TechPowered By

More tech

Eneco Tour 2014

Date range:
August 11-17

August 15, Stage 5: Geraardsbergen - Geraardsbergen 160.3km

Eneco Tour: Van Avermaet wins in Geraardsbergen

By:
Sadhbh O'Shea
Published:
August 15, 2014, 15:18 BST,
Updated:
August 17, 2014, 2:24 BST

Dumoulin moves into the overall lead

Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) raced to victory on the Muur van Geraardsbergen on stage 5 of the Eneco Tour. The Belgian came from a long way back, to beat Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Shimano) and Pavel Brutt (Katusha).

Riders were all over the place, as the remnants of the peloton hit the final climb up the Muur. Laurens de Vreese (Topsport-Vlaanderen) hit the bottom of the climb first, after he attacked with three kilometres remaining. However, it was Brutt that led the charge for the line.

Brutt was driving to the line with 500 metres to go when he saw Van Avermaet sail past him. The BMC rider made his move with three corners remaining and blew past the struggling riders. It is Van Avermaet’s first victory of the season.

Lars Boom (Belkin) finished within the main group of riders, but was unable to challenge Dumoulin for the bonus seconds. Due to the bonus seconds awarded for second place, Dumoulin now leads the race by two seconds. Quinziato has moved down to third, 11 seconds behind the Giant-Shimano rider.

How it unfolded

After several flat stages to start, the fifth stage of the Eneco Tour signalled the beginning of the real hard fight for the leader’s jersey. With climbs like the Muur van Geraardsbergen and the Bosberg lying ahead, it would be a day for the hard Classics’ men.

For extra authenticity, the bad weather made one or two appearances during the day. Four men; Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Belisol), Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-QuickStep), Pablo Lastras (Movistar) and Ivan Rovny (Tinkoff-Saxo), got away early on, setting the scene for the day. The weather and terrain took its toll, however, and only Lastras and Trentin remained on the final loop.

Belkin did much of the work of the front for their leader Boom, who was also on the hunt for the stage win. However, BMC did as much as they could to disrupt the Dutch team. Sylvain Dillier launched an attack off the front of the group, despite the two leaders still maintaining an advantage of more than two minutes.

The Swiss man was reeled back in, as the attacks continued to come. Boom decided to take things into his own hands with over 20km to go, but he was followed by Philippe Gilbert (BMC). The attacks may have come to nought but it was felt by many and only a select few remained out front.

Lastras and Trentin were eventually brought back with 3.5km to go, signalling another round of attacks.

 

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 3:48:37  
2 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:01  
3 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha    
4 Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
5 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
6 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 0:00:06  
7 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky    
8 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
9 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
10 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
11 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin Sharp    
12 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    
13 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team    
14 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    
15 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2r La Mondiale    
16 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge    
17 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin Sharp    
18 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar    
19 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    
20 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
21 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha    
22 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale    
23 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr    
24 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
25 Julian Kern (Ger) Ag2r La Mondiale    
26 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -    
27 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
28 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
29 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
30 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -    
31 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
32 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -    
33 Jasha S¸tterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 0:00:20  
34 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:26  
35 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:40  
36 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky    
37 Francisco Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team    
38 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp    
39 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr    
40 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:00:54  
41 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team    
42 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:01:43  
43 Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano    
44 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:45  
45 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
46 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:01:55  
47 Steve Chainel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:02:11  
48 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:02:25  
49 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 0:03:27  
50 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
51 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 0:04:00  
52 Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:04:28  
53 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:08:52  
54 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team    
55 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    
56 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing    
57 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale    
58 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida    
59 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol    
60 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky    
61 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha    
62 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
63 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin Sharp    
64 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    
65 Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
66 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing    
67 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
68 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing    
69 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar    
70 Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
71 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
72 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo    
73 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -    
74 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
75 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
76 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Ag2r La Mondiale    
77 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
78 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - 0:10:25  
79 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr    
80 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -    
81 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
82 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    
83 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale    
84 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
85 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
86 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    
87 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
88 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale    
89 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    
90 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    
91 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp    
92 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
93 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
94 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
95 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    
96 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team    
97 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
98 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
99 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
100 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
101 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
102 BenoÓt Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr    
103 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:10:38  
104 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:12:20  
105 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
106 David Boucher (Bel) FDJ.fr    
107 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Ag2r La Mondiale    
108 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
109 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica Greenedge    
110 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp    
111 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    
112 Ivan Rovni (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
113 JosÈ Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team    
114 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    
115 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha    
116 Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar    
117 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
118 Maxime Daniel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale    
119 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    
120 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team    
121 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -    
122 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
123 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr    
124 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    
125 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale    
126 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
127 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
128 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:12:29  
129 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica Greenedge 0:12:31  
130 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
131 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
132 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano 0:12:34  
133 Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky 0:12:36  
134 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
135 David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp    
136 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:12:41  
137 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale    
138 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
139 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 0:12:54  
140 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky 0:12:55  
141 Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - 0:13:03  
142 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:14:56  
143 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    
144 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 0:15:10  
DNF Alexsei Tcatevich (Rus) Team Katusha    
DNF Michal Kol·r (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo    
DNF Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    
DNF Alexis Gougeard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale    
DNF Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
DNF Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale    
DNS Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    
DNS Alexandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha    
Point 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ivan Rovni (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 8  pts
2 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol 5  
3 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 3  
Point 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 8  pts
2 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 5  
3 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol 3  
Point 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 8  pts
2 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 5  
3 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol 3  
Finish
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 30  pts
2 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 25  
3 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 22  
4 Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 19  
5 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 17  
6 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 15  
7 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 13  
8 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol 12  
9 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 11  
10 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 10  
Combativity 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 10  pts
2 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 8  
3 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol 6  
4 Ivan Rovni (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 4  
5 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 2  
Combativity 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 10  pts
2 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 8  
3 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol 6  
4 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 4  
5 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge 2  
Team
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bmc Racing Team 11:26:03  
2 Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:00:06  
3 Garmin Sharp 0:00:40  
4 Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:00:54  
5 Movistar Team 0:01:14  
6 Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:01:38  
7 Lotto Belisol 0:01:55  
8 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:02:11  
9 Team Giant-Shimano 0:02:12  
10 Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 0:03:27  
11 Team Katusha 0:08:47  
12 Lampre-Merida 0:08:52  
13 Team Europcar    
14 Team Sky 0:09:26  
15 Astana Pro Team 0:10:31  
16 Fdj.fr 0:10:59  
17 Trek Factory Racing 0:17:38  
18 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:19:06  
19 Cannondale 0:19:11  
20 Orica Greenedge    
General classification after stage 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 16:34:29  
2 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:00:02  
3 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:11  
4 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:00:14  
5 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:00:21  
6 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:23  
7 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:00:24  
8 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:25  
9 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    
10 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge 0:00:28  
11 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
12 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:31  
13 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 0:00:33  
14 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin Sharp 0:00:36  
15 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:42  
16 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:49  
17 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale 0:00:51  
18 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - 0:01:00  
19 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:01:01  
20 Jasha S¸tterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 0:01:05  
21 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:01:06  
22 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin Sharp 0:01:09  
23 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2r La Mondiale    
24 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:12  
25 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
26 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp    
27 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:18  
28 Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:20  
29 Francisco Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:25  
30 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:01:26  
31 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - 0:01:27  
32 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:28  
33 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 0:01:33  
34 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:01:41  
35 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:01:53  
36 Julian Kern (Ger) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:02:21  
37 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:02:36  
38 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:02:53  
39 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:03:17  
40 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:04:07  
41 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:26  
42 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 0:04:55  
43 Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:06:21  
44 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:59  
45 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:07:09  
46 Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:08:49  
47 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:09:03  
48 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale 0:09:12  
49 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 0:09:19  
50 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 0:09:30  
51 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 0:09:36  
52 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - 0:09:39  
53 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:09:40  
54 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:09:43  
55 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky 0:09:44  
56 Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:09:49  
57 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:09:59  
58 Steve Chainel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:10:04  
59 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 0:10:06  
60 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:10:07  
61 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:10:13  
62 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - 0:10:37  
63 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:10:46  
64 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin Sharp 0:10:48  
65 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Ag2r La Mondiale    
66 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:11:01  
67 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:11:19  
68 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:11:25  
69 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale 0:11:28  
70 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:11:31  
71 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:11:46  
72 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing 0:11:47  
73 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 0:12:18  
74 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 0:12:19  
75 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 0:12:37  
76 JosÈ Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 0:12:55  
77 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:13:03  
78 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 0:13:11  
79 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
80 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica Greenedge 0:13:29  
81 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:13:34  
82 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano 0:13:37  
83 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:13:40  
84 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:13:43  
85 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:14:03  
86 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar 0:14:10  
87 Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - 0:14:11  
88 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:14:12  
89 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:14:35  
90 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
91 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - 0:14:41  
92 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky 0:15:12  
93 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:15:45  
94 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:15:51  
95 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica Greenedge 0:15:54  
96 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida 0:15:56  
97 David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp 0:16:21  
98 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 0:16:31  
99 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:16:38  
100 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:16:54  
101 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:17:14  
102 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:17:48  
103 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - 0:17:59  
104 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - 0:18:00  
105 David Boucher (Bel) FDJ.fr 0:18:07  
106 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:18:08  
107 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 0:18:24  
108 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida 0:18:39  
109 Ivan Rovni (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:18:57  
110 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:19:17  
111 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 0:19:48  
112 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 0:20:13  
113 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:20:20  
114 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 0:20:53  
115 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 0:20:59  
116 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:21:11  
117 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:21:12  
118 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:21:22  
119 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:21:36  
120 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:22:27  
121 Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar 0:22:44  
122 Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:23:07  
123 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:23:29  
124 BenoÓt Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr    
125 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:23:33  
126 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 0:24:20  
127 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:24:36  
128 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 0:24:46  
129 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:25:28  
130 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:25:30  
131 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp 0:25:42  
132 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:25:48  
133 Maxime Daniel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:26:39  
134 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale 0:27:55  
135 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale 0:28:46  
136 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp 0:29:58  
137 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:30:02  
138 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar 0:30:27  
139 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:30:52  
140 Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky 0:30:53  
141 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale 0:31:11  
142 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:33:03  
143 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:34:57  
144 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team 0:36:08  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 68  pts
2 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 61  
3 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol 47  
4 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 46  
5 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 45  
6 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 44  
7 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 37  
8 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 36  
9 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 35  
10 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 30  
11 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - 29  
12 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 28  
13 Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 26  
14 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 25  
15 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano 25  
16 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 22  
17 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 22  
18 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale 19  
19 Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 19  
20 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing 17  
21 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 17  
22 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 15  
23 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 13  
24 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 13  
25 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 13  
26 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 13  
27 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 13  
28 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp 13  
29 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale 13  
30 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol 12  
31 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 12  
32 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale 12  
33 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 11  
34 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 11  
35 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 10  
36 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 10  
37 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 10  
38 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 9  
39 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 8  
40 Ivan Rovni (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 8  
41 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 8  
42 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - 6  
43 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge 5  
44 Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano 5  
45 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 5  
46 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3  
Combativity classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - 52  pts
2 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 31  
3 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 26  
4 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 25  
5 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 25  
6 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 23  
7 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 22  
8 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol 18  
9 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 9  
10 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - 8  
11 Ivan Rovni (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 8  
12 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - 6  
13 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - 6  
14 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 4  
15 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 4  
16 David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp 4  
17 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 4  
18 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - 4  
19 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp 2  
20 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge 2  
21 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica Greenedge 2  
22 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 2  
23 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 2  
24 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2  
Team classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bmc Racing Team 49:44:09  
2 Garmin Sharp 0:01:43  
3 Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:01:54  
4 Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:01:58  
5 Movistar Team 0:02:15  
6 Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:02:58  
7 Lotto Belisol 0:03:27  
8 Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 0:04:00  
9 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:04:17  
10 Team Giant-Shimano 0:05:31  
11 Team Katusha 0:09:53  
12 Team Sky 0:10:43  
13 Lampre-Merida 0:11:01  
14 Team Europcar 0:11:35  
15 Astana Pro Team 0:12:28  
16 Fdj.fr 0:13:05  
17 Trek Factory Racing 0:18:05  
18 Cannondale 0:20:01  
19 Orica Greenedge 0:20:05  
20 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:21:13