Vos prevails in Valladolid

Dutch woman resumes World Cup lead

Nederlands Bloeit's Marianne Vos claimed her 10th career World Cup victory with a stunning come from behind effort in the hilly finale of the Spanish GP Cuidad de Valladolid round. Vos topped Italian Rossella Callovi (SC MCipollini Giordana) and Emma Johansson (Hitek Products UCK) in the sprint from a small group.

Vos and her teammate and World Cup leader Annamiek Van Vleuten were involved in a crash with 10km to go, but were able to quickly regain contact with the peloton. Soon after they rejoined, Vos was able to follow an attack which resulted in an eight-woman breakaway that stayed clear to the finish.

"Unfortunately, Annamiek was not able to respond to the attack after the crash, but Marianne once again finished it off nicely, and if you win, you can't complain," team director Jeroen Blijlevens said to Telesport.nl.

The late-race move included Judith Arndt (HTC-Highroad), Garmin-Cervelo's Noemi Cantele and Lizzy Armistead, as well as Elena Belato (Top Girls Fasso Bortolo) and  Maaike Polspoel (Topsport Vlaanderen 2012-Ridley). Linda Villumsen (AA Drink-Leontien.nl) and field sprint winner Charlotte Becker (HTC-Highroad) rounded out the top 10.

It was the third World Cup victory for Vos this season, following her success on home soil in the Ronde van Drenthe and her triumph in La Flèche Wallonne.

Thanks to her win in Spain, Vos assumed the lead in the World Cup standings and now has a 64-point lead over Van Vleuten. Johansson remains in third, 9 points behind.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit3:16:17 
2Rossella Callovi (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana  
3Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK  
4Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women  
5Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - Cervelo  
6Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo  
7Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:00:07 
8Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team  
9Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team0:00:16 
10Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad Women0:00:25 
11Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
12Ana Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Germany  
13Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
14Grace Verbeke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team  
15Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands  
16Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia-Durango  
17Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Gauss  
18Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
19Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
20Fabiana Luperini (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana  
21Julie Beveridge (Can) Vienne Futuroscope  
22Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
23Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Garmin - Cervelo0:00:32 
24Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss0:00:34 
25Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands0:00:43 
26Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:01:08 
27Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Honda Team  
28Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
29Shara Gillow (Aus) Australia0:01:09 
30Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team0:01:21 
31Kaat Hannes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team0:01:29 
32Eneritz Iturriagaechevarria Mazaga (Spa) Lointek0:01:31 
33Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Honda Team0:02:12 
34Andrea Bosman (Ned) Netherlands  
35Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
36Elodie Hegoburu (Fra) France  
37Jennifer Hohl (Swi) SC MCipollini Giordana  
38Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin - Cervelo  
39Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia  
40Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Diadora - Pasta Zara0:02:17 
41Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK  
42Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope0:02:19 
43Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Germany0:02:21 
44Nicole Cooke (GBr) SC MCipollini Giordana0:02:24 
45Oksana Kashchishina (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
46Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit0:02:27 
47Ana Garcia Antequera (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango0:02:29 
48Anna Sanchis Chafer (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango  
49Magdalena De Saint (Fra) France  
50Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
51Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team0:02:49 
52Karin Aune (Swe) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:02:54 
53Madeleine Olsson (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green  
54Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women0:03:12 
55Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women  
56Mélodie Lesueur (Fra) France0:03:34 
57Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda Team0:03:59 
58Petra Dijkman (Ned) Netherlands  
59Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:04:04 
60Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
61Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Diadora - Pasta Zara  
62Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo  
63Patricia Schwager (Swi) Nederland Bloeit  
64Katie Colclough (GBr) HTC Highroad Women  
65Regina Bruins (Ned) Netherlands0:05:25 
66Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:06:10 
67Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team0:06:30 
68Cristina Alcalde Huertanos (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango0:06:48 
69Winanda Spoor (Ned) Netherlands0:10:29 
70Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit  
71Belen Lopez (Spa) Lointek  
72Belinda Goss (Aus) Australia  
73Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Germany  
74Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad Women  
75Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK  
76Anna Ramirez Bauxel (Spa) Spain  
77Cecilie S. Johansen (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK  
78Celina Carpinteiro (Por) Portugal  
79Laure Werner (Bel) Lotto Honda Team  
80Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Lointek  
81Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Honda Team  
82Jennie Stenerhag (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green  
83Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australia  
84Ine Beyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team  
85Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Gauss  
86Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) Lotto Honda Team  
87Isabel Caetano (Por) Portugal  
88Simona Frapporti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
89Ludivine Loze (Fra) Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa  
90Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Gauss  
91Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Hitec Products - UCK  
92Dorleta Eskamendi Gil (Spa) Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa  
93Amélie Rivat (Fra) France  
94Mireia Epelde Bikendi (Spa) Lointek  
95Leticia Gil Parra (Spa) Lointek  
96Sara Ortiz Mato (Spa) Spain  
97Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa  
98Malin Rydlund (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green  
99Debora Galvez Lopez (Spa) Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa  
100Sarah-Lena Hofmann (Ger) Germany  
101Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
102Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin - Cervelo  
103Gabriela Slamova (Cze) Vienne Futuroscope  
104Inma Rafael (Spa) Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa  
105Alna Burato (Fra) France  
106Marida Del Rocío Loureda (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Garmin-Cervelo9:49:23 
2Aa Drink-Leontien.Nl9:49:57 
3Topsport Vlaanderen 2012-Ridley9:50:52 
4Nederland Bloeit9:51:28 
5Sc Mcipollini Giambenini  
6Seleccion Holandesa9:52:11 
7Htc Highroad Women9:52:28 
8Top G. F. Bortolo9:53:27 
9Sc Michela Fanini Rox9:53:31 
10Bizkaia-Durango9:54:14 
11Lotto Honda Team9:56:10 
12France9:57:06 
World Cup rankings after 6 rounds
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit260 pts
2Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit196 
3Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK187 
4Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women113 
5Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women113 
6Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo86 
7Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo85 
8Martine Bras (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team82 
9Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss66 
10Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo62 
11Grace Verbeke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team56 
12Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team54 
13Rossella Callovi (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana51 
14Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo50 
15Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana47 
16Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad Women46 
17Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda Team45 
18Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - Cervelo42 
19Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech37 
20Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) France36 
21Shelley Olds (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara35 
22Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team34 
23Nicole Cooke (GBr) SC MCipollini Giordana27 
24Joelle Numainville (Can) TIBCO - To The Top24 
25Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Honda Team24 
26Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Diadora - Pasta Zara24 
27Romy Kasper (Ger) Germany21 
28Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team18 
29Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana17 
30Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green16 
31Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team15 
32Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Gauss14 
33Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team12 
34Christine Majerus (Lux) Team GSD Gestion12 
35Kristin Mcgrath (USA) United States Of America11 
36Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK10 
37Ana Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Germany9 
38Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand9 
39Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit9 
40Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia-Durango9 
41Sarah-Lena Hofmann (Ger) Germany8 
42Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss8 
43Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo7 
44Andrea Bosman (Ned) Netherlands7 
45Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit7 
46Alessandra D'Ettorre (Ita) Italy6 
47Martina Zwick (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion6 
48Aude Biannic (Fra) France6 
49Carmen Mcnellis Small (USA) TIBCO - To The Top6 
50Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Honda Team5 
51Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope5 
52Marta Bastianelli (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana4 
53Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo4 
54Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team3 
55Wan Yiu Jamie Wong (HKg) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling3 
56Edwige Pitel (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope3 
57Belinda Goss (Aus) Australia3 
58Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit3 
59Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team2 
60Coryn Rivera (USA) United States Of America2 
61Ruth Corset (Aus) Australia2 
62Fabiana Luperini (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana1 
63Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) United States Of America1 

 

Related Articles

Back to top