Petrov powers to victory in L'Aquila

Porte takes over maglia rosa, favourites concede near 13 minutes

In Italian aquila means eagle and on a day that paid tribute to the Abbruzzese town of L'Aquila, devastated by an earthquake last year, a star-studded break that soared high above the peloton swooped to destroy the status quo of this year's Giro d'Italia with an effort that lasted 242km and netted Katusha's Evgeni Petrov the stage win.

In so doing, Cervélo's Carlos Sastre and Team Sky captain Bradley Wiggins, who were both part of the day's successful break, put themselves back into contention on the general classification. The pair now re-enter the fight for overall honours after a disastrous few days for Sastre and a forgettable week for the Briton.

Sastre began the day 9:59 in arrears of race leader Alexandre Vinokourov, while Wiggins sat 10:54 behind. The Spaniard was one of the big winners and jumped 13 positions by day's end, now sitting in eighth, 7:09 behind new overall leader Richie Porte.

The Australian added the maglia rosa to the bianca variety he had been wearing thus, as one of the peloton's elder statesman was usurped by a member of the youth brigade.

Porte - a rookie professional, no less - started the day just 2:26 off Vinokourov's time and in L'Aquila he pulled on his first maglia rosa in his Giro d'Italia debut. Whilst his chances of taking the race lead were slim before last week's team time trial, today the Tasmanian's dreams were a reality as he stood on the podium in pink, 10 minutes clear of the Astana captain.

Petrov, who finished seventh overall in the 2007 Giro d'Italia, has experienced lean pickings since his success in Italy three years ago and the relief was palpable. "I'm very, very happy. I have to thank all my team, they helped me a lot today. Anna, I won!" he exclaimed after the finish.

For his delight, however, the Russian denied a local boy the win he had so desperately sought in his backyard. Taking second place on the stage was somewhat disappointing for Cataldo, who hails from the Abruzzo region and wanted to win near his home, but he put on a brave face and said he was satisfied with his efforts after spending much of yesterday in a three-man break.

"I did everything to be in the right place at the right time but just ran out of legs, Petrov flew past me and there was nothing I could do," the Quick Step rider told Italian television.

"If I hadn't got in the break yesterday I might have got it today but I think I raced as well as I could have done. I'm from near here and wanted to go on the attack on this stage," he continued. "Perhaps if I hadn't gone on the attack yesterday, I'd have been stronger today, but at least I got in the break."

A sense of the ridiculous

Just when you thought this year's Giro couldn't get more mixed up, along comes a 262km route with three GPM and buckets of rain. Whether the general classification riders thought they could have the day off defending duties or they made an honest mistake is unclear - all we know is that they surrendered their lead to a powerful break that took flight after 20km.

As the old saying goes: 'There's strength in numbers...' and today's escape group certainly had that in abundance. There was Richie Porte, Chris Anker Sorensen and Laurent Didier from Saxo Bank plus Bradley Wiggins, Michael Barry, Steve Cummings and Morris Possoni from Team Sky.

Stage winner Petrov had his Katusha teammate Giampaolo Caruso out front and Matteo Bono was Lampre-Farnese Vini's sole representative as was Matt Goss for HTC-Columbia, while Liquigas-Doimo had Valerio Agnoli, Tiziano Dall'Antonia and Robert Kiserlovski at the pointy end of the race.

Omega Pharma-Lotto was represented by Jan Bakelandts, Francis De Greef and Matthew Lloyd; Dario Cataldo and Jerome Pineau from Quick Step made their presence felt while Stefan Kruijswijk and Mauricio Ardila flew the flag for Rabobank.

Caisse d'Epargne was the best represented in the break with five riders - Andrey Amador, David Arroyo, Arnold Jeannesson, Vasil Kiryienka and Alberto Losada - while the aforementioned Sastre had teammates Marcel Wyss, Volodymir Gustov and Xavier Tondo for company.

Julien Fouchard and David Moncoutié made sure Cofidis had riders in the break, while Dominico Pozzovivo did the same for Colnago-CSF Inox; Giampaolo Cheula and Iban Mayoz were there for Footon-Servetto while David Millar and Dan Martin ensured Garmin-Transitions had a couple of quality guys in the escape.

With captain Stefano Garzelli behind them, Massimo Codol and Alessandro Donati represented Acqua e Sapone, Herbert Dupont and Alexander Efimkin were there for Ag2R-La Mondiale plus there was a significant Bbox Bouygues Telecom contingent, with Thomas Voeckler, Damien Gaudin and Yuri Trofimov adding their names as Linus Gerdemann and Matthias Russ kept Milram in with a chance.

While there were many in the break who didn't pose a threat to Vinokourov's ascendancy, Astana failed to react to those riders who could strike upon his lead. The result was clear for the likes of himself, Cadel Evans and Ivan Basso: prepare to make up time in the next 10 stages of racing.

"This has been a long day. They [the other favourites] were looking at me, they expected me to react," said Vinokourov. "It's not over. The Giro is still long. Now it will up to other teams to handle the responsibilities. People said Sastre was done after the Terminillo - that's not the case."

Having built a maximum lead of 17 minutes, with 50km-to-go the break's advantage remained at 13 minutes. And despite the approaching second category Capo di Valle, seemingly the perfect ground to turn on the gas and peg back the plucky escape, the gap to the gruppo maglia rosa remained at 12:54 as it crested the day's third GPM.

And after the summit, a sight for those who had witnessed the favourites smacking each other near the finish of Saturday's stage to Montalcino: Evans, Vinokourov, Garzelli, Nibali and Basso all swapping off on the front of the gruppo maglia rosa to keep the break's advantage manageable.

But up front the pace also climbed courtesy of the firepower within the break and the gap never really decreased; while the leaders approached 10km remaining in the stage, Vinokourov's group hit the 20km-to-go mark, a significant difference of almost 10km. At this point it was certain that someone from the escape would celebrate victory in L'Aquila - the question remained as to who that would be.

With 6.5 kilometres remaining Sastre kept the pace high to ensure his rise back up the overall standings before Dario Cataldo made a solo bid for the win. Having spent most of yesterday's 230km parcours in a three-man break you'd be forgiven for thinking he'd have little left in his legs.

Joined soon after by Gerdemann and Bakelandts, it was a case of deja vu for the Italian although it didn't last for long as the Belgian came down on a slow, flat, hairpin righthand turn that initiated the long uphill drag to the finish and the remainder of the group came back together - for all except Petrov.

From there it was anyone's game - he with the strongest legs would prevail and that rider was Katusha's man-of-the-moment. The Russian tried his luck and as the day would have it, he finished 50 metres ahead of Cataldo, with Sastre coming in for a race-rejuvenating third place and Wiggins fourth.

 

Full Results
1Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha6:28:29 
2Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:00:05 
3Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
4Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:07 
5Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale  
6Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram  
7Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step  
8David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
9Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
10Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
11Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:18 
12Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
13Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:00:21 
14Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:00:23 
15Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
16Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank0:00:26 
17David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:00:31 
18Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
19Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:41 
20Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
21Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank0:00:53 
22Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:10 
23Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:01:22 
24Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram0:01:37 
25Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:02:10 
26Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
27Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
28Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha  
29Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
30Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
31David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions  
32Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions0:02:17 
33Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:02:47 
34Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:02:54 
35Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team0:03:58 
36Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:04:24 
37Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:04:43 
38Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne  
39Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:05:03 
40Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:07:25 
41Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:12:13 
42Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:12:39 
43Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
44Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
45Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:12:42 
46Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
47John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
48Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
49Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
50Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia0:12:45 
51Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank  
52Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
53Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana  
54Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
55Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha  
56Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne  
57Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha  
58Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank0:12:54 
59Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank0:12:58 
60Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step  
61Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
62Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step0:13:05 
63Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
64Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:13:09 
65Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:13:30 
66Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone0:13:42 
67Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:13:57 
68Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
69Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:14:39 
70Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:15:59 
71Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana0:17:17 
72Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli0:17:23 
73Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:17:25 
74Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:19:17 
75Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team0:34:35 
76Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:36:11 
77Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli  
78Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
79Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia  
80Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana  
81Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:36:24 
82Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:37:37 
83Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step0:38:36 
84Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana0:39:01 
85Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:39:27 
86Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:39:30 
87Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
88Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
89Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
90Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale  
91Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
92Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram  
93Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
94Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram  
95Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank  
96Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team  
97Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
98William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
99Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
100Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
101Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
102Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
103Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha  
104Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
105Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
106Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha  
107Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
108Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team  
109Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram  
110Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
111Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
112Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
113Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
114Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
115Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
116Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia  
117Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step  
118Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
119Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
120Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team  
121Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana  
122Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step  
123Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo  
124Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
125Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
126David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
127Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions  
128Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
129Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
130Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia0:46:31 
131Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
132Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
133Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
134Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
135Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
136Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step  
137Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step  
138Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
139Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram  
140Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
141Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions  
142Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
143Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
144Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank  
145Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia  
146Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Acqua & Sapone  
147Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram  
148Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
149Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
150Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions  
151Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank  
152Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
153Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
154Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
155Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
156Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
157Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo  
158Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
159Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
160Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions  
161Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
162Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
163Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions  
164Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
165Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
166Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
167Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
168Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
169Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank  
170Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
171Robert McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha  
DNFAdam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
DNFAlexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana  
DNFEnrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana  
DNFAdam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
DNFValentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana  
DNFAlberto Loddo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
DNFJeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team  
DNFRene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFMartin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto  
DNFThomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram  
DNFMauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
Points
1Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha25pts
2Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step20 
3Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team16 
4Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team14 
5Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale12 
6Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram10 
7Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step9 
8David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne8 
9Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank8 
10Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team7 
11Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto6 
12Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team6 
13Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo5 
14Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli4 
15Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne4 
16Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank3 
17Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne3 
18Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto2 
19Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team2 
20Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1 
21Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
Sprint - Popoli, 208.4km
1Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank5pts
2Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team4 
3Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne3 
4Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne2 
5Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team1 
6Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
Mountain 1 - Rionero Sannitico (Cat. 1) 136.2km
1Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto10pts
2Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox6 
3Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
4Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team2 
5Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
Mountain 2 0 Roccaraso (Cat. 2) 156.6km
1Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team5pts
2Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
3Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
Mountain 3 - Capo di Valle (Cat. 2) 217km
1Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto5pts
2Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team3 
3Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
Azzuri d'Italia
1Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha4pts
2Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step2 
3Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team1 
Combativity
1Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha6pts
2Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team6 
3Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto6 
4Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto6 
5Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step5 
6Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank5 
7Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team4 
8Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team4 
9Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team3 
10Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3 
11Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne3 
12Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale2 
13Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne2 
14Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram1 
15Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
16Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team1 
Teams
1Cervelo TestTeam19:29:37 
2Omega Pharma - Lotto0:00:52 
3Team Saxo Bank0:01:15 
4Caisse d'Epargne0:01:50 
5Team Katusha0:02:43 
6Sky Professional Cycling Team0:08:25 
7Quick Step0:09:00 
8AG2R La Mondiale0:09:20 
9Rabobank0:09:54 
10Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:10:14 
11Liquigas - Doimo0:11:00 
12Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo0:12:00 
13Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:25:25 
14Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni0:26:13 
15Team Milram0:37:04 
16Footon - Servetto0:37:53 
17Garmin - Transitions0:39:47 
18Lampre - Farnese Vini0:50:12 
19Colnago - CSF Inox0:50:39 
20Team HTC - Columbia0:57:25 
21Astana1:02:03 
22BMC Racing Team1:27:35 
Super teams
1Quick Step33pts
2Cervelo TestTeam30 
3Team Katusha20 
4AG2R La Mondiale18 
5Sky Professional Cycling Team17 
6Team Milram15 
7Omega Pharma - Lotto14 
8Caisse d'Epargne13 
9Liquigas - Doimo10 
10Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni9 
11Team Saxo Bank8 
12Footon - Servetto7 
13Bbox Bouygues Telecom6 
14Rabobank5 
15Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne4 
16Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo1 
17Lampre - Farnese Vini  
18Colnago - CSF Inox  
19Garmin - Transitions  
20Team HTC - Columbia  
21BMC Racing Team  
22Astana  
General classification after stage 11
1Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank45:30:16 
2David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:42 
3Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:56 
4Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:03:54 
5Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:04:41 
6Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:16 
7Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:05:34 
8Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:07:09 
9Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:07:24 
10Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:08:14 
11Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:08:35 
12Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana0:09:58 
13Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:11:10 
14Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:11:28 
15Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:11:49 
16Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia0:12:15 
17Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:12:21 
18Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha0:12:32 
19Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:12:42 
20Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:13:03 
21Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:13:04 
22Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:13:22 
23Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha0:15:34 
24Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank0:16:03 
25Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:16:14 
26Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank0:17:38 
27Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank0:18:47 
28David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions0:18:48 
29Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:20:45 
30Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:21:08 
31Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone0:21:46 
32John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:21:54 
33Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:25:07 
34Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:29:00 
35Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:33:29 
36Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:33:46 
37Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:35:12 
38Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha0:35:42 
39Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank0:37:47 
40Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:38:02 
41Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha0:38:10 
42Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne0:39:48 
43Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:42:10 
44Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana0:43:06 
45Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:43:15 
46Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne0:43:54 
47Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:44:29 
48Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:44:32 
49Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne  
50Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:46:03 
51Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana0:47:19 
52Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank0:48:22 
53Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:49:47 
54Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step0:49:57 
55Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:50:21 
56Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:51:55 
57Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:52:01 
58Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team0:52:51 
59Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:53:10 
60Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli0:54:06 
61Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:55:18 
62Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions0:56:05 
63Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step0:58:35 
64Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:59:57 
65Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1:00:36 
66David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1:00:47 
67Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Acqua & Sapone1:01:30 
68Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli1:02:45 
69Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1:03:09 
70Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step1:03:18 
71Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto1:05:29 
72Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:05:45 
73Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:05:59 
74Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram1:07:04 
75Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1:07:43 
76Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:09:52 
77Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:10:11 
78Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:10:31 
79Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1:11:13 
80Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:12:06 
81William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:13:52 
82Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne1:15:18 
83Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:16:58 
84Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team1:17:05 
85Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram1:18:07 
86Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:18:26 
87Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha1:20:02 
88Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli1:21:37 
89Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:22:59 
90Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team1:23:04 
91Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana1:23:48 
92Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1:24:01 
93Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha1:24:19 
94Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:24:23 
95Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:25:03 
96Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:25:40 
97Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:26:01 
98Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana1:27:01 
99Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:27:40 
100Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:28:32 
101Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo1:29:17 
102Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale1:30:11 
103Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step1:30:39 
104Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team1:30:41 
105David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:31:39 
106Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram1:32:56 
107Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia1:33:50 
108Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1:34:25 
109Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team1:35:09 
110Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:35:13 
111Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram1:35:57 
112Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
113Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:36:09 
114Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia1:36:25 
115Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1:36:39 
116Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank1:36:47 
117Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:37:25 
118Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1:37:35 
119Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:37:41 
120Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
121Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions1:38:02 
122Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank1:38:59 
123Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:39:57 
124Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1:40:24 
125Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank1:40:31 
126Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto1:40:48 
127Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1:40:56 
128Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:41:13 
129Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia1:41:57 
130Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:42:24 
131Robert McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha1:43:02 
132Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:43:49 
133Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions1:44:50 
134Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step1:45:16 
135Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:45:26 
136Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step1:46:40 
137Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:46:57 
138Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:47:12 
139Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team1:47:47 
140Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:48:54 
141Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram1:49:02 
142Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:49:09 
143Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:49:18 
144Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step1:49:50 
145Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank1:50:26 
146Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram1:50:38 
147Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank1:53:06 
148Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:53:31 
149Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:53:33 
150Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:53:55 
151Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia1:54:01 
152Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions  
153Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia1:54:23 
154Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions1:54:25 
155Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team1:54:32 
156Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha1:56:15 
157Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:57:49 
158Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo1:57:59 
159Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia1:58:31 
160Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1:59:26 
161Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:59:29 
162Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team2:00:31 
163Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step2:02:10 
164Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2:02:32 
165Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2:02:36 
166Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team2:04:40 
167Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions2:13:59 
168Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2:14:35 
169Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2:17:06 
170Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto2:19:31 
171Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions2:23:25 
Points classification
1Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions59pts
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team52 
3Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step48 
4Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia47 
5Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana47 
6Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram47 
7Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team39 
8Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha39 
9Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank37 
10Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo36 
11Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team34 
12Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha32 
13Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto31 
14Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini30 
15Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step28 
16Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli28 
17Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone26 
18Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne26 
19Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram24 
20Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team23 
21Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team22 
22Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step21 
23John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale21 
24Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank20 
25David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne20 
26Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo20 
27Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia20 
28William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom20 
29Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
30Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale19 
31Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto18 
32David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions18 
33Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank18 
34Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team16 
35Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia16 
36Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne15 
37Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank13 
38Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini13 
39Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli12 
40Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox12 
41Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram11 
42Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank9 
43Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne8 
44Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto8 
45Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo7 
46Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team7 
47Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo6 
48Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank6 
49Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
50Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team6 
51Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto6 
52Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli4 
53Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
54Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
55Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne4 
56Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
57Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha4 
58Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne3 
59Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne3 
60Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto3 
61Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step3 
62Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha2 
63Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto2 
64Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2 
65Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team2 
66Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli2 
67Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia2 
68Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
69Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone1 
70Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
71Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1 
72Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
73Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia1 
74Robert McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha1 
75Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
76Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions-2 
77Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions-5 
78Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox-5 
79Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-5 
80Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom-5 
81Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox-6 
82Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana-8 
83Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank-10 
84Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale-12 
85Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Acqua & Sapone-18 
86Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-18 
87Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team-19 
88Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox-19 
89Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team-20 
90Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank-21 
91Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia-22 
92Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions-23 
93Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step-24 
94Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team-24 
95Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram-25 
96Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne-25 
97Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto-25 
98Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne-25 
99Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto-25 
100Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team-25 
101Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram-25 
102Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom-25 
103Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions-25 
104Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini-25 
105Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo-25 
106Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia-25 
107Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-25 
108Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom-25 
109Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne-25 
110Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions-25 
111Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox-25 
112Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto-25 
113Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia-27 
114Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne-30 
Mountains classification
1Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto29pts
2Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team16 
3Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank15 
4Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto10 
5Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram10 
6Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox10 
7Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli8 
8Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox6 
9Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana5 
10Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox5 
11Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha5 
12Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank4 
13Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
14Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
15Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team3 
16Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3 
17Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
18Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli2 
19John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
20Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
21Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli2 
22Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale2 
23Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2 
24David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1 
25Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step1 
26Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1 
27Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1 
28Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step1 
29Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli1 
30Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1 
Young rider classification
1Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank45:30:16 
2Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:56 
3Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:04:41 
4Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:08:35 
5Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:12:21 
6Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:13:22 
7Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank0:16:03 
8Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank0:37:47 
9Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne0:39:48 
10Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:44:32 
11Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team0:52:51 
12Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:53:10 
13Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions0:56:05 
14Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step0:58:35 
15Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:59:57 
16Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Acqua & Sapone1:01:30 
17Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:05:59 
18Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1:11:13 
19Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne1:15:18 
20Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:16:58 
21Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:18:26 
22Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana1:23:48 
23Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:28:32 
24Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram1:32:56 
25Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia1:33:50 
26Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1:34:25 
27Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto1:35:57 
28Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank1:36:47 
29Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:37:25 
30Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1:37:35 
31Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank1:38:59 
32Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto1:40:48 
33Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:43:49 
34Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:46:57 
35Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram1:49:02 
36Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:49:09 
37Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:49:18 
38Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:53:33 
39Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team1:54:32 
40Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha1:56:15 
41Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo1:57:59 
42Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:59:29 
43Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2:02:32 
44Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions2:13:59 
45Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2:14:35 
46Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2:17:06 
47Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto2:19:31 
48Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions2:23:25 
Sprint classification
1Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank10pts
2Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step9 
3Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank8 
4Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram7 
5Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step5 
6Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli5 
7Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
8Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
9Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
10Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
11Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
12Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team4 
13Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne4 
14Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto4 
15Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox4 
16Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions3 
17Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone3 
18Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
19Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne3 
20Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
21Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank3 
22Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank3 
23Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3 
24Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha3 
25Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step2 
26Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana2 
27Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne2 
28Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne2 
29Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto2 
30Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia2 
31Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step2 
32Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram1 
33Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team1 
34Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli1 
35Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
36Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia1 
37Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions1 
Azzuri d'Italia classification
1Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions9pts
2Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia6 
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team5 
4Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank4 
5Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step4 
6Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
7Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha4 
8Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
9Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step4 
10Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo3 
11Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step2 
12Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli2 
13Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
14Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha2 
15Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team2 
16Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2 
17Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2 
18Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank2 
19Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team1 
20Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team1 
21Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana1 
22Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram1 
23Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini1 
24Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1 
25Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions1 
Premio della Fuga classification
1Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank296pts
2Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram288 
3Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank278 
4Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step266 
5Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale206 
6Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto206 
7Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step199 
8Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox179 
9Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team173 
10Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha173 
11Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto165 
12Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom144 
13Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step144 
14Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne134 
15Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto132 
16Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto128 
17Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli116 
18Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank93 
19Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana16 
20Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team16 
21Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini11 
22Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank10 
Combativity classification
1Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto26pts
2Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions22 
3Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step15 
4Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli15 
5Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank14 
6Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram13 
7Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team12 
8Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana12 
9Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia11 
10Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha10 
11Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank10 
12Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step10 
13Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team10 
14Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto10 
15Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne10 
16Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team9 
17Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram9 
18Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo9 
19Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step8 
20Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank8 
21Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom8 
22Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha7 
23Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini7 
24Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox7 
25Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini6 
26Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team6 
27Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
28Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
29Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
30Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox5 
31Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank5 
32Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team4 
33Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone4 
34Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
35Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
36Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team4 
37Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
38Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto4 
39Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia4 
40Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions4 
41David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne3 
42Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia3 
43Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3 
44Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne3 
45Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3 
46Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
47Robert McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha3 
48Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha3 
49Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale2 
50Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram2 
51John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
52Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne2 
53Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne2 
54Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli2 
55Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto2 
56Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2 
57Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia2 
58Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step2 
59Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank1 
60Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
61Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli1 
62Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team1 
63William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1 
64Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale1 
65Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia1 
66Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
67Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions1 
Teams classification
1Team Saxo Bank135:24:13 
2Liquigas - Doimo0:06:42 
3Omega Pharma - Lotto0:13:31 
4Rabobank0:15:44 
5Team Katusha0:16:47 
6AG2R La Mondiale0:19:09 
7Sky Professional Cycling Team0:21:40 
8Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo0:24:12 
9Caisse d'Epargne0:28:40 
10Cervelo TestTeam0:32:21 
11Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni0:47:18 
12Team Milram1:04:13 
13Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:13:08 
14Quick Step1:17:37 
15Footon - Servetto1:25:22 
16Astana1:25:42 
17Lampre - Farnese Vini1:47:38 
18Team HTC - Columbia1:52:39 
19Garmin - Transitions2:14:25 
20Colnago - CSF Inox2:17:13 
21Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne2:17:17 
22BMC Racing Team2:21:35 
Super teams classification
1Team HTC - Columbia164pts
2Garmin - Transitions156 
3Team Saxo Bank145 
4Team Milram143 
5Sky Professional Cycling Team138 
6Liquigas - Doimo137 
7Team Katusha132 
8Rabobank126 
9Lampre - Farnese Vini122 
10AG2R La Mondiale116 
11Quick Step116 
12Omega Pharma - Lotto108 
13Colnago - CSF Inox103 
14Astana101 
15BMC Racing Team98 
16Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni79 
17Bbox Bouygues Telecom65 
18Cervelo TestTeam64 
19Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne58 
20Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo55 
21Caisse d'Epargne47 
22Footon - Servetto37 
Fair play classification
1Liquigas - Doimo  
2Cervelo TestTeam  
3AG2R La Mondiale  
4Team Milram  
5BMC Racing Team  
6Team Katusha  
7Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo  
8Lampre - Farnese Vini  
9Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni  
10Quick Step  
11Footon - Servetto  
12Colnago - CSF Inox  
13Caisse d'Epargne10pts
14Rabobank20 
15Team Saxo Bank25 
16Team HTC - Columbia25 
17Garmin - Transitions25 
18Bbox Bouygues Telecom25 
19Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne25 
20Omega Pharma - Lotto35 
21Sky Professional Cycling Team50 
22Astana125 

Related Articles

Back to top