Vichot wins final Paris-Nice stage

Betancur cruises to overall victory

Arthur Vichot (FDJ) took the biggest win of his career on the final stage of Paris-Nice, ahead of Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) and Cyril Gautier (Europcar). Vichot never looked in doubt as he raced by the other riders to seal the victory by a clear margin.

The Frenchman managed to hang onto the other general classification contenders on the tough final climb of the Col d'Eze to keep himself in contention, despite having no teammates to help him. He stayed tucked safely in the group as they tracked down a lone Frank Schleck (Trek Factory Racing), before unleashing his sprint.

Vichot's victory was enough to move him up into third in the general classification, one second ahead of Rojas. The win was also his first in the jersey of the French champion. "It's fantastic to win in the tricolore on the Promenade des Anglais," said Vichot.

"It's like a classic, it was wonderful to win. Of course it is the first time for me in this stage of a race. The general classification hasn't been great for us, but we tried to do something in the stages and I finished in first place today. I'm very happy, it's a good feeling."

There was a bit of carnage at the finish when Peter Velits (BMC) and Tony Gallopin tangled wheels, forcing the Lotto-Belisol rider across the road, which took down a number of riders, including World Champion Rui Costa. The Lampre rider had been hoping to take a stage win here, but found himself thrown into the barriers as a result of the crash. Costa took some time to get back on his bike but was able to cross the line and keep his second place in the general classification

Vichot was on the opposite side of the road when the incident occurred and made it through unscathed. "There was no problem really for me, but there was a problem behind with a crash," he explains. "It didn't stop me winning. Racing is like that, it's Paris-Nice it's a big race and these things happen. Of course, in all the stages you need to be in front at this race. Every second is nervous and everybody is fighting for their place and it's a great special moment for me."

Carlos Betancur (AG2R-La Mondiale) finished safely inside the bunch to become the first Colombian to take that overall victory at Paris-Nice.

How it happened

The final stage of the week was also the shortest one, although it packed a punch with five categorised climbs for the riders to tackle. There were five non-starters for stage eight, including Geraint Thomas (Sky) who crashed on the previous stage. He was joined by his teammate Edvald Boasson Hagen in the list of abandonees, a list that would grow vastly by the end of the day.

It was a fairly straightforward day to begin with for the peloton. It took some time for a break to develop, but finally 17 riders made it off the front at the 24km mark. Of the 21 teams in the race six missed out on a spot in the break, including the AG2R team of Carlos Betancur. Included in the break were Xabier Zandio (Sky), Greg van Avermaet (BMC, Matthew Busche (Trek Factory Racing) and Moreno Hofland (Belkin)

With so many riders in the break, the peloton were cautious of giving them too much room out front and they held the gap at one minute for a long time. The leaders then upped the pace, which resulted in Hofland being dropped and built the lead up to a maximum of 2:40. They worked well together until they hit the penultimate climb of the Côte de Peille, by which stage their lead had fallen back down to a minute.

Sensing the escapees at close range, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) decided to have a go joined by his teammate Lieuwe Westra and Simon Spilak (Katusha). Westra soon sat up though, with Francesco Gavazzi, still out front from the earlier break, ready to help him out. The break was quickly nullified, by which time almost all of the previous escapees had been caught too.

A number of riders tried their luck off the front, the most concerted of these efforts was one from Yuri Trofimov (Katusha). AG2R tried to track him down, but he managed to build up a lead of nearly a minute. That quickly vanished once Movistar took to the front. The Col d'Eze proved to be the downfall of several riders, among them were Nibali, Andy Schleck (Trek Factory Racing) and Zdenek Stybar, who had to wave goodbye to his podium position.

As the peloton neared the top of the final climb of the Col d'Eze, Frank Schleck (Trek Factory Racing) launched an attack. He was soon joined by Spilak, who looked determined to better his 10th place in the general classification. The pair, lead predominantly by Schleck, extended their advantage to around 40 seconds on the descent of the climb. Once again, Movistar took up the task of chasing them down.

With the peloton quickly closing on them, Schleck tried an attack inside the final kilometre, but the pure climbers frame couldn't fend off the advances of the baying pack.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr3:06:56 
2Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
3Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
4Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale  
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
6Fränk Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
7Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
8Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale  
9George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale  
10Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
11Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
12David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
13Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling  
14Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
15Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
16Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida  
17Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
18Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
19Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
20Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
21Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
22Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
23Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:08 
24Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr  
25Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
26Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
27Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
28Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
29Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano  
30Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
31Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida  
32Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
33John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team  
34Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:17 
35Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
36Christophe Laborie (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
37Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp  
38Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
39Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
40Iurii Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
41Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
42Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
43Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
44Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Belisol  
45Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
46Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:54 
47Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
48Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
49Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
50Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida0:06:41 
51Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha  
52Alex Howes (USA) Garmin Sharp0:07:32 
53Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge  
54Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha  
55Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr  
56Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
57Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
58Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky  
59Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
60Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale  
61Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
62Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
63Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
64Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
65Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
66Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar  
67Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
68Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
69Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale  
70Jos van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
71Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp  
72Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol  
73Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
74Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
75Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
76Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
77Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
78Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
79Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
80Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
81Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:09:06 
82Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
83Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale  
84Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
85Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano  
86Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
87Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team  
88Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
89Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
90Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
91Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team  
92Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
93Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:02 
94Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling  
95Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
96Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
97Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha  
98Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
99Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge  
100John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
101Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar  
102Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
103Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano  
104Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
105Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
106Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
107Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
108Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr  
109Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
110Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling  
111Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
112Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale0:14:02 
113Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
114Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp  
115Nicki Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
116Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol  
117Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale  
118Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano0:14:22 
119Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:16:53 
120Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Sky  
121Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
122Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
123Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
124Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling0:21:40 
DNFCyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFGert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
DNFMaarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
DNFThomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFBryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFJimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFJetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
DNFJulien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFAdrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFKarsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo  
DNFFabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale  
DNFKoen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
DNFAlbert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
DNFTyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp  
DNFSébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr  
DNFMatthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
DNFSander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
DNFJelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
DNFFabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin Sharp  
DNFTaylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
DNFJérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling  
DNFAnthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ.fr  
DNFGeoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr  
DNFSébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFTom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
DNFSamuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFTim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
DNSStephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
DNSJulien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNSMichael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
DNSGeraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
DNSEdvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky  
Sprint 1 - Plan du Var
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano3 pts
2Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team2 
3Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team1 
Sprint 2 - Eze
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha3 pts
2Fränk Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing2 
3Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr15 pts
2Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team12 
3Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar9 
4Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale7 
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team6 
6Fränk Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing5 
7Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp4 
8Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale3 
9George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale2 
10Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 2) Côte de Duranus, km. 33.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team7 pts
2Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky5 
3Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale3 
4Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling2 
5Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 2) Côte de Châteauneuf, km. 55.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing7 pts
2Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5 
3Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida3 
4Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale2 
5Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling1 
Mountain 3 (Cat. 2) Col de Calaïson, km. 70
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling7 pts
2Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing5 
3Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar3 
4Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
5Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky1 
Mountain 4 (Cat. 1) Côte de Peille, km. 87
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team10 pts
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team8 
3Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha6 
4Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team4 
5Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
6Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing2 
7Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team1 
Mountain 5 (Cat. 1) Col d'Eze, km. 113
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fränk Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing10 pts
2Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
3Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida6 
4Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling4 
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team3 
6Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team2 
7Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team3:06:56 
2Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
3Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale  
4George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale  
5Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
6Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
7Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
8Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
9Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
10Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:01:08 
11Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:01:17 
12Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
13Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:04:54 
14Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida0:06:41 
15Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha  
16Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale0:07:32 
17Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
18Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
19Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
20Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
21Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:14:02 
22Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha  
23John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
24Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano  
25Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
26Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
27Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale  
28Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:16:53 
29Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team9:20:48 
2AG2R La Mondiale  
3IAM Cycling0:01:08 
4Lampre-Merida  
5Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:02:25 
6Team Katusha0:02:34 
7Trek Factory Racing0:06:02 
8Cannondale0:07:32 
9FDJ.fr0:08:40 
10Astana Pro Team  
11BMC Racing Team  
12Lotto Belisol  
13Garmin Sharp0:08:49 
14Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
15Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:11:31 
16Team Sky0:12:26 
17Team Europcar0:15:04 
18Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
19Orica Greenedge0:16:38 
20Tinkoff-Saxo0:21:34 
21Team Giant-Shimano0:24:16 
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale35:11:45 
2Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida0:00:14 
3Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:20 
4Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:21 
5Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:00:29 
6Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:31 
7Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling0:00:35 
8Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha0:00:36 
9Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:00:39 
10Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Belisol0:00:41 
11Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:46 
12Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:50 
13Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:01:05 
14Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale0:01:12 
15Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:33 
16Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp0:01:37 
17Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:57 
18Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:02:05 
19Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:06 
20Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:02:09 
21Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:17 
22Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
23Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:37 
24Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:02:47 
25Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano  
26George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale0:02:51 
27Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:03:09 
28Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:17 
29John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team0:03:18 
30Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp0:03:19 
31Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:49 
32Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
33Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida0:05:06 
34Fränk Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:05:38 
35Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:07:37 
36Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:00 
37Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:12:19 
38Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:56 
39Iurii Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:14:11 
40Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:14:54 
41Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:15:08 
42Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin Sharp0:15:55 
43Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:16 
44Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:17:33 
45Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:17:55 
46Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team0:20:41 
47David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:22:19 
48Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:22:49 
49Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:23:28 
50Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale0:24:15 
51Alex Howes (USA) Garmin Sharp0:24:36 
52Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:25:09 
53Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge0:27:19 
54Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:28:05 
55Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing0:29:51 
56Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha0:31:57 
57Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:31:59 
58Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:35:13 
59Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale0:36:30 
60Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:36:33 
61Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:36:51 
62Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:37:14 
63Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:38:05 
64Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha0:38:07 
65Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale0:41:08 
66Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:41:48 
67Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano0:42:15 
68Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:42:26 
69Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:42:38 
70Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:42:50 
71John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:42:52 
72Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida0:43:01 
73Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:43:21 
74Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:44:10 
75Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:45:11 
76Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:45:45 
77Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale0:46:27 
78Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale0:48:16 
79Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:48:22 
80Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:48:59 
81Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha0:49:19 
82Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar0:49:42 
83Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:49:47 
84Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:49:57 
85Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol0:50:44 
86Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr0:51:02 
87Christophe Laborie (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:51:41 
88Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:52:07 
89Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:52:25 
90Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:52:56 
91Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:54:15 
92Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:54:23 
93Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky0:54:57 
94Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar0:56:01 
95Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:56:17 
96Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:56:42 
97Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:58:07 
98Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:58:31 
99Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano0:58:37 
100Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team0:58:41 
101Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team1:00:44 
102Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team1:00:52 
103Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing1:02:08 
104Jos van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team1:03:37 
105Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp1:03:56 
106Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar1:04:08 
107Nicki Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo1:05:00 
108Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team1:05:49 
109Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1:06:41 
110Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1:07:33 
111Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida1:07:48 
112Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp1:08:34 
113Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling1:10:02 
114Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo1:10:53 
115Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol1:13:18 
116Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling1:13:40 
117Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano1:15:41 
118Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky1:19:47 
119Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo1:20:42 
120Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky1:23:21 
121Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano1:27:03 
122Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Sky1:28:37 
123Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge1:30:10 
124Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling1:30:26 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano44 pts
2Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale42 
3Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team40 
4Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp34 
5Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr33 
6Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida26 
7Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team20 
8Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team16 
9Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar16 
10Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team15 
11Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Belisol15 
12Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team15 
13Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing12 
14Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha12 
15Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team9 
16Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team9 
17Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing7 
18Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale7 
19Fränk Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing7 
20Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team6 
21Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar6 
22Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling6 
23Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling5 
24Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement5 
25Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling5 
26Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team5 
27Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team5 
28Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano5 
29Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol4 
30Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement4 
31Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida4 
32Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha3 
33Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team3 
34Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale3 
35Christophe Laborie (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement3 
36Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team3 
37Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement3 
38Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing3 
39Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement3 
40George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale2 
41Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge2 
42Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement2 
43Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
44Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team2 
45Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1 
46Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale1 
47Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team1 
48Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team-5 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol44 pts
2Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling25 
3Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling20 
4Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team19 
5Fränk Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing16 
6Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale16 
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team15 
8Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling14 
9Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing14 
10Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale13 
11Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team12 
12Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida11 
13Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team10 
14Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp9 
15Christophe Laborie (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement9 
16Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing9 
17Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team9 
18Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement8 
19Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits8 
20Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement8 
21Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing7 
22Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha6 
23Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida6 
24Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky6 
25Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar6 
26Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale5 
27Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge5 
28Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement4 
29Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling4 
30Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team4 
31Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team3 
32Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team3 
33Iurii Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha3 
34Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement3 
35Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida3 
36Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar3 
37Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar3 
38Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team3 
39Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr2 
40Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team2 
41Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Seche Environnement2 
42Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge2 
43Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team1 
44Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team1 
45David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky1 
46Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale1 
47Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale35:11:45 
2Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:46 
3Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:01:05 
4Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp0:01:37 
5Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:02:05 
6Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:06 
7Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:02:09 
8George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale0:02:51 
9Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:49 
10Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:00 
11Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:17:33 
12Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:17:55 
13Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:25:09 
14Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha0:31:57 
15Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale0:36:30 
16Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale0:41:08 
17Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano0:42:15 
18Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:42:38 
19John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:42:52 
20Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida0:43:01 
21Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:48:59 
22Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha0:49:19 
23Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:49:47 
24Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:49:57 
25Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:54:15 
26Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:58:31 
27Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team1:00:52 
28Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky1:23:21 
29Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano1:27:03 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team105:37:05 
2AG2R La Mondiale0:02:34 
3IAM Cycling0:04:12 
4Lampre-Merida0:05:26 
5Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:08:41 
6Lotto Belisol0:09:41 
7Team Katusha0:13:06 
8Trek Factory Racing0:15:21 
9Astana Pro Team0:16:19 
10Garmin Sharp0:17:20 
11BMC Racing Team0:17:28 
12Cannondale0:17:37 
13Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:27:35 
14FDJ.fr0:27:54 
15Orica Greenedge0:38:57 
16Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:39:31 
17Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:42:25 
18Team Europcar0:53:11 
19Team Sky0:59:08 
20Team Giant-Shimano1:12:14 
21Tinkoff-Saxo1:14:10 

 

Related Articles

Back to top