Ettinger and Campuzano win Pan American cross country championships

Botero and Gutierrez top U23 standings

Stephen Ettinger (United States) and Daniela Campuzano (Mexico) won the Pan American cross country championships this weekend in Brazil.

In the elite men's cross country race, Ettinger moved immediately into the lead group of six riders and stayed near the front until he attacked with three laps remaining and went away on his own.

In the end, with a last-lap rainstorm turning the course into a dangerous mess, Ettinger had enough time on his rivals to coast in for a comfortable and well-earned victory. Fabio Hernando Castaneda (Colombia) was second, one minute later while Raphael Gagne (Canada) earned the bronze medal a few seconds later.

Mary McConneloug (United States) had a strong start in the elite women's cross country race and led for the first half in a very hot mid-day race, but she faded to third place in the end to earn the bronze medal. Daniela Campuzano (Mexico) won the women's race while Mikaela Kofman (Canada) was second at 38 seconds.

Full Results

Elite men cross country
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stephen Ettinger (United States Of America)1:44:08 
2Fabio Hernando Castaneda Monsalve (Colombia)0:01:00 
3Raphael Gagne (Canada)0:01:04 
4Derek Zandstra (Canada)0:01:24 
5Spencer Paxson (United States Of America)0:02:56 
6Ricardo Alexandre Pscheidt (Brazil)0:04:40 
7Catriel Andres Soto (Argentina)0:04:59 
8Dario Alejandro Gasco (Argentina)0:06:07 
9Edivando Cruz De Souza (Brazil)0:06:31 
10Javier Eduardo Puschel (Chile)0:06:52 
11Henrique Avancini (Brazil)0:07:08 
12Daniel Carneiro Brum Ribeiro Zoia (Brazil)0:07:21 
13José Juan Escarcega (Mexico)0:08:33 
14Daniel Grossi Soares De Souza (Brazil)0:09:04 
15Rubens Valeriano (Brazil)0:10:27 
16Marcelo Candido Da Silva (Brazil)0:10:38 
17Pablo Roberto Voigt Rodriguez (Mexico)0:10:43 
18Juan Endara (Ecuador)0:11:59 
19Antonio Guzman (Venezuela)0:12:29 
20Frederico Mariano (Brazil)0:12:30 
21Michael Broderick (United States Of America)0:12:35 
22Patricio Maximiliano Farias Diaz (Chile)0:13:13 
23Cristobal Silva Ibaceta (Chile)0:14:12 
24Ignacio Torres (Mexico)  
25Jhonnatan De León (Guatemala)  
26Francisc Ramos Sanzana (Chile)  
27Franco Molina (Argentina)  
28Marcos Escarcega (Mexico)  
29Mario Espinoza (Chile)  
30Daniel Pesantez (Ecuador)  
31Patricio Andres Campbell Vilches (Chile)  
32Daniel Vivanco (Chile)  
33Cristian Correa (Chile)  
34Nicolás Parodi (Uruguay)  
35Luis Viera (Uruguay)  
36Javier Andreas (Ecuador)  
DNFJosé Alberto Gonzalez Merchan (Ecuador)  
DNFDiyer Rincon (Colombia)  
DNFGesiel Nunes De Lima (Brazil)  
DNFHugo Medina (Uruguay)  
Elite women cross country
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniela Campuzano (Mexico)1:44:31 
2Mikaela Kofman (Canada)0:00:38 
3Mary Mcconneloug (United States Of America)0:01:18 
4Erin Huck (United States Of America)0:01:47 
5Agustina Maria Apaza (Argentina)0:03:12 
6Adriana Rojas (Costa Rica)0:05:04 
7Angela Carolina Parra Sierra (Colombia)0:08:47 
8Jacquelina Alvarez (Argentina)0:09:37 
9Raiza Goulao-Henrique (Brazil)0:11:26 
10Erika Fernanda Gramiscelli (Brazil)0:11:47 
11Alexandra Gabriela Serrano Rodriguez (Ecuador)0:14:52 
12Gloria Garzón (Colombia)  
13Leticia Jaqueline Soares Candido (Brazil)  
14Liege Silva Walter (Brazil)  
15Carla Ewert (Chile)  
16Aline Roberta Margoti Combello (Brazil)  
17Luana Machado (Brazil)  
18Fernanda Leticia Borella Prietto (Brazil)  
19Roberta Kelly Stopa (Brazil)  
20Jane Maria De Jesus (Brazil)  
Under 23 men cross country
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jhonnatan Botero Villegas (Colombia)1:30:21 
2Luiz Cocuzzi (Brazil)0:00:48 
3Antoine Caron (Canada)0:00:54 
4Andrey Fonseca (Costa Rica)0:01:50 
5Miguel Londono Naranjo (Colombia)0:02:44 
6Guilherme Gotardelo Muller (Brazil)0:03:01 
7Nicolas Sessler (Brazil)0:03:52 
8Jeremy Martin (Canada)0:03:54 
9Leandre Bouchard (Canada)0:04:22 
10Sandro Munoz (Venezuela)0:04:49 
11Juan Fernando Monroy (Colombia)0:05:39 
12Jonathan Montes (Colombia)0:05:50 
13Sepp Kuss (United States Of America)0:06:21 
14Luis Rojas (Argentina)0:06:39 
15Luis Camacho (Costa Rica)0:07:40 
16Carlos Alberto Fernandes Olimpio (Brazil)0:07:44 
17Sebastian Alejandro Miranda Maldonado (Chile)0:07:50 
18Mizrain Mora (Mexico)0:08:00 
19Alvaro Macias (Argentina)0:08:20 
20José Aurelio Hernandez (Mexico)0:08:28 
21Victor Oliveira (Brazil)0:09:27 
22Santana Kian (Uruguay)0:09:59 
23Wolfgang Soares Olsen (Brazil)0:10:00 
24Willian Renatto Pecego Brito (Brazil)0:14:05 
25Carlos Herrera (Costa Rica)0:14:34 
26Erick Fierro (Ecuador)0:15:11 
27Pedri Danilo Aviles Gangas (Chile)0:16:30 
28Mateo Herrera (Colombia)0:18:23 
29Rodrigo Diaz (Mexico)0:19:37 
30João Pedro Pungirum Van Der Maas (Brazil)  
31Brian Villa (Argentina)  
32Nicolas Aramburu (Uruguay)  
33Joaquin Villalba (Uruguay)  
34Roberto Rai Muñoz Garza (Mexico)  
35Antonio Generali (Uruguay)  
36Abdo Ramon Flecha Araujo (Paraguay)  
37Miguel Antonio Vera Arce (Paraguay)  
U23 women cross country
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ines Carolina Gutierrez (Argentina)1:33:14 
2Xiomara Guerrero (Colombia)0:00:55 
3Frederique Trudel (Canada)0:01:13 
4Florencia Espineira (Chile)0:01:18 
5Laura Bietola (Canada)0:02:49 
6Fernanda Castro (Chile)0:03:38 
7Diana Espinoza (Ecuador)0:07:01 
8Andrea Fuentes (Mexico)0:07:13 
9Florencia Delaporte (Argentina)0:08:48 
10Milagro Consuelo Solano (Costa Rica)0:09:50 
11Irene Lizbeth Flores (Mexico)0:14:49 
12Catalia Paz Fuentes Correa (Chile)0:17:22 
13Danielle Maria De Moraes (Brazil)  
14Priscila Fernandes Olimpio (Brazil)  
15Loriane Kavalkeviski (Brazil)  
Junior men cross country
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jose Gerardo Ulloa (Mexico)1:01:47 
2Brandon Rivera (Colombia)  
3Egan Bernal (Colombia)  
4Neilson Powless (United States Of America)0:01:07 
5Christian Caivinagua (Ecuador)0:01:23 
6Juan Jose (Colombia)0:02:22 
7Sean Bennett (United States Of America)0:02:57 
8Diego Solano (Costa Rica)0:03:04 
9Juan Jose Carrero (Colombia)  
10Carlos Eugenio Miranda (Mexico)0:03:30 
11Willian Tobay (Ecuador)0:03:38 
12Jose Alfredo Rodrigues (Mexico)0:04:35 
13Erick Bruske (Brazil)0:04:36 
14Franco Jose Mejias Vigiani (Argentina)0:05:02 
15Josue Alpízar Navas (Costa Rica)0:05:33 
16Pedro Burns (Chile)0:06:01 
17Santiago Mesa (Colombia)0:06:33 
18Nicolas Delich (Chile)0:06:35 
19Rodrigo Guarnieri Freitas (Brazil)0:07:08 
20Carlos Vaca (Ecuador)0:07:34 
21Edson Gilmar De Rezende Junior (Brazil)0:07:41 
22Aldair Perez (Peru)0:08:14 
23Gozalo Artal (Argentina)0:08:27 
24Victor Leão Santos (Brazil)0:08:34 
25Sebastian Rodrigues (Uruguay)0:08:36 
26Ian Garini Fredes (Chile)0:08:53 
27João Pedro Reis Firmeza (Brazil)0:09:10 
28Arthur Antonio Da Silva Oliveira (Brazil)0:09:13 
29Oscar Navarro (Argentina)0:09:41 
30Andre Bos (Guatemala)0:09:51 
31Giovane Bido Arduino (Brazil)0:11:29 
32Pedro Henrique Fialho Miranda (Brazil)0:11:34 
33Juan Echeverria (Uruguay)0:11:51 
34Franco Tolosa (Colombia)0:12:01 
35Juliano Cocuzzi (Brazil)0:12:04 
36Hernan David Tonelli (Paraguay)0:12:20 
37Alfredo Neyra (Peru)0:16:17 
38Leonardo Aparecido Da Cruz (Brazil)0:19:51 
39Jose Dominguez (Chile)  
40Lucas Bogado (Paraguay)  
41Angel Carranza (Guatemala)  
Junior women cross country
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leidy Mera (Colombia)1:00:55 
2Gigliolla Monichi (Chile)0:01:10 
3Jaqueline Leal De Borba (Brazil)0:01:29 
4Fiorella Bosch (Argentina)0:02:20 
5Dayana Guilliant Garcia (Mexico)0:03:54 
6Mercedes Rodriguez (Argentina)0:04:41 
7Gabriela Bejarano (Colombia)0:05:02 
8Larissa Cristina Da Silva (Brazil)0:05:40 
9Mariamalia Ramírez (Costa Rica)0:06:56 
10Veronica Hidalgo (Costa Rica)0:07:03 
11Maria Paula Mesquita Rodarte (Brazil)0:07:44 
12Ana Paula Azevedo (Brazil)0:09:32 
13Amanda Cristina Da Costa (Brazil)0:13:25 
14Bianca Ramão Gonçalvez (Brazil)0:15:50 
15Camila Melo Villela (Brazil)0:22:29 
16Lilian Godoy Santos Alves (Brazil)  
17Ana Carolina Maximo Garrido (Brazil)  
18Brenda Santoyo (Mexico)  
DNFKaren Fernandes Olimpio (Brazil)  
DNFNatalia Ramírez (Colombia)  

 

Back to top