Etoile de Besseges: Sarreau wins stage 3

FDJ rider takes second win from three stages

Marc Sarreau (FDJ) gave his team its second victory of the Etoile de Besseges, taking out the sprint in Besseges after a taxing 152km circuit over Thomas Boudat (Direct Energie) and Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale).

It was a tense finale, with a tenacious late three-man breakaway only being reeled in by FDJ with 500m to go.

Their confidence in Sarreau was rewarded by regaining the race lead - he now leads Boudat by 8 seconds, with overnight race leader Christophe Laporte (Cofidis) now in third at 10 seconds.

With three large laps that included the category 1 Col de Trelis and the unclassified Col des Brousses directly after the crest, the third stage of the Etoile de Besseges presented an opportunity for the climbers to come to the fore after two days of sprints. However, a fast descent and flat final 25km would prove difficult to carve out large gaps between the contenders.

This did not stop the rouleurs from burning their matches early on. The attacks came from the gun despite the first summit coming only six kilometres into the stage. Jonathan Hivert (Direct Energie), Benoît Cosnefroy (AG2R La Mondiale), Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Delko Marseille-Provence KTM)and Gianni Marchand (Cibel-Cebon) were the first to attack, and were joined by Remy di Gregorio (Delko Marseille-Provence KTM), who duly claimed the maximum points at the summit.

The five riders were chased by Marco Bernardinetti (Amore & Vita-Prodir) for a time, but the Italian never made the catch and was swept up by the peloton as the lead group kept their lead at just over two-minutes. The gap wavered between 1:20 in the valley and 2:30 on the second climb before plummeting on the final lap, with Direct Energie putting Lilian Calmejane at the front to shred the bunch on the Col de Trelis.

The counter attack

The breakaway was finally swept up with 57km to go, and mass a counter-attack by AG2R La Mondiale ensued, with three riders forging clear - Tony Gallopin, Cosnefroy and Timothy Dupont being joined by Julien El Fares (Delko Marseille Provence KTM) and FDJ’s Leo Vincent, but their gap never surpassed 30 seconds, allowing motivated riders a chance to jump across.

Frederik Backaert (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) made the bridge, then Anthony Turgis (Cofidis), and finally Anthony Delaplace (Fortuneo-Samsic) before Bryan Coquard (Vital Concept) made a cheeky move on the opposite side of a highway median from the peloton, and rode across to the move. But there were still 42km to traverse and the peloton was regrouping behind. What was a breakaway became two halves of the peloton as more riders surged to the fore with 36km to go for one final small climb.

Delko Marseille continued their aggressive tactics, sending Romain Combaud up the road with 34.5km to go on a false flat. There was no panic in the peloton, who let the single rider gain a solid lead while vests were shed and bottles retrieved. With 31km to go, Backaert tried to bridge the 32-second gap to Combaud - a tall order that was aided by the arrival of Sport Vlaanderen’s Dries Van Gestel on a twisty descent.

The leader Combaud arrived in Besseges with a 36 second advantage over the peloton for three laps of the local circuit with the chasers soon in sight of his support vehicles, 15 seconds behind. By the first pass of the finish line, the three attackers came together as FDJ set a steady tempo behind. When the leaders’ gap went out to 40 seconds with 14km to go, FDJ became more serious about the pace-setting, and they lined out the peloton in pursuit.

The sprinters’ teams felt they had the situation well under control with 9km to go as the gap continued to hover at the 40-second mark. Cofidis and Vital Concept began to pitch in, and the gap began to fall rapidly. With one 6.9km lap to go, the trio had 28 seconds and with three kilometres to go they still had 12. FDJ’s Bruno Armirail was earning his stripes doing most of the work, but it was without help, the leaders’ gap went out to 16 seconds with two to go.

As the red kite approached, the peloton had the trio in its sights, but had they timed it wrong? The answer came with 500m to go when FDJ swept past and delivered Sarreau to the win.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ3:56:29 
2Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie  
3Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
4Sean De Bie (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
5Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
6Brenton Jones (Aus) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
7Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
8Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
9Damien Touze (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
10Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro  
11Jerome Mainard (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
12Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
13Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept Club  
14Kevin Le Cunff (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
15Milan Menten (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
16Kevyn Ista (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
17Tom Dernies (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
18Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
19Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
20Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
21Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
22Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
23Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
24Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
25Dennis Coenen (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
26Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
27Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
28Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
29Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept Club  
30Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
31Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
32Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
33Mathias De Witte (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
34Benjamin Thomas (Fra) FDJ  
35Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
36Stijn Devolder (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
37Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
38Yoann Paillot (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
39Nicolas Baldo (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
40Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
41Ludwig De Winter (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
42Jon Irisarri Rincon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
43Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
44Valentin Madouas (Fra) FDJ  
45Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro  
46Johan Le Bon (Fra) Vital Concept Club  
47Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
48Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
49Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
50Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
51Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro  
52Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
53Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
54Gianni Marchand (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
55Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
56Brecht Ruyters (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
57Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
58Franklin Six (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
59Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ  
60Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
61Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
62Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
63Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
64Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
65Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
66Christophe Masson (Fra) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
67Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Vital Concept Club  
68Bruno Armirail (Fra) FDJ  
69Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
70Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie  
71Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
72Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro  
73Colin Chris Stüssi (Swi) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
74Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ  
75Justin Mottier (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:00:12 
76Michiel Dieleman (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
77Alo Jakin (Est) St Michel-Auber 930:05:14 
78Maxime Daniel (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro  
79Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
80Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
81Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro  
82Lukas Spengler (Swi) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
83Davide Gabburo (Ita) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
84Alex Kirsch (Lux) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
85Romain Feillu (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
86Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
87Pierre Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
88Jeremy Cabot (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
89Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro  
90Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
91Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
92Stijn Steels (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
93Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
94Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
95Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie  
96Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
97Dries De Bondt (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
98Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:39 
99Roy Jans (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
100Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
101Mauricio Moreira (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
102Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
103Marco Bernardinetti (Ita) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
104Elias Van Breussegem (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
105Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
106Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
107Bert De Backer (Bel) Vital Concept Club  
108Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie  
109Kenny Dehaes (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
110Adrien Garel (Fra) Vital Concept Club  
111Stijn De Bock (Bel) Cibel-Cebon0:14:29 
112Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
113Maris Bogdanovics (Lat) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
114Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
115Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
116Jan-André Freuler (Swi) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
117Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie  
118Pierre Idjouadiene (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
119Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
120Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
121Iltjan Nika (Alb) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
DNS113 - BARBIN Enrico  
Sprint 1, km 42.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 pts
2Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie2 
3Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1 
Sprint 2, km 87.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 pts
2Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence KTM2 
3Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie1 
Sprint 3, km 132.2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM3 pts
2Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert2 
3Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ25 pts
2Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie20 
3Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale16 
4Sean De Bie (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan14 
5Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert12 
6Brenton Jones (Aus) Delko Marseille Provence KTM10 
7Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
8Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise8 
9Damien Touze (Fra) St Michel-Auber 937 
10Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro6 
11Jerome Mainard (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole5 
12Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert4 
13Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept Club3 
14Kevin Le Cunff (Fra) St Michel-Auber 932 
15Milan Menten (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 1) Col de Trélis, km 6.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM10 pts
2Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie8 
3Gianni Marchand (Bel) Cibel-Cebon6 
4Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
5Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence KTM2 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 1) Col de Trélis, km 50.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 pts
2Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM8 
3Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie6 
4Gianni Marchand (Bel) Cibel-Cebon4 
5Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence KTM2 
Mountain 3 (Cat. 1) Col de Trélis, km 95.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 pts
2Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM8 
3Gianni Marchand (Bel) Cibel-Cebon6 
4Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie4 
5Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wanty-Groupe Gobert11:49:27 
2Direct Energie  
3Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
4St Michel - Auber 93  
5AG2R La Mondiale  
6Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
7Veranda's Willems Crelan  
8Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
9FDJ  
10Vital Concept Cycling Club  
11Roubaix Lille Metropole  
12Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
13Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
14WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
15Bardiani CSF  
16Cibel - Cebon  
17Euskadi Basque Country0:05:14 
18Amore & Vita - Prodir0:17:53 
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ11:04:24 
2Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:08 
3Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:10 
4Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept Club  
5Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:14 
6Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:16 
7Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
8Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
9Milan Menten (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:17 
10Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
11Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie  
12Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:00:18 
13Michiel Dieleman (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
14Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:20 
15Brenton Jones (Aus) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
16Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept Club  
17Sean De Bie (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
18Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
19Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
20Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
21Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
22Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
23Dennis Coenen (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
24Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro  
25Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
26Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
27Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
28Tom Dernies (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
29Kevyn Ista (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
30Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
31Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
32Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
33Mathias De Witte (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
34Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
35Johan Le Bon (Fra) Vital Concept Club  
36Stijn Devolder (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
37Jon Irisarri Rincon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
38Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro  
39Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
40Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
41Kevin Le Cunff (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
42Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
43Jerome Mainard (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
44Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
45Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
46Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
47Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
48Yoann Paillot (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
49Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
50Gianni Marchand (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
51Valentin Madouas (Fra) FDJ  
52Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro  
53Ludwig De Winter (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
54Brecht Ruyters (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
55Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ  
56Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
57Nicolas Baldo (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
58Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
59Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
60Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
61Benjamin Thomas (Fra) FDJ  
62Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Vital Concept Club  
63Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
64Bruno Armirail (Fra) FDJ  
65Franklin Six (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
66Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:00:59 
67Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:37 
68Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro0:02:26 
69Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:02:35 
70Damien Touze (Fra) St Michel-Auber 930:03:17 
71Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
72Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Cibel-Cebon0:03:38 
73Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:04:17 
74Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:05:33 
75Romain Feillu (Fra) St Michel-Auber 930:05:34 
76Pierre Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
77Dries De Bondt (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
78Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
79Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro  
80Maxime Daniel (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro  
81Stijn Steels (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
82Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
83Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
84Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro  
85Christophe Masson (Fra) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic0:05:38 
86Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie0:06:16 
87Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:06:53 
88Alo Jakin (Est) St Michel-Auber 930:08:16 
89Alex Kirsch (Lux) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic0:08:31 
90Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:08:50 
91Lukas Spengler (Swi) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic0:09:04 
92Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:10:02 
93Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:10:47 
94Justin Mottier (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:10:59 
95Davide Gabburo (Ita) Amore & Vita-Prodir0:11:13 
96Colin Chris Stüssi (Swi) Amore & Vita-Prodir0:11:57 
97Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:12:56 
98Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:12:59 
99Kenny Dehaes (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
100Marco Bernardinetti (Ita) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
101Mauricio Moreira (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
102Roy Jans (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
103Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
104Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie  
105Elias Van Breussegem (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
106Bert De Backer (Bel) Vital Concept Club0:13:20 
107Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:38 
108Pierre Idjouadiene (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:14:46 
109Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:49 
110Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
111Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
112Stijn De Bock (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
113Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
114Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie  
115Jeremy Cabot (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:16:32 
116Maris Bogdanovics (Lat) Amore & Vita-Prodir0:22:26 
117Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:22:59 
118Iltjan Nika (Alb) Amore & Vita-Prodir0:26:00 
119Adrien Garel (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:29:02 
120Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:32:02 
121Jan-André Freuler (Swi) Amore & Vita-Prodir0:33:59 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ60 pts
2Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits48 
3Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie42 
4Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept Club39 
5Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise32 
6Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert28 
7Sean De Bie (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan26 
8Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale19 
9Romain Feillu (Fra) St Michel-Auber 9314 
10Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12 
11Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole12 
12Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept Club11 
13Brenton Jones (Aus) Delko Marseille Provence KTM10 
14Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM8 
15Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise8 
16Milan Menten (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise7 
17Kevyn Ista (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic7 
18Damien Touze (Fra) St Michel-Auber 937 
19Kenny Dehaes (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic7 
20Pierre Idjouadiene (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole6 
21Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise6 
22Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie6 
23Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro6 
24Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence KTM6 
25Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF6 
26Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie5 
27Jerome Mainard (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole5 
28Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
29Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert4 
30Michiel Dieleman (Bel) Cibel-Cebon4 
31Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF4 
32Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert4 
33Pierre Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole4 
34Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro3 
35Kevin Le Cunff (Fra) St Michel-Auber 932 
36Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias2 
37Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise1 
38Roy Jans (Bel) Cibel-Cebon1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM26 pts
2Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale24 
3Gianni Marchand (Bel) Cibel-Cebon16 
4Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie14 
5Milan Menten (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise12 
6Michiel Dieleman (Bel) Cibel-Cebon8 
7Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM5 
8Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie4 
9Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias4 
10Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence KTM4 
11Davide Gabburo (Ita) Amore & Vita-Prodir3 
12Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
13Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
14Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise1 
15Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11:04:38 
2Milan Menten (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:03 
3Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:00:06 
4Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
5Jon Irisarri Rincon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
6Valentin Madouas (Fra) FDJ  
7Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ  
8Benjamin Thomas (Fra) FDJ  
9Franklin Six (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
10Damien Touze (Fra) St Michel-Auber 930:03:03 
11Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
12Pierre Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:05:20 
13Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
14Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:09:48 
15Mauricio Moreira (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:12:45 
16Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
17Pierre Idjouadiene (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:14:32 
18Iltjan Nika (Alb) Amore & Vita-Prodir0:25:46 
19Adrien Garel (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:28:48 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise33:14:12 
2Vital Concept Cycling Club  
3Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
4Direct Energie  
5Bardiani CSF  
6Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
7AG2R La Mondiale  
8Veranda's Willems Crelan  
9St Michel - Auber 93  
10Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
11Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
12Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
13Roubaix Lille Metropole  
14FDJ  
15WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
16Cibel - Cebon  
17Euskadi Basque Country0:05:14 
18Amore & Vita - Prodir0:27:51 
Back to top