Tour of Britain: Edvald Boasson Hagen secures overall win

Greipel relegation gives Viviani final stage win in London

André Greipel (Lotto Soudal) appeared to have landed a second successive win during the final stage of the Tour of Britain in London, while Edvald Boasson Hagen (MTN-Qhubeka) sealed final overall victory. But Greipel's relegation for irregular riding handed the final stage win to Team Sky's Elia Viviani.

Viviani crossed the line with a hand raced in protest at a deviation from Greipel in the finishing straight, which forced him wide against the barriers.

Greipel and Viviani brushed shoulders as the German came past, and though Viviani managed to stay upright, his sprint was impeded and he crossed the line second.

Once reviewed by the judges, the win was overturned and granted to Viviani, who was disappointed despite the victory. "After yesterday I saw I had good speed in the legs after a really hard week, so we thought we could win today," Viviani said. "The guys did amazing work and have done all week for Wout [Poels] and myself. We had a really strong team for this race. I'm disappointed because it is better to win without this. But we won in London, and that is the main thing."

Juan José Lobato (Movistar) took third place ahead of Matteo Trentin (Etixx-QuickStep), while Boasson Hagen finished safely in fifth place to seal his overall victory, 13 seconds clear of Wout Poels (Sky).

"The team did a fantastic job today," Boasson Hagen said at the finish. "The pace was quite high from the beginning but we stayed in control for most of the time. When the group went we kept watchful. I’m really happy to win the overall. It has been a fantastic week with good crowds and a good support."

Owain Doull (Great Britain) picked up the bonus seconds at the intermediate sprint that he needed to leapfrog Rasmus Guldhammer (Cult Energy) on the final stage to finish 3rd overall, 42 seconds down on Boasson Hagen. The Welshman also claimed the points classification.

For Boasson Hagen, the win marks his second Tour of Britain overall victory following his triumph in the 2009 edition of the race and augurs well for his prospects at the World Championships in Richmond, where he will line up alongside Alexander Kristoff in the Norwegian team.


#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky1:50:16 
2Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Movistar Team  
3Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step  
4Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka  
5Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto - Soudal  
6Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling  
7Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick Step  
8Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor  
9Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Team Cannondale - Garmin  
10Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
11Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
12Zdenek _tybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step  
13Russel Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
14Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff - Saxo  
15Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin  
16Rasmus Guldhammer Pedersen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
17Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) NFTO  
18Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
19Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo  
20Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
21Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain  
22Xandro Meurisse (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction  
23Rubén Fernandez Andujar (Esp) Movistar Team  
24Alex Peters (GBr) Great Britain  
25Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff - Saxo  
26Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh GAC  
27Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
28Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
29Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin  
30Alan Marangoni (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin  
31Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
32David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  
33Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Tinkoff - Saxo  
34Juraj Sagan (Slo) Tinkoff - Saxo  
35Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling  
36Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain  
37Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Movistar Team  
38Stefan Keung (Sui) BMC Racing Team  
39André Greipel (Ger) Lotto - Soudal  
40Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis0:00:10 
41Scott Davies (GBr) Great Britain  
42Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin0:00:13 
43Ryan Mullen (Irl) Team Cannondale - Garmin  
44Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great Britain  
45Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
46Paulius Siskevicius (Ltu) An Post - Chainreaction  
47Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
48Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky  
49Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
50Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:00:16 
51Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
52Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:20 
53Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team0:00:26 
54Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto - Soudal  
55Michael Mørkøv (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo0:00:29 
56Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling0:00:34 
57Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal0:00:40 
58Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
59Kristian House (GBr) JLT Condor  
60Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
61Evan Oliphant (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC  
62Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor  
63Alistair Slater (GBr) An Post - Chainreaction  
64Eddie Dunbar (Irl) NFTO0:00:42 
65Robert Partridge (GBr) NFTO  
66Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto - Soudal  
67Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto - Soudal  
68Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:00:55 
69Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:01 
70Mark McNally (GBr) Madison Genesis0:01:22 
71Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:01:35 
72Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling0:01:42 
73Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:52 
74Karol Domagalski (Pol) Team Raleigh GAC0:02:35 
75George Harper (GBr) One Pro Cycling0:03:03 
76Edward Clancy (GBr) JLT Condor  
77Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:03:32 
78Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team  
79Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) One Pro Cycling  
80Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO  
81Martin Mortensen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:04:36 
82Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:04:38 
83Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka0:05:18 
84Kevin Demesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  
85Daniel Teklehaymanot (Ert) MTN - Qhubeka  
86Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
87Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis  
88Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis  
89Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Madison Genesis  
90George Pym (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC  
91Joshua Hunt (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
92Richard Handley (GBr) JLT Condor  
93Javier Mejias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  
94Yanto Barker (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
95Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO  
96Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction  
97Michael Cuming (GBr) JLT Condor0:05:25 
98Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:06:20 
DNFChris Opie (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
DNFGorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team  
DNFMichael Thompson (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
DNFAidis Kruopis (Ltu) An Post - Chainreaction  

Sprint 1, Lap 3

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Russel Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling3 pts
2Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS2 
3Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling1 

Sprint 2, Lap 6

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin3 pts
2Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team2 
3Juraj Sagan (Slo) Tinkoff - Saxo1 

Sprint 3, Lap 9

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin3 pts
2Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Madison Genesis2 
3Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team1 


#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky15 pts
2Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Movistar Team14 
3Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step13 
4Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka12 
5Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto - Soudal11 
6Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling10 
7Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick Step9 
8Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor8 
9Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Team Cannondale - Garmin7 
10Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS6 
11Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling5 
12Zdenek _tybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step4 
13Russel Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling3 
14Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff - Saxo2 
15Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin1 

Teams Classification

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Etixx - Quick-Step5:30:48 
2IAM Cycling  
3Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
4Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
6Movistar Team  
7Great Britain  
8Team Sky0:00:13 
9Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:20 
10Lotto Soudal0:00:26 
11An Post - Chainreaction0:00:53 
12JLT Condor0:01:20 
14Team Wiggins0:01:48 
15MTN - Qhubeka0:02:53 
16Team Raleigh GAC0:03:15 
17Team Novo Nordisk0:03:32 
18One Pro Cycling0:06:48 
19Madison Genesis0:06:50 

Final General Classification

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka34:52:52 
2Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:00:13 
3Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:00:42 
4Rasmus Guldhammer Pedersen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:00:43 
5Zdenek _tybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step0:00:51 
6Rubén Fernandez Andujar (Esp) Movistar Team  
7Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
8Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin0:00:53 
9Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo0:00:59 
10Xandro Meurisse (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction0:01:02 
11Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff - Saxo0:01:14 
12Alex Peters (GBr) Great Britain0:01:19 
13Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto - Soudal0:01:33 
14Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:01:34 
15Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:00 
16Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin0:02:07 
17Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin0:02:28 
18Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:02:51 
19Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling0:03:32 
20Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:04:57 
21Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain0:05:56 
22Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:07:50 
23Stefan Keung (Sui) BMC Racing Team0:08:24 
24Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step0:08:35 
25Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Tinkoff - Saxo0:15:31 
26Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team0:15:50 
27Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:38:36 
28Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Team Cannondale - Garmin0:47:22 
29David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk0:47:39 
30Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:48:54 
31Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor0:50:01 
32Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka0:50:06 
33Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team0:50:22 
34Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling0:51:56 
35Alistair Slater (GBr) An Post - Chainreaction0:51:58 
36Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor0:53:26 
37Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal0:53:50 
38Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Movistar Team0:56:08 
39Scott Davies (GBr) Great Britain0:56:27 
40Michael Mørkøv (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo0:57:08 
41André Greipel (Ger) Lotto - Soudal0:58:03 
42Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO0:58:44 
43Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto - Soudal0:59:44 
44Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto - Soudal1:00:04 
45Richard Handley (GBr) JLT Condor1:00:08 
46Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling1:02:27 
47Alan Marangoni (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin1:04:01 
48Joshua Hunt (GBr) One Pro Cycling1:04:20 
49Mark McNally (GBr) Madison Genesis1:07:13 
50Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Movistar Team1:07:42 
51Javier Mejias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk1:08:54 
52Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO1:10:43 
53Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) NFTO1:11:14 
54Karol Domagalski (Pol) Team Raleigh GAC1:12:07 
55Ryan Mullen (Irl) Team Cannondale - Garmin1:12:34 
56Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling1:12:45 
57Eddie Dunbar (Irl) NFTO1:13:31 
58Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto - Soudal1:15:34 
59Evan Oliphant (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC1:15:55 
60Daniel Teklehaymanot (Ert) MTN - Qhubeka1:18:28 
61Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great Britain1:19:24 
62Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick Step1:19:32 
63Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk1:19:38 
64Juraj Sagan (Slo) Tinkoff - Saxo1:19:50 
65Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff - Saxo1:19:51 
66Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) One Pro Cycling1:21:34 
67Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling1:22:13 
68George Harper (GBr) One Pro Cycling1:22:31 
69Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling1:22:50 
70Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis1:23:17 
71Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky1:23:20 
72Martin Mortensen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling1:23:41 
73Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka1:24:22 
74Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk1:25:30 
75Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain1:25:46 
76Russel Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling1:25:51 
77Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk1:26:17 
78Kristian House (GBr) JLT Condor1:26:21 
79Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling1:29:29 
80Michael Cuming (GBr) JLT Condor1:30:11 
81Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team WIGGINS1:31:03 
82Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team WIGGINS1:31:15 
83Yanto Barker (GBr) One Pro Cycling1:31:21 
84Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh GAC1:31:53 
85Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis1:31:58 
86Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team WIGGINS1:31:59 
87Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky1:32:01 
88Paulius Siskevicius (Ltu) An Post - Chainreaction1:32:04 
89Robert Partridge (GBr) NFTO1:32:32 
90Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka1:33:25 
91Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) MTN - Qhubeka1:33:52 
92Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Madison Genesis1:33:59 
93Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis1:35:04 
94George Pym (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC1:42:28 
95Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction1:45:11 
96Kevin Demesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk1:47:20 
97Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team1:48:46 
98Edward Clancy (GBr) JLT Condor1:49:17 

Sprint Classification

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling18 pts
2Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction11 
3Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team10 
4Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal8 
5Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team8 
6Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin7 
7Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor7 
8Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step6 
9Russel Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling6 
10Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) One Pro Cycling4 
11Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS4 
12Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling4 
13Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka3 
14Kristian House (GBr) JLT Condor3 
15Mark McNally (GBr) Madison Genesis3 
16Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great Britain3 
17Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka3 
18Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky2 
19Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff - Saxo2 
20Stefan Keung (Sui) BMC Racing Team2 
21Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka2 
22Alan Marangoni (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin2 
23Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis2 
24Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) MTN - Qhubeka2 
25Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Madison Genesis2 
26Michael Mørkøv (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo1 
27Juraj Sagan (Slo) Tinkoff - Saxo1 
28Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh GAC1 

Mountains Classification

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling36 pts
2Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis34 
3Mark McNally (GBr) Madison Genesis29 
4Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO28 
5Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction26 
6Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky21 
7Kristian House (GBr) JLT Condor20 
8Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka18 
9Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team15 
10Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo14 
11Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step14 
12Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) One Pro Cycling14 
13Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Madison Genesis14 
14Robert Partridge (GBr) NFTO13 
15Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka13 
16Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky13 
17Zdenek _tybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step11 
18Stefan Keung (Sui) BMC Racing Team11 
19Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo10 
20Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain10 
21Rubén Fernandez Andujar (Esp) Movistar Team9 
22Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team8 
23Michael Mørkøv (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo8 
24Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto - Soudal8 
25Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) NFTO8 
26Xandro Meurisse (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction7 
27Alan Marangoni (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin7 
28Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh GAC7 
29Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky6 
30Rasmus Guldhammer Pedersen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling6 
31Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin6 
32Eddie Dunbar (Irl) NFTO6 
33Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team4 
34Alex Peters (GBr) Great Britain4 
35Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto - Soudal4 
36Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky4 
37Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo3 
38Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor3 
39Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka3 
40George Harper (GBr) One Pro Cycling3 
41Russel Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling3 
42Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) MTN - Qhubeka3 
43Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis3 
44Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin2 
45Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto - Soudal2 
46Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great Britain2 
47Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling2 
48Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky1 
49Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Team Cannondale - Garmin1 
50Alistair Slater (GBr) An Post - Chainreaction1 
51Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto - Soudal1 
52Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Movistar Team1 

Teams Classification

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team104:42:38 
2Team Sky0:05:35 
4Movistar Team0:44:37 
5Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:47:35 
6IAM Cycling0:52:46 
7Great Britain0:55:01 
8Etixx - Quick-Step1:01:51 
9Cult Energy Pro Cycling1:09:40 
10Lotto Soudal1:43:55 
11MTN - Qhubeka1:48:22 
12An Post - Chainreaction2:20:07 
13JLT Condor2:27:44 
14Team Wiggins2:40:41 
16Team Novo Nordisk2:51:32 
17One Pro Cycling3:23:09 
18Team Raleigh GAC3:43:32 
19Madison Genesis3:50:19 


Related Articles

Back to top