Phinney wins Paris-Roubaix for second time

Under 23 riders race the cobbles

Taylor Phinney (Trek-Livestrong) won his second successive Under 23 Paris Roubaix title ahead of Jens Debusschere (PWS-Eijssen Cycling Team) and Fabien Taillefer (Team Véranda Rideau Sarthe) on Sunday.

The American came into the race as a clear favourite having won the event last year and claiming four stages and the overall at the Olympia’s Tour earlier in the month.

“I was going into the race as a pretty big favourite,” Phinney told Cyclingnews. “But I was confident in my own abilities and in my team’s abilities.”

Those abilities were put to the test early on with a dangerous break forming that included Taillefer. Trek-Livestrong countered by placing Benjamin King in the move and with around 50 kilometres to go and the gap beginning to come down from under three minutes Phinney decided to act.

“It was a crosswind on one of the sections and I just decided to make it harder for everyone and split the group up. There were still around 100 guys left,” he said.

“I ended up bridging across to the breakaway with Debusschere and it ended up being Fabien, Jens, Ben King and me.”

With a teammate in the break Phinney asked for King to work on the front, keeping the pace high enough to ward off attacks, while also making sure that the peloton didn’t come back.

“Ben King slaved on the front for me and did an incredible ride to keep the speed but. He was on the front 90 per cent of the time until we got to the big sections of cobbles. I told him that if he got me there I’d win the race for him. The peloton never came back.”

With 15 kilometres to go and King dropped, the trio had a gap of around a minute. They began to attack each other, knowing that Phinney had a strong sprint. However they remained together and despite forcing the American track specialist to lead out, Phinney was strong enough to seal the win.

“I just kept it under control and lead it out. I new that if it came down to a sprint I could win. I had to put pain aside and just win.”

Full Results
1Taylor Phinney (USA) Trek-Livestrong4:31:07 
2Jens Debusschere (Bel) PWS-Eijssen Cycling Team  
3Fabien Taillefer (Fra) Team Veranda Rideau 72  
4Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Netherlands National Team0:00:40 
5Alponse Vermote (Bel) Beveren 2000  
6Benjamin King (Aus) Trek-Livestrong0:00:44 
7Tim Declercq (Bel) WC Soenens-Jartazi-Construct Glas0:01:07 
8Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) V.C. La Pomme-Marseille  
9Loic Desriac (Fra) C.C. Etupes  
10Raymond Kreder (Ned) Holowesko Partners-Felt-Garmin0:01:14 
11Andrew Fenn (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:01:16 
12Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Trevigiani-Dynamon-Bottoli  
13Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek-Livestrong  
14Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
15Thomas Chamon (Bel) Dunkerque Littoral Cyclisme  
16Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) C.C. Etupes  
17Jochen Vankerckhoven (Bel) PWS-Eijssen Cycling Team  
18David Boutville (Fra) Comite de Normandie  
19Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
20Wesley Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
21Harm Van Der Sanden (Ned) Netherlands National Team  
22Sven Nooytens (Bel) Beveren 2000  
23Sean De Bie (Bel) PWS-Eijssen Cycling Team  
24Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Beveren 2000  
25Massimo Graziato (Ita) Trevigiani-Dynamon-Bottoli0:01:20 
26Jarl Salomein (Bel) Beveren 20000:01:32 
27Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
28Mathieu Bernaudeau (Fra) Vendee U  
29Kjell Van Driessche (Bel) New Heebra-Lombarden  
30Jimmy Turgis (Fra) C.C. Nogent-Sur-Oise  
31Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko Partners-Felt-Garmin  
32Michael Baer (Swi) Team Atlas Personal0:01:38 
33Romain Delalot (Fra) C.C. Nogent-Sur-Oise  
34Cole House (USA) US National Team0:01:48 
35Jeroen Lepla (Bel) WC Soenens-Jartazi-Construct Glas0:01:55 
36Jean Simon Carre (Fra) Comite de Normandie0:03:08 
37Sam Bennett (Irl) V.C. La Pomme-Marseille0:04:00 
38Jean Lou Paiani (Fra) Sojasun Espoir A.C.0:04:07 
39Jelle Wallays (Bel) Beveren 20000:04:29 
40Remco Te Brake (Ned) Netherlands National Team0:05:13 
41David Rosch (GBr) Team Atlas Personal0:05:14 
42Bas Krauwel (Ned) Netherlands National Team  
43Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Trevigiani-Dynamon-Bottoli  
44Yves Lampaert (Bel) WC Soenens-Jartazi-Construct Glas0:06:59 
45Corentin Mauge (Fra) Vendee U  
46Vinnie Braet (Bel) Sunweb-Revor  
47Patrick Ruckert (Ned) Netherlands National Team  
48Adrien Petit (Fra) C.C. Nogent-Sur-Oise0:07:01 
49Loic Aubert (Swi) Switzerland National Team  
50Luke Rowe (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
51Quentin Santy (Fra) C.C. Nogent-Sur-Oise  
52Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Team Atlas Personal  
53Daniel Summerhill (USA) Holowesko Partners-Felt-Garmin0:07:04 
54Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) WC Soenens-Jartazi-Construct Glas  
55Samuel Horstmann (Swi) Switzerland National Team0:07:53 
56Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Team Veranda Rideau 720:07:55 
57Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Trevigiani-Dynamon-Bottoli0:08:57 
58Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
59Peter Jan Polling (Ned) Netherlands National Team  
60Timothy Stevens (Bel) PWS-Eijssen Cycling Team  
61Tijmen Eising (Ned) Sunweb-Revor  
62Andrew Griffiths (GBr) New Heebra-Lombarden  
63Geoffrey Rouat (Fra) C.C. Villeneuve Saint-Germain-Soissons  
64Jeroen Hoorne (Bel) WC Soenens-Jartazi-Construct Glas0:09:00 
65Niels Godderis (Bel) New Heebra-Lombarden0:10:51 
66Simon Pierre De Groote (Fra) Eseg Douai0:10:53 
67Ryohei Komori (Jpn) Vendee U  
68Lukas Rohner (Swi) Team Atlas Personal  
69Christopher Whorrall (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
70Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) PWS-Eijssen Cycling Team0:12:19 
71Tim Vanspeybrock (Bel) PWS-Eijssen Cycling Team  
72Massimo Coledan (Ita) Trevigiani-Dynamon-Bottoli0:12:34 
73Connor O'Leary (USA) US National Team0:12:37 
74Adrien Vandermeersch (Fra) Dunkerque Littoral Cyclisme  
75Nino Oeschger (Swi) Switzerland National Team0:13:06 
76Peter Erdin (Swi) Team Atlas Personal  
HDVictor Fobert (Fra) EC Raismes-Petite Forêt-Portes du Hainaut  
HDRomain Pillon (Fra) Eseg Douai  
HDTony Barrais (Fra) Team Veranda Rideau 72  
HDSven Beelen (Bel) Sunweb-Revor  
HDWilfred Daumont (Fra) Eseg Douai  
HDFabrice Seigneur (Fra) Sojasun Espoir A.C.  
HDThibault Huche (Fra) Comite de Normandie  
HDMaxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun Espoir A.C.  
HDEvan Ferrand Prevot (Fra) C.C. Etupes  
HDCamille Thominet (Fra) C.C. Villeneuve Saint-Germain-Soissons  
HDBoy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
HDSilvan Dillier (Swi) Switzerland National Team  
HDMaxime Chombart (Fra) Dunkerque Littoral Cyclisme  
HDJulien Morice (Fra) Vendee U  
HDRuben De Marez (Bel) WC Soenens-Jartazi-Construct Glas  
HDNickolas Walker (Aus) Holowesko Partners-Felt-Garmin  
HDLukas Jaun (Swi) Switzerland National Team  
HDMark Christian (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
HDAnthony Avril (Fra) Team Veranda Rideau 72  
HDWalker Savidge (USA) Holowesko Partners-Felt-Garmin  
HDJens Vandenbussche (Bel) New Heebra-Lombarden  
HDErwann Corbel (Fra) Sojasun Espoir A.C.  
HDSander Verhaeghe (Bel) New Heebra-Lombarden  
HDStef Boden (Bel) Sunweb-Revor  
DNFLouis Verhelst (Bel) Beveren 2000  
DNFAnthony Buhler (Fra) C.C. Etupes  
DNFBoris Zimine (Fra) C.C. Etupes  
DNFAlexis Bodiot (Fra) C.C. Nogent-Sur-Oise  
DNFFlavien Dassonville (Fra) C.C. Nogent-Sur-Oise  
DNFFabien Lebeau (Fra) C.C. Villeneuve Saint-Germain-Soissons  
DNFAntoine Fouldrin (Fra) C.C. Villeneuve Saint-Germain-Soissons  
DNFNicolas Garbet (Fra) C.C. Villeneuve Saint-Germain-Soissons  
DNFPierre Garson (Fra) C.C. Villeneuve Saint-Germain-Soissons  
DNFJulien Duval (Fra) Comite de Normandie  
DNFChristopher De Souza (Fra) Comite de Normandie  
DNFFlorent Gougeard (Fra) Comite de Normandie  
DNFSteeve Touboul (Fra) Dunkerque Littoral Cyclisme  
DNFThomas Vanhaecke (Bel) Dunkerque Littoral Cyclisme  
DNFKevin Clemme (Bel) Dunkerque Littoral Cyclisme  
DNFAnthony Louis (Fra) EC Raismes-Petite Forêt-Portes du Hainaut  
DNFTanguy Lefebvre (Fra) EC Raismes-Petite Forêt-Portes du Hainaut  
DNFFabien Fournier (Fra) EC Raismes-Petite Forêt-Portes du Hainaut  
DNFVincent Monvoisin (Fra) EC Raismes-Petite Forêt-Portes du Hainaut  
DNFMathieu Selwa (Fra) EC Raismes-Petite Forêt-Portes du Hainaut  
DNFFabian Behague (Fra) Eseg Douai  
DNFLaurent Carton (Bel) Eseg Douai  
DNFCyril Crepel (Fra) Eseg Douai  
DNFGeorge Atkins (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
DNFAlexander King (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
DNFAlex Howes (USA) Holowesko Partners-Felt-Garmin  
DNFMathias Vanmarcke (Bel) New Heebra-Lombarden  
DNFBaptiste Pecheul (Fra) Sojasun Espoir A.C.  
DNFKorantin Peron (Fra) Sojasun Espoir A.C.  
DNFAngelo De Clercq (Bel) Sunweb-Revor  
DNFAnthony Penloup (Fra) Team Veranda Rideau 72  
DNFJohann Rigoulay (Fra) Team Veranda Rideau 72  
DNFCody Campbell (Can) Trek-Livestrong  
DNFTimothy Roe (Aus) Trek-Livestrong  
DNFNathan Brown (USA) Trek-Livestrong  
DNFFilippo Fortin (Ita) Trevigiani-Dynamon-Bottoli  
DNFJacob Rathe (USA) US National Team  
DNFTravis Burant (USA) US National Team  
DNFChristian Parrett (USA) US National Team  
DNFLawrence Warbasse (USA) US National Team  
DNFEvaldas Sikevicius (Ltu) V.C. La Pomme-Marseille  
DNFThomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) V.C. La Pomme-Marseille  
DNFJérome Cousin (Fra) Vendee U  
DNFEtienne Pieret (Fra) Vendee U  

Related Articles

Back to top