TechPowered By

More tech

Vos repeats at Ronde van Drenthe

By:
Cycling News

Wild, Johannson complete podium at season's first World Cup

Marianne Vos (Rabo Women) wins ahead of Kirsten Wild (AA Drink) and Emma Johansson (Hitec Products - Mistral Home)

Marianne Vos (Rabo Women) wins ahead of Kirsten Wild (AA Drink) and Emma Johansson (Hitec Products - Mistral Home)

view thumbnail gallery

In only her second road race of the season Dutch champion Marianne Vos (Rabo Women's Team) has won the Ronde van Drenthe, the opening round of the UCI Women's Road World Cup contested on home soil in Hoogeveen. The victory was Vos's second straight at the Ronde van Drenthe as the 24-year-old Dutchwoman outsprinted Kirsten Wild (AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team) and Swedish champion Emma Johansson (Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team) from an 18-rider lead group.

"I'm really pleased with this win, but particularly pleased with the fact that the team worked so well together," said Vos on the team's website. "The communication was excellent and we now seem to be in tune with each other. Iris Slappendel, Roxane Knetemann and Sarah Düster put in a lot of work into the pursuit. Pauline Ferrand-Prevot also closed the last bit to Chantal Blaak and caught up with a number of riders, despite falling. This creates great confidence for the rest of the season."

Vos was part of a group of seven riders in front that formed over the first cobbled surface in the race and which also included her teammate Sarah Düster as well as Kirsten Wild (AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team), Trixi Worrack (Team Specialized - Lululemon), Loes Gunnewijk and Judith Arndt (GreenEdge-AIS) plus Adrie Visser (Skil 1t4i). Eventually this select group grew to approximately 30 riders as the race progressed.

"I had given the order to really push it before the first cobbled surface, so that we would get over the first cobbles without too many issues," said Rabo Women's Team directeur sportif Jeroen Blijlevens. "As a result Vos and Düster were in the leading group that formed. Later on another group joined up and the rest of the team were also with them, except for Liesbet de Vocht who is not completely fit and missed the boat."

Chantal Blaak (AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team) broke away on the penultimate climb of the VAM climb, with features a gradient of 23 percent at its steepest part, but Vos's teammates led the chase to neutralise Blaak's attack by the final ascent of the VAM.

"Before the race the plan was to make an attempt on the final climb of the VAM hill, but the pursuit, in which we received no help from the other teams, had cost us too much energy," said Blijlevens. "Therefore we focused on Marianne's sprint."

In the final kilometres to the finish, various riders attempted to break away from the lead group, but Vos and her teammate Ferrand-Prevot were able to keep the group together.

Vos had only opened her road season two day's prior, but she proved that no matter the terrain or time of year she's always a threat for victory.

"I had to see how it would go for me in the bunch sprint, but it worked out fine." said Vos. "In the sprint I joined Kirsten Wild's train. When she started it I went along with her immediately and rode blind to the finish in the hope that nobody else would get past us."

Full Results
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team 3:23:01  
2 Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
3 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team    
4 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
5 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Specialized - Lululemon    
6 Adrie Visser (Ned) Skil 1t4i    
7 Martine Bras (Ned) Dolmans - Boels Cyclingteam    
8 Monia Baccaille (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini    
9 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) GreenEdge - AIS    
10 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team    
11 Judith Arndt (Ger) GreenEdge - AIS    
12 Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope    
13 Romy Kasper (Ger) RusVelo 0:00:03  
14 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) GreenEdge - AIS    
15 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Skil 1t4i    
16 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
17 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
18 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Team Specialized - Lululemon    
19 Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:00:14  
20 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team    
21 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 0:00:19  
22 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 0:00:43  
23 Megan Guarnier (USA) TIBCO - To The Top 0:01:03  
24 Laura Van Der Kamp (Ned) Dolmans - Boels Cyclingteam    
25 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team 0:02:24  
26 Sarah Düster (Ger) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team    
27 Lucy Martin (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
28 Amanda Spratt (Aus) GreenEdge - AIS    
29 Evelyn Arys (Bel) Kleo Ladies Team    
30 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team    
31 Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
32 Daniela Gass (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion 0:07:54  
33 Julia Martisova (Rus) Be Pink    
34 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini    
35 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo - Servetto    
36 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team    
37 Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Skil 1t4i    
38 Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
39 Anne Arnouts (Bel) Kleo Ladies Team    
40 Amélie Rivat (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope    
41 Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion    
42 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
43 Jennifer Wheeler (USA) TIBCO - To The Top    
44 Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
45 Jennifer Hohl (Swi) Faren Honda Team    
46 Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil 1t4i    
47 Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
48 Madeleine Sandig (Ger) German National Team    
49 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands National Team    
50 Janneke Ensing (Ned) Dolmans - Boels Cyclingteam    
51 Nicole Cooke (GBr) Faren Honda Team    
52 Irina Molicheva (Rus) RusVelo    
53 Jet Wildeman (Ned) Netherlands National Team    
54 Julie Beveridge (Can) Vienne Futuroscope    
55 Martina Thomasson (Swe) Team Ibis Cycles    
56 Marie Lindberg (Swe) Kleo Ladies Team    
57 Nina Kessler (Ned) Dolmans - Boels Cyclingteam    
58 Francesca Cauz (Ita) Fassa Bortolo - Servetto    
59 Ann-Sofie Duyck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
60 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
61 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
62 Giada Borgato (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
63 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Team Specialized - Lululemon    
64 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Team Specialized - Lululemon    
65 Samantha Schneider (USA) TIBCO - To The Top    
66 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team    
67 Lorena Foresi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
68 Valentina Carretta (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini    
69 Giuseppina Grassi Herrera (Mex) Faren Honda Team    
70 Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) Dolmans - Boels Cyclingteam    
71 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini    
72 Martina Corazza (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team    
73 Robin Farina (USA) USA National Team    
74 Alexis Rhodes (Aus) GreenEdge - AIS    
75 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope    
76 Anna Sanchis Chafer (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango    
77 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) USA National Team    
78 Andrea Dvorak (USA) USA National Team    
79 Carmen McNellis Small (USA) USA National Team    
80 Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil 1t4i    
World Cup standings after round 1
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team 75 pts
2 Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 50  
3 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team 35  
4 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara 30  
5 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Specialized - Lululemon 27  
6 Adrie Visser (Ned) Skil 1t4i 24  
7 Martine Bras (Ned) Dolmans - Boels Cyclingteam 21  
8 Monia Baccaille (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 18  
9 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) GreenEdge - AIS 15  
10 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team 11  
11 Judith Arndt (Ger) GreenEdge - AIS 10  
12 Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 9  
13 Romy Kasper (Ger) RusVelo 8  
14 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) GreenEdge - AIS 7  
15 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Skil 1t4i 6  
16 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 5  
17 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 4  
18 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Team Specialized - Lululemon 3  
19 Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 2  
20 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team 1