TechPowered By

More tech

Le Tour de Langkawi 2014

Date range:
February 27 - March 8

March 02, Stage 4: Subang - Genting Highlands 110.9km

Pourseyedi Golakhour wins queen stage of Tour de Langkawi

By:
Sadhbh O'Shea
Published:
March 02, 2014, 7:15 GMT,
Updated:
March 02, 2014, 14:28 GMT

Iranian takes race lead ahead of Kudis and Bolivar

New race leader Pourseyedigolakhour Mirsamad (Tabriz Petrochemical)

New race leader Pourseyedigolakhour Mirsamad (Tabriz Petrochemical)

view thumbnail gallery

Mirsamad Pourseyedi Golakhour (Tabriz Petrochemical) timed his attack to perfection to beat Merhawi Kudus (MTN-Qhubeka) and Isaac Bolivar (UnitedHealthcare) to win the queen stage of the Tour de Langkawi and all but secure the overall race victory.

The delighted Iranian could hardly speak after his efforts on the climb, distancing Kudus by four seconds on the steep finish. Inevitably, there will be questions about his performance, though, as he returned to racing last summer after a two-year ban for EPO. Since his comeback. he has also won the Tour of Qinghai Lake.

Pourseyedi Golakhour sat in the wheel of Bolivar and Kudus, who both made several attacks on the final climb that reduced the bunch to a mere 12 riders only coming out for his final push to the line. When Pourseyedigolakhour went, his rivals didn’t have the legs to keep up. “At 10km to go we hit a flat bit and I asked him to go past and he said no. Then I was behind him in the last 200 metres, but I couldn’t pass him,” said Kudus at the finish.

Kudus sits only eight seconds behind Pourseyedi Golakhour in the general classification and with bonus seconds available in the sprints there is still a chance for the Eritrean to overhaul the gap. While Kudus isn’t disregarding the possibility, he says it will be difficult. “First I will discuss it with my team and we will see how they feel. I think it might be over though, because there are no more climbs. I haven’t made any plans, we will see.”

Esteban Chaves (Orica-GreenEDGE) took a hugely impressive fourth place, in his first race since a serious injury last February.

Stage 4 was the only opportunity for the climbers to test their legs against their rivals, with the summit finish at Genting Highlands. The final ascent consisted of two climbs and a small descent allowing for a little respite. The killer, though, was the final 500 metres where the road kicked up to a leg sapping gradient.

The day began with a large break of 31 riders, as the peloton split into two. With only two teams missing from the break, the peloton were more than happy to let them go. Point’s and mountain’s classification leader Matt Brammeier (Synergy Baku) got away with a number of riders from the Belkin team, Theo Bos, Jack Bobridge and Steven Kruijswijk.

“The group split and we had Stevie (Kruijswijk) and he was our main rider for today. It worked well and then we just rode tempo through the valley to keep the other group away,” Bobridge explained to Cyclingnews at the finish. “It split naturally. It happens sometimes, everybody is nervous of the stage and a big group went away. We were lucky that we were there.”

As the race neared the bottom of the final climb riders were gradually dispatched out the back of the bunch. On his way, Brammeier secured several more points in the mountains competition, he also holds onto the lead in the point’s competition. The remaining group made it to the foot of the final climb with a little over a minute’s advantage over the peloton.

Race leader Duber Quintero missed out on the split and finished six minutes down on the race leader and was forced to hand over his yellow jersey.

Tomorrow should be a chance for the sprinters once again, although the two third category climbs in the last 20 kilometres could change things.

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mirsamad Pourseyedigolakhour (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 2:54:44  
2 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka 0:00:04  
3 Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:00:05  
4 Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge 0:00:10  
5 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:26  
6 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:00:34  
7 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:00:46  
8 Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:59  
9 Ghaffari Vahid (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 0:01:17  
10 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia 0:01:36  
11 Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) CCN Cycling Team 0:01:52  
12 Yonattah Monsalve (Ven) Yellow Fluo 0:02:10  
13 John Ebsen (Den) CCN Cycling Team 0:02:23  
14 Amir Kolahdozhagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 0:02:38  
15 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 0:02:50  
16 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
17 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 0:02:59  
18 Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:03:42  
19 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar 0:04:28  
20 Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 0:04:32  
21 Patrick Facchini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:04:47  
22 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:04:52  
23 Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:05:23  
24 Eric Sheppard (Aus) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team 0:05:42  
25 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 0:05:58  
26 Duber Armando Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia 0:06:00  
27 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:06:56  
28 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:07:55  
29 Li Jun Bai (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling 0:08:34  
30 Zhi Hui Jiang (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling 0:09:10  
31 Hari Fitrianto (Ina) CCN Cycling Team 0:09:16  
32 Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:09:28  
33 Choon Huat Goh (Sin) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team 0:09:51  
34 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:09:57  
35 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:10:22  
36 Robin Manulang (Ina) Indonesia    
37 Mohd Adiq Othman (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:10:25  
38 Patrick Lane (Aus) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:10:32  
39 Mohd Fauzan Ahmad Lutfi (Mas) Malaysia 0:10:56  
40 King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong - China 0:11:07  
41 Jing Yang (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling    
42 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 0:11:34  
43 Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia    
44 Jason Christie (NZl) CCN Cycling Team 0:11:41  
45 Suhardi Hassan (Mas) Malaysia 0:11:48  
46 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:11:53  
47 Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Indonesia 0:12:01  
48 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 0:12:03  
49 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:12:24  
50 Luigi Miletta (Ita) Yellow Fluo    
51 Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia    
52 Agung Ali Sahbana (Ina) Indonesia 0:12:29  
53 Burr Ho (HKg) Hong Kong - China 0:12:39  
54 Mohd Rauf Nur Misbah (Mas) Malaysia 0:12:43  
55 Ying Chuan Gu (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling 0:13:53  
56 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:14:15  
57 Mohd Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:14:52  
58 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) MTN - Qhubeka 0:15:06  
59 Tural Isgandarov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:16:05  
60 Bambang Suryadi (Ina) Indonesia 0:16:15  
61 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar 0:16:52  
62 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar    
63 Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:17:30  
64 Lex Nederlof (Ned) CCN Cycling Team 0:17:58  
65 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:18:19  
66 Siu Wai Ko (HKg) Hong Kong - China 0:18:55  
67 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge 0:19:01  
68 Chao Hua Xue (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling 0:19:09  
69 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:19:12  
70 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
71 Cameron Bayly (Aus) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team 0:19:31  
72 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka 0:19:57  
73 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:20:55  
74 Mohd Nur Rizuan Zainal (Mas) Malaysia    
75 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:21:02  
76 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge    
77 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar    
78 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
79 Thomas Rabou (Ned) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team    
80 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
81 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
82 Michael Schweizer (Ger) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:21:07  
83 Yihui Ni (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling 0:21:08  
84 Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:21:10  
85 Daniel Klemme (Ger) Synergy Baku Cycling Project    
86 Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:21:13  
87 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:21:17  
88 Behnam Khalilikhosroshahi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 0:21:19  
89 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:21:32  
90 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:21:38  
91 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:21:43  
92 Dene Thomas Rogers (NZl) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team 0:21:51  
93 Roberto De Patre (Ita) Yellow Fluo 0:21:54  
94 Mohd Saiful Anuar Aziz (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
95 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Yellow Fluo    
96 Lok Chun Wu (HKg) Hong Kong - China 0:22:05  
97 Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:22:30  
98 Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:22:57  
99 Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:23:09  
100 Junrong Ho (Sin) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team 0:23:20  
101 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Androni Giocattoli 0:23:25  
102 Ching Yin Mow (HKg) Hong Kong - China    
103 Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:23:48  
104 Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:23:51  
105 Abdul Rashid Ibrahim (Mas) Malaysia 0:24:22  
106 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:24:27  
107 Dennis van Winden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:24:46  
108 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:24:57  
109 Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:25:01  
110 Kwong Lau (HKg) Hong Kong - China 0:25:14  
111 Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:25:28  
112 Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar 0:25:30  
113 Heksa Priya Prasetya (Ina) Indonesia 0:25:39  
114 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 0:25:41  
115 Elchin Asadov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:25:50  
116 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Synergy Baku Cycling Project    
117 Shimpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:25:52  
118 Aldi Afriani (Ina) Indonesia 0:26:38  
119 Gianni Bellini (Ita) Yellow Fluo 0:29:01  
120 Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar 0:31:01  
Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 5  pts
2 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 3  
3 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 2  
4 Elchin Asadov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 1  
Sprint 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 5  pts
2 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 3  
3 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 2  
4 Junrong Ho (Sin) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team 1  
Sprint 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Elchin Asadov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 5  pts
2 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 3  
3 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 2  
4 Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1  
Mountain 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 4  pts
2 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 2  
3 Thomas Rabou (Ned) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team 1  
Mountain 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 15  pts
2 Ghaffari Vahid (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 12  
3 Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) CCN Cycling Team 10  
4 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 8  
5 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 6  
6 Yonattah Monsalve (Ven) Yellow Fluo 4  
7 Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 2  
8 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Team Katusha 1  
Mountain 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mirsamad Pourseyedigolakhour (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 25  pts
2 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka 20  
3 Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 16  
4 Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge 12  
5 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Team Katusha 10  
6 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 8  
7 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 6  
8 Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 5  
9 Ghaffari Vahid (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 4  
10 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia 3  
11 Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) CCN Cycling Team 2  
12 Yonattah Monsalve (Ven) Yellow Fluo 1  
Asian rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mirsamad Pourseyedigolakhour (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 2:54:44  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 MTN - Qhubeka 8:47:40  
2 Tabriz Petrochemical Team 0:00:27  
3 Androni Giocatolli - Venezuela 0:07:41  
4 Orica Greenedge 0:09:54  
5 Team Katusha    
6 CCN Cycling Team 0:10:03  
7 Colombia 0:10:06  
8 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:15:44  
9 Giant-Champion System Pro 0:25:23  
10 Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:25:24  
11 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:30:57  
12 Indonesia 0:31:24  
13 OCBC Singapore 0:31:36  
14 Malaysia 0:31:59  
15 Yellow Fluo 0:33:00  
16 Team Europcar 0:34:44  
17 Hong Kong - China 0:39:13  
18 Terengganu Cycling Team 0:43:43  
19 Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:44:16  
20 Aisan Racing Team 0:52:54  
21 Astana Pro Team 0:55:51  
Asian teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tabriz Petrochemical Team 8:48:07  
2 Giant-Champion System Pro 0:24:56  
3 Indonesia 0:30:57  
4 Malaysia 0:31:32  
5 Hong Kong - China 0:38:46  
6 Terengganu Cycling Team 0:43:16  
7 Aisan Racing Team 0:52:27  
8 Astana Pro Team 0:55:24  
General classification after stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mirsamad Pourseyedigolakhour (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 12:09:21  
2 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka 0:00:08  
3 Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:00:11  
4 Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge 0:00:20  
5 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:36  
6 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:00:40  
7 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:00:52  
8 Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:09  
9 Ghaffari Vahid (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 0:01:27  
10 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia 0:01:46  
11 Yonattah Monsalve (Ven) Yellow Fluo 0:02:20  
12 John Ebsen (Den) CCN Cycling Team 0:02:33  
13 Amir Kolahdozhagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 0:02:48  
14 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:03:00  
15 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge    
16 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 0:03:09  
17 Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) CCN Cycling Team 0:03:24  
18 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:03:47  
19 Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:03:52  
20 Duber Armando Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia 0:04:33  
21 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar 0:04:38  
22 Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 0:04:42  
23 Patrick Facchini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:04:57  
24 Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:05:33  
25 Eric Sheppard (Aus) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team 0:05:52  
26 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 0:06:08  
27 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:08:05  
28 Choon Huat Goh (Sin) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team 0:08:57  
29 Zhi Hui Jiang (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling 0:09:18  
30 Hari Fitrianto (Ina) CCN Cycling Team 0:09:26  
31 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:10:07  
32 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:10:32  
33 Mohd Adiq Othman (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:10:35  
34 Patrick Lane (Aus) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:10:42  
35 Li Jun Bai (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling 0:10:53  
36 Mohd Fauzan Ahmad Lutfi (Mas) Malaysia 0:11:06  
37 Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia 0:11:44  
38 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia    
39 Jason Christie (NZl) CCN Cycling Team 0:11:51  
40 Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:11:54  
41 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:12:02  
42 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 0:12:08  
43 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:12:34  
44 Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia    
45 Luigi Miletta (Ita) Yellow Fluo    
46 King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong - China 0:12:39  
47 Jing Yang (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling    
48 Burr Ho (HKg) Hong Kong - China 0:12:49  
49 Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Indonesia 0:13:33  
50 Ying Chuan Gu (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling 0:14:03  
51 Agung Ali Sahbana (Ina) Indonesia 0:14:12  
52 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:14:42  
53 Mohd Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:15:02  
54 Mohd Rauf Nur Misbah (Mas) Malaysia 0:15:08  
55 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) MTN - Qhubeka 0:15:16  
56 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:15:21  
57 Tural Isgandarov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:16:15  
58 Bambang Suryadi (Ina) Indonesia 0:16:25  
59 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar 0:16:58  
60 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 0:17:02  
61 Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:17:40  
62 Lex Nederlof (Ned) CCN Cycling Team 0:18:08  
63 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:18:29  
64 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge 0:19:11  
65 Chao Hua Xue (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling 0:19:19  
66 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:19:22  
67 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
68 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka 0:20:07  
69 Siu Wai Ko (HKg) Hong Kong - China 0:20:27  
70 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:21:02  
71 Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:21:04  
72 Thomas Rabou (Ned) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team    
73 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:21:05  
74 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:21:12  
75 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
76 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar    
77 Michael Schweizer (Ger) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:21:17  
78 Behnam Khalilikhosroshahi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 0:21:20  
79 Daniel Klemme (Ger) Synergy Baku Cycling Project    
80 Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:21:23  
81 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:21:27  
82 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:21:48  
83 Cameron Bayly (Aus) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team 0:21:50  
84 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:21:53  
85 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:21:59  
86 Dene Thomas Rogers (NZl) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team 0:22:01  
87 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Yellow Fluo 0:22:04  
88 Roberto De Patre (Ita) Yellow Fluo    
89 Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:23:07  
90 Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:23:19  
91 Mohd Saiful Anuar Aziz (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:23:22  
92 Junrong Ho (Sin) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team 0:23:29  
93 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:23:31  
94 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Androni Giocattoli 0:23:35  
95 Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:23:58  
96 Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:24:01  
97 Suhardi Hassan (Mas) Malaysia 0:24:19  
98 Mohd Nur Rizuan Zainal (Mas) Malaysia 0:24:22  
99 Abdul Rashid Ibrahim (Mas) Malaysia 0:24:32  
100 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:24:37  
101 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha    
102 Ching Yin Mow (HKg) Hong Kong - China 0:24:57  
103 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:25:01  
104 Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:25:11  
105 Lok Chun Wu (HKg) Hong Kong - China 0:25:38  
106 Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar 0:25:40  
107 Heksa Priya Prasetya (Ina) Indonesia 0:25:49  
108 Elchin Asadov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:25:51  
109 Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:26:30  
110 Robin Manulang (Ina) Indonesia 0:27:36  
111 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge 0:27:53  
112 Kwong Lau (HKg) Hong Kong - China 0:28:26  
113 Dennis van Winden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:29:45  
114 Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:30:05  
115 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 0:30:06  
116 Aldi Afriani (Ina) Indonesia 0:30:16  
117 Yihui Ni (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling 0:30:17  
118 Shimpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:31:04  
119 Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar 0:31:11  
120 Gianni Bellini (Ita) Yellow Fluo 0:46:54  
Sprints classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 40  pts
2 Duber Armando Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia 30  
3 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge 30  
4 Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 29  
5 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 26  
6 Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 23  
7 Behnam Khalilikhosroshahi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 22  
8 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 20  
9 Dene Thomas Rogers (NZl) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team 20  
10 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Androni Giocattoli 20  
11 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar 16  
12 Elchin Asadov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 15  
13 Choon Huat Goh (Sin) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team 15  
14 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka 15  
15 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 14  
16 Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 14  
17 Thomas Rabou (Ned) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team 13  
18 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 13  
19 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 13  
20 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Yellow Fluo 9  
21 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 8  
22 Daniel Klemme (Ger) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 8  
23 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 7  
24 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 7  
25 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 7  
26 Michael Schweizer (Ger) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 7  
27 Mohd Saiful Anuar Aziz (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 7  
28 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 5  
29 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 5  
30 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha 5  
31 Zhi Hui Jiang (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling 4  
32 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 4  
33 Junrong Ho (Sin) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team 4  
34 Shimpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 4  
35 Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 3  
36 Tural Isgandarov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 2  
37 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 2  
38 Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 2  
39 Mohd Fauzan Ahmad Lutfi (Mas) Malaysia 1  
40 Burr Ho (HKg) Hong Kong - China 1  
41 Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1  
42 Gianni Bellini (Ita) Yellow Fluo 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 32  pts
2 Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 31  
3 Mirsamad Pourseyedigolakhour (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 25  
4 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka 20  
5 Ghaffari Vahid (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 16  
6 Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge 12  
7 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 12  
8 Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) CCN Cycling Team 12  
9 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Team Katusha 11  
10 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 9  
11 Duber Armando Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia 8  
12 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 8  
13 Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 7  
14 Yonattah Monsalve (Ven) Yellow Fluo 5  
15 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 5  
16 Thomas Rabou (Ned) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team 5  
17 Tural Isgandarov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 4  
18 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia 3  
19 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 2  
20 Elchin Asadov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 2  
21 Choon Huat Goh (Sin) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team 1  
22 Mohd Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 1  
23 Behnam Khalilikhosroshahi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 1  
24 Mohd Saiful Anuar Aziz (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 1  
Asian rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mirsamad Pourseyedigolakhour (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 12:09:21  
2 Ghaffari Vahid (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 0:01:27  
3 Amir Kolahdozhagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 0:02:48  
4 Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) CCN Cycling Team 0:03:24  
5 Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 0:04:42  
6 Choon Huat Goh (Sin) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team 0:08:57  
7 Zhi Hui Jiang (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling 0:09:18  
8 Hari Fitrianto (Ina) CCN Cycling Team 0:09:26  
9 Mohd Adiq Othman (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:10:35  
10 Li Jun Bai (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling 0:10:53  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 MTN - Qhubeka 36:32:01  
2 Tabriz Petrochemical Team 0:00:27  
3 Androni Giocatolli - Venezuela 0:07:41  
4 Colombia 0:08:48  
5 Orica Greenedge 0:09:54  
6 Team Katusha    
7 CCN Cycling Team 0:10:03  
8 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:14:37  
9 Giant-Champion System Pro 0:25:23  
10 Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:25:24  
11 OCBC Singapore 0:30:33  
12 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:30:57  
13 Indonesia 0:32:46  
14 Yellow Fluo 0:33:00  
15 Malaysia 0:34:14  
16 Team Europcar 0:34:44  
17 Hong Kong - China 0:41:57  
18 Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:43:09  
19 Terengganu Cycling Team 0:43:43  
20 Astana Pro Team 0:55:51  
21 Aisan Racing Team 0:57:56  
Asian teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tabriz Petrochemical Team 36:32:28  
2 Giant-Champion System Pro 0:24:56  
3 Indonesia 0:32:19  
4 Malaysia 0:33:47  
5 Hong Kong - China 0:41:30  
6 Terengganu Cycling Team 0:43:16  
7 Astana Pro Team 0:55:24  
8 Aisan Racing Team 0:57:29