TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Austria 2014

Date range:
July 6-13

July 10, Stage 5: Matrei/Osttirol - St. Johann/Alpendorf 146.4km

Sergent solos to stage 5 win in Tour of Austria

By:
Cycling News
Published:
July 10, 2014, 17:01 BST,
Updated:
July 10, 2014, 18:22 BST

Kennaugh defends his leader's jersey

Jesse Sergent (Trek) solos to the win on stage 5 of Tour of Austria

Jesse Sergent (Trek) solos to the win on stage 5 of Tour of Austria

view thumbnail gallery

Kiwi Jesse Sergent soloed to the win on the high mountain stage 5 of the Tour of Austria, claiming his first victory of the season in St. Johann/Alpendorf.

Team Sky's Peter Kennaugh held onto the overall race lead.

Sergent was part of the day's breakaway, then made the front split on the Glocknerkönig, where the best Austrian of the race, Gregor Muhlberger (Tirol Cycling Team) led the way over the top. The group survived the freezing cold and snow on the descent.

Sergent then attacked on a small, unclassified climb in the final 20km and soloed to victory, 49 seconds ahead of breakaway companion Yoann Bagot (Cofidis), with Patrick Conrad (Gourmetfein Simplon Wels) leading home the yellow jersey group in third.

“The breakaway went pretty much straight away and on the main climb it split and there were four of us in front," Sergent said. "On the descent the weather was terrible - it was snow, freezing cold - and by the bottom we had five of us. Dirk [Demol, director] came up to me and told me I had to try something on the small climb with about 20 kilometers to go, which was still far out, but I made a little acceleration. The others hesitated, and the gap opened; it went from 10 to 20 to 30 seconds. It was a really painful 20k’s!

“At the bottom of the last climb it was one minute. I did not know I would win until I turned the last corner with 300 meters to go. I could not really believe it! I have just come off a break, and this is the first road stage I have ever won, and my first win in three years, so it’s very special. I have to say it was also the hardest!”

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing 3:57:04  
2 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:00:49  
3 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels 0:00:57  
4 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    
5 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp    
6 Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Movistar Team    
7 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky    
8 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Team Tinkoff-Saxo    
9 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing    
10 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert    
11 Jure Golcer (Slo) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels 0:01:02  
12 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team    
13 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
14 Larry Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    
15 Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    
16 Matija Kvasina (Cro) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels 0:01:05  
17 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
18 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:01:09  
19 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
20 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
21 Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo    
22 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 0:01:25  
23 David Wöhrer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team    
24 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha    
25 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:38  
26 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team 0:01:41  
27 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:01:50  
28 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:55  
29 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:02:16  
30 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale 0:02:22  
31 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 0:03:01  
32 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha    
33 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky    
34 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert    
35 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    
36 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:04:00  
37 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Esp) Garmin - Sharp 0:04:12  
38 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 0:04:54  
39 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team    
40 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 0:06:44  
41 Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 0:06:48  
42 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky 0:07:06  
43 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team 0:07:07  
44 Peter Kusztor (Hun) Amplatz - BMC    
45 Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 0:12:03  
46 Florian Bissinger (Ger) WSA-Greenlife    
47 Tomás Koudela (Cze) Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
48 Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin - Sharp    
49 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Movistar Team    
50 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
51 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale    
52 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Sharp    
53 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team    
54 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
55 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp    
56 Andreas Hofer (Aut) Team Vorarlberg    
57 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    
58 Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
59 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
60 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto - Belisol    
61 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
62 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Team Sky 0:13:11  
63 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha    
64 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 0:18:51  
65 Nicolas Winter (Sui) Team Vorarlberg    
66 Reinier Honig (Ned) Team Vorarlberg    
67 Andi Bajc (Slo) Amplatz - BMC    
68 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha    
69 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Amplatz - BMC    
70 Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto - Belisol    
71 Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:19:43  
72 Martin Weiss (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team    
73 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale    
74 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
75 Hans-Jörg Leopold (Aut) WSA-Greenlife    
76 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels    
77 Markus Goetz (Aut) WSA-Greenlife    
78 Michael Gogl (Aut) Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
79 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
80 Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
81 Christoph Springer (Ger) Team Vorarlberg    
82 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
83 Stefan Rabitsch (Aut) Amplatz - BMC    
84 Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
85 Dennis Paulus (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels    
86 Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
87 Daniel Biedermann (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels    
88 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Team Tinkoff-Saxo    
89 Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team    
90 Matej Marin (Slo) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels    
91 Patrick Bosman (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team    
92 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale    
93 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
94 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale    
95 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing    
96 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto - Belisol    
97 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
98 Stefan Poll (Aut) Amplatz - BMC    
99 Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto - Belisol    
100 Alexander Meier (Ger) Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
101 Bernhard Kroger (Aut) WSA-Greenlife    
102 Benjamin Edmüller (Ger) Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
103 Dejan Bajt (Slo) Amplatz - BMC    
104 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
105 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing    
106 Sergey Chernetsky (Rus) Team Katusha    
107 Martin Schöffmann (Aut) WSA-Greenlife    
108 Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
109 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    
110 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto - Belisol    
111 Paul Illenberger (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels    
112 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
113 Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer 0:19:49  
114 Michael Taferner (Aut) WSA-Greenlife 0:19:43  
115 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky    
116 Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky    
117 Marek Canecky (Svk) Amplatz - BMC    
118 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:19:51  
119 Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert    
120 Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert    
121 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Movistar Team    
122 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale    
123 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:21:40  
124 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
125 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
126 Steele von hoff (Aus) Garmin - Sharp    
127 Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Team Vorarlberg    
128 Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:22:23  
129 Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team Vorarlberg 0:23:46  
130 Michael Gaubitzer (Aut) Amplatz - BMC    
DNF Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    
DNF Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
DNF Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
DNF Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto - Belisol    
DNF Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto - Belisol    
DNF Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale    
DNF Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert    
DNF Donato De Ieso (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
DNF Fabian Schnaidt (Ger) Team Vorarlberg    
DNF Florian Gaugl (Aut) WSA-Greenlife    
DNS Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Tinkoff-Saxo    
DNS Florian Schipflinger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team    
DNS Andreas Muller (Aut) Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
Sprint 1, km.28,5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 4  pts
2 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 2  
3 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 1  
Sprint 2, km.59,1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Esp) Garmin - Sharp 4  pts
2 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 2  
3 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 1  
Sprint 3, km.123,4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 4  pts
2 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 2  
3 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 1  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing 15  pts
2 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 12  
3 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels 10  
4 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale 8  
5 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp 7  
6 Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Movistar Team 6  
7 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 5  
8 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 4  
9 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing 3  
10 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 2  
Mountain 1 (Cat. 2) km.36,6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 8  pts
2 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 6  
3 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 4  
4 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing 2  
Mountain 2 (HC) km.77,7
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 15  pts
2 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing 11  
3 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 8  
4 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team 6  
5 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 4  
Mountain 3 (Cat. 2) km.83,9
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 8  pts
2 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing 6  
3 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 4  
4 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team 2  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 TFR 11:53:18  
2 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:50  
3 Movistar Team 0:00:55  
4 RC Gourmetfein Wels 0:00:58  
5 BMC Racing Team 0:01:46  
6 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:55  
7 Astana Pro Team 0:02:31  
8 Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:03:17  
9 Team Sky 0:04:53  
10 Cannondale 0:13:16  
11 Team Katusha 0:14:23  
12 Garmin Sharp 0:15:06  
13 Tirol Cycling Team 0:16:16  
14 Bardiani-CSF 0:32:04  
15 Amplatz - BMC 0:42:43  
16 Team Vorarlberg 0:47:39  
17 Lotto Belisol 0:48:31  
18 WSA-Greenlife 0:49:23  
19 Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
General classification after stage 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 22:24:20  
2 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale 0:00:29  
3 Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Movistar Team 0:00:40  
4 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels 0:01:06  
5 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:07  
6 Jure Golcer (Slo) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels 0:01:50  
7 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 0:01:51  
8 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:02:04  
9 Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:02:44  
10 Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:02:50  
11 Matija Kvasina (Cro) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels 0:02:56  
12 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:03:10  
13 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing 0:03:14  
14 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:03:21  
15 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 0:03:25  
16 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:03:26  
17 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:03:53  
18 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp 0:04:05  
19 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:05:13  
20 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 0:07:43  
21 Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 0:09:05  
22 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team 0:10:16  
23 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 0:10:39  
24 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 0:12:58  
25 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 0:13:07  
26 David Wöhrer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 0:13:10  
27 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:13:11  
28 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:13:17  
29 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:13:45  
30 Larry Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:13:59  
31 Peter Kusztor (Hun) Amplatz - BMC 0:14:48  
32 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:14:49  
33 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Team Sky 0:16:37  
34 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 0:17:26  
35 Tomás Koudela (Cze) Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer 0:17:53  
36 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team 0:18:08  
37 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale 0:19:03  
38 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:19:09  
39 Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:19:11  
40 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha 0:20:06  
41 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky 0:20:57  
42 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing 0:22:00  
43 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky 0:22:28  
44 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Esp) Garmin - Sharp 0:23:25  
45 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 0:24:38  
46 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:24:44  
47 Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 0:25:34  
48 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:26:00  
49 Florian Bissinger (Ger) WSA-Greenlife 0:26:01  
50 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:26:11  
51 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 0:26:22  
52 Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Team Vorarlberg 0:26:49  
53 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale 0:28:16  
54 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha 0:28:20  
55 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:28:38  
56 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto - Belisol 0:28:39  
57 Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:28:51  
58 Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto - Belisol 0:29:43  
59 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:30:07  
60 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:30:36  
61 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 0:30:52  
62 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:31:03  
63 Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:31:26  
64 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale 0:31:41  
65 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Sharp 0:31:57  
66 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:32:00  
67 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:32:07  
68 Andreas Hofer (Aut) Team Vorarlberg 0:33:38  
69 Martin Weiss (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 0:35:18  
70 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 0:37:02  
71 Michael Gogl (Aut) Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer 0:37:24  
72 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:37:30  
73 Patrick Bosman (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 0:37:42  
74 Andi Bajc (Slo) Amplatz - BMC 0:37:47  
75 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Amplatz - BMC 0:37:58  
76 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team 0:38:15  
77 Reinier Honig (Ned) Team Vorarlberg 0:38:58  
78 Nicolas Winter (Sui) Team Vorarlberg 0:39:26  
79 Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer 0:39:46  
80 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto - Belisol 0:40:25  
81 Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 0:40:52  
82 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:40:55  
83 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto - Belisol 0:41:27  
84 Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:41:28  
85 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels 0:41:43  
86 Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto - Belisol 0:41:50  
87 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 0:41:52  
88 Christoph Springer (Ger) Team Vorarlberg 0:41:58  
89 Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:41:59  
90 Markus Goetz (Aut) WSA-Greenlife 0:42:07  
91 Daniel Biedermann (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels 0:42:15  
92 Stefan Rabitsch (Aut) Amplatz - BMC 0:42:21  
93 Hans-Jörg Leopold (Aut) WSA-Greenlife 0:42:23  
94 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer 0:42:26  
95 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:42:29  
96 Martin Schöffmann (Aut) WSA-Greenlife 0:42:45  
97 Marek Canecky (Svk) Amplatz - BMC    
98 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale 0:43:10  
99 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:43:36  
100 Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:43:41  
101 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 0:43:50  
102 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Movistar Team 0:44:17  
103 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 0:45:25  
104 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 0:45:55  
105 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale 0:47:26  
106 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Movistar Team 0:47:50  
107 Alexander Meier (Ger) Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer 0:47:53  
108 Stefan Poll (Aut) Amplatz - BMC 0:47:56  
109 Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 0:48:06  
110 Sergey Chernetsky (Rus) Team Katusha 0:48:15  
111 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing 0:48:21  
112 Matej Marin (Slo) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels 0:49:14  
113 Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 0:49:54  
114 Dejan Bajt (Slo) Amplatz - BMC 0:50:42  
115 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale 0:52:06  
116 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:52:12  
117 Steele von hoff (Aus) Garmin - Sharp 0:52:36  
118 Benjamin Edmüller (Ger) Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer 0:52:51  
119 Paul Illenberger (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels 0:53:13  
120 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:54:14  
121 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:54:19  
122 Dennis Paulus (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels 0:55:17  
123 Michael Taferner (Aut) WSA-Greenlife 0:55:35  
124 Bernhard Kroger (Aut) WSA-Greenlife 0:56:32  
125 Michael Gaubitzer (Aut) Amplatz - BMC 0:56:41  
126 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky 0:57:58  
127 Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team Vorarlberg 1:01:50  
128 Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:01:51  
129 Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky 1:02:10  
130 Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer 1:02:20  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 32  pts
2 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale 31  
3 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale 30  
4 Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Movistar Team 24  
5 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Movistar Team 24  
6 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels 23  
7 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 22  
8 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 20  
9 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 20  
10 Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 15  
11 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing 15  
12 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Sharp 12  
13 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp 11  
14 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 10  
15 Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 10  
16 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 9  
17 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF 8  
18 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 8  
19 Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 7  
20 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels 7  
21 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 7  
22 Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 7  
23 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 7  
24 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 6  
25 Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 6  
26 Jure Golcer (Slo) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels 5  
27 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 5  
28 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team 5  
29 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 4  
30 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 4  
31 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Esp) Garmin - Sharp 4  
32 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 4  
33 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team 4  
34 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team 4  
35 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing 3  
36 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Team Sky 3  
37 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 3  
38 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha 3  
39 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Amplatz - BMC 3  
40 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto - Belisol 3  
41 Stefan Rabitsch (Aut) Amplatz - BMC 3  
42 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 2  
43 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 2  
44 Martin Weiss (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 2  
45 Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 2  
46 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 1  
47 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale 1  
48 Andreas Hofer (Aut) Team Vorarlberg 1  
49 Hans-Jörg Leopold (Aut) WSA-Greenlife 1  
50 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1  
51 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha 25  pts
2 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF 20  
3 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 19  
4 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing 19  
5 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 16  
6 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 16  
7 Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 15  
8 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 14  
9 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale 13  
10 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale 10  
11 Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Movistar Team 10  
12 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 10  
13 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 8  
14 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team 8  
15 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 6  
16 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 6  
17 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 6  
18 Andreas Hofer (Aut) Team Vorarlberg 6  
19 Florian Bissinger (Ger) WSA-Greenlife 5  
20 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale 5  
21 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels 4  
22 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 4  
23 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 4  
24 Martin Weiss (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 4  
25 David Wöhrer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 3  
26 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Sharp 3  
27 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto - Belisol 3  
28 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Team Sky 2  
29 Hans-Jörg Leopold (Aut) WSA-Greenlife 2  
30 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha 1  
31 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels 22:25:26  
2 Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:01:38  
3 Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:44  
4 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:02:47  
5 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 0:06:37  
6 David Wöhrer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 0:12:04  
7 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:12:05  
8 Larry Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:12:53  
9 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 0:16:20  
10 Tomás Koudela (Cze) Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer 0:16:47  
11 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team 0:17:02  
12 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale 0:17:57  
13 Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:18:05  
14 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky 0:19:51  
15 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky 0:21:22  
16 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 0:23:32  
17 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:23:38  
18 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale 0:27:10  
19 Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:27:45  
20 Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto - Belisol 0:28:37  
21 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:29:30  
22 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 0:29:46  
23 Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:30:20  
24 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale 0:30:35  
25 Andreas Hofer (Aut) Team Vorarlberg 0:32:32  
26 Martin Weiss (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 0:34:12  
27 Michael Gogl (Aut) Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer 0:36:18  
28 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:36:24  
29 Patrick Bosman (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 0:36:36  
30 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Amplatz - BMC 0:36:52  
31 Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer 0:38:40  
32 Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 0:39:46  
33 Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:40:22  
34 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels 0:40:37  
35 Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto - Belisol 0:40:44  
36 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 0:40:46  
37 Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:40:53  
38 Daniel Biedermann (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels 0:41:09  
39 Stefan Rabitsch (Aut) Amplatz - BMC 0:41:15  
40 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:41:23  
41 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 0:44:19  
42 Alexander Meier (Ger) Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer 0:46:47  
43 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing 0:47:15  
44 Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 0:48:48  
45 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale 0:51:00  
46 Paul Illenberger (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels 0:52:07  
47 Dennis Paulus (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon Wels 0:54:11  
48 Michael Taferner (Aut) WSA-Greenlife 0:54:29  
49 Bernhard Kroger (Aut) WSA-Greenlife 0:55:26  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Movistar Team 67:16:55  
2 RC Gourmetfein Wels 0:02:01  
3 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:03:28  
4 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:47  
5 Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:10:19  
6 BMC Racing Team 0:10:36  
7 Team Sky 0:13:02  
8 Trek Factory Racing 0:19:07  
9 Cannondale 0:24:28  
10 Astana Pro Team 0:25:36  
11 Team Katusha 0:33:10  
12 Garmin Sharp 0:36:22  
13 Tirol Cycling Team 0:46:00  
14 Bardiani-CSF 1:17:56  
15 Team Vorarlberg 1:20:43  
16 Lotto Belisol 1:21:05  
17 Amplatz - BMC 1:24:00  
18 Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer 1:29:46  
19 WSA-Greenlife 1:43:29