TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Beijing 2011

Date range:
October 5- 9, 2011

October 07, Stage 3: Men Tou Gou - Yong Ning Town 162km

Roche beats Deignan in Yong Ning Town

By:
Cycling News
Published:
October 07, 2011, 9:10 BST,
Updated:
October 07, 2011, 15:18 BST

Martin keeps his lead after Froome attacks

Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) beat compatriot Philip Deignan (RadioShack) and Chris Froome (Team Sky) to the line on stage three of the Tour of Beijing from Men Tou Gou to Yong Ning Town. It was Roche’s first WorldTour win, while Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) retained his lead in the overall.

The trio of Roche, Deignan and Froome broke clear on the final climb of the day with under 15 kilometers to go, and stayed away from the fast approaching bunch on the short run-in to the line.

"I am very happy, as I have been waiting for this for two years. It is such a great moment - those few seconds when you put your hands in the air," an overjoyed Roche said after the stage.

"This victory comes at the right moment for me as well as for the team. I've had a difficult season for multiple reasons and the team also experiences a complicated end of season."

The winning move was sparked by Deignan on the lower slopes of the climb as a number of overall contenders hesitated. Only Froome seemed able to challenge race leader Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad), with the Englishman and Roche breaking clear of the bunch and joining up with Deignan.

With just 26 seconds separating Froome and Martin on GC, the German was forced to ride defensively but the climb lacked the decisive gradient for Froome to exploit Martin’s climbing Achilles.

Roche lead over the climb and it looked as though the bunch would catch the trio inside the final five kilometers as the gap levelled at 12 seconds. However with Froome still hanging on to his Vuelta form and a fracturing bunch behind, the leaders stayed clear until the final. "The last 15km went really quick. The three of us just rode. We kept each other motivated. There was not much thinking out there, just riding," Roche said.

Froome pushed on at the front as they made their way inside the final 500 meters, before Roche made his move. Although he was marked by Deignan all the way, the RadioShack rider was unable to truly challenge in the sprint and finished almost a bike length down. It still marked his best result of the season which has been affected by a lack of form and illness.

Roche admitted that he had put into practice a precise plan prior to the stage. "I said that I wanted this stage and Jean-Christophe (Péraud) could improve on GC. Everybody worked to that goal and here's the result. There are not a lot of days like this where you announce that you want to win and then it works out!

"On the finishing straight, I saw the bunch come back on me and I told myself, 'no, not today, I can't lose today!'"

For Roche it was an important marker in the 27-year-old’s career. Although he has forged a career as a promising grand tour rider he has lacked a genuinely world class win in his career.

HTC's Tony Martin retained the overall lead and is hopeful of defending the red jersey until the end. "It was the most difficult stage for sure but I expect the next two days to be for the sprinters," Martin said. "I am confident that we can now defend the jersey until Sunday."

 

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 3:53:15  
2 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack    
3 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling 0:00:01  
4 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
5 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank SunGard    
6 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team    
7 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team    
8 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana    
9 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling    
10 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank SunGard    
11 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
12 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
13 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana    
14 David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank SunGard    
15 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
16 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
17 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
18 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team    
19 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team    
20 Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La mondiale    
21 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC - Highroad    
22 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
23 Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack    
24 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack    
25 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Ita) Movistar Team    
26 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack    
27 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
28 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team    
29 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale    
30 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team    
31 David Millar (Gbr) Team Garmin - Cervelo    
32 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick Step Cycling Team    
33 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana    
34 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team    
35 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team    
36 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team    
37 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
38 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Sky Procycling    
39 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
40 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
41 Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
42 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Team RadioShack    
43 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin - Cervelo    
44 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
45 Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team    
46 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
47 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team    
48 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
49 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
50 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
51 Jonas Jorgensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard 0:00:50  
52 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:01  
53 Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:11  
54 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
55 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack    
56 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo 0:03:10  
57 Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin - Cervelo    
58 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team    
59 Markel Irizar (Spa) Team RadioShack    
60 Amets Txurruka Ansola (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
61 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
62 Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La mondiale    
63 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La mondiale    
64 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team    
65 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:03:28  
66 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
67 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Leopard-Trek    
68 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team    
69 Michael Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard    
70 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC - Highroad    
71 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team    
72 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
73 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 0:05:28  
74 Haijun Ma (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 0:05:31  
75 Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:06:59  
76 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo    
77 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
78 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La mondiale    
79 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team    
80 Anders Lund (Den) Team Leopard-Trek    
81 Chris Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard    
82 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC - Highroad    
83 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
84 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
85 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC - Highroad    
86 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Sky Procycling 0:08:07  
87 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team    
88 Meiyin Wang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team    
89 Lucas Sebastien Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank SunGard    
90 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
91 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling    
92 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
93 Dario-David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling    
94 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team    
95 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
96 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
97 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:08:40  
98 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
99 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
100 Martin Mortensen (Den) Team Leopard-Trek    
101 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
102 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC - Highroad    
103 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team    
104 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team    
105 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team Leopard-Trek    
106 Kun Jiang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 0:12:38  
107 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
108 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
109 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team    
110 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:13:29  
111 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
112 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo    
113 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC - Highroad    
114 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team    
115 Ruisong Zhang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team    
116 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
117 Xi Tao Ji (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team    
118 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La mondiale    
119 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La mondiale    
120 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team    
121 Martin Pedersen (Den) Team Leopard-Trek    
122 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team    
123 Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La mondiale    
124 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team    
125 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team    
126 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale    
127 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank SunGard    
128 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale    
129 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team    
130 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
131 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
132 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
133 Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC - Highroad    
134 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team    
135 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
136 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
137 Yiming Zhao (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team    
138 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack    
139 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team    
140 Ben Ma (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team    
141 Fengnian Wang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team    
142 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana    
143 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling    
DNF Joost Posthuma (Ned) Team Leopard-Trek    
DNF Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
DNF Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Leopard-Trek    
Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 5  pts
2 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 3  
3 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2  
4 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 1  
Sprint 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 5  pts
2 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 3  
3 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 2  
4 Chris Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard 1  
Sprint 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 5  pts
2 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 3  
3 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 2  
4 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1  
Points - finish
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La mondiale 15  pts
2 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack 14  
3 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling 13  
4 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 12  
5 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank SunGard 11  
6 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 10  
7 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 9  
8 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana 8  
9 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 7  
10 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank SunGard 6  
11 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 5  
12 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 4  
13 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 3  
14 David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank SunGard 2  
15 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 1  
KoM 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 8  pts
2 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 6  
3 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4  
4 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 2  
5 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1  
KoM 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 12  pts
2 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 8  
3 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 6  
4 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 4  
5 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 2  
KoM 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 12  pts
2 Chris Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard 8  
3 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 6  
4 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La mondiale 4  
5 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 2  
KoM 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La mondiale 12  pts
2 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling 8  
3 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack 6  
4 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4  
5 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC - Highroad 2  
Young riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 3:53:16  
2 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana    
3 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
4 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
5 Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack    
6 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team    
7 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana    
8 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team    
9 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team    
10 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
11 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team    
12 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
13 Jonas Jorgensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard 0:00:49  
14 Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:10  
15 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
16 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack    
17 Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin - Cervelo 0:03:09  
18 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team    
19 Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La mondiale    
20 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:03:27  
21 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Leopard-Trek    
22 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team    
23 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team    
24 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
25 Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:06:58  
26 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo    
27 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Sky Procycling 0:08:06  
28 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team    
29 Meiyin Wang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team    
30 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
31 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team    
32 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
33 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
34 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC - Highroad 0:08:39  
35 Kun Jiang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 0:12:37  
36 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team    
37 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo 0:13:28  
38 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team    
39 Ruisong Zhang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team    
40 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
41 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La mondiale    
42 Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La mondiale    
43 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team    
44 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team    
45 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale    
46 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale    
47 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
48 Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC - Highroad    
49 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
50 Yiming Zhao (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team    
51 Ben Ma (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team    
52 Fengnian Wang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team RadioShack 11:39:47  
2 Saxo Bank SunGard 0:00:01  
3 Rabobank Cycling Team    
4 Movistar Team    
5 Sky Procycling    
6 Pro Team Astana    
7 Omega Pharma - Lotto    
8 Liquigas-Cannondale    
9 Lampre - ISD    
10 Quick Step Cycling Team    
11 Katusha Team    
12 Euskaltel - Euskadi    
13 AG2R La mondiale 0:03:09  
14 Team Garmin - Cervelo 0:03:10  
15 Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 0:06:37  
16 HTC - Highroad 0:10:26  
17 BMC Racing Team 0:13:57  
18 Team Leopard-Trek 0:19:05  
19 Chinese National Cycling Team 0:26:14  
General classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC - Highroad 7:10:19  
2 David Millar (Gbr) Team Garmin - Cervelo 0:00:17  
3 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling 0:00:26  
4 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Sky Procycling 0:00:35  
5 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:00:39  
6 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:41  
7 Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 0:00:43  
8 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana    
9 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team    
10 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick Step Cycling Team 0:00:46  
11 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La mondiale 0:00:48  
12 Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack 0:00:50  
13 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:51  
14 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 0:00:52  
15 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
16 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:00:53  
17 Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:00:54  
18 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 0:00:55  
19 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank SunGard    
20 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:56  
21 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
22 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:57  
23 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:58  
24 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 0:00:59  
25 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 0:01:00  
26 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:01:03  
27 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 0:01:04  
28 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:01:08  
29 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank SunGard    
30 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team    
31 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack    
32 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team    
33 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:09  
34 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
35 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana 0:01:10  
36 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team 0:01:11  
37 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:16  
38 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:17  
39 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team 0:01:19  
40 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
41 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team    
42 Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:01:22  
43 David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank SunGard 0:01:23  
44 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:24  
45 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin - Cervelo 0:01:25  
46 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:26  
47 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Ita) Movistar Team 0:01:31  
48 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:40  
49 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:41  
50 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:50  
51 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:57  
52 Jonas Jorgensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard 0:02:23  
53 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack 0:03:02  
54 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:05  
55 Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:33  
56 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 0:04:06  
57 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team    
58 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 0:04:18  
59 Markel Irizar (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:04:19  
60 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 0:04:24  
61 Michael Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard 0:04:25  
62 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC - Highroad    
63 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Leopard-Trek 0:04:28  
64 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo 0:04:29  
65 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:04:32  
66 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 0:04:33  
67 Amets Txurruka Ansola (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:04:35  
68 Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin - Cervelo 0:04:40  
69 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:04:48  
70 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:04:55  
71 Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 0:04:56  
72 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:05:26  
73 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 0:06:54  
74 Haijun Ma (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 0:07:02  
75 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo 0:07:52  
76 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC - Highroad 0:07:53  
77 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC - Highroad 0:08:02  
78 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 0:08:15  
79 Chris Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard 0:08:20  
80 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 0:08:27  
81 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Sky Procycling 0:08:30  
82 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:08:37  
83 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:08:42  
84 Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:08:46  
85 Anders Lund (Den) Team Leopard-Trek 0:08:50  
86 Dario-David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:09:04  
87 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:09:06  
88 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:09:07  
89 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
90 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:09:11  
91 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:09:13  
92 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:09:20  
93 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC - Highroad 0:09:35  
94 Meiyin Wang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 0:09:49  
95 Martin Mortensen (Den) Team Leopard-Trek 0:09:54  
96 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:09:56  
97 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 0:09:57  
98 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 0:10:00  
99 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team Leopard-Trek 0:10:05  
100 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:10:07  
101 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
102 Lucas Sebastien Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank SunGard 0:10:09  
103 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 0:10:13  
104 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:10:33  
105 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
106 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:13:33  
107 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:14:13  
108 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:14:15  
109 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 0:14:21  
110 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team    
111 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC - Highroad 0:14:22  
112 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:14:28  
113 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:14:29  
114 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:14:31  
115 Kun Jiang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 0:14:32  
116 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 0:14:33  
117 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:14:37  
118 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo    
119 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 0:14:41  
120 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 0:14:44  
121 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:14:47  
122 Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC - Highroad 0:14:51  
123 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:14:55  
124 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:14:56  
125 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:14:58  
126 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana    
127 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:15:04  
128 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:15:11  
129 Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 0:15:14  
130 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank SunGard    
131 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 0:15:16  
132 Ben Ma (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 0:15:19  
133 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 0:15:23  
134 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:15:27  
135 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 0:15:33  
136 Martin Pedersen (Den) Team Leopard-Trek 0:15:35  
137 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:15:36  
138 Xi Tao Ji (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 0:15:38  
139 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team    
140 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:15:41  
141 Fengnian Wang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 0:15:55  
142 Yiming Zhao (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 0:16:04  
143 Ruisong Zhang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 0:16:29  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling 25  pts
2 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La mondiale 17  
3 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC - Highroad 15  
4 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo 15  
5 Kun Jiang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 15  
6 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 15  
7 David Millar (Gbr) Team Garmin - Cervelo 14  
8 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack 14  
9 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 14  
10 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 13  
11 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 13  
12 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Sky Procycling 13  
13 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 13  
14 Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 12  
15 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 12  
16 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 12  
17 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 11  
18 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Sky Procycling 11  
19 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank SunGard 11  
20 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 11  
21 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 10  
22 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 10  
23 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 10  
24 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 9  
25 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 9  
26 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 8  
27 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 8  
28 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana 8  
29 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Leopard-Trek 8  
30 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 7  
31 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 7  
32 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 6  
33 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank SunGard 6  
34 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 6  
35 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 5  
36 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick Step Cycling Team 4  
37 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 4  
38 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team 4  
39 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3  
40 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 3  
41 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team 3  
42 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 3  
43 David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank SunGard 2  
44 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team 2  
45 Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack 1  
46 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 1  
47 Chris Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard 1  
48 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 1  
49 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo 1  
50 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana -5  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 22  pts
2 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 18  
3 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 17  
4 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La mondiale 16  
5 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 16  
6 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 11  
7 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling 8  
8 Chris Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard 8  
9 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 7  
10 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 6  
11 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack 6  
12 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 6  
13 Kun Jiang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 5  
14 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 4  
15 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank SunGard 3  
16 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC - Highroad 2  
17 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC - Highroad 2  
18 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 2  
19 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1  
20 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC - Highroad 1  
Young riders classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack 7:11:09  
2 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:00:02  
3 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:06  
4 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:08  
5 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 0:00:10  
6 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 0:00:14  
7 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:18  
8 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:19  
9 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana 0:00:20  
10 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team 0:00:21  
11 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:27  
12 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:29  
13 Jonas Jorgensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard 0:01:33  
14 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack 0:02:12  
15 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:15  
16 Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:43  
17 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:03:16  
18 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 0:03:34  
19 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Leopard-Trek 0:03:38  
20 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 0:03:43  
21 Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin - Cervelo 0:03:50  
22 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:04:05  
23 Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 0:04:06  
24 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:04:36  
25 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo 0:07:02  
26 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Sky Procycling 0:07:40  
27 Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:07:56  
28 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:08:16  
29 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:08:17  
30 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:08:21  
31 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:08:30  
32 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC - Highroad 0:08:45  
33 Meiyin Wang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 0:08:59  
34 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 0:09:10  
35 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 0:13:31  
36 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:13:38  
37 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:13:39  
38 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:13:41  
39 Kun Jiang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 0:13:42  
40 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 0:13:43  
41 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo 0:13:47  
42 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 0:13:51  
43 Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC - Highroad 0:14:01  
44 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:14:06  
45 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:14:14  
46 Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 0:14:24  
47 Ben Ma (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 0:14:29  
48 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:14:37  
49 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:14:51  
50 Fengnian Wang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 0:15:05  
51 Yiming Zhao (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 0:15:14  
52 Ruisong Zhang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 0:15:39  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sky Procycling 21:32:22  
2 Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:00:59  
3 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:08  
4 Quick Step Cycling Team 0:01:10  
5 Team RadioShack 0:01:11  
6 Pro Team Astana 0:01:12  
7 Movistar Team 0:01:29  
8 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:30  
9 Saxo Bank SunGard 0:01:36  
10 Katusha Team 0:01:43  
11 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:02:04  
12 Lampre - ISD 0:02:16  
13 Team Garmin - Cervelo 0:04:04  
14 AG2R La mondiale 0:04:12  
15 Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 0:07:54  
16 HTC - Highroad 0:10:49  
17 BMC Racing Team 0:15:45  
18 Team Leopard-Trek 0:20:57  
19 Chinese National Cycling Team 0:29:54