Gilbert repeats at Gran Piemonte

Bertagnolli, Breschel complete podium in Italy

Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) repeated his victory at the Gran Piemonte race with a text-book solo attack in the final kilometre that took his rivals by surprise. Italy's Leonardo Bertagnolli (Androni Giocattoli) finished second and Matti Breschel (Saxo Bank) was third. Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) was fourth but again missed out on victory.

Gilbert won the Italian race in 2009 before going on to dominate the Tour of Lombardy and must now be favourite for Saturday's final classic of the season.

“I felt good and was able to finish off the work of the team,” Gilberto told Gazzetta dello Sport.

“With 700 metres to go I felt more or less like I did at the world championships but you can’t always win even when your form is great.”

Asked about about his chance of further success in Saturday's Tour of Lombardy, Gilbert admitted he was slightly worried about the new course. But has already picked his big rivals.

I’ll go and look at the new part of the course tomorrow but I’m most worried about the descent after the Colma di Sormano,” he said.

“My rivals? Evans, Kolobnev, above all, then Nibali and Visconti.”

The break takes the wrong road

Despite many of the riders in the peloton already thinking about their end of season holidays, the Gran Piemonte got off to a rapid start, with the first hour covered at a leg-burning average speed of 51.60km/h.

An early break was chased down by the Katusha team, but then six riders went away after 56km, and the peloton let them go.

Luca Solari (Androni Giocattoli) Oscar Puyol (Cervelo TestTeam), Tony Gallopin (Cofidis), Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago-CSF Inox), Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli) and Elia Favilli (ISD-Neri) quickly opened an eight-minute lead as the peloton enjoyed the views across the vineyards and rolling hills of north Piemonte.

Former world champion Cadel Evans (BMC) and several other riders climbed off at the first feed zone after 100km but after lunch the peloton began the serious chase of the sextet.

However the break lost all of its advantage and was even overtaken by the peloton after taking the wrong road following a descent with approximately 30km to go. The riders apparently kept racing for several minutes before they and the organisers realised they had gone off course.

Seven other riders then went on the attack on the La Morra climb, just after the race came back together, but they were pulled back before the 18km finishing circuit around Cossato.

Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) and Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) tried to go clear but the Omega Pharma-Lotto team kept them in check, preparing the ground for Gilbert to make his late move.

The classy Belgian jumped away with one kilometre to go as the two were pulled back. He crossed the line alone with his arms in the air, reminding everyone that he will be the big favourite to pull off a similar move on Saturday at the Tour of Lombardy.

Full Results
1Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto4:28:03 
2Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni0:00:02 
3Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
4Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha0:00:04 
5Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep  
6Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo  
7Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
8Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank  
9Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne  
10Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
11Samuel Dumoulin (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
12Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana  
13Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank  
14Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team  
15Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
16Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni  
17Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha  
18Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep  
19Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana  
20Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
21Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo Antenuc  
22Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions  
23Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas - Doimo  
24Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
25Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
26David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
27Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
28Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:13 
29Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo Antenuc  
30Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha  
31Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
32Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha  
33Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
34Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana  
35Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Caisse d'Epargne  
36Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:00:18 
37Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto0:00:26 
38Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
39Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:00:43 
40Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions  
41Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
42Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
43Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
44Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri0:00:49 
45Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto0:00:52 
46Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha  
47Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana0:00:56 
48Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana  
49Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD - Neri0:01:02 
50Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni0:01:17 
51Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team  
52Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
53Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo0:01:28 
54Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas - Doimo  
55Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
56Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quickstep0:01:41 
57Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:01:47 
58André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:03:14 
59Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
60Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
61Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
62Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep  
63Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto0:03:22 
64Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quickstep  
65Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quickstep  
66Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank  
67Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni0:06:21 
68Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto0:06:49 
69Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo0:08:50 
70Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
71Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo  
72Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri  
73Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
74Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana  
75Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo  
76Serge Pauwels (Ned) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
77Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team  
78Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
79Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Cervelo Test Team  
80Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo Antenuc  
81Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
82Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
83David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
84Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank  
85Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
86Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha  
87Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana  
88Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
89Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
90Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo Antenuc0:08:58 
91Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo Antenuc  

Related Articles

Back to top