TechPowered By

More tech

Settimana Ciclistica Lombarda by Bergamasca 2011

Date range:
August 31 - September 3, 2011

September 2, Stage 3: Alzano Lombardo 162.5km

Modolo doubles up

By:
Cycling News
Published:
September 2, 2011, 13:58,
Updated:
September 2, 2011, 18:52

Pinot leads GC ahead of final stage

The stage 3 podium.

The stage 3 podium.

view thumbnail gallery

Photos

Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF Inox) took his second consecutive victory at the Settimana Ciclistica Lombarda when he out-sprinted his teammate Gianluca Brambilla in Alzano Lombardo, while France’s Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) retained the overall lead with one stage to go.

The young Italian was dropped on the climb of the Colle Gallo but managed to claw his way back to the peloton on the descent. In a technical finale, it was Brambilla who led into the final bend, but he was overhauled by the in-form Modolo inside the final 100 metres.

“It was a difficult sprint with a dangerous bend before the finish,” Modolo said. “Brambilla was ahead and I came out on the right and passed him in the final metres.”

The Colnago-CSF duo were dominant in the finishing straight, with Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) and his teammate Pierpaolo De Negri distanced in third and fourth respectively. After the finish, Brambilla struggled to hide his own disappointment at missing out on his first win of the season.

“My teammate won and that’s OK, but all year I’ve been looking for a win, and this was the right opportunity. But I’m not giving up and I’m ready to try again,” Brambilla said afterwards.

Modolo’s victory was his eighth in the past two months, and the 24-year-old is hopeful that his sparkling run of summer form can land him a place in the Italian team for the world championships in Copenhagen.

“Don’t ask me what’s happening, not even I would know how to give you an answer,” Modolo said of his current spell. “If I’m picked for the Worlds, I’ll be ready to do whatever Bettini asks me to do, any kind of role would suit me.”

Overall, French talent Thibaut Pinot holds a 23 second lead over Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF Inox), with the veteran Davide Rebellin (Miche-Guerciotti) looming a further ten seconds back in third.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 3:40:31  
2 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
3 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
4 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
5 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC    
6 Daniele Colli (Ita) Geox-TMC    
7 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC    
8 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
9 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
10 Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
11 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti 0:00:02  
12 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ    
13 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
14 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti    
15 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti    
16 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
17 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
18 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
19 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
20 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team Vorarlberg    
21 Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone    
22 Aristide Ratti (Ita) WIT    
23 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
24 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
25 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
26 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
27 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
28 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
29 Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
30 Haavard Blikra (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley    
31 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ    
32 Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
33 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
34 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
35 Sergey Rudaskov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
36 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli    
37 Fredrik S. Galta (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley    
38 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
39 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
40 Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
41 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
42 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
43 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural    
44 Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC    
45 Bernhard Oberholzer (Swi) Price Your Bike    
46 Philipp Mamos (Ger) Amore & Vita    
47 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
48 Davide Torosantucci (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
49 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone    
50 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Geox-TMC    
51 Luca Zanasca (Ita) WIT    
52 Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
53 Henry Frusto (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
54 Juan Sebastian Tamayo Martinez (Col) WIT    
55 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
56 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ    
57 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
58 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural    
59 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:14  
60 Roy Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley 0:01:40  
61 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
62 Alexander Zdanov (Rus) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
63 Roberto Antonio Richeze (Arg) Ora Hotels Carrera    
64 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
65 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Vorarlberg    
66 Edoardo Girardi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
67 Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
68 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita    
69 Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Amore & Vita    
70 Junya Sano (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
71 Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
72 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:01:45  
73 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:02:37  
74 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
75 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:04:00  
76 Darko Blazevic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:04:51  
77 Anton Kaniuk (Ukr) Amore & Vita    
78 Volodymyr Kogut (Ukr) Amore & Vita    
79 Fausto Fognini (Ita) WIT    
80 Walter Proch (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera    
81 Michele Gaia (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti    
82 Alberto Contoli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
83 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
84 Oleg Berdos (Mda) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
85 Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche - Guerciotti    
86 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural    
87 Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita    
88 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:05:06  
89 Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural    
90 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Team Vorarlberg    
91 Niv Libner (Isr) Amore & Vita 0:06:36  
92 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
93 Istvan Cziraki (Hun) Ora Hotels Carrera    
94 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC    
95 Alberto Di Lorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
96 Gianluca Randazzo (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti    
97 Blaz Bonca (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team    
98 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:07:11  
99 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
100 Damiano Margutti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
101 Loic Aubert (Swi) Price Your Bike    
102 Manuel Fedele (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
103 Mariusz Witecki (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
104 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural 0:08:59  
105 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
106 Simone Boifava (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera 0:10:55  
107 Andrea Piechele (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:12:37  
108 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
109 Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
110 Filippo Baggio (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
111 Ryohei Komori (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
112 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
113 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
114 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
115 Joël Eglin (Swi) Price Your Bike    
116 Giuseppe Di Salvo (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti    
117 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti    
118 Gianluca Maggiore (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
119 Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
120 Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
121 Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
122 Diego Alejandro Tamayo Martinez (Col) WIT    
123 Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
124 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ    
125 Enrico Montanari (Ita) WIT    
126 Christopher Stevenson (Swe) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley    
127 Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural    
128 Tyler Magner (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
129 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ    
130 Dmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
131 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ    
132 Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
133 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
134 Luca Solari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
135 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC    
DNF Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
DNF Charles Wegelius (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
DNS Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 12  pts
2 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 10  
3 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 8  
4 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 7  
5 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC 6  
6 Daniele Colli (Ita) Geox-TMC 5  
7 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC 4  
8 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 3  
9 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 2  
10 Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 1  
Mountain 1 - Colle Gallo (Cat 2), km 148,5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 4  pts
2 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 2  
3 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 11:01:33  
2 Geox-TMC    
3 Colnago - CSF Inox 0:00:02  
4 De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:00:04  
5 Miche - Guerciotti 0:00:06  
6 Acqua & Sapone    
7 Androni Giocattoli    
8 Itera - Katusha    
9 FDJ    
10 d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
11 CCC Polsat Polkowice    
12 WIT    
13 Sparebanken Vest - Ridley 0:01:44  
14 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
15 Amore & Vita 0:03:22  
16 Caja Rural 0:04:55  
17 Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:05:40  
18 Team Vorarlberg 0:06:48  
19 Ora Hotels Carrera 0:13:07  
20 Meridiana Kamen Team 0:18:03  
21 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:19:23  
22 Price Your Bike 0:19:50  
General classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 12:46:50  
2 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:00:23  
3 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti 0:00:33  
4 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:37  
5 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
6 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Itera - Katusha 0:00:38  
7 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:53  
8 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:00:58  
9 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
10 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:00  
11 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:01:06  
12 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:01:08  
13 Sergey Rudaskov (Rus) Itera - Katusha 0:01:17  
14 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:01:19  
15 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:01:22  
16 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
17 Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:01:28  
18 Davide Torosantucci (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
19 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Itera - Katusha 0:01:50  
20 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team Vorarlberg    
21 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Geox-TMC    
22 Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
23 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:02:00  
24 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:02:03  
25 Juan Sebastian Tamayo Martinez (Col) WIT 0:02:10  
26 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:02:17  
27 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:02:23  
28 Philipp Mamos (Ger) Amore & Vita    
29 Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
30 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:02:43  
31 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:02:55  
32 Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:03:09  
33 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:03:16  
34 Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:03:28  
35 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:03:43  
36 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:03:59  
37 Aristide Ratti (Ita) WIT 0:04:10  
38 Alexander Zdanov (Rus) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:04:32  
39 Junya Sano (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:05:12  
40 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:05:16  
41 Roberto Antonio Richeze (Arg) Ora Hotels Carrera 0:05:26  
42 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti 0:05:43  
43 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti 0:05:58  
44 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
45 Haavard Blikra (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley 0:06:05  
46 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 0:06:19  
47 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone 0:06:23  
48 Edoardo Girardi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:06:48  
49 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:07:08  
50 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
51 Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Amore & Vita 0:07:19  
52 Henry Frusto (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:07:42  
53 Bernhard Oberholzer (Swi) Price Your Bike 0:08:11  
54 Luca Zanasca (Ita) WIT    
55 Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:08:17  
56 Roy Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley 0:09:16  
57 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:09:25  
58 Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita 0:09:29  
59 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Team Vorarlberg 0:09:52  
60 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:10:43  
61 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural 0:10:47  
62 Niv Libner (Isr) Amore & Vita    
63 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:11:00  
64 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:11:06  
65 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:11:20  
66 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural 0:11:53  
67 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural 0:12:01  
68 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita 0:12:02  
69 Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone 0:12:17  
70 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
71 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Itera - Katusha 0:12:48  
72 Mariusz Witecki (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:13:40  
73 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:13:43  
74 Fredrik S. Galta (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley 0:13:47  
75 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:14:28  
76 Daniele Colli (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:14:44  
77 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:14:48  
78 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:16:09  
79 Anton Kaniuk (Ukr) Amore & Vita 0:16:11  
80 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:16:26  
81 Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:16:36  
82 Volodymyr Kogut (Ukr) Amore & Vita 0:16:38  
83 Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural 0:16:57  
84 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:16:58  
85 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:17:25  
86 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:17:42  
87 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:17:45  
88 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:18:03  
89 Oleg Berdos (Mda) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:18:36  
90 Fausto Fognini (Ita) WIT    
91 Loic Aubert (Swi) Price Your Bike 0:18:53  
92 Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:19:22  
93 Michele Gaia (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti 0:19:39  
94 Andrea Piechele (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:19:49  
95 Istvan Cziraki (Hun) Ora Hotels Carrera 0:19:51  
96 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ 0:20:52  
97 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ    
98 Luca Solari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:20:53  
99 Simone Boifava (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera 0:20:55  
100 Damiano Margutti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:20:56  
101 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:21:19  
102 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:21:25  
103 Walter Proch (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera 0:21:36  
104 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:21:42  
105 Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche - Guerciotti 0:22:30  
106 Darko Blazevic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:22:33  
107 Manuel Fedele (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:22:37  
108 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:22:54  
109 Alberto Contoli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:23:36  
110 Diego Alejandro Tamayo Martinez (Col) WIT 0:23:37  
111 Gianluca Maggiore (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:26:22  
112 Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
113 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Vorarlberg 0:27:24  
114 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:27:25  
115 Tyler Magner (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
116 Filippo Baggio (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:27:46  
117 Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:28:15  
118 Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:28:28  
119 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ 0:28:37  
120 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti 0:29:13  
121 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:29:50  
122 Alberto Di Lorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
123 Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:29:57  
124 Dmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Itera - Katusha 0:30:16  
125 Gianluca Randazzo (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti 0:30:28  
126 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:30:40  
127 Blaz Bonca (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:32:10  
128 Joël Eglin (Swi) Price Your Bike 0:33:34  
129 Giuseppe Di Salvo (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti 0:35:26  
130 Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural    
131 Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
132 Enrico Montanari (Ita) WIT    
133 Ryohei Komori (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:35:51  
134 Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:36:05  
135 Christopher Stevenson (Swe) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley 0:36:29  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 24  pts
2 Daniele Colli (Ita) Geox-TMC 13  
3 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 12  
4 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 10  
5 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 10  
6 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 10  
7 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 9  
8 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti 8  
9 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 7  
10 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 7  
11 Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 7  
12 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 6  
13 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC 6  
14 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 6  
15 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Itera - Katusha 5  
16 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 5  
17 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti 5  
18 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 4  
19 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC 4  
20 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 4  
21 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 3  
22 Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural 3  
23 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 2  
24 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 2  
25 Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 1  
26 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 6  pts
2 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 4  
3 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 4  
4 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 2  
5 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 2  
6 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 2  
7 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti 1  
8 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 12:46:50  
2 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:53  
3 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:01:08  
4 Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:50  
5 Juan Sebastian Tamayo Martinez (Col) WIT 0:02:10  
6 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:02:43  
7 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:02:55  
8 Haavard Blikra (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley 0:06:05  
9 Niv Libner (Isr) Amore & Vita 0:10:47  
10 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:11:00  
11 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Itera - Katusha 0:12:48  
12 Fredrik S. Galta (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley 0:13:47  
13 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:14:28  
14 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:14:48  
15 Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural 0:16:57  
16 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:17:45  
17 Oleg Berdos (Mda) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:18:36  
18 Loic Aubert (Swi) Price Your Bike 0:18:53  
19 Andrea Piechele (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:19:49  
20 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:21:42  
21 Alberto Contoli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:23:36  
22 Tyler Magner (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:27:25  
23 Filippo Baggio (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:27:46  
24 Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:28:28  
25 Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:29:57  
26 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:30:40  
27 Blaz Bonca (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:32:10  
28 Joël Eglin (Swi) Price Your Bike 0:33:34  
29 Ryohei Komori (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:35:51  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Androni Giocattoli 38:23:00  
2 Colnago - CSF Inox 0:00:32  
3 Itera - Katusha 0:01:15  
4 Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:02:35  
5 d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:03:03  
6 Geox-TMC 0:03:33  
7 De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:04:14  
8 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:07:22  
9 FDJ 0:07:58  
10 CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:08:14  
11 Miche - Guerciotti 0:08:45  
12 Acqua & Sapone 0:10:45  
13 Amore & Vita 0:11:37  
14 WIT 0:12:01  
15 Caja Rural 0:22:11  
16 Sparebanken Vest - Ridley 0:26:38  
17 Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:26:43  
18 Ora Hotels Carrera 0:33:31  
19 Team Vorarlberg 0:36:36  
20 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:48:43  
21 Price Your Bike 0:58:08  
22 Meridiana Kamen Team 1:22:03  

 

For more about this week's racing see Cycling News HD