Ligthart wins Grand Prix La Marseillaise

Dutchman beats Vanbilsen into second place

Pim Ligthart (Lotto Soudal) claimed victory at the Grand Prix La Marseillaise with a well-timed sprint that saw him finish ahead of last year’s winner Kennerth Vanbilsen (Cofidis) and Antoine Demoitié (Wallonie-Bruxelles).

Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) and Romain Bardet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) were among the starters for the traditional curtain-raiser to the French season, which took the peloton on a 140-kilometre loop around the hinterland of Marseille, with five categorised climbs on the agenda.

"The season couldn't have started better. I trained hard this winter and it's fantastic I immediately benefit from it," Ligthart said.

The early break was formed by Conor Dunne (An Post-Chainreaction), Steven Tronet (Auber 93), Frederik Veuchelen (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Thomas Vaubourzeix (Veranclassic-Ekoi) and Julien Duval (Armée de Terre), and they were later joined by Eoin McCarthy (An Post-Chainreaction).

Their lead touched nine minutes with 100 kilometres remaining but began to melt away thereafter as Bretagne-Séché took up the reins of the pursuit in a bid to set up Romain Feillu for the win, and the leaders were caught inside the final 20 kilometres.

Carlos Quintero (Colombia) tried his luck on the day’s final climb, the Col de la Gineste, and he was later joined a by small group that included Davide Rebellin (CCC-Polsat) but they too were swept up on the run-in to the finish.

In the ensuing sprint in the shadow of the Stade Vélodrome, home of Olympique de Marseille, it was Ligthart who emerged to take his first win since a stage of the Ster ZLM Toer in 2013.

"Our team was relaxed in the bunch and I could save my strengths. Cofidis led the chase and the escapees got caught. I was well positioned and started the sprint," Ligthart said. "I looked next to me a few times and didn't see anyone passing by, so I started to believe in it. It's really nice to win this way."

Results

Result
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal3:39:33 
2Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
3Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
4Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
5Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement  
6Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
7Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
8Maxime Renault (Fra) Auber 93  
9Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
10Amets Txurruka (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
11Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
12Anthony Maldonado (Fra) Auber 93  
13Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
14Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Team Colombia  
15Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement  
16Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
17Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
18Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
19Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement  
20Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
21Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
22Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
23Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Team Colombia  
24Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ  
25Xandro Meurisse (Bel) An Post - Chain Reaction  
26Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
27Kevin Ista (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
28Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
29Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
30Romain Combaud (Fra) Equipe Cycliste Armée de Terre  
31Quentin Pacher (Fra) Equipe Cycliste Armée de Terre  
32Yann Guyot (Fra) Equipe Cycliste Armée de Terre  
33Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
34Fernando Grijalba (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
35Yoann Paillot (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
36Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement  
37Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
38Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
39Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ  
40Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post - Chain Reaction  
41Julien Loubet (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
42Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
43Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
44Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
45Alo Jakin (Est) Auber 93  
46Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
47Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
48Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
49Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
50Julien Guay (Fra) Auber 93  
51Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
52Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
53Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement  
54Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
55Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
56Brayan Ramirez (Col) Team Colombia  
57Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 93  
58Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
59Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar  
60Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
61Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
62Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
63Carlos Quintero (Col) Team Colombia  
64Gert Jõeäär (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
65Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
66Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
67Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
68Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
69Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Auber 93  
70Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
71Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
72Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Veranclassic - Ekoi  
73Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
74Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
75Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
76Théo Vimpere (Fra) Auber 93  
77Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
78Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Soudal  
79Clement Saint Martin (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
80Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:24 
81Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00:56 
82Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:01:21 
83Jimmy Raibaud (Fra) Equipe Cycliste Armée de Terre0:01:23 
84Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:02:37 
85Omar Fraile (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:04:33 
86Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Team Colombia0:05:33 
87Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ  
88Antoine Warnier (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
89Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
90Paulius Siskevicius (Ltu) An Post - Chain Reaction  
91Serge Dewortelaer (Bel) Veranclassic - Ekoi  
92Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement  
93Yoann Barbas (Fra) Equipe Cycliste Armée de Terre  
94Julien Duval (Fra) Equipe Cycliste Armée de Terre  
95Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
96Carlos Mario Ramirez Botero (Col) Team Colombia  
97Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
98Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale  
99Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
100Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement0:11:53 
101Jorge Camilo Castiblanco Cubides (Col) Team Colombia  
102Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
103Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
104Benoît Sinner (Fra) Equipe Cycliste Armée de Terre  
105Sebastián Molano (Col) Team Colombia  
106Jens Vandenbogaerde (Bel) An Post - Chain Reaction  
107Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
108Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post - Chain Reaction  
109Jerome Mainard (Fra) Equipe Cycliste Armée de Terre  
110Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
111Alexandre Blain (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
112Pierre Gouault (Fra) Auber 93  
113Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
114Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
115Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ  
116Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
117Alistair Slater (GBr) An Post - Chain Reaction  
118Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
119Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
120Oliver Naesen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
121Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
122Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
123Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
124Miguel Angel Benito (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
125Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement  
DNFFrancesco Van Coppernolle (Bel) Veranclassic - Ekoi  
DNFGorik Gardeyn (Bel) Veranclassic - Ekoi  
DNFMichael Van Staeyen (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
DNFAlexander Maes (Can) An Post - Chain Reaction  
DNFEoin McCarthy (Fra) An Post - Chain Reaction  
DNFRoy Jans (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFThomas Wertz (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
DNFMarek Rutkiewicz (Bel) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
DNFAlexis Gougeard (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFYohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFRobin Stenuit (Bel) Veranclassic - Ekoi  
DNFTimothy Dupont (Bel) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
DNFEdwig Cammaerts (Bel) Veranclassic - Ekoi  
DNFRomain Pillon (Bel) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
DNFAntoine Duchesne (Irl) Team Europcar  
DNFStefan Schumacher (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
DNFSébastien Rosseler (Ger) Veranclassic - Ekoi  
DNFJustin Jules (Bel) Veranclassic - Ekoi  

 

Related Articles

Back to top