Naesen wins GP Ouest France Plouay

AG2R La Mondiale holds off Valgren with long sprint

Oliver Naesen (AG2R La Mondiale) won a rain-soaked edition of the Bretagne Classic/GP Ouest France Plouay, going long in the sprint to hold off Astana's Michael Valgren from a three-rider breakaway. Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal) was third.

Michael Matthews (Sunweb) took out the sprint behind for fourth place.

Naesen, who won a kermesse in Erpe-Mere and the GP Lucien Van Impe before heading to France for the GP de Plouay, said he knew he wanted to win again.

"It is unbelievable that it was successful," Naesen said.

The 256.9km race started off under overcast skies and quickly a seven-man breakaway got away, containing Koen Bouwman (LottoNl-Jumbo), Paul Ourselin (Direct Energie), Maxim Belkov (Katusha-Alpecin), Warren Barguil and Maxime Bouet (Fortuneo-Oscaro), Alex Turrin (Wilier Triestina) and Mauro Finetto (Delko Marseille Provence KTM).

They built up a four-minute lead, but with 100km to go the rain began to fall and their gap quickly melted. With 70km to go, Quick-Step Floors pushed the pace on a gravel sector as the gap fell to one minute, but their efforts were countered by Wellens, who sparked a 15-rider counter-attack that became the new leading group.

As the cold rain began to fall harder, the group was whittled down to six with 15km to go, when Wellens, Valgren and Naesen escaped, leaving a chase group with Matthews, Zdenek Stybar (Quick-Step Floors), Oliver Le Gac (Groupama-FDJ) and Ruben Guerreiro (Trek-Segafredo).

The trio worked together to build up a minute's gap before the finish, where Naesen opened up the sprint early and rode Wellens out the back, while Valgren was unable to come around.

"If I sit on the front and know that I have good legs, I always give everything to make sure I do not miss a chance," Naesen said. "If I win a race, I don't want anyone to say afterwards that I was not the best." 

While Wellens had already conceded before the sprint, Valgren found himself out-matched by the Belgian. "I felt strong, but in the final hundred meters I discovered someone was even stronger," Valgren said. "Oliver Naesen was very good today, in the final sprint I tried to go in his wheel but he was just too fast. It was one of my better sprints this season, so I cannot complain.

"I’m happy with this result, as I had a lot of bad luck the last weeks, but today everything went well. My legs were good and I had some luck, so I have a good feeling about my second place today."

Wellens said he may have been over-eager with the attack that sparked the winning move, but was satisfied with the podium placing. "Third place was the highest possible result for me today," he said. "I helped to start up the finale and I have to admit that soon after that, I didn't have much left in the tank."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale6:16:34 
2Michael Valgren (Den) Astana Pro Team  
3Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:03 
4Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb0:01:13 
5Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo  
6Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
7Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:01:15 
8Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:01:17 
9Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:18 
10Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:01:24 
11Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
12Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo  
13John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
14Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team  
15Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
16Simone Velasco (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
17Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
18Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
19Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
20Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
21José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
22Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
23Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
24Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
25Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors  
26Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo  
27Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
28Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
29Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Sky  
30Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates  
31Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept Club  
32Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott  
33Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
34Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
35Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
36Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
37Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
38Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
39Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
40Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept Club  
41Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
42Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin  
43Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
44Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
45Carlos Verona (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott  
46Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
47Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
48Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
49Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
50David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
51Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
52Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
53Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
54Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
55Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
56Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
57Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:32 
58Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
59Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:11 
60Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
61Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
62Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:55 
63Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:03:42 
64Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:03:54 
65Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:03:56 
66Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:04:27 
67Patrick Müller (Swi) Vital Concept Club0:06:30 
68Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:06:31 
69Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb  
70Johan Le Bon (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:06:32 
71Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie  
72Iuri Filosi (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:06:33 
73Arnaud Courteille (Fra) Vital Concept Club  
74Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:35 
75Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:07:51 
DNFJan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
DNFFilippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
DNFMatteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
DNFBen Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates  
DNFMatti Breschel (Den) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
DNFWilliam Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
DNFSacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
DNFLogan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
DNFTom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
DNFJulius Van Den Berg (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
DNFWilliam Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
DNFRomain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
DNFMagnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team  
DNFKoen Bouwman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
DNFBram Tankink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
DNFJos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
DNFAlberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
DNFJean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
DNFMiles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
DNFNathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
DNFValerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
DNFManuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
DNFKristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
DNFErik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
DNFCesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
DNFSam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe  
DNFFelix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
DNFAleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe  
DNFMekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data  
DNFNicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data  
DNFLachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data  
DNFBen O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data  
DNFScott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data  
DNFJaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
DNFJens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFRemy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFMoreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
DNFFrederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFCarlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFEduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team  
DNFHector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFVictor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFMarc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFEros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
DNFFernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
DNFDavide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
DNFJack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott  
DNFRob Power (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
DNFRoman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott  
DNFMichael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
DNFSam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott  
DNFFabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFJonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFPaul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFMaxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
DNFMatteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin  
DNFMarco Mathis (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
DNFBaptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
DNFWillie Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin  
DNFJulien Morice (Fra) Vital Concept Club  
DNFKevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept Club  
DNFDavid Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
DNSOwain Doull (GBr) Team Sky  
DNFKenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky  
DNFKristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky  
DNSChristopher Lawless (GBr) Team Sky  
DNFLukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky  
DNFQuentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFSamuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFArnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
DNFElie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
DNFKevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
DNFLaurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
DNFClement Russo (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
DNFNicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFAnthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFAnthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFDimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFSøren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
DNFRoy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb  
DNFLennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb  
DNFLouis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb  
DNFJulien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFTsgabu Grmay (Eth) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFRyan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFGiuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
DNFLuca Raggio (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
DNFFilippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
DNFAlex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
DNFSimon Antonini (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
DNFTom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
DNFFabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
DNFJérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
DNFJulien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
DNFMauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
DNFYannick Martinez (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
DNFJérémy Leveau (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
DNFEvaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  

 

Back to top