Eneco Tour: Van Avermaet wins in Geraardsbergen

Dumoulin moves into the overall lead

Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) raced to victory on the Muur van Geraardsbergen on stage 5 of the Eneco Tour. The Belgian came from a long way back, to beat Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Shimano) and Pavel Brutt (Katusha).

Riders were all over the place, as the remnants of the peloton hit the final climb up the Muur. Laurens de Vreese (Topsport-Vlaanderen) hit the bottom of the climb first, after he attacked with three kilometres remaining. However, it was Brutt that led the charge for the line.

Brutt was driving to the line with 500 metres to go when he saw Van Avermaet sail past him. The BMC rider made his move with three corners remaining and blew past the struggling riders. It is Van Avermaet’s first victory of the season.

Lars Boom (Belkin) finished within the main group of riders, but was unable to challenge Dumoulin for the bonus seconds. Due to the bonus seconds awarded for second place, Dumoulin now leads the race by two seconds. Quinziato has moved down to third, 11 seconds behind the Giant-Shimano rider.

How it unfolded

After several flat stages to start, the fifth stage of the Eneco Tour signalled the beginning of the real hard fight for the leader’s jersey. With climbs like the Muur van Geraardsbergen and the Bosberg lying ahead, it would be a day for the hard Classics’ men.

For extra authenticity, the bad weather made one or two appearances during the day. Four men; Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Belisol), Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-QuickStep), Pablo Lastras (Movistar) and Ivan Rovny (Tinkoff-Saxo), got away early on, setting the scene for the day. The weather and terrain took its toll, however, and only Lastras and Trentin remained on the final loop.

Belkin did much of the work of the front for their leader Boom, who was also on the hunt for the stage win. However, BMC did as much as they could to disrupt the Dutch team. Sylvain Dillier launched an attack off the front of the group, despite the two leaders still maintaining an advantage of more than two minutes.

The Swiss man was reeled back in, as the attacks continued to come. Boom decided to take things into his own hands with over 20km to go, but he was followed by Philippe Gilbert (BMC). The attacks may have come to nought but it was felt by many and only a select few remained out front.

Lastras and Trentin were eventually brought back with 3.5km to go, signalling another round of attacks.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team3:48:37 
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:01 
3Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha  
4Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
5Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
6Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step0:00:06 
7Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
8Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
9Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
10Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
11Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
12Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
13Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
14Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step  
15Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2r La Mondiale  
16Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge  
17Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin Sharp  
18Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
19Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
20Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
21Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha  
22Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale  
23Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr  
24Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
25Julian Kern (Ger) Ag2r La Mondiale  
26Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -  
27Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
28Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
29Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
30Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -  
31Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
32Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -  
33Jasha S¸tterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:00:20 
34Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:26 
35Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:40 
36Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
37Francisco Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
38Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
39Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr  
40Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:54 
41Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
42Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:01:43 
43Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano  
44Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:01:45 
45Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
46Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:55 
47Steve Chainel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale0:02:11 
48Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:25 
49Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step0:03:27 
50Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
51Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step0:04:00 
52Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:04:28 
53Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:08:52 
54Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
55Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
56Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
57Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale  
58Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
59Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
60Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky  
61Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
62Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
63Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin Sharp  
64Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step  
65Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
66Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
67Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
68Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
69Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar  
70Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
71Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
72Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo  
73Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -  
74Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
75Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
76Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Ag2r La Mondiale  
77Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
78Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -0:10:25 
79Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr  
80Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -  
81Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
82Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr  
83Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale  
84Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
85Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
86Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale  
87Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
88Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale  
89Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
90Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp  
91Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp  
92Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
93Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
94Brian Bulgac (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
95Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
96Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
97Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
98Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
99Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
100Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
101Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
102BenoÓt Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr  
103Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:10:38 
104Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha0:12:20 
105Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
106David Boucher (Bel) FDJ.fr  
107Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Ag2r La Mondiale  
108Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
109Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica Greenedge  
110Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp  
111Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step  
112Ivan Rovni (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
113JosÈ Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team  
114Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  
115Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha  
116Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar  
117Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
118Maxime Daniel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale  
119Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step  
120Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team  
121Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -  
122Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
123Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
124Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
125Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale  
126Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
127Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
128Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:12:29 
129Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica Greenedge0:12:31 
130Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
131Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
132Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano0:12:34 
133Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky0:12:36 
134Damien Howson (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
135David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp  
136Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:12:41 
137Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale  
138Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
139Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:12:54 
140Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky0:12:55 
141Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -0:13:03 
142Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:14:56 
143Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar  
144Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:15:10 
DNFAlexsei Tcatevich (Rus) Team Katusha  
DNFMichal Kol·r (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
DNFNacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr  
DNFAlexis Gougeard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale  
DNFStephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
DNFAlberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale  
DNSZdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step  
DNSAlexandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
Point 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ivan Rovni (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo8 pts
2Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol5 
3Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team3 
Point 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step8 pts
2Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team5 
3Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol3 
Point 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step8 pts
2Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team5 
3Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol3 
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team30 pts
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano25 
3Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha22 
4Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo19 
5Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team17 
6Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step15 
7Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky13 
8Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol12 
9Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida11 
10Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team10 
Combativity 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step10 pts
2Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team8 
3Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol6 
4Ivan Rovni (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo4 
5Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2 
Combativity 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step10 pts
2Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team8 
3Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol6 
4Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team4 
5Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge2 
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bmc Racing Team11:26:03 
2Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:06 
3Garmin Sharp0:00:40 
4Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:54 
5Movistar Team0:01:14 
6Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:01:38 
7Lotto Belisol0:01:55 
8Ag2R La Mondiale0:02:11 
9Team Giant-Shimano0:02:12 
10Omega Pharma - Quick-Step0:03:27 
11Team Katusha0:08:47 
12Lampre-Merida0:08:52 
13Team Europcar  
14Team Sky0:09:26 
15Astana Pro Team0:10:31 
16Fdj.fr0:10:59 
17Trek Factory Racing0:17:38 
18Tinkoff-Saxo0:19:06 
19Cannondale0:19:11 
20Orica Greenedge  
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano16:34:29 
2Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:00:02 
3Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:11 
4Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:00:14 
5Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:00:21 
6Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:23 
7Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:00:24 
8Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:25 
9Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step  
10Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge0:00:28 
11Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
12Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:00:31 
13Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step0:00:33 
14Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin Sharp0:00:36 
15Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:42 
16Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:49 
17Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale0:00:51 
18Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -0:01:00 
19Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:01 
20Jasha S¸tterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:01:05 
21Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:06 
22Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin Sharp0:01:09 
23Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2r La Mondiale  
24Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:12 
25Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
26Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
27Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:18 
28Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:20 
29Francisco Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:25 
30Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:26 
31Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -0:01:27 
32Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:28 
33Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:01:33 
34Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:41 
35Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:53 
36Julian Kern (Ger) Ag2r La Mondiale0:02:21 
37Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:02:36 
38Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:02:53 
39Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:17 
40Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:04:07 
41Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:26 
42Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step0:04:55 
43Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:06:21 
44Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:59 
45Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:07:09 
46Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano0:08:49 
47Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:09:03 
48Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale0:09:12 
49Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:09:19 
50Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing0:09:30 
51Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step0:09:36 
52Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -0:09:39 
53Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:09:40 
54Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:09:43 
55Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky0:09:44 
56Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:09:49 
57Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo0:09:59 
58Steve Chainel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale0:10:04 
59Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step0:10:06 
60Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:10:07 
61Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:10:13 
62Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -0:10:37 
63Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol0:10:46 
64Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin Sharp0:10:48 
65Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Ag2r La Mondiale  
66Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:11:01 
67Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:11:19 
68Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp0:11:25 
69Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale0:11:28 
70Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:11:31 
71Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:11:46 
72Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing0:11:47 
73Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:12:18 
74Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:12:19 
75Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:12:37 
76JosÈ Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team0:12:55 
77Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale0:13:03 
78Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:13:11 
79Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
80Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica Greenedge0:13:29 
81Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:13:34 
82Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano0:13:37 
83Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:13:40 
84Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:13:43 
85Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:14:03 
86Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar0:14:10 
87Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -0:14:11 
88Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:14:12 
89Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:14:35 
90Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
91Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -0:14:41 
92Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky0:15:12 
93Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr0:15:45 
94Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar0:15:51 
95Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica Greenedge0:15:54 
96Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:15:56 
97David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp0:16:21 
98Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step0:16:31 
99Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:16:38 
100Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:16:54 
101Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:17:14 
102Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:17:48 
103Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -0:17:59 
104Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -0:18:00 
105David Boucher (Bel) FDJ.fr0:18:07 
106Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:18:08 
107Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:18:24 
108Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:18:39 
109Ivan Rovni (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:18:57 
110Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha0:19:17 
111Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:19:48 
112Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:20:13 
113Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:20:20 
114Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:20:53 
115Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step0:20:59 
116Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:21:11 
117Brian Bulgac (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:21:12 
118Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr0:21:22 
119Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:21:36 
120Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:22:27 
121Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar0:22:44 
122Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:23:07 
123Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:23:29 
124BenoÓt Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr  
125Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:23:33 
126Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:24:20 
127Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:24:36 
128Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha0:24:46 
129Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Ag2r La Mondiale0:25:28 
130Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:25:30 
131Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp0:25:42 
132Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr0:25:48 
133Maxime Daniel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale0:26:39 
134Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale0:27:55 
135Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale0:28:46 
136Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp0:29:58 
137Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:30:02 
138Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar0:30:27 
139Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:30:52 
140Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky0:30:53 
141Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale0:31:11 
142Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:33:03 
143Damien Howson (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:34:57 
144Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team0:36:08 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano68 pts
2Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team61 
3Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol47 
4Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha46 
5Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team45 
6Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team44 
7Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar37 
8Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team36 
9Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky35 
10Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team30 
11Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -29 
12Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step28 
13Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert26 
14Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing25 
15Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano25 
16Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida22 
17Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing22 
18Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale19 
19Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo19 
20Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing17 
21Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing17 
22Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step15 
23Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert13 
24Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha13 
25Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team13 
26Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team13 
27Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team13 
28Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp13 
29Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale13 
30Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol12 
31Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team12 
32Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale12 
33Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step11 
34Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida11 
35Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol10 
36Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo10 
37Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team10 
38Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert9 
39Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert8 
40Ivan Rovni (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo8 
41Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team8 
42Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -6 
43Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge5 
44Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano5 
45Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team5 
46Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3 
Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -52 pts
2Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert31 
3Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step26 
4Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha25 
5Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha25 
6Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert23 
7Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team22 
8Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol18 
9Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert9 
10Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -8 
11Ivan Rovni (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo8 
12Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -6 
13Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -6 
14Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team4 
15Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team4 
16David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp4 
17Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step4 
18Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -4 
19Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp2 
20Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge2 
21Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica Greenedge2 
22Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team2 
23Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2 
24Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol2 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bmc Racing Team49:44:09 
2Garmin Sharp0:01:43 
3Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:54 
4Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:01:58 
5Movistar Team0:02:15 
6Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:58 
7Lotto Belisol0:03:27 
8Omega Pharma - Quick-Step0:04:00 
9Ag2R La Mondiale0:04:17 
10Team Giant-Shimano0:05:31 
11Team Katusha0:09:53 
12Team Sky0:10:43 
13Lampre-Merida0:11:01 
14Team Europcar0:11:35 
15Astana Pro Team0:12:28 
16Fdj.fr0:13:05 
17Trek Factory Racing0:18:05 
18Cannondale0:20:01 
19Orica Greenedge0:20:05 
20Tinkoff-Saxo0:21:13 

Related Articles

Back to top