Eneco Tour: Bouhanni wins in Ardooie

Boom retains overall lead as Stybar crashes out

Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ.fr) avoided a late crash to take victory on stage 4 of the Eneco Tour. The Frenchman out-sprinted Luka Mezgec (Giant-Shimano) by a bike's length with Giacomo Nizzolo taking third.

FDJ did a lot of the chasing in the final 20 kilometres, but it was Trek Factory Racing who had control when the race went under the flamme rouge. However, when the Frenchman lit the afterburners, he couldn't be caught. Bouhanni led the charge around the final bend and had a significant gap on the others, with Mezgec the only rider who could get close to the Frenchman.

"I just found a solution at the end when the line came," Bouhanni said after the finish. "I'm back here at the Eneco Tour I've been busy with the Route du Sud, but it's been a sparse season for me. It's the first sprint in the Eneco Tour that I've been able to contest and that is good for me."

Defending champion Zdenek Stybar came down in the crash that was caused by a touching of handlebars between Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (Giant-Shimano) and Andrea Guardini (Astana). The resulting squeeze, as riders tried to avoid the ensuing carnage, forced Stybar into the barriers. Stybar hit the bottom of one of the barriers, flipped over and appeared to land on his face. After receiving extensive medical attention from the race doctors, he was later taken off in an ambulance.

Lars Boom (Belkin) came through the crash unscathed and remains in the overall leader's jersey.

How it happened

After putting in a fantastic performance in the previous day's time trial, Boom began the day in the leader's jersey. Stage 4 took the peloton away from the coast, meandering through Belgium to Ardooie. It would be the last chance for the pure sprinters, before tough final weekend.

There was a lot of jostling to get into the day's break. A group of five riders escaped early on, but that was soon reduced to two. Frederik Veuchelen (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) and Kenneth Vanbilsen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) were the two remaining riders. The pair built up a lead of almost four minutes on the peloton.

However, with just over a quarter of the stage run, the gap began to come down and Veuchelen found himself without any more companions out front. The Belgian forged on alone for almost the entire race. He was allowed to extend his lead as the general classification contenders battled it out for bonus seconds in the intermediate sprints. Belkin's Lars Boom and Sep Vanmarcke traded blows with Zdenek Stybar, who relented the leader's jersey after the time trial.

As the peloton passed the finish line for the first time, Veuchelen was waiting for the inevitable catch. Sensing the composition of the race about to change, a number of riders tried their hand off the front of the peloton. Patrick Gretsch was one of those riders and the AG2R-La Mondiale rider quickly caught Veuchelen. The catch was made only a few kilometres later and it was all together with 23 kilometres to go.

Attacks continued to fly off the front, with AG2R-La Mondiale and Daniel Oss (BMC) the main protagonists in the closing laps. Oss went solo at the beginning of the final lap. He chose one of the narrowest sections of road to go, thus making it difficult for the peloton to mount a serious chase. Behind him, the peloton began looking at each other, as the sprinters teams got stuck behind the main contenders.

By the time Oss hit the wider roads, Oss has built up a lead of 23 seconds, and it was beginning to look like BMC rider had made the right move. The Italian put in a sterling effort, but his hopes of victory were ended with six kilometres remaining. It was then down to the sprinters' teams to marshal the front of the peloton. One man missing from the fight for victory was André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) after the German abandoned earlier in the day due to illness.

It was Trek Factory Racing and Fabian Cancellara, who lead the charge into the final two kilometres. Cancellara's turn on the front laid waste to some of the tired riders, with few able to hang onto his wheels.

 

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr4:13:59 
2Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano  
3Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
4Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -  
5Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
6Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
7Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp  
8Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
9Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
10Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
11Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
12Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale  
13Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
14Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
15Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
16Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
17Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica Greenedge  
18Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr  
19Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
20Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step  
21Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
22Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
23Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
24Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -  
25Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
26Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
27Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
28Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr  
29Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
30Francisco Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
31Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -  
32Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
33David Boucher (Bel) FDJ.fr  
34Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
35Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
36Julian Kern (Ger) Ag2r La Mondiale  
37JosÈ Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team  
38Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky  
39Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
40Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale  
41Maxime Daniel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale  
42Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale  
43Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
44Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
45Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale  
46Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
47Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin Sharp  
48Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
49Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
50Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
51Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
52Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
53Jasha S¸tterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
54Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
55Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar  
56Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
57Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
58Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
59Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2r La Mondiale  
60Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge  
61Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar  
62Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
63Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
64Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
65Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr  
66Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -  
67Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin Sharp  
68Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
69Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Ag2r La Mondiale  
70Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
71Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
72Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
73Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
74Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
75Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
76Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky  
77Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
78Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
79Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar  
80Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo  
81Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
82Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky  
83Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
84Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
85Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
86Ivan Rovni (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
87Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp  
88Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
89Alexis Gougeard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale  
90Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
91Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
92Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
93Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
94Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
95Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
96Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
97Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
98Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:01:14 
99Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
100Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
101Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
102Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
103Michal Kol·r (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
104Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale  
105Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -  
106Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -  
107Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale  
108BenoÓt Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr  
109Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
110Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha  
111Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
112Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
113Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica Greenedge  
114Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale  
115Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
116Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
117Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step  
118Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
119Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:01:45 
120Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
121Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:01:51 
122Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
123Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha  
124Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha  
125Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:01:57 
126Steve Chainel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale0:02:01 
127Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano  
128Brian Bulgac (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
129Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
130Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
131David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp0:02:05 
132Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
133Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team0:02:10 
134Damien Howson (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
135Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step  
136Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step  
137Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -  
138Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
139Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale0:02:45 
140Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp0:02:50 
141Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Ag2r La Mondiale0:03:08 
142Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step  
143Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step  
144Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step  
145Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
146Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -0:03:33 
147Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr0:04:10 
148Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  
149Alexsei Tcatevich (Rus) Team Katusha  
150Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha  
151Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step  
152Alexandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
DNFAndrÈ Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
DNFJay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
DNFAntoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar  
Point 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert8 pts
2Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano5 
3Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step3 
Point 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team8 pts
2Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step5 
3Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3 
Point 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team8 pts
2Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge5 
3Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team3 
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr30 pts
2Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano25 
3Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing22 
4Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -19 
5Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol17 
6Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team15 
7Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp13 
8Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar12 
9Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert11 
10Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo10 
Combativity 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -10 pts
2Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert8 
3Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert6 
4Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -4 
5Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team2 
Combativity 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -10 pts
2Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -8 
3Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -6 
4Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -4 
5Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2 
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lotto Belisol12:41:57 
2Fdj.fr  
3Astana Pro Team  
4Movistar Team  
5Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
6Garmin Sharp  
7Team Europcar  
8Bmc Racing Team  
9Ag2R La Mondiale  
10Team Sky  
11Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
12Team Giant-Shimano  
13Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
14Orica Greenedge  
15Cannondale  
16Trek Factory Racing  
17Tinkoff-Saxo  
18Lampre-Merida  
19Omega Pharma - Quick-Step  
20Team Katusha  
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team12:45:53 
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:04 
3Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
4Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:00:07 
5Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step0:00:09 
6Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:00:14 
7Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:00:17 
8Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step0:00:18 
9Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale0:00:19 
10Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge0:00:21 
11Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
12Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:00:24 
13Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:25 
14Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:00:26 
15Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step  
16Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin Sharp0:00:29 
17Alexandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:31 
18Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
19JosÈ Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:34 
20Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
21Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:35 
22Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha  
23Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing0:00:37 
24Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale0:00:42 
25Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
26Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step0:00:43 
27Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale0:00:44 
28Francisco Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
29Jasha S¸tterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
30Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -0:00:46 
31Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:00:47 
32Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:50 
33Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
34Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:51 
35Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky  
36Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:00:52 
37Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
38Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -0:00:53 
39Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
40Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:54 
41Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step  
42Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:56 
43Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:58 
44Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr  
45Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:59 
46Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp  
47Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:00 
48Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:01 
49Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin Sharp0:01:02 
50Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2r La Mondiale  
51Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale  
52Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano  
53Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:01:05 
54Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
55Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
56Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:06 
57Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -0:01:07 
58Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
59Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica Greenedge0:01:08 
60Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:11 
61Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:18 
62Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:19 
63Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr  
64Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:20 
65Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -  
66Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing0:01:21 
67Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
68Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:28 
69Michal Kol·r (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:36 
70Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:01:41 
71Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:01:52 
72Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol0:01:53 
73Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
74Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin Sharp0:01:55 
75Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Ag2r La Mondiale  
76Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:02:11 
77Alexsei Tcatevich (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:12 
78Julian Kern (Ger) Ag2r La Mondiale0:02:14 
79Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky0:02:16 
80Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -0:02:20 
81Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:02:45 
82Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:53 
83Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica Greenedge0:03:22 
84Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:03:25 
85Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:31 
86Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:03:35 
87Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:03:37 
88David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp0:03:44 
89Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
90Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:46 
91Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:03:56 
92Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step0:04:10 
93Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr0:05:19 
94Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:05:29 
95Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:05:42 
96David Boucher (Bel) FDJ.fr0:05:46 
97Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:06:28 
98Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
99Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:37 
100Ivan Rovni (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:06:39 
101Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step0:06:44 
102Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha0:06:56 
103Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:58 
104Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano0:07:05 
105Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:07:17 
106Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:07:22 
107Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -0:07:33 
108Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -0:07:34 
109Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:07:42 
110Steve Chainel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale0:07:52 
111Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:07:59 
112Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:08:21 
113Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:08:32 
114Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step0:08:38 
115Alexis Gougeard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale0:08:41 
116Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:09:09 
117Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:09:22 
118Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:09:46 
119Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:10:00 
120Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:10:10 
121Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar0:10:23 
122Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -0:10:30 
123Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:10:45 
124Brian Bulgac (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:10:46 
125Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr0:10:56 
126Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:10:57 
127Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:11:12 
128Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:11:20 
129Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:12:01 
130Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha0:12:25 
131Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:12:43 
132BenoÓt Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr0:13:03 
133Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Ag2r La Mondiale0:13:07 
134Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:13:09 
135Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr0:13:27 
136Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:14:14 
137Maxime Daniel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale0:14:18 
138Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp0:15:16 
139Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar0:15:30 
140Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:15:43 
141Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:17:28 
142Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale0:17:29 
143Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:17:32 
144Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp0:17:37 
145Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale0:18:08 
146Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky0:18:16 
147Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale0:18:20 
148Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
149Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale0:18:29 
150Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:20:42 
151Damien Howson (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:22:20 
152Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team0:23:47 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team45 pts
2Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team44 
3Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team44 
4Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano43 
5Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step38 
6Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar37 
7Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team36 
8Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol36 
9Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr30 
10Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -29 
11Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert26 
12Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing25 
13Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano25 
14Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha24 
15Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky22 
16Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida22 
17Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing22 
18Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale19 
19Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing17 
20Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing17 
21Alexandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha15 
22Alexis Gougeard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale15 
23Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team15 
24Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert13 
25Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha13 
26Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team13 
27Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale13 
28Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp13 
29Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team12 
30Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step12 
31Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale12 
32Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step11 
33Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol10 
34Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo10 
35Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team10 
36Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert9 
37Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert8 
38Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team8 
39Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -6 
40Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge5 
41Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team5 
42Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano5 
43Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team3 
44Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3 
Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
2Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert31 pts
3Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha25 
4Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha25 
5Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert23 
6Alexis Gougeard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale21 
7Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert9 
8Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -8 
9Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -6 
10Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -6 
11Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team4 
12David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp4 
13Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step4 
14Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -4 
15Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp2 
16Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica Greenedge2 
17Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team2 
18Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol2 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bmc Racing Team  
2Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:00:20 
3Trek Factory Racing0:00:27 
4Omega Pharma - Quick-Step0:00:33 
5Cannondale0:00:50 
6Orica Greenedge0:00:54 
7Movistar Team0:01:01 
8Garmin Sharp0:01:03 
9Team Katusha0:01:06 
10Team Sky0:01:17 
11Lotto Belisol0:01:32 
12Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:48 
13Astana Pro Team0:01:57 
14Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:04 
15Fdjfr0:02:06 
16Ag2R La Mondiale  
17Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:07 
18Lampre-Merida0:02:09 
19Team Europcar0:02:43 
20Team Giant-Shimano0:03:19 

Related Articles

Back to top