Coppi e Bartali: Calmejane nabs stage 4 and claims overall victory

Frenchman retakes GC lead from Skujins after winning final stage

Lilian Calmejane (Direct Energie) won Sunday's final stage of the Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali, and with it, claimed the overall race title, displacing Toms Skujins (Cannondale-Drapac) from the top of the GC leaderboard.

The Frenchman initially took the leader's jersey after the team time trial on stage 1b, and then ceded it to Skujins after the Latvian nabbed stage 2. Calmejane battled back on stage 4, however, making his way into a select group and sprinting to victory ahead of Rodolfo Torres (Androni Giocattoli) and Florian Vachon (Fortuneo - Vital Concept) in Sassuolo after 160km.

Skujins rolled home 22 seconds later, relinquishing control of the race lead, ultimately finishing as GC runner-up 16 seconds down on Calmejane. Caja Rural's Jaime Roson rounded out the podium in third overall.

"The way the team rode all day, they were giving it their all.We were all tired. It was hard for everyone. The riders and the staff gave 100 percent every day in Italy. I'm disappointed personally, but I'm also disappointed I couldn't do it for them," Skujins said.

"If someone had said at the beginning that I could take a spot on the podium – second or third – I would have said: 'Yes, I'll take it.' but when you're so close to victory those lesser places are quiet sour. I need a couple days to process this one."

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie3:44:32 
2Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
3Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
4Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
5Nicola Gaffurini (Ita) San Sangemini - MG. K Vis  
6Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
7Kiryll Pozdnyakov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project  
8Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
9Egan Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
10Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
11Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:22 
12Antonio Parrinello (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
13Mauro Finetto (Ita) Italy  
14Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
15Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
16Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky  
17Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) San Sangemini - MG. K Vis  
18Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac  
19Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
20Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data  
21Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
22Marco Zamparella (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest  
23Manuel Senni (Ita) Italy  
24Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina  
25Danilo Celano (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest  
26Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky  
27Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors  
28Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
29Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
30Davide Pacchiardo (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
31Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
32Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
33Aristóbulo Cala (Col) Bicicletas Strongman  
34Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
35Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:08 
36Davide Orrico (Ita) San Sangemini - MG. K Vis  
37Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
38Paolo Totò (Ita) San Sangemini - MG. K Vis0:01:27 
39Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:28 
40Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
41Michele Gazzarra (Ita) San Sangemini - MG. K Vis  
42Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
43Ettore Carlini (Ita) D'Amico Utensilnord  
44Marco Bernardinetti (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest0:02:33 
45Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:03:01 
46James Knox (GBr) Team Wiggins  
47Nicola Conci (Ita) Italy  
48Alexander Aranburu (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
49Massimo Rosa (Ita) Italy  
50Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team  
51Jon Irisarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
52Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:03:04 
53Alexander Vdovin (Rus) Lokosphinx  
54Daniel Andres Rozo Velez (Col) Bicicletas Strongman  
55Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:03:08 
56Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina0:04:35 
57Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:05:25 
58Josip Rumac (Cro) Synergy Baku Cycling Project  
59Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
60Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
61Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:07:02 
62Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie  
63Federico Canuti (Ita) D'Amico Utensilnord  
64Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:08:47 
65Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data0:10:14 
66Jonathan Stil Millan Ayala (Col) Bicicletas Strongman  
67Abderrahim Zahiri (Mar) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  
68Stanislau Bazhkou (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
69Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team  
70Llibert Sendros Juve (Spa) Kolss Cycling Team  
71Nicolas Samparisi (Ita) D'Amico Utensilnord  
72Mattia Viel (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  
73Artem Samolenkov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
74Juan Sebastian Tamayo Martinez (Col) Bicicletas Strongman  
75Samir Jabrayilov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project  
76Matteo Rotondi (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
77Elgun Alizada (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project  
78Matthias Krizek (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team  
79Christopher Latham (GBr) Team Wiggins  
80Adriano Brogi (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
81Mamyr Stash (Rus) Lokosphinx  
82Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
83Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest  
84Alexander Evtushenko (Rus) Lokosphinx  
85Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data  
86Daniel Savini (Ita) Italy  
87Kanstantsin Klimiankou (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
88Scott Davies (GBr) Team Wiggins  
89Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie  
90Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension Data  
91Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Minsk Cycling Club  
92Michael Thompson (GBr) Team Wiggins  
93Dmitrii Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
94Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team  
95Oleksandr Prevar (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team  
96Yauhen Sobal (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
97Steven Calderon Porras (Col) Bicicletas Strongman  
98Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
99Filippo Fortin (Ita) Tirol Cycling Team  
100Oscar Eduardo Sanchez Guarin (Col) Bicicletas Strongman  
101Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
102Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
103Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
104Benjamin Brkic (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team  
105Michele Scartezzini (Ita) San Sangemini - MG. K Vis  
106Niccolo' Salvietti (Ita) San Sangemini - MG. K Vis  
107Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Italy  
108Nicola Genovese (Ita) D'Amico Utensilnord  
109Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team  
110Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
111Fabio Tommassini (Ita) D'Amico Utensilnord  
112Didier Alexander Sastoque Pulido (Col) Bicicletas Strongman  
113Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
114Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
115Elchin Asadov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project  
116Simone Bernardini (Ita) San Sangemini - MG. K Vis  
117Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
118Jonathan Klever Caicedo Cepeda (Ecu) Bicicletas Strongman  
119Redi Halilaj (Alb) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest  
120Josu Zabala (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
121David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky  
122Marco Tizza (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
123Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
124Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
125Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:10:49 
126Oliver Wood (GBr) Team Wiggins0:10:51 
127Uri Martins Sandoval (Mex) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest0:12:22 
128Besmir Banushi (Alb) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest0:13:39 
DNFSergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
DNFElia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky  
DNFNathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
DNFWilliam Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
DNFLawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
DNFJoseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
DNFTaylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
DNFAlessio Brugna (Ita) Italy  
DNFPaolo Baccio (Ita) Italy  
DNFDavide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
DNFMatteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
DNFMattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
DNFYonder Godoy (Ven) Wilier Triestina  
DNFEduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
DNFHideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
DNFVincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNFSimone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNFEdoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNFAlan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
DNFFrantisek Sisr (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
DNFRafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
DNFJonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFBryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFAngelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFArmindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
DNFLaurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
DNFAntonio Di Sante (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
DNFSebastian Lander (Den) GM Europa Ovini  
DNFAndrea Ruscetta (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
DNFSebastian Orlando Caro Monroy (Col) D'Amico Utensilnord  
DNFAngelo Raffaele (Ita) D'Amico Utensilnord  
DNFJose Daniel Viejo Redondo (Spa) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  
DNFMihail Mihailov (Bul) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  
DNFGerman Nicolas Tivani Perez (Arg) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  
DNFAndrii Bratashchuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team  
DNFMykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team  
DNFVasyl Malynivskyi (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team  
DNFAndriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team  
DNFYovcho Yovchev (Bul) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest  
DNFPatrick Gamper (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team  
DNFEnver Asanov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project  
DNFAleh Ahiyevich (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
DNFOleksandr Golovash (Ukr) Minsk Cycling Club  
DNFSiarhei Papok (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
DNFRaman Ramanau (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
DNFSergey Vdovin (Rus) Lokosphinx  
DNFLeonardo Fedrigo (Ita) Team Wiggins  
DNFDylan Kerfoot-Robson (GBr) Team Wiggins  
DNFMichael O'loughlin (Irl) Team Wiggins  
DNSJakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
DNSFilippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
DNSMarco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNSMarco Molteni (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  
DNSSimone Ravanelli (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  
DNSSergio Vega Merodio (Spa) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie13:37:51 
2Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:16 
3Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:31 
4Egan Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:00:48 
5Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:00:49 
6Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:01:04 
7Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:01:29 
8Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:37 
9Kiryll Pozdnyakov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project0:01:54 
10Nicola Gaffurini (Ita) San Sangemini - MG. K Vis0:02:04 
11Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:02:16 
12Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:02:27 
13Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:02:34 
14Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:02:37 
15Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:45 
16Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:03:08 
17Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:04:15 
18Michele Gazzarra (Ita) San Sangemini - MG. K Vis0:04:55 
19Davide Orrico (Ita) San Sangemini - MG. K Vis0:06:34 
20Mauro Finetto (Ita) Italy0:06:35 
21Manuel Senni (Ita) Italy0:06:42 
22Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:07:21 
23Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:07:24 
24Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
25Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:09:36 
26Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:10:15 
27Daniel Andres Rozo Velez (Col) Bicicletas Strongman0:10:31 
28Paolo Totò (Ita) San Sangemini - MG. K Vis0:11:46 
29Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:11:57 
30Antonio Parrinello (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:12:23 
31Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) San Sangemini - MG. K Vis0:12:36 
32Alexander Aranburu (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:13:15 
33Marco Zamparella (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest0:14:33 
34Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors0:14:47 
35Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:14:52 
36Fabio Tommassini (Ita) D'Amico Utensilnord0:15:25 
37Nicola Conci (Ita) Italy0:15:33 
38Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:15:49 
40Aristóbulo Cala (Col) Bicicletas Strongman0:15:51 
41Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:17:18 
42Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:17:21 
43James Knox (GBr) Team Wiggins0:17:32 
44Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data0:17:55 
45Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:19:33 
46Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:20:20 
47Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:20:22 
48Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:20:40 
49Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Italy0:20:51 
50Jonathan Klever Caicedo Cepeda (Ecu) Bicicletas Strongman  
51Davide Pacchiardo (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:21:37 
52Steven Calderon Porras (Col) Bicicletas Strongman0:21:40 
53Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:22:44 
54Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:23:53 
55Alexander Evtushenko (Rus) Lokosphinx0:24:00 
56Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:24:21 
57Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Minsk Cycling Club0:24:46 
58Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina0:24:50 
59Marco Bernardinetti (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest0:25:15 
60Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:25:30 
61Daniel Savini (Ita) Italy0:25:47 
62Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:25:54 
63Ettore Carlini (Ita) D'Amico Utensilnord0:26:18 
64Federico Canuti (Ita) D'Amico Utensilnord0:26:54 
65Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:27:07 
66Jon Irisarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:27:12 
67Alexander Vdovin (Rus) Lokosphinx0:27:13 
68Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:27:23 
69Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:28:25 
70Stanislau Bazhkou (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club0:28:31 
71Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest0:28:36 
72Dmitrii Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:28:42 
73Abderrahim Zahiri (Mar) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 18960:28:55 
74Redi Halilaj (Alb) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest0:29:18 
75Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina0:30:05 
76David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky0:30:25 
77Jonathan Stil Millan Ayala (Col) Bicicletas Strongman0:30:52 
78Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:30:58 
79Josip Rumac (Cro) Synergy Baku Cycling Project0:31:06 
80Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie0:31:09 
81Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie  
82Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
83Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data0:31:34 
84Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:31:39 
85Oscar Eduardo Sanchez Guarin (Col) Bicicletas Strongman0:31:45 
86Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:32:01 
87Scott Davies (GBr) Team Wiggins0:32:11 
88Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:32:16 
89Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:33:13 
90Massimo Rosa (Ita) Italy0:33:57 
91Niccolo' Salvietti (Ita) San Sangemini - MG. K Vis0:35:02 
92Filippo Fortin (Ita) Tirol Cycling Team0:35:04 
93Michele Scartezzini (Ita) San Sangemini - MG. K Vis0:35:26 
94Oleksandr Prevar (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team0:36:02 
95Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:36:13 
96Simone Bernardini (Ita) San Sangemini - MG. K Vis0:36:40 
97Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:36:46 
98Matthias Krizek (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:36:47 
99Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:37:04 
100Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension Data0:37:24 
101Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:37:27 
102Matteo Rotondi (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:38:38 
103Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team0:39:29 
104Nicolas Samparisi (Ita) D'Amico Utensilnord0:39:34 
105Nicola Genovese (Ita) D'Amico Utensilnord0:39:39 
106Elgun Alizada (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project0:39:57 
107Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team0:40:13 
108Samir Jabrayilov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project0:40:19 
109Josu Zabala (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:41:22 
110Christopher Latham (GBr) Team Wiggins0:42:13 
111Marco Tizza (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:42:24 
112Adriano Brogi (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:43:22 
113Kanstantsin Klimiankou (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club0:43:35 
114Mattia Viel (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 18960:43:50 
115Artem Samolenkov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:44:05 
116Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:44:51 
117Elchin Asadov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project0:45:19 
118Juan Sebastian Tamayo Martinez (Col) Bicicletas Strongman  
119Didier Alexander Sastoque Pulido (Col) Bicicletas Strongman0:45:26 
120Michael Thompson (GBr) Team Wiggins0:46:09 
121Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:46:11 
122Mamyr Stash (Rus) Lokosphinx0:47:30 
123Yauhen Sobal (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club0:47:46 
124Llibert Sendros Juve (Spa) Kolss Cycling Team0:48:06 
125Benjamin Brkic (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:48:13 
126Oliver Wood (GBr) Team Wiggins0:51:24 
127Uri Martins Sandoval (Mex) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest0:52:01 
128Besmir Banushi (Alb) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest0:53:49 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie18 pts
2Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac14 
3Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina11 
4Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie10 
5Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA8 
6Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli8 
7Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept6 
8Kiryll Pozdnyakov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project4 
9Nicola Gaffurini (Ita) San Sangemini - MG. K Vis4 
10Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini4 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danilo Celano (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest34 pts
2Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept27 
3Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie13 
4Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli11 
5Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli10 
6Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini9 
7Egan Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli9 
8Kiryll Pozdnyakov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project8 
9Michele Scartezzini (Ita) San Sangemini - MG. K Vis8 
10Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA8 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Egan Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli13:38:39 
2Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:01:28 
3Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:01:39 
4Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:06:33 
5Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:08:48 
6Alexander Aranburu (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:12:27 
7Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors0:13:59 
8Nicola Conci (Ita) Italy0:14:45 
9Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:16:33 
10James Knox (GBr) Team Wiggins0:16:44 

 

Related Articles

Back to top