TechPowered By

More tech

Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali 2011

Date range:
March 22-26, 2011

March 24, Stage 3: Casalecchio de Reno - Gaggio Montano 155.5km

Victorious Sella comes back in style

By:
Cycling News
Published:
March 24, 2011, 14:40 GMT,
Updated:
March 24, 2011, 17:46 GMT

Italian climber keeps race lead for Androni Giocattoli

Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) soloed to victory in stage three.

Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) soloed to victory in stage three.

view thumbnail gallery

Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) has won the third stage of the Coppi e Bartali race through the central Apennines hills, thereby keeping the race lead for his Italian team. Androni Giocattoli had led the race since the team time trial in Riccione, and had the firepower to successfully defend the jersey.

The fast-driven 155.5km stage from Casalecchio de Reno near Bologna to Gaggio Montano included two testing climbs before three laps of a hilly finishing circuit, which proved to be exactly to Sella's taste. The best climber of the 2008 Giro d'Italia - who served a one-year suspension for EPO-CERA use later that year - set out to a spectacular solo victory with 17 kilometres to go, using the final hill of Gaggio Montano as his springboard.

Androni Giocattoli in control

A four-man break was able to get away in the beginning of the race, building up an maximum advantage of 3:40 after 50 kilometres. Matteo Fedi (De Rosa Ceramica Flaminia), Christian Meier (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling), Juan Villegas (Colombia es pasion - Café de Colombia) and Simone Campagnaro (D'Angelo & Antenucci Nippo) were in command even though, at 41.050 km/h average, the first two hours of racing were fast considering the hilly course.

Under the pursuit of the leader's Androni Giocattoli team, the escape however slowly lost ground, and as the gap came down to only two minutes around km 95, three riders formed a counter-attack: Angel Vicioso (Androni Giocattoli), Filippo Savini (Colnago CSF Inox) and Fortunato Baliani (D'Angelo & Antenucci Nippo).

Fifteen kilometres later, the chasers had bridged up to the remainder of the leaders, but Campagnaro and Savini got dropped under the pressure. With the peloton also coming up dangerously close, many more riders eventually bridged up to the break, including José Rujano and Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) as well as Italian champion Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini). A new group of 21 riders thus formed around km 123, closely followed by the bunch.

On the final, hilly circuit course, Rujano took the points at the first KOM summit in Gaggio Montano, where Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) and Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago CSF Inox) took advantage of the descent to create a small gap.

But on the second of three ascents up the Gaggio Montano, Androni Giocattoli sent its second climbing ace Sella up the road to catch the two leaders, eventually replacing Malori. Pirazzi and Sella were thus in the lead with 16 kilometres to go, followed at only 18 seconds by a group of 25 men including Visconti.

The duo were able to extend their lead on the descent, and as they tackled the climb for the third and final time, Sella dropped his companion to finish it off solo. As he crested the hill, he had distanced Pirazzi by 10 seconds and the chase group by over one minute. In a final effort, he flew down the descent and celebrated his victory as he entered the finishing straight.

Full Results
1 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 3:56:47  
2 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:00:35  
3 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:00:53  
4 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:59  
5 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche    
6 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 0:01:00  
7 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:01:05  
8 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:12  
9 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli    
10 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche    
11 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
12 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
13 Tomaz Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil    
14 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ    
15 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
16 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
17 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:01:18  
18 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
19 Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
20 Luca Ascani (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:01:23  
21 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:29  
22 Constantin Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche 0:01:44  
23 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:01:59  
24 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ 0:02:02  
25 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Team Vorarlberg 0:02:05  
26 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:07  
27 Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing 0:02:53  
28 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team Vorarlberg    
29 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:02:57  
30 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
31 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita 0:04:33  
32 Cayet Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:05:09  
33 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Team Vorarlberg    
34 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
35 Marcel Aregger (Swi) Price Your Bike 0:07:35  
36 Philipp Mamos (Ger) Amore & Vita    
37 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche    
38 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC    
39 Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
40 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC    
41 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
42 Edoardo Girardi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
43 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing    
44 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
45 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
46 Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Miche    
47 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
48 Aristide Ratti (Ita) WIT    
49 Jahir Perez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
50 Blaz Furdi (Slo) Adria Mobil    
51 Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil    
52 Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling    
53 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ    
54 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
55 Carlos Albert Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone    
56 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
57 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
58 Elias Schmaeh (Swi) Price Your Bike    
59 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
60 Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Team Vorarlberg    
61 Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing    
62 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
63 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
64 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale    
65 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ    
66 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
67 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
68 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:10:53  
69 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:12:41  
70 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:13:00  
71 Noe Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC    
72 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
73 Christian Meier (Can) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling    
74 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Vorarlberg    
75 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ    
76 Patrik Moren (Swe) Amore & Vita    
77 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ    
78 Simone Boifava (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera 0:14:10  
79 Daniel Henggeler (Swi) Price Your Bike 0:14:12  
80 Matteo Fedi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
81 Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Adria Mobil    
82 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
83 Roy Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley    
84 Diego Alejan Tamayo Martinez (Col) WIT    
85 Marco Stefani (Ita) WIT    
86 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Endura Racing    
87 Scott Alan Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
88 Luca Mirenda G. (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:16:26  
89 Emanuel Vona (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
90 Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche    
91 Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche    
92 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
93 Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
94 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
95 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling    
96 David Clarke (GBr) Endura Racing    
97 Stefano Borchi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
98 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
99 Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
100 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ    
101 Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone    
102 Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Endura Racing    
103 Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC    
104 Loic Aubert (Swi) Price Your Bike 0:17:24  
105 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:17:39  
106 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:21:42  
107 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
108 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ    
109 Niv Libner (Isr) Amore & Vita    
110 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
111 Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
112 Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling    
113 Frode Solberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley    
114 Max Jenkins (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling    
115 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale    
116 Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling    
117 Simone Campagnaro (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
118 Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
119 Hugo Seb Salazar Castaneda (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
120 Fausto Fognini (Ita) WIT    
121 Dominik Brändle (Aut) Team Vorarlberg    
122 Lubos Pelanek (Cze) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
123 Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera    
124 Sergey Kolesnikov (Rus) Amore & Vita    
125 Bernhard Oberholzer (Swi) Price Your Bike    
126 James Moss (GBr) Endura Racing    
127 Patrick Schelling (Swi) Price Your Bike    
128 Bradley White (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling    
129 Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
130 Carlos And Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
131 Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
132 Roberto Antonio Richeze (Arg) Ora Hotels Carrera    
133 Walter Proch (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera    
134 Emanuele Rizza (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera    
135 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
136 Luca Fioretti (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera    
HD Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:36:40  
HD Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
HD Gianluca Maggiore (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
HD Michele Merlo (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
HD Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
HD Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
HD Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
HD Marco Haller (Aut) Adria Mobil    
HD Ryohei Komori (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
HD Alexsander Zadanov (Rus) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
HD Stefan Poll (Aut) Team Vorarlberg    
HD Andrey Klyuev (Rus) Amore & Vita    
HD Volodymyr Kogut (Ukr) Amore & Vita    
HD Kristian Forbord (Nor) Amore & Vita    
HD Christopher Stevenson (Swe) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley    
HD Johan Ziesler (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley    
HD Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley    
HD Enrico Montanari (Ita) WIT    
DNF Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
DNF Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
DNF Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC    
DNF Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil    
DNF Matic Strgar (Slo) Team Vorarlberg    
DNF Joël Eglin (Swi) Price Your Bike    
DNF Haavard Blikra (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley    
DNS Gianluca Randazzo (Ita) Miche    
DNS Nicolas Schnyder (Swi) Price Your Bike    
Points
1 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 10 pts
2 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 8  
3 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 6  
4 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 5  
5 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche 4  
6 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 3  
7 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 2  
8 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1  
Mountain 1 - Gaggio MontanoInizio circuit
1 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 8 pts
2 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 6  
3 Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 4  
4 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 2  
5 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1  
Mountain 2 - Gaggio Montano 2nd lap
1 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 8 pts
2 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 6  
3 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 4  
4 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 2  
5 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ 1  
Teams
1 Androni Giocattoli 11:52:45  
2 Colnago - CSF Inox 0:00:28  
3 Miche - Guerciotti 0:01:31  
4 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:07  
5 Lampre - ISD 0:03:01  
6 Team Vorarlberg 0:07:43  
7 d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:07:46  
8 FDJ 0:08:25  
9 De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:09:26  
10 Adria Mobil 0:13:58  
11 Geox-TMC 0:14:04  
12 Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:14:45  
13 Endura Racing 0:15:39  
14 Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:17:55  
15 Acqua & Sapone    
16 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:19:11  
17 Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:22:30  
18 Amore & Vita 0:22:44  
19 Price Your Bike 0:26:58  
20 WIT 0:33:35  
21 Ora Hotels Carrera 0:55:10  
General classification after stage 3
1 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 10:31:32  
2 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:00:52  
3 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:14  
4 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:22  
5 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli    
6 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ 0:01:27  
7 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:28  
8 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
9 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:01:30  
10 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:01:35  
11 Tomaz Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:01:37  
12 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 0:01:38  
13 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche    
14 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:44  
15 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche 0:01:51  
16 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC    
17 Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:01:52  
18 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ 0:02:17  
19 Constantin Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche 0:02:23  
20 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:02:32  
21 Luca Ascani (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:02:40  
22 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:03:12  
23 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:03:21  
24 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Team Vorarlberg    
25 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:03:31  
26 Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing 0:03:39  
27 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:59  
28 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
29 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team Vorarlberg 0:04:09  
30 Cayet Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:05:44  
31 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita 0:05:54  
32 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:06:08  
33 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Team Vorarlberg 0:06:25  
34 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:07:08  
35 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:07:50  
36 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ    
37 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ    
38 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:07:58  
39 Blaz Furdi (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:08:00  
40 Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil    
41 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:08:08  
42 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
43 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
44 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC    
45 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC    
46 Edoardo Girardi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:08:09  
47 Carlos Albert Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:08:10  
48 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
49 Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Miche 0:08:14  
50 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:08:16  
51 Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing 0:08:21  
52 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing    
53 Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 0:08:25  
54 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:08:34  
55 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
56 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche 0:08:41  
57 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:08:52  
58 Marcel Aregger (Swi) Price Your Bike 0:08:53  
59 Elias Schmaeh (Swi) Price Your Bike    
60 Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Team Vorarlberg 0:08:55  
61 Philipp Mamos (Ger) Amore & Vita 0:08:58  
62 Aristide Ratti (Ita) WIT 0:09:07  
63 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:09:13  
64 Jahir Perez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:09:39  
65 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:10:22  
66 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale    
67 Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:10:31  
68 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:11:03  
69 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:13:10  
70 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ 0:13:15  
71 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:13:23  
72 Christian Meier (Can) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 0:13:38  
73 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Vorarlberg 0:14:16  
74 Patrik Moren (Swe) Amore & Vita 0:14:23  
75 Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:14:37  
76 Scott Alan Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:14:45  
77 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Endura Racing 0:14:58  
78 Daniel Henggeler (Swi) Price Your Bike 0:15:30  
79 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:15:31  
80 Roy Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley 0:15:38  
81 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 0:15:42  
82 Diego Alejan Tamayo Martinez (Col) WIT 0:15:44  
83 Marco Stefani (Ita) WIT    
84 Noe Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC 0:16:16  
85 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:16:40  
86 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:16:41  
87 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
88 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ    
89 Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:16:49  
90 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:16:51  
91 Matteo Fedi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:16:57  
92 Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:16:59  
93 Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone 0:17:01  
94 Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
95 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 0:17:04  
96 Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche 0:17:05  
97 Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche    
98 Emanuel Vona (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:17:07  
99 Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Endura Racing 0:17:12  
100 Simone Boifava (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera 0:17:35  
101 Luca Mirenda G. (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:18:04  
102 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:18:16  
103 Loic Aubert (Swi) Price Your Bike 0:18:42  
104 David Clarke (GBr) Endura Racing 0:20:09  
105 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:21:48  
106 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 0:21:57  
107 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:21:59  
108 Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:22:11  
109 Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 0:22:20  
110 Max Jenkins (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling    
111 Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling    
112 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:22:23  
113 Bradley White (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 0:22:27  
114 Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:22:41  
115 Hugo Seb Salazar Castaneda (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
116 Carlos And Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
117 Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
118 Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera 0:22:52  
119 Roberto Antonio Richeze (Arg) Ora Hotels Carrera    
120 Emanuele Rizza (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera    
121 Walter Proch (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera    
122 Luca Fioretti (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera    
123 Dominik Brändle (Aut) Team Vorarlberg 0:22:58  
124 Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:22:59  
125 Simone Campagnaro (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
126 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
127 Stefano Borchi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
128 Patrick Schelling (Swi) Price Your Bike 0:23:00  
129 Bernhard Oberholzer (Swi) Price Your Bike    
130 Sergey Kolesnikov (Rus) Amore & Vita 0:23:05  
131 Fausto Fognini (Ita) WIT 0:23:14  
132 Frode Solberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley 0:23:26  
133 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:24:29  
134 Lubos Pelanek (Cze) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:25:25  
135 James Moss (GBr) Endura Racing 0:25:29  
136 Niv Libner (Isr) Amore & Vita 0:28:35  
Points classification
1 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 10 pts
2 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 10  
3 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 10  
4 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 8  
5 Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 8  
6 Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 8  
7 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 6  
8 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita 6  
9 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 6  
10 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 5  
11 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche 4  
12 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 4  
13 Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 4  
14 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 3  
15 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 2  
16 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1  
17 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 1  
Mountains classification
1 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 12 pts
2 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 12  
3 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 8  
4 Luca Fioretti (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera 5  
5 Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 4  
6 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 3  
7 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 2  
8 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 2  
9 Carlos Albert Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone 2  
10 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ 1  
11 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1  
Young rider classification
1 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 10:32:46  
2 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:30  
3 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:04:54  
4 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:05:54  
5 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:06:36  
6 Blaz Furdi (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:06:46  
7 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:06:54  
8 Carlos Albert Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:06:56  
9 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:07:20  
10 Marcel Aregger (Swi) Price Your Bike 0:07:39  
11 Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Team Vorarlberg 0:07:41  
12 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:07:59  
13 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:12:09  
14 Daniel Henggeler (Swi) Price Your Bike 0:14:16  
15 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:14:17  
16 Noe Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC 0:15:02  
17 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:15:27  
18 Matteo Fedi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:15:43  
19 Loic Aubert (Swi) Price Your Bike 0:17:28  
20 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 0:20:43  
21 Hugo Seb Salazar Castaneda (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:21:27  
22 Carlos And Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
23 Dominik Brändle (Aut) Team Vorarlberg 0:21:44  
24 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:21:45  
25 Patrick Schelling (Swi) Price Your Bike 0:21:46  
26 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:23:15  
Teams classification
1 Androni Giocattoli 31:00:26  
2 Colnago - CSF Inox 0:00:41  
3 Miche - Guerciotti 0:02:00  
4 Lampre - ISD 0:03:06  
5 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:04:44  
6 FDJ 0:08:30  
7 Team Vorarlberg 0:08:49  
8 d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:08:53  
9 De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:09:50  
10 Adria Mobil 0:14:13  
11 Geox-TMC 0:14:27  
12 Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:15:08  
13 Endura Racing 0:16:15  
14 Acqua & Sapone 0:18:20  
15 Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:18:44  
16 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:19:39  
17 Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:23:01  
18 Amore & Vita 0:23:57  
19 Price Your Bike 0:28:06  
20 WIT 0:34:57  
21 Ora Hotels Carrera 0:56:10