TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de Romandie 2014

Date range:
April 29 - May 4

May 02, Stage 3: Le Bouveret - Aigle 180.2km

Spilak tops Froome in stage 3 of Romandie

By:
Sadhbh O'Shea
Published:
May 02, 2014, 16:16 BST,
Updated:
May 02, 2014, 18:23 BST

Katusha rider challenges for race lead

Simon Spilak (Katusha) tops Chris Froome (Sky) in a close sprint

Simon Spilak (Katusha) tops Chris Froome (Sky) in a close sprint

view thumbnail gallery

Simon Spilak (Katusha) edged out Chris Froome (Sky) to take victory in a rain-soaked Aigle, on stage 3 of the Tour de Romandie. Rui Costa (Lampre-Merida) won the sprint out of the chasing to take third place.

Spilak and Froome came to the finish alone, and the resulting sprint to the line saw the Katusha rider edge out Froome by little more than a tyre’s width.

It was almost a carbon copy of last year’s stage four, where Froome attacked on the final climb and Spilak chased him down to take the victory. The last ascent was a little further out this time, but Froome’s attack proved no less effective. He was briefly joined by Vincenzo Nibali (Astana), but the Italian cracked and was replaced at the front by Spilak.

The two worked well together and had a minute’s advantage over the chasing group at the top of climb. The rain made for a tentative descent, but they held off Nibali and his descending talents to retain almost all of the lead they’d built up.

There was one small difference compared to last year’s race, with the bonus points for winning proving enough to put Spilak into the race lead. Froome is one second behind in second place, but there is over a minute to Costa in third. With a fairly flat stage tomorrow and the time trial on Sunday, the race looks to be Froome’s to lose.

How it happened

Stage 3 of the Tour de Romandie was the queen stage, with four categorised climbs ready to sort out the top of the general classification. Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) started the day as the race leader, after his second stage win yesterday, but there was little chance that he would make it through with his slim lead intact.

Rain greeted the riders making the roads slippy and setting the riders up for a potentially tense day in the saddle. Undeterred by the weather, seven men made it off the front. They were Danilo Wyss (BMC), Jack Bobridge (Belkin), Tom Veelers (Giant-Shimano), Davide Malacarne and Cyril Gautier (both Europcar), Boris Vallee (Lotto-Belisol) and Andrey Grivko (Astana).

The seven riders took a maximum advantage of 5:57 over the peloton, before they hit the first climb of the day. Veelers and Vallee were the first to fall by the wayside on the Col des Planches. That was the order of the day for the escapees, as the continued to lose men over each of the climbs. The last men standing were Gautier and Malacarne, who were finally reeled in with 38 kilometres remaining.

Albasini waved goodbye to his leader’s jersey on the penultimate ascent, as he was dropped from the group along with second placed Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-QuickStep). However, things began to hot up on the final climb of the day.

Out of the group of favourites, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) made the first move off the front, with Chris Froome (Sky) launching his own as soon as the Italian was caught. Nibali latched onto Froome’s wheel and the pair began to build a lead before the Astana rider cracked, leaving Froome to go it alone.

Simon Spilak (Katusha) wasn’t able to follow the initial move from Froome, but tracked him down soon after. On his way, Spilak passed a suffering Nibali, who was probably regretting his earlier attack.

Behind the leading duo, the pace was causing havoc. One of the notable victims was Rigoberto Urán (Omega Pharma-QuickStep). With the Giro d’Italia a little over a week away, that may cause some worry for the Colombian. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) was also left behind, when he dropped his chain while trying to change gear.

The rain made the roads pretty tricky, added to the train tracks on the side of the road. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) and Rafal Majka (Tinkoff-Saxo) went down at the top, losing touch with the third group on the road.

As Froome and Spilak rode under the king of the mountain barrier, marking the top of the Villars-sur-Ollon, they held a 40-second advantage over the three chasers. The chase behind them began to gain numbers on the descent with Mathias Frank (IAM Cycling), Beñat Intxausti (Movistar), Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) and Rui Costa (Lampre-Merida) joining Nibali.

Nibali used his superior descending skills to reduce the gap, but the wet roads prevented him from exploiting it to the full advantage. The roads dried out as they hit the valley, but the gap to Froome and Spilak was to great to overcome.

 

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha 5:09:23  
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    
3 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:00:57  
4 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team    
5 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team    
6 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling    
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
8 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:41  
9 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr    
10 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp    
11 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling    
12 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team    
13 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:02:00  
14 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:02:35  
15 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing 0:02:36  
16 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:03:25  
17 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
18 Andre Fernando S Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp    
19 Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team    
20 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
21 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:04:58  
22 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:05:43  
23 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar    
24 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida 0:07:34  
25 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha    
26 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha    
27 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    
28 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:08:35  
29 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    
30 Eduard Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo    
31 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:11:14  
32 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:11:23  
33 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
34 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
35 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha    
36 Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:12:01  
37 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
38 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
39 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano    
40 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr    
41 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
42 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
43 Nino Schurter (Swi) Orica GreenEdge 0:14:29  
44 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky 0:14:54  
45 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
46 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale    
47 Maxime Méderel (Fra) Team Europcar    
48 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky    
49 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:15:56  
50 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar    
51 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:16:21  
52 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:16:23  
53 Björn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar 0:16:28  
54 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp 0:17:26  
55 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Garmin Sharp 0:20:45  
56 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale 0:22:52  
57 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
58 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo    
59 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr    
60 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
61 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
62 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
63 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling    
64 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano    
65 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team    
66 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team    
67 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale    
68 Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp    
69 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    
70 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp    
71 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp    
72 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida    
73 Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Team Katusha    
74 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
75 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha    
76 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr    
77 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr    
78 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky 0:23:21  
79 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team 0:30:45  
80 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
81 Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
82 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
83 Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar    
84 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
85 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
86 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
87 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:32:49  
88 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:34:49  
89 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
90 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha 0:38:40  
91 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge 0:40:03  
92 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
93 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
94 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge 0:42:16  
95 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing    
96 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    
97 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling    
98 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
99 Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
100 Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky    
101 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    
102 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
103 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing    
104 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
105 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    
106 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr    
107 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
108 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team    
109 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    
110 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale    
111 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale    
112 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge    
113 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
114 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    
115 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
116 Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing    
117 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky    
118 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky    
119 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
120 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team    
121 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    
122 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
123 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing    
124 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
125 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
126 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    
127 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    
128 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale    
129 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha    
130 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
131 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano    
132 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
133 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
134 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr    
135 Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida    
136 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
137 Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling    
138 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
139 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
140 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin Sharp    
141 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar    
DNF Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
DNF Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team    
DNF Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
DNF Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
DNF Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team    
DNF Matthias Brändle (Aut) IAM Cycling    
Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 6  pts
2 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 3  
3 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr 1  
Sprint 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Maxime Méderel (Fra) Team Europcar 6  pts
2 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
3 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1  
Mountain 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 12  pts
2 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 8  
3 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 6  
4 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 4  
5 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2  
Mountain 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 12  pts
2 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 8  
3 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling 6  
4 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling 4  
5 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp 2  
Mountain 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling 12  pts
2 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 8  
3 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp 6  
4 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 4  
5 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp 2  
Mountain 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 12  pts
2 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha 8  
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 6  
4 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling 4  
5 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 2  
Young rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 5:11:04  
2 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr    
3 Eduard Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:06:54  
4 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha 0:09:42  
5 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:10:20  
6 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano    
7 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp 0:15:45  
8 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:21:11  
9 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo    
10 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr    
11 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano    
12 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale    
13 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:29:04  
14 Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar    
15 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 0:40:35  
16 Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
17 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    
18 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing    
19 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
20 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr    
21 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
22 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
23 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    
24 Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing    
25 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
26 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
27 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin Sharp    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Movistar Team 15:32:28  
2 IAM Cycling 0:00:54  
3 Astana Pro Team 0:06:10  
4 Katusha Team 0:10:49  
5 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:11:59  
6 Garmin-Sharp 0:18:13  
7 Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:18:58  
8 Lampre-Merida 0:20:35  
9 BMC Racing Team 0:23:08  
10 Team Sky 0:25:29  
11 Team Europcar 0:27:41  
12 AG2R La Mondiale 0:30:28  
13 FDJ.fr 0:32:15  
14 Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:41:52  
15 Lotto-Belisol Team 0:49:57  
16 Cannondale 0:56:19  
17 Orica GreenEDGE 1:06:34  
18 Team Giant-Shimano 1:10:37  
19 Trek Factory Racing 1:22:49  
General classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha 11:39:25  
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 0:00:01  
3 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:01:02  
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:06  
5 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:01:10  
6 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:13  
7 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:01:14  
8 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:40  
9 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:48  
10 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:01:50  
11 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:01:57  
12 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:02:18  
13 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:02:46  
14 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing 0:03:01  
15 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:03:05  
16 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:03:36  
17 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:03:40  
18 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:03:54  
19 Andre Fernando S Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp 0:04:09  
20 Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team 0:04:16  
21 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:06:00  
22 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:06:07  
23 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:06:13  
24 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:07:50  
25 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:07:56  
26 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:08:10  
27 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:08:58  
28 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida 0:09:34  
29 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:10:06  
30 Eduard Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:10:09  
31 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:11:26  
32 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha 0:11:34  
33 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:11:47  
34 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:12:09  
35 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano 0:12:10  
36 Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:12:13  
37 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:12:15  
38 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:12:20  
39 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:12:34  
40 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:13:13  
41 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale 0:15:20  
42 Maxime Méderel (Fra) Team Europcar 0:15:32  
43 Nino Schurter (Swi) Orica GreenEdge 0:15:41  
44 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky 0:16:34  
45 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:16:37  
46 Björn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar 0:16:54  
47 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:17:14  
48 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:17:16  
49 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp 0:17:27  
50 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:17:44  
51 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:20:41  
52 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp 0:22:50  
53 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:23:08  
54 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale 0:23:11  
55 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:23:17  
56 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:23:21  
57 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo    
58 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:23:23  
59 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:23:29  
60 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky 0:23:36  
61 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:24:12  
62 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:24:20  
63 Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:24:25  
64 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:24:39  
65 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale 0:25:57  
66 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 0:27:44  
67 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Garmin Sharp 0:27:49  
68 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:28:16  
69 Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Team Katusha 0:29:50  
70 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:30:38  
71 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:30:51  
72 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano 0:30:59  
73 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 0:31:00  
74 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:31:03  
75 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:31:04  
76 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:31:35  
77 Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:31:57  
78 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team 0:32:14  
79 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:32:18  
80 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:32:24  
81 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:33:31  
82 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:33:52  
83 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:34:12  
84 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky    
85 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:34:34  
86 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:35:17  
87 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:36:47  
88 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:39:12  
89 Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar 0:39:13  
90 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge 0:39:51  
91 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha 0:39:56  
92 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:42:18  
93 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale 0:42:42  
94 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 0:43:06  
95 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:43:20  
96 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:43:22  
97 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar 0:43:23  
98 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:43:26  
99 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano 0:43:31  
100 Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:43:32  
101 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing 0:43:35  
102 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:43:42  
103 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge 0:43:47  
104 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale 0:44:06  
105 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale 0:45:30  
106 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 0:47:00  
107 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:47:19  
108 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:49:22  
109 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:49:51  
110 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:50:14  
111 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 0:50:57  
112 Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:51:33  
113 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:51:38  
114 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 0:52:06  
115 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:52:14  
116 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 0:52:44  
117 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:52:47  
118 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:52:53  
119 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale 0:53:37  
120 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:54:01  
121 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 0:56:06  
122 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:56:30  
123 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 0:58:10  
124 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:58:41  
125 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge 0:58:52  
126 Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 0:59:07  
127 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:59:09  
128 Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida 0:59:14  
129 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:01:14  
130 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 1:01:28  
131 Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky 1:01:31  
132 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 1:01:35  
133 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky 1:01:52  
134 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:04:45  
135 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 1:04:59  
136 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 1:07:06  
137 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha 1:07:34  
138 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr    
139 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 1:07:51  
140 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:07:55  
141 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin Sharp 1:08:03  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 12  pts
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 6  
3 Maxime Méderel (Fra) Team Europcar 6  
4 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 6  
5 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 6  
6 Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling 6  
7 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling 4  
8 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
9 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
10 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 3  
11 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1  
12 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1  
13 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1  
14 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr 1  
15 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 11:41:05  
2 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:00:17  
3 Eduard Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:08:29  
4 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha 0:09:54  
5 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano 0:10:30  
6 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp 0:15:47  
7 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:19:01  
8 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale 0:21:31  
9 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:21:41  
10 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:21:49  
11 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:28:58  
12 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano 0:29:19  
13 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:31:51  
14 Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar 0:37:33  
15 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:41:42  
16 Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:41:52  
17 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:50:34  
18 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:51:07  
19 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:52:21  
20 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 0:52:59  
21 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 0:56:30  
22 Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 0:57:27  
23 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 0:59:48  
24 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:03:05  
25 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 1:05:26  
26 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:05:54  
27 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin Sharp 1:06:23  
Team classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Movistar Team 35:02:58  
2 IAM Cycling 0:00:49  
3 Astana Pro Team 0:06:14  
4 Katusha Team 0:10:59  
5 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:12:30  
6 Garmin-Sharp 0:18:01  
7 Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:18:39  
8 Lampre-Merida 0:22:43  
9 BMC Racing Team 0:25:34  
10 Team Europcar 0:28:09  
11 Team Sky 0:28:19  
12 AG2R La Mondiale 0:30:57  
13 FDJ.fr 0:32:29  
14 Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:41:55  
15 Lotto-Belisol Team 0:51:55  
16 Cannondale 0:56:50  
17 Orica GreenEDGE 1:07:26  
18 Team Giant-Shimano 1:12:21  
19 Trek Factory Racing 1:24:52