Da Costa caps off quality season

Sevilla steady at top of standings

Rock Racing's Oscar Sevilla took the overall lead at the Vuelta a Chihuahua after a testing stage from Creel to Guachochi split the classification and delivered the Spanish climber into the green jersey with three days remaining.

Portuguese rider Rui Costa (Caisse d'Epargne) secured line honours and moved into third overall while Gregorio Ladino (Tecos), Sevilla and Dario Cioni (ISD) rounded out the quartet that finished more than seven minutes ahead of the main bunch.

American rider Matthew Busche is now 'best of the rest' in fifth, 4:42 behind Cioni on general classification, while the chances of overall victory for defending champion Francisco Mancebo and the returning Michael Rasmussen seem very slim, sitting in sixth and seventh overall respectively - each over seven minutes in arrears.

"I am really happy I won my third race this year on an occasion such as this difficult race today," said Rui Costa. "This one was the queen stage of the Mexican race - even if the one of tomorrow will be very difficult too - and the first four riders crossed the finishing line more than seven minutes ahead of the following riders, which says a lot about the race.

"Although I escaped from the beginning, I tried to reserve myself as much as possible," the stage winner explained. "I knew that was a factor and I could win, but Sevilla is fast and was only involved in the race for the general classification," he added.

"I was very tired when I finished the stage but I believe it was the same for everybody. I won rather easily even if you never win a race really easily. A few days before travelling to Mexico I had the flu and I almost decided to stay home. Today I am really happy I changed my mind and came here anyway."

If at first you don't succeed...

The stage began with the traditional breakaway in the opening kilometres, with seven riders among whom was Sevilla's teammate Glen Chadwick, Rui Costa and a combative Xavier Tondo, new leader of the mountain classification; the fate of the break was sealed from the outset by the gruelling profile however, and the gap never reached two minutes.

The moment of truth for this year's race may have come after cresting the summit of the category one climb almost halfway through the stage, when Dani Moreno launched a strong attack that eventually found Sevilla and Ladino amongst the leader at the front, while the large group behind was content to ride a sedate tempo.

Only Costa and Cioni contributed to the progress of the break, with the final advantage due largely to their work. The reward was the stage win for Costa, while Cioni moved into fourth overall.

"The team rode a great stage, sending people such as Chadwick, Martin, and then Mancebo ahead, although I think we benefited a bit from the disorganisation of Tecos," said an ecstatic Sevilla afterwards.

"There is still much more racing and I haven't won it yet because Tecos is a dangerous team, although the number of rivals has been reduced and I've got a very experienced team with a great run of form," he added.

Results


  
1Rui A. Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne4:15:14 
2Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos Trek  
3Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Rock Racing  
4Dario Cioni (Ita) ISD0:00:03 
5Matthew Busche (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:04:22 
6Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Rock Racing0:07:34 
7Javier Benitez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
8Michael Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental  
9Danail Petrov (Bul) Madeinox Boavista  
10David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
11Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) ISD  
12Alvaro Argira (Arg) Arenas-Afamado C.T.0:07:38 
13Jose Gomez (Mex) Canels Turbo  
14Luis Pinheiro (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
15Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
16Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Arenas-Afamado C.T.  
17Juan José Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
18Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
19Juan Cotumba (Bol) Tecos Trek  
20Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
21Michael Rasmussen (Den) Tecos Trek  
22José Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Rock Racing  
23Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Continental  
24David Martin (Spa) Rock Racing  
25Alberto Losada (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
26Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Tecos Trek  
27Arquidemes Lam (Mex) Alpura-Delicias  
28Xabier Tondo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur  
29Jose A. Carrasco (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur  
30Esteban Plaza (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur  
31Daniel Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
32Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
33Eder Arenas (Mex) Arenas-Afamado C.T.  
34Andrey Amador (Crc) Caisse d'Epargne  
35Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing  
36Ivan Martinez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
37José Herrada (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
38Oscar García-Casarrubios (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:07:46 
39Florencio Ramos (Mex) Tecos Trek0:07:49 
40Aitor Perez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:07:38 
41Alfredo Gabino (Mex) Canels Turbo0:15:09 
42Hector H. Rangel (Mex) Canels Turbo  
43Jose L. Roldan (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur  
44Manuel Hernandez (Mex) Orven0:19:46 
45Ricardo Tapia (Mex) Alpura-Delicias  
46Gregor Cazvoda (Slo) Meitan Hompo  
47David Vitoria (Sui) Rock Racing0:24:16 
48Ãngel Vicioso (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur  
49Sergio Hernandez (USA) Rock Racing  
50Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank Continental  
51Niek Van Geffen (Ned) Rabobank Continental  
52Thomas Rabou (Ned) Rabobank Continental  
53Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Rabobank Continental  
54Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental  
55Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Meitan Hompo  
56Mikayata Shimizu (Jpn) Meitan Hompo  
57Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Meitan Hompo  
58Jorge Pancoatl (Mex) Canels Turbo  
59Andrew Randell (Can) Planet Energy  
60Jacob Erker (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
61Joao Benta (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
62Joaquim Sampaio (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
63Arkaitz Durán (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
64Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
65Hector Spaasandin (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
66Francisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
67José I. Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
68Alessandro Colo (Ita) ISD  
69Fred Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing  
70Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
71Joel Alamillo (Mex) Orven  
72Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
73Cesar Vaquera (Mex) Orven  
74Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD0:24:20 
75Cristian Benenati (Ita) ISD  
76Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD  
77Juan J. Estrada (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur  
78Jose A. Benitez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
79Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur  
80Alberto Morras (Spa) Madeinox Boavista  
81Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
82Jose A. Ochoa (Mex) Arenas-Afamado C.T.0:28:22 
83Javier Saenz (Spa) Alpura-Delicias0:28:26 
84Edgar Treviño (Mex) Orven  
85Luis Macias (Mex) Tecos Trek  
86Guillaume Boivin (Can) Planet Energy  
87Jacobe Keough (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
88Antonio Aldape (Mex) Tecos Trek  
89Marco A. Ortega (Mex) Canels Turbo  
90Jessel Valenzuela (Mex) Alpura-Delicias  
91Mauricio Frazer (Arg) Arenas-Afamado C.T.  
92Cheyne Hoag (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
93Mickael Damien (Fra) Meitan Hompo  
94Edgar E. Mendez (Mex) Alpura-Delicias  
95Pedro Merino (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
96Ivan Raña (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
97Jon Pardo (Spa) Madeinox Boavista  
98François Parisien (Can) Planet Energy  
99Bruno Langlois (Can) Planet Energy  
100Keir Plaice (Can) Planet Energy  
101Alejandro Paleo (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
102Eric Boily (Can) Planet Energy  
103Gerardo Soto (Mex) Arenas-Afamado C.T.0:28:40 
104Ramon Juarez (Mex) Arenas-Afamado C.T.  
105Juan C. Hernandez (Mex) Arenas-Afamado C.T.  
106Radames Treviño (Mex) Orven0:28:55 
Cat 4, 29.1km

  
1Xabier Tondo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur4 pts
2Daniel Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies3 
3Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing2 
4José Herrada (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo1 
Cat 2, 44.4km

  
1Xabier Tondo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur8 pts
2Rui A. Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne7 
3Daniel Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies6 
4Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing5 
5Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Tecos Trek3 
Cat 1, 64.8km

  
1Xabier Tondo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur10 pts
2Rui A. Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne9 
3Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing7 
4Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Tecos Trek6 
5Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Rock Racing5 
6Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos Trek3 
7Daniel Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies2 
8José Herrada (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo1 
Cat 4, 129.6km

  
1Rui A. Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne4 pts
2Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Rock Racing3 
3Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos Trek2 
4Dario Cioni (Ita) ISD1 
Metas Volante 1 - Laguna De Aboreachi, 107km

  
1Dario Cioni (Ita) ISD5 pts
2Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Rock Racing3 
3Rui A. Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne2 
Metas Volante 2 - Rocheachi 121.9km

  
1Dario Cioni (Ita) ISD5 pts
2Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Rock Racing3 
3Rui A. Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne2 
Teams

  
1Rock Racing13:00:54 
2Tecos Trek13:00:58 
3Caisse D'Epargne  
4Kelly Benefit Strategies13:05:20 
5Fuji-Servetto13:08:32 
6Contentpolis-Ampo  
7Arenas-Afamado C.T.13:08:36 
8Andalucia-Cajasur  
9ISD13:17:35 
10Canels Turbo13:23:38 
11Rabobank Continental13:25:10 
12Madeinox Boavista  
13Alpura-Delicias13:41:32 
14Xacobeo Galicia13:41:52 
15Meitan Hompo13:54:00 
16Orven  
17Planet Energy14:06:50 
General Classification

  
1Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Rock Racing10:32:28 
2Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos Trek  
3Rui A. Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne  
4Dario Cioni (Ita) ISD  
5Matthew Busche (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:04:42 
6Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Rock Racing0:07:36 
7Michael Rasmussen (Den) Tecos Trek0:07:37 
8Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
9Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:07:51 
10Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:07:53 
11Alberto Losada (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:07:56 
12Juan José Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:08:02 
13David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:08:10 
14Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
15Xabier Tondo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:08:11 
16Michael Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental0:08:12 
17Daniel Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:08:16 
18Luis Pinheiro (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:08:17 
19David Martin (Spa) Rock Racing0:08:20 
20Andrey Amador (Crc) Caisse d'Epargne0:08:22 
21Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Arenas-Afamado C.T.0:08:24 
22Jose A. Carrasco (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:08:29 
23José Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Rock Racing0:08:30 
24José Herrada (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:08:32 
25Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) ISD  
26Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing0:08:34 
27Aitor Perez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:08:35 
28Danail Petrov (Bul) Madeinox Boavista  
29Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Continental0:08:36 
30Oscar García-Casarrubios (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:08:49 
31Esteban Plaza (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:08:53 
32Alvaro Argira (Arg) Arenas-Afamado C.T.0:09:05 
33Javier Benitez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:09:11 
34Ivan Martinez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:09:19 
35Eder Arenas (Mex) Arenas-Afamado C.T.0:09:25 
36Juan Cotumba (Bol) Tecos Trek0:10:20 
37Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Tecos Trek0:11:07 
38Florencio Ramos (Mex) Tecos Trek0:11:36 
39Jose Gomez (Mex) Canels Turbo0:12:15 
40Arquidemes Lam (Mex) Alpura-Delicias0:13:41 
41Hector H. Rangel (Mex) Canels Turbo0:16:22 
42Alfredo Gabino (Mex) Canels Turbo0:18:34 
43Jose L. Roldan (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:18:56 
44Gregor Cazvoda (Slo) Meitan Hompo0:20:38 
45Ricardo Tapia (Mex) Alpura-Delicias0:21:34 
46Manuel Hernandez (Mex) Orven0:24:08 
47Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:24:36 
48José I. Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:24:52 
49Andrew Randell (Can) Planet Energy0:25:00 
50Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank Continental0:25:13 
51Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:25:14 
52Joaquim Sampaio (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:25:15 
53Cristian Benenati (Ita) ISD0:25:17 
54Arkaitz Durán (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:25:18 
55Francisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
56Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental0:25:24 
57Alberto Morras (Spa) Madeinox Boavista0:25:28 
58David Vitoria (Sui) Rock Racing0:25:34 
59Ãngel Vicioso (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:25:39 
60Juan J. Estrada (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:26:20 
61Jose A. Benitez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:26:21 
62Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Meitan Hompo0:27:14 
63Alessandro Colo (Ita) ISD0:27:39 
64Mikayata Shimizu (Jpn) Meitan Hompo0:28:01 
65Joao Benta (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:28:17 
66Cesar Vaquera (Mex) Orven0:28:32 
67Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:28:36 
68Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD  
69Hector Spaasandin (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:28:49 
70Sergio Hernandez (USA) Rock Racing0:28:50 
71Fred Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing0:29:09 
72Jacob Erker (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:29:31 
73Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:30:03 
74Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:30:31 
75Jon Pardo (Spa) Madeinox Boavista0:30:41 
76Pedro Merino (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:30:43 
77Mauricio Frazer (Arg) Arenas-Afamado C.T.0:30:48 
78François Parisien (Can) Planet Energy0:31:20 
79Niek Van Geffen (Ned) Rabobank Continental0:32:22 
80Jorge Pancoatl (Mex) Canels Turbo0:32:48 
81Ivan Raña (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:32:59 
82Thomas Rabou (Ned) Rabobank Continental0:33:28 
83Guillaume Boivin (Can) Planet Energy0:33:31 
84Marco A. Ortega (Mex) Canels Turbo0:33:48 
85Jacobe Keough (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:33:49 
86Bruno Langlois (Can) Planet Energy0:33:52 
87Javier Saenz (Spa) Alpura-Delicias0:34:00 
88Radames Treviño (Mex) Orven0:35:22 
89Jessel Valenzuela (Mex) Alpura-Delicias0:36:40 
90Juan C. Hernandez (Mex) Arenas-Afamado C.T.0:38:18 
91Mickael Damien (Fra) Meitan Hompo0:38:30 
92Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Meitan Hompo0:39:31 
93Edgar E. Mendez (Mex) Alpura-Delicias0:39:49 
94Joel Alamillo (Mex) Orven  
95Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Rabobank Continental0:40:47 
96Ramon Juarez (Mex) Arenas-Afamado C.T.0:43:37 
97Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD0:44:32 
98Cheyne Hoag (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:45:09 
99Eric Boily (Can) Planet Energy0:47:55 
100Luis Macias (Mex) Tecos Trek0:48:29 
101Jose A. Ochoa (Mex) Arenas-Afamado C.T.0:48:43 
102Keir Plaice (Can) Planet Energy0:48:46 
103Alejandro Paleo (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:49:13 
104Gerardo Soto (Mex) Arenas-Afamado C.T.0:49:16 
105Edgar Treviño (Mex) Orven0:49:56 
106Antonio Aldape (Mex) Tecos Trek0:52:39 
Mountains classification

  
1Xabier Tondo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur22 pts
2Rui A. Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne20 
3Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Rock Racing15 
4Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Rock Racing14 
5Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing14 
6Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne13 
7Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos Trek11 
8Daniel Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies11 
9David Vitoria (Sui) Rock Racing10 
10Michael Rasmussen (Den) Tecos Trek9 
11Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Tecos Trek9 
Metas Volantes Classification

  
1David Vitoria (Sui) Rock Racing15 pts
2Andrey Amador (Crc) Caisse d'Epargne13 
3Dario Cioni (Ita) ISD10 
4Jose Gomez (Mex) Canels Turbo8 
5Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Rock Racing6 
6Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia6 
7Jacobe Keough (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies5 
8Rui A. Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne4 
9Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) ISD2 
10Esteban Plaza (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur2 
11Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo2 
Best Young Rider

  
1Michael Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental  
2Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Continental  
3Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank Continental  
4Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental  
5Alberto Morras (Spa) Madeinox Boavista  
6Cesar Vaquera (Mex) Orven  
7Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
8Jon Pardo (Spa) Madeinox Boavista  
9Pedro Merino (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
10Niek Van Geffen (Ned) Rabobank Continental  
11Guillaume Boivin (Can) Planet Energy  
Best Mexican Rider

  
1Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Arenas-Afamado C.T.  
2Eder Arenas (Mex) Arenas-Afamado C.T.  
3Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Tecos Trek  
4Florencio Ramos (Mex) Tecos Trek  
5Jose Gomez (Mex) Canels Turbo  
6Arquidemes Lam (Mex) Alpura-Delicias  
7Hector H. Rangel (Mex) Canels Turbo  
8Alfredo Gabino (Mex) Canels Turbo  
9Ricardo Tapia (Mex) Alpura-Delicias  
10Manuel Hernandez (Mex) Orven  
11Cesar Vaquera (Mex) Orven  
Teams

  
1Rock Racing31:53:20 
2Caisse D'Epargne31:53:33 
3Tecos Trek31:55:22 
4Kelly Benefit Strategies31:58:32 
5Fuji-Servetto32:01:11 
6Andalucia-Cajasur32:02:24 
7Contentpolis-Ampo32:02:50 
8Arenas-Afamado C.T.32:04:18 
9ISD32:11:49 
10Madeinox Boavista32:19:09 
11Rabobank Continental32:19:18 
12Canels Turbo32:24:34 
13Xacobeo Galicia32:34:59 
14Alpura-Delicias32:39:16 
15Meitan Hompo32:48:05 
16Orven32:58:31 
17Planet Energy33:05:34 

 

Related Articles

Back to top