Froome wins inaugural Shanghai Criterium

Uran and Barguil on the podium

Chris Froome (Team Sky) claimed victory in the inaugural Shanghai Criterium, seeing off Rigoberto Uran (Cannondale-Drapac) and Warren Barguil (Sunweb) in a three-up sprint.

"It wasn't easy, there were a lot of great sprinters here so the only option was to attack," said Froome. "We had great support from the public here in Shanghai. It's a great way to end the season."

The largely ceremonial race was set up this year by Tour de France organisers ASO to run ahead of the existing Saitama Criterium, which has seen a flavour of the Tour de France exported to Asia for the past five years.

More a chance to show off the stars and colours of the Tour than showcase serious racing, Froome, wearing the yellow jersey of Tour de France winner, triumphed on the flat course – made up of 20 laps of a three-kilometre circuit – in a field that included sprinter Marcel Kittel, who won five stages at this year's Tour.

There were numerous breakaway fluctuations, with Alberto Contador staying true to type in his final racing outing with some time out in front, but in the latter stages a group containing the leading rider of each pro team went clear. From there, polka-dot jersey wearer Barguil attacked and soon it was just him, Froome, and Uran, who was runner-up in July.

Barguil attacked under the flamme rouge but Froome pulled it back before holding off Uran in the sprint while the Frenchman sat up.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky1:21:56 
2Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac  
3Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb0:00:02 
4Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:00:12 
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:00:15 
6Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
7Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
8Hiu Fung Choy (Chn) Cycling Team of Hong Kong China0:01:04 
9Juntao Meng (Chn) Yunnan Lvshan Landscape  
10Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
11Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors  
12Zirong Zhong (Chn) Yunnan Lvshan Landscape  
13Wan Hei Lau (Chn) Cycling Team of Hong Kong China  
14Jiahao Ren (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team  
15Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data  
16Hu Li (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
17Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
18Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
19Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
20Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
21Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
22Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
23Xiaoyong Dong (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
24Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
25Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb  
26Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:01:10 
27Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
28Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
29Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
30Qiang Shen (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team  
31Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
32Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
33Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac  
34Lianshan Zhang (Chn) Yunnan Lvshan Landscape  
35Chao Zeng (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team  
36Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky  
37Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
38Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
39Wenjie Li (Chn) Yunnan Lvshan Landscape  
40Wan Yau Lau (Chn) Cycling Team of Hong Kong China  
41Burr Ho (Chn) Cycling Team of Hong Kong China  
42Shengjun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:01:14 
43Chen Liyi (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:02:54 
44Huangchen Guo (Chn) Giant Cycling Team  
45Yi Zhang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:02:57 
46Zhongyl Liu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team2 
47Yu Yang (Chn) Giant Cycling Team2 
DNFZhanhui Yuan (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
Sprint - Lap 4 - 12km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors5 pts
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data4 
3Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo3 
4Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors2 
5Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky1 
Sprint - Lap 8 - 24km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data5 pts
2Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb4 
3Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors3 
4Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo2 
5Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
Sprint - Lap 12 - 36km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data5 pts
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky4 
3Koen De De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo3 
4Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data2 
5Hiu Fung Choy (Chn) Cycling Team of Hong Kong China1 
Sprint - Lap 16 - 48km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors5 pts
2Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb4 
3Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo3 
4Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data2 
5Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky1 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors13 pts
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data9 
3Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data9 
4Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb8 
5Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo6 
6Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky4 
7Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo3 
8Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors2 
9Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo2 
10Hiu Fung Choy (Chn) Cycling Team of Hong Kong China1 
11Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
12Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky1 
13Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors1:22:11 
2Hiu Fung Choy (Chn) Cycling Team of Hong Kong China0:00:49 
3Juntao Meng (Chn) Yunnan Lvshan Landscape  
4Zirong Zhong (Chn) Yunnan Lvshan Landscape  
5Wan Hei Lau (Chn) Cycling Team of Hong Kong China  
6Jiahao Ren (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team  
7Hu Li (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
8Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:55 
9Qiang Shen (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team  
10Lianshan Zhang (Chn) Yunnan Lvshan Landscape  
11Chao Zeng (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team  
12Wenjie Li (Chn) Yunnan Lvshan Landscape  
13Wan Yau Lau (Chn) Cycling Team of Hong Kong China  
14Burr Ho (Chn) Cycling Team of Hong Kong China  
15Huangchen Guo (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:02:39 
16Yi Zhang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:02:42 
17Zhongyl Liu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team  
18Yu Yang (Chn) Giant Cycling Team  

Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky2:44:56 
2Team Sunweb0:00:02 
3Cannondale - Drapac0:00:06 
4Trek - Segafredo0:00:12 
5Quick Step Floors0:00:15 
6Dimension Data  
7BMC Racing Team  
8Cycling Team Of Hongkong China0:01:04 
9Yunnan Lvshan Landscape - Taishan Pardus  
10Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
11Keyi Look Cycling Team0:01:10 
12Giant Cycling Team0:04:44 

Related Articles

Back to top