Three-peat for Farrar

America's Farrar remains in race lead, continues run of good form in Eneco Tour

Tyler Farrar took yet another stage win at the Eneco Tour, winning a photo finish on an uphill sprint in Libramont. Farrar just nosed out Edvald Boasson Hagen of Columbia-HTC, with Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) taking third.

The finish came after a wild final 30 kilometres on the rolling, 221.2-kilometre course, with numerous breaks. However, it all came back together in the end. Boasson Hagen was first thought to be the winner, but a study of the finish photo showed the American ahead of the Norwegian.  The American sprinted first and Boasson Hagen nearly clipped him at the line -- but only nearly.

It was supposed to be at last a stage for the non-sprinters, and Farrar himself had expected to give up the lead on this Ardennes stage. “I'm really surprised that I am still leading,” the said after the stage. The climbs in the finale “were not steep enough to stop me.”

Sunday's stage, which has been called “a little Amstel Gold race”, will test the 25-year-old American's abilities further. “I will try to survive in the second queen stage. I am not looking any further than that. I prefer to look from day to day,” he said. “I am certainly not a favourite for the final win.”

One hundred and fifty three riders took to the start in Hasselt on another beautiful summer day to take on the Eneco Tour's hilliest stage. It was also the longest stage, at 221.2 kilometres, and featured eight "hellingen", those short but steep climbs.

Things got off to a fast start, as the peloton covered 48.6km in the first hour. After 60km, Damien Gaudin of Bbox Bouygues Telecom was the first to get away, but he was soon joined by Reinier Honig (Vacansoleil) and, for the second day in a row, Milram's Niki Terpstra.

The trio pulled away quickly, and with 131 kilometres to go had reached a maximum gap of 7:45. Behind them, Garmin-Slipstream, around race leader Tyler Farrar and GC hopeful Bradley Wiggins, and Rabobank led the peloton.

From then the lead dropped dramatically, and was down to two minutes with 66km to go. The hilly terrain wearied the legs of the escapees, and the peloton was able to outpace them. Graeme Brown and Rick Flens of Rabobank held the tempo high, and the gap continued to plummet.

Three riders jumped out of the field with 50 kilometres to go. Tony Martin (Columbia-HTC), Fabrice Piemontesi (Fuji-Servetto) and Thomas De Gendt (Topsport Vlaanderen) joined the three in the lead. The group didn't last long, though, and soon a new group was in the lead.

But Martin, Garmin's Brad Wiggins and Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) were too dangerous a trio, and were soon caught. New groups formed and were caught again practically every kilometre, as the finale proved to be very active, with numerous riders seeking their chance.

Sylvain Chavanel (Quick-Step), who won the prologue and was first to wear the leader's jersey in this year's race, got away with Lampre's Marco Bandiera with 32 kilometres to go. The high pace had by now torn apart the peloton, so that the first group was about 30, including leader Farrar.

Silence-Lotto's Jurgen Van Den Broeck led the chase of the two, who were soon joined by others. Things continued fast and furious, with the group's composition going through many changes. Finally, Chavanel and Bandiera were joined by Rabobank's Nick Nuyens, Michael Rogers (Columbia-HTC) and Angel Madrazo (Caisse d'Epargne), and they held a 20-second lead over the peloton led by Silence-Lotto and Liquigas. Race leaders Farrar and Boonen were in the leading chase group.

Madrazo and Rogers couldn't stay up with the break, and as they dropped back, Nuyens took off. He was soon joined by Chavanel and Bandiera, but they held only a slight lead over the peloton.

They were caught again with 7 kilometres to go. Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) and Nibali tried to get away, but the peloton wouldn't let them go. Nibali tried again with 3 kilometres to go, with Columbia-HTC's Edvald Boasson Hagen leading the chase. It all came together, bringing about the sprint.

Full results
1Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream5:27:01 
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia - HTC  
3Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.  
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto  
5Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
6Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
7Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
8Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence-Lotto  
9Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
10Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
11Juan Jose Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
12Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank  
13Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
14Arnaud Labbe (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
15Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux  
16Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC  
17Nikolas Maes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
18Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
19Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha  
20Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano  
21Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux  
22Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
23Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
24Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - N.G.C.  
25Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank  
26Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
27Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana  
28Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
29Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank  
30Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank  
31Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream  
32Baden Cooke (Aus) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
33Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
34Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank  
35Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale  
36Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank  
37Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
38Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
39Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step  
40Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
41Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
42Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) AG2R La Mondiale  
43Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step  
44Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence-Lotto  
45Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Team Katusha  
46Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
47Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana  
48Gerben Löwik (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
49Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence-Lotto  
50Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
51Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
52Angel Gomez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
53Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas  
54Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha  
55Bolat Raimbekov (Kaz) Astana  
56Ben Hermans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
57Andrey Amador (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne  
58Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana  
59Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Silence-Lotto  
60Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
61Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas  
62Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha  
63Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
64Tanel Kangert (Est) AG2R La Mondiale  
65Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
66Gert Dockx (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC  
67Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana  
68Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
69Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
70Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana  
71Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC  
72Romain Villa (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
73Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - N.G.C.  
74Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step  
75Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas  
76Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto  
77Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step  
78Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.  
79Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - HTC  
80Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step0:00:19 
81Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:00:24 
82Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:00:28 
83Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream  
84Christopher Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream0:00:31 
85Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:01:34 
86Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC0:02:02 
87Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas0:02:52 
88Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas  
89Angel Madrazo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:03:07 
90Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:03:50 
91Jean-Charles Senac (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:48 
92Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram  
93Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha0:13:28 
94Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - N.G.C.  
95Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream0:17:09 
96Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano  
97Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto  
98Alexei Markov (Rus) Team Katusha  
99Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
100Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
101Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
102Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia - HTC  
103Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
104Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step  
105Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux0:19:23 
106Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha  
107Reinier Honig (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
108Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram  
109Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha  
110Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram  
111Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
112Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Silence-Lotto  
113Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
114Wim De Vocht (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
115Andres Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
116Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
117Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
118Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
119Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step  
120Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step  
121Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano  
122Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano  
123Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas  
124Cameron Wurf (Aus) Fuji-Servetto  
125Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas  
126Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas  
127Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
128Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano  
129Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
130Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank  
131Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC  
132Andrea Tonti (Ita) Fuji-Servetto  
133Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram  
134Alexandre Blain (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
135Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano  
136Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
137Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française Des Jeux  
138Josep Jufre (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
139Sébastien Portal (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
140Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.  
141Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Fuji-Servetto  
142Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.  
143Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale  
144David Deroo (Fra) Skil-Shimano  
145Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
146Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano  
147Aurélien Clerc (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:22:08 
148Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram  
149Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank  
150Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream  
151Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
152Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank  
DNFGiovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
Sprint 1 - km 64
1Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom8pts
2Reinier Honig (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team5 
3Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram3 
Sprint 2 - km 168.9
1Reinier Honig (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team8pts
2Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom5 
3Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram3 
Sprint 3 - 215.6
1Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank8pts
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas5 
3Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha3 
Teams
1Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator16:21:03 
2Silence - Lotto  
3Caisse d'Epargne  
4Française Des Jeux  
5Team Saxo Bank  
6Euskaltel - Euskadi  
7Team Columbia - HTC  
8Rabobank  
9Lampre - N.G.C  
10AG2R - La Mondiale  
11Team Katusha  
12Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
13Astana  
14Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
15Quick Step  
16Liquigas  
17Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:00:24 
18Garmin - Slipstream0:00:28 
19Fuji - Servetto0:20:59 
20Skil - Shimano0:36:32 
21Team Milram0:45:34 
General classificationa after stage 4
1Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream17:51:13 
2Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step0:00:20 
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia - HTC0:00:23 
4Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step0:00:35 
5Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank0:00:37 
6Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas  
7Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream  
8Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank  
9Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank0:00:39 
10Nikolas Maes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:40 
11Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Silence-Lotto0:00:41 
12Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
13Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank0:00:44 
14Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
15Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC  
16Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - HTC0:00:45 
17Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:00:46 
18Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence-Lotto  
19Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC0:00:47 
20Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha  
21Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana  
22Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank  
23Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:00:48 
24Andrey Amador (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:49 
25Juan Jose Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
26Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana0:00:50 
27Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank  
28Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) AG2R La Mondiale  
29Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:00:51 
30Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - N.G.C.0:00:52 
31Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas  
32Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
33Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana  
34Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - N.G.C.  
35Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence-Lotto  
36Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
37Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:00:54 
38Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:55 
39Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
40Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
41Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:56 
42Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
43Ben Hermans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
44Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha  
45Gert Dockx (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC0:00:57 
46Gerben Löwik (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
47Baden Cooke (Aus) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
48Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step0:00:58 
49Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:00 
50Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:01 
51Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale  
52Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:03 
53Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:07 
54Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:01:09 
55Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:01:10 
56Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:04:37 
57Romain Villa (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:06:49 
58Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:06:52 
59Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha0:06:53 
60Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:06:55 
61Tanel Kangert (Est) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:59 
62Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana0:07:00 
63Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
64Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:07:03 
65Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana  
66Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:07:06 
67Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:07:10 
68Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram0:07:41 
69Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:08:48 
70Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC0:09:37 
71Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas0:09:46 
72Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:10:42 
73Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas0:10:50 
74Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
75Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano0:10:55 
76Arnaud Labbe (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:10:57 
77Angel Gomez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
78Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux0:11:04 
79Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:11:06 
80Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:11:21 
81Christopher Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream0:11:23 
82Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step0:12:08 
83Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:12:52 
84Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas0:13:39 
85Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:15:09 
86Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:18:08 
87Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:18:18 
88Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:20:04 
89Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano0:20:07 
90Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano0:20:10 
91Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank0:20:14 
92Reinier Honig (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:20:17 
93Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha0:20:19 
94Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank0:20:23 
95Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux0:20:24 
96Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step  
97Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas0:20:40 
98Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux0:20:57 
99Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:21:00 
100Bolat Raimbekov (Kaz) Astana0:21:05 
101Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano0:21:10 
102Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream0:21:25 
103Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step0:22:24 
104Alexei Markov (Rus) Team Katusha0:23:54 
105Angel Madrazo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:24:11 
106Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - N.G.C.0:24:17 
107Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:26:05 
108Sébastien Portal (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:26:33 
109Jean-Charles Senac (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:28:04 
110Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step0:28:43 
111Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano0:29:31 
112Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram0:30:07 
113Wim De Vocht (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:30:08 
114Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha0:30:10 
115Josep Jufre (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:30:11 
116Cameron Wurf (Aus) Fuji-Servetto0:30:15 
117Alexandre Blain (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:30:17 
118Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:30:20 
119Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano  
120Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:30:21 
121David Deroo (Fra) Skil-Shimano0:30:26 
122Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step0:30:28 
123Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:32:17 
124Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank0:32:48 
125Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas0:33:16 
126Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha0:34:20 
127Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram0:34:26 
128Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:34:40 
129Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:38:00 
130Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:38:12 
131Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:38:13 
132Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream0:38:22 
133Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia - HTC0:38:27 
134Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC0:40:16 
135Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale  
136Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:40:21 
137Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas0:40:22 
138Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano0:40:23 
139Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:40:25 
140Andres Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:40:35 
141Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:40:45 
142Andrea Tonti (Ita) Fuji-Servetto  
143Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:40:58 
144Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram0:40:59 
145Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:41:45 
146Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française Des Jeux0:42:19 
147Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:42:48 
148Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream0:43:05 
149Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank0:43:06 
150Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:43:07 
151Aurélien Clerc (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:43:13 
152Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram0:43:18 
Sprint classification
1Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream115pts
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia - HTC77 
3Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step65 
4Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne45 
5Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux40 
6Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.37 
7Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne33 
8Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano30 
9Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank29 
10Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank27 
11Baden Cooke (Aus) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team25 
12Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step24 
13Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence-Lotto24 
14Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram22 
15Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas22 
16Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano19 
17Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto19 
18Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank19 
19Wim De Vocht (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team18 
20Alexei Markov (Rus) Team Katusha17 
21Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram17 
22Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator17 
23Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom16 
24Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank15 
25Reinier Honig (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team13 
26Romain Villa (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne13 
27Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC13 
28Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi13 
29Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano11 
30Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank8 
31Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux8 
32Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas8 
33Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas5 
34Tanel Kangert (Est) AG2R La Mondiale5 
35Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha3 
36Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom3 
Teams classification
1Rabobank53:35:35 
2Quick Step0:00:08 
3Team Columbia - HTC0:00:10 
4Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:13 
5Silence - Lotto0:00:19 
6Team Saxo Bank0:00:21 
7Astana0:00:23 
8Team Katusha0:00:24 
9Caisse d'Epargne0:00:26 
10Lampre - N.G.C0:00:38 
11Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:40 
12Française Des Jeux0:00:41 
13Ag2R - La Mondiale0:00:44 
14Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
15Liquigas0:00:46 
16Euskaltel - Euskadi0:06:45 
17Garmin - Slipstream0:10:30 
18Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:13:05 
19Skil - Shimano0:37:49 
20Fuji - Servetto0:41:42 
21Team Milram1:10:05 

 

Related Articles

Back to top