TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Britain 2011

Date range:
September 11-18, 2011

September 14, Stage 4: Welshpool - Caerphilly 180km

Hushovd the big cheese in Caerphilly

By:
Rob Lampard
Published:
September 14, 2011, 15:27 BST,
Updated:
September 14, 2011, 23:17 BST

World champion shows his form on late climb

Thor Hushovd (Garmin-Cervelo) wins stage 4 at the Tour of Britain

Thor Hushovd (Garmin-Cervelo) wins stage 4 at the Tour of Britain

view thumbnail gallery

Road race world champion Thor Hushovd (Garmin-Cervelo) won stage 4 of the Tour of Britain in the Welsh town of Caerphilly and became only the second rider to win a stage of the race wearing a rainbow jersey, following Tom Boonen's win in London in 2007. The Norwegian is out of contention for the overall, but second place Lars Boom (Rabobank) strengthened his lead on the yellow jersey by 12 seconds to Geraint Thomas (Sky) who moved up from third yesterday, to second today. Meanwhile fellow Brit Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) finished 44th on the stage and is now effectively off the short list for the overall.

"I am disappointed I got second to Hushovd, but he's a good winner, and I'm really happy with the team," said Boom. "The plan was to survive the day because it's maybe one of the most difficult stages of this race."

The race started with 93 men under the shadow the imposing Powis Castle, and attacks were as fast and furious as they were futile. A break of three riders did eventually get away and built up a lead of nearly six minutes while the peloton was clearly sitting up and admiring the stunning countryside of Wales. The trio consisted of Kristian House (Rapha Condor-Sharp), Jack Bauer (Endura Racing) and Pieter Ghyllebert (An Post-Sean Kelly).

The 114-mile stage 4 took in the highest point of this year's Tour of Britain in the shape of the Brecon Beacons, of which there is a local Welsh saying, "If you can't see your hand at the top of the Brecon Beacons, then it means its raining. If you can see your hand at the top of the Brecon Beacons, then it means its about to start raining."

Fortunately, for the trio and the thousands of fans on Brecon Beacon, the mountains were in glorious sunshine. As they reached the start of the category 1 King of the Mountains climb, the threesome had a lead of 5:40, but by the time they got to the top, it had dwindled by three minutes to the peloton, which was still all together and being led by Team Sky and Rabobank. Russell Hampton (Sigma Sport) jumped away to mop up the remaining KoM points to extend his lead in the competition.

Overall leader Boom and his team had clear tactics before the start of the race. "We let the breakaway of three go so that Sky had to chase down the guys for the win, because I think [Geraint] Thomas lives round here."

The lead of the breakaway yo-yoed before being swallowed up by the bunch with four miles to go and a the stage was set for a bunch gallop which was won by the the Garmin-Cervelo rider Hushovd, who swept round the finishing corner with race leader Boom on his wheel and the relatively unknown Italian Cesare Benedetti of Team NetApp taking third. Despite increasing his lead today, Lars Boom was dealt a blow to his GC chances with the abandonment of Rabobank teammate Theo Bos.

Asked after the race if he thought that it would now be a battle between his Rabobank team and Sky, Boom replied pragmatically, "Maybe, because [Geraint] Thomas is a favourite for the GC."

The bizarre moment of the day came during the podium presentations when best young rider on GC Michael Matthews of Rabobank was presented with the King of the Mountains jersey, followed shortly after by Russell Hampton who was also, and correctly, presented with the spotty green jersey. Still, no one except a number of the attendant press seemed to notice the error.

Full Results
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 4:32:22  
2 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
3 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp    
4 Ian Bibby (GBr) Motorpoint    
5 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
6 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp    
7 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
8 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp    
9 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing    
10 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek    
11 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling    
12 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
13 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
14 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp    
15 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
16 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling    
17 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
18 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar    
19 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
20 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
21 Daniel Fleeman (GBr) Team Raleigh    
22 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad    
23 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:06  
24 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
25 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:20  
26 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek    
27 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
28 Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing    
29 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Motorpoint    
30 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek    
31 Simon Richardson (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized    
32 Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing    
33 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar    
34 Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly    
35 Russell Hampton (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized    
36 Liam Holohan (GBr) Team Raleigh    
37 Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing    
38 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
39 Gaël Le Bellec (Fra) Team Raleigh    
40 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar    
41 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling    
42 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly    
43 Dan Craven (Nam) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
44 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 0:00:31  
45 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Motorpoint    
46 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly    
47 Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Sigma Sport - Specialized    
48 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
49 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
50 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
51 Steven Lampier (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized    
52 Richard Handley (GBr) Team Raleigh 0:00:37  
53 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing 0:01:17  
54 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
55 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly    
56 James Sampson (GBr) Motorpoint    
57 Thomas Murray (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized    
58 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad    
59 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
60 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team    
61 William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek    
62 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek    
63 Tom Last (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized    
64 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
65 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp    
66 Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing 0:02:11  
67 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar    
68 Tobyn Horton (GBr) Motorpoint    
69 James Sparling (Can) Team Raleigh    
70 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
71 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp    
72 Peter Williams (GBr) Motorpoint    
73 Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
74 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad    
75 Andrew Tennant (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 0:03:02  
76 Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:03:12  
77 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
78 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:03:32  
79 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling    
80 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad    
81 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 0:03:35  
82 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling    
83 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar    
84 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
85 Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly    
86 Jeroen Janssen (Ned) Team Raleigh 0:04:25  
87 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:04:27  
88 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
89 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
90 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
91 Graham Briggs (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 0:04:58  
DNF Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
DNF Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
Points
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 15 pts
2 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 14  
3 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 13  
4 Ian Bibby (GBr) Motorpoint 12  
5 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 11  
6 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp 10  
7 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 9  
8 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp 8  
9 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing 7  
10 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 6  
11 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 5  
12 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 4  
13 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3  
14 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 2  
15 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
Sprint 1 - Newtown, 23.7km
1 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 5 pts
2 Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing 3  
3 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 2  
4 Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly 1  
Sprint 2 - Llandrindod Wells, 67.9km
1 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 5 pts
2 Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing 3  
3 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 2  
4 Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly 1  
Sprint 3 - Mountain Ash, 155.8km
1 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 5 pts
2 Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing 3  
3 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 2  
4 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1  
Mountain 1 - Llyswen Hill (Cat. 3) 100.4km
1 Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing 4 pts
2 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 3  
3 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 2  
4 Thomas Murray (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized 1  
Mountain 2 - Brecon Beacons (Cat. 1) 126.2km
1 Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing 10 pts
2 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 9  
3 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 8  
4 Russell Hampton (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized 7  
5 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 6  
6 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 5  
7 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4  
8 Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing 3  
9 Simon Richardson (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized 2  
10 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 1  
Mountain 3 - Caerphilly Mountain (Cat. 1) 178.9km
1 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 10 pts
2 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling 9  
3 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp 8  
4 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 7  
5 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 6  
6 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing 5  
7 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 4  
8 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 3  
9 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2  
10 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 1  
Most combative
1 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
Teams
1 Team NetApp 13:37:06  
2 Team Garmin - Cervelo 0:00:06  
3 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:20  
4 Sky Proycling    
5 Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:31  
6 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:00:37  
7 Leopard Trek 0:00:40  
8 Endura Racing    
9 Team Europcar    
10 Team Raleigh    
11 Motorpoint 0:00:51  
12 Rapha Condor - Sharp    
13 Sigma Sport-Specialized 0:01:11  
14 An Post - Sean Kelly    
15 Rabobank 0:01:17  
16 HTC-Highroad 0:01:48  
General classification after stage 4
1 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 12:36:51  
2 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:12  
3 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:00:14  
4 Ian Bibby (GBr) Motorpoint 0:00:19  
5 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek    
6 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
7 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling    
8 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
9 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp    
10 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
11 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
12 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp    
13 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
14 Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:00:34  
15 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:00:37  
16 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing    
17 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 0:00:39  
18 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek    
19 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 0:00:40  
20 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:00:46  
21 Dan Craven (Nam) Rapha Condor - Sharp 0:00:48  
22 Russell Hampton (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized 0:01:05  
23 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:30  
24 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 0:02:46  
25 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:04:06  
26 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:04:16  
27 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling    
28 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:18  
29 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:04:45  
30 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:06:00  
31 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 0:06:10  
32 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:06:20  
33 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 0:07:50  
34 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:07:54  
35 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 0:08:04  
36 Daniel Fleeman (GBr) Team Raleigh    
37 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:08:10  
38 Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing 0:08:18  
39 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Motorpoint 0:08:24  
40 Simon Richardson (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized    
41 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar    
42 Liam Holohan (GBr) Team Raleigh    
43 Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing    
44 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
45 Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing    
46 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:08:35  
47 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
48 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
49 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
50 Gaël Le Bellec (Fra) Team Raleigh 0:08:57  
51 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Motorpoint 0:09:00  
52 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:09:21  
53 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly    
54 Tobyn Horton (GBr) Motorpoint 0:10:15  
55 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:10:23  
56 Thomas Murray (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized 0:10:25  
57 Andrew Tennant (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 0:11:06  
58 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:11:16  
59 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:11:19  
60 Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:11:49  
61 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 0:12:27  
62 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar 0:12:31  
63 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
64 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:12:38  
65 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:12:51  
66 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:12:56  
67 Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Sigma Sport - Specialized 0:13:02  
68 Richard Handley (GBr) Team Raleigh 0:13:08  
69 Steven Lampier (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized 0:13:29  
70 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:13:42  
71 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing 0:13:48  
72 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp    
73 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:13:55  
74 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
75 William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek 0:14:06  
76 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:14:13  
77 James Sampson (GBr) Motorpoint 0:14:21  
78 Tom Last (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized    
79 Peter Williams (GBr) Motorpoint 0:14:41  
80 Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing 0:14:42  
81 Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
82 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp    
83 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar    
84 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad 0:15:03  
85 James Sparling (Can) Team Raleigh 0:15:07  
86 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad 0:16:03  
87 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:16:06  
88 Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:16:27  
89 Graham Briggs (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 0:17:29  
90 Jeroen Janssen (Ned) Team Raleigh    
91 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:18:02  
Points classification
1 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 37 pts
2 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 29  
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 26  
4 Ian Bibby (GBr) Motorpoint 25  
5 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 15  
6 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 14  
7 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 14  
8 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 13  
9 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 13  
10 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling 12  
11 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp 12  
12 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 11  
13 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp 10  
14 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 10  
15 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 10  
16 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 9  
17 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 9  
18 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing 9  
19 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 9  
20 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 8  
21 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 7  
22 Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly 6  
23 Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing 6  
24 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 5  
25 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 4  
26 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek 3  
27 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3  
28 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
29 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 2  
30 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Motorpoint 2  
31 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad -5  
Sprint classification
1 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 32 pts
2 Russell Hampton (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized 13  
3 Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly 10  
4 Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing 9  
5 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 8  
6 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 6  
7 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 6  
8 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 5  
9 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 3  
10 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 2  
11 Peter Williams (GBr) Motorpoint 2  
12 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 1  
13 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1  
14 Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 1  
Mountains classification
1 Russell Hampton (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized 39 pts
2 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 32  
3 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling 21  
4 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 19  
5 Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing 14  
6 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 12  
7 Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly 12  
8 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 12  
9 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 10  
10 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp 8  
11 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing 7  
12 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 7  
13 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 6  
14 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 5  
15 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 4  
16 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4  
17 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 4  
18 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 3  
19 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 3  
20 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 3  
21 Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing 3  
22 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2  
23 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 2  
24 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 2  
25 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 2  
26 Simon Richardson (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized 2  
27 Liam Holohan (GBr) Team Raleigh 2  
28 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad 2  
29 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1  
30 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 1  
31 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 1  
32 Thomas Murray (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized 1  
33 Jeroen Janssen (Ned) Team Raleigh 1  
Teams classification
1 Sky Procycling 13:51:57  
2 Leopard Trek 0:00:13  
3 Rabobank 0:00:50  
4 Rapha Condor - Sharp 0:04:32  
5 HTC-Highroad 0:05:33  
6 Team NetApp 0:07:18  
7 Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:08:02  
8 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:08:07  
9 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:11:35  
10 Team Garmin - Cervelo 0:15:09  
11 Endura Racing 0:15:43  
12 Motorpoint 0:15:54  
13 An Post - Sean Kelly 0:16:14  
14 Sigma Sport-Specialized 0:16:48  
15 Team Raleigh 0:23:28  
16 Team Europcar 0:24:09