TechPowered By

More tech

Critérium International 2013

Date range:
March 23-24, 2013

March 24, Stage 3: Porto-Vecchio - Col de l’Ospedale 176km

Froome climbs to stage, overall Criterium International victory

By:
John Whitney, Procycling
Published:
March 24, 2013, 15:49 GMT,
Updated:
March 24, 2013, 18:47 GMT

Porte takes second overall

Chris Froome (Sky) took home the final maillot jaune in Criterium International

Chris Froome (Sky) took home the final maillot jaune in Criterium International

view thumbnail gallery

Chris Froome’s stunning solo attack on a fog-shrouded Col d’Ospedale saw him leapfrog team-mate and yellow jersey Richie Porte to win the Criterium International in Corsica.

With 5km to go, Froome, who was sooned joined by Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R) opened up a gap on the main group of 20 riders to chase the recently escaped Johann Tschopp (IAM).

Glancing over his shoulder to check if Porte had matched his effort, Froome continued to power away and upon catching Tschopp didn’t waste any time in leaving him behind.

The time gap between the Sky man and the rest was only heading one way and into the final flat 1km he’d already sewn up victory.

While Porte didn’t have the legs to respond to Froome’s blistering move, he bided his time before producing his own attack with 2km left, finishing 15 seconds behind Froome for a Sky one-two on both the stage and GC.

With Porte in yellow, Froome’s attack bore echoes of his attack on Bradley Wiggins on the La Toussuire stage at last year's Tour de France but any questions about what had gone on here were extinguished as the two embraced after the finish.

“It wasn’t my intention to attack so early on in the climb but Richie sat off a little bit and gave me a gap and no one chased,” Froome said at the finish.

“So I pushed on a bit knowing that he could stay protected behind other wheels, which allowed him to attack in the final couple of kilometres himself. So we couldn’t have asked for better”

Porte agreed, saying the tactic at the start was if he had good legs Froome would work for him and vice versa.

“Once he attacked a gap opened and no-one closed it and that was it. He disappeared into the sunset, or should that be fog?

Bauke Mollema (Blanco) was the next man back, with Peraud and Tejay van Garderen completing the top five.

Cooler temperatures, a strong northerly wind and a promise of rain were on the mind of the riders as they started the third and final stage.

176km were on the menu, following a clockwise loop of the southern tip of Corsica that came full circle into Porto-Vecchio. From there, the race would head north for a further 17km where the race would be decided by a showdown on the Col de l’Ospedale.

As he is wont to do, five-time winner Jens Voigt (RadioShack-Leopard) had a little dig as early as 13km but was soon reined in.

A real break got away at 20km. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) accelerated and was followed by Jeremy Roy (FDJ), Edwig Cammaerts (Cofidis), Paul Poix (Sojasun), Yann Huguet (Argos-Shimano) and Jose Goncalves (Le Pomme Marseille). Laurent Didier soon joined and 45km had built a 4:30 advantage.

They never got any further ahead and with Sky typically controlling things on the front of the peloton, the gap was under a minute after the Cote de Viggianello climb.

The breakaway got company soon after with five more riders making the move, including Andy Schleck (RadioShack-Leopard) and Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) join

At the summit of Col de Sainte-Lucie-de-Tallano, riders including Schleck were dropped and the break, with a 50 second advantage, was down to just three (Mathias Frank, BMC, Francis Mourey (FDJ) and Voeckler.

Sky upped the pace on the climb of Col de Bacinu with Porte the last in the train. Heading back into Porto-Vecchio the break were still away but with the race heading back out and north up the 14.1km Ospedale, it was never likely to stay away.

That it didn’t, not with Vasil Kiryienka putting an extraordinary effort in on the front for Sky. His face was contorted by pain when he finally eased off but by then the damage had already been done with defending champion Cadel Evans long gone and the leading group feeling the strain.

From there the result rarely looked in doubt. Froome called the weekend a “worthwhile exercise for the team” heading into the key spring stretch and if his rivals didn’t know it already, he’s certainly going to take some beating wherever he races this year.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 4:43:38  
2 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:00:30  
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:00:45  
4 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
5 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
6 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:53  
7 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:00:57  
8 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:07  
9 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ 0:01:08  
10 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
11 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:01:32  
12 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
13 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:01:49  
14 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:14  
15 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
16 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:02:46  
17 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:02:50  
18 Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:03:15  
19 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:03:22  
20 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 0:04:07  
21 Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:04:27  
22 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun    
23 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:04:59  
24 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:05:07  
25 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:05:45  
26 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:06:06  
27 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 0:06:23  
28 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:06:34  
29 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard    
30 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
31 Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
32 John Darwin Atapuma Hurtado Col) Colombia 0:06:43  
33 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:07:08  
34 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:09:33  
35 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
36 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
37 Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun    
38 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano    
39 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun    
40 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
41 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
42 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:11:07  
43 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:11:11  
44 Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:12:08  
45 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 0:13:12  
46 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:13:30  
47 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling    
48 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 0:14:06  
49 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:14:56  
50 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
51 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
52 Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia 0:17:08  
53 Bram Tankink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
54 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:18:28  
55 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun 0:19:11  
56 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:21:57  
57 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
58 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun    
59 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
60 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia 0:22:20  
OTL Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
OTL Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
OTL Marco Corti (Ita) Colombia    
OTL Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia    
OTL Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia    
OTL Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard    
OTL José Goncalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille    
OTL Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
OTL Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    
OTL Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard    
OTL Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
OTL Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
OTL Cyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
OTL Rémy Cusin (Fra) IAM Cycling    
DNF Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) IAM Cycling    
DNF Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling    
DNF Julien Antomarchi (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
DNF Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
DNF Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ    
DNF Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ    
DNF Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling    
DNF Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
DNF Ji Cheng (Chn) Team Argos-Shimano    
DNF Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
DNF Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ    
DNF Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
DNF Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
DNF Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
DNF Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
DNF Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
DNF Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia    
DNF Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
DNF Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
DNF Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun    
DNF Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
DNF Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp    
DNF Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
DNF Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling    
DNF Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling    
DNF Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
DNF Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    
DNF Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
DNF Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar    
DNF Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar    
DNF Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
DNF Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Sky Procycling    
DNF Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
DNF Paul Poux (Fra) Sojasun    
DNF Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
DNF Thomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
DNF Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
DNF Justin Jules (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
DNF Graeme Brown (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
DNF Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
DNF Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar    
DNF Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar    
DNF Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
DNS Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp    
Sprint 1 - Monicia D'Aullene
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 3  pts
2 Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2  
3 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 1  
Sprint 2 - Sartene
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 3  pts
2 Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 2  
3 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 1  
Sprint 3 - Porto-Vecchio
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 3  pts
2 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 2  
3 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 15  pts
2 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 12  
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 10  
4 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8  
5 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 7  
6 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 6  
7 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling 5  
8 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
9 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ 3  
10 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
Côte de Roccapina
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 6  pts
2 Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 4  
3 José Goncalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille 2  
Côte d'Orasi
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 6  pts
2 Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 4  
3 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 2  
Côte de Viggianello
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 6  pts
2 José Goncalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille 4  
3 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 2  
Col de Sainte-Lucie-de-Tallano
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 6  pts
2 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 4  
3 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 2  
Col de Bacinu
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 6  pts
2 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 4  
3 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2  
Col de l'Ospedale
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 6  pts
2 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 4  
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 2  
Young riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 4:44:23  
2 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:08  
3 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:47  
4 Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:02:30  
5 Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:03:42  
6 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 0:05:38  
7 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard 0:05:49  
8 Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
9 John Darwin Atapuma Hurtado Col) Colombia 0:05:58  
10 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:06:23  
11 Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun 0:08:48  
12 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano    
13 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
14 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:10:26  
15 Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:11:23  
16 Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia 0:16:23  
17 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 0:21:12  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ag2R La Mondiale 14:13:54  
2 Sky Procycling 0:04:04  
3 RadioShack Leopard 0:05:26  
4 BMC Racing Team 0:07:05  
5 IAM Cycling 0:07:55  
6 Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:09:58  
7 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:14:53  
8 Sojasun 0:15:07  
9 Team Europcar 0:17:09  
10 FDJ 0:20:53  
11 Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:24:26  
12 Colombia 0:27:14  
Final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 6:55:23  
2 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:00:32  
3 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:54  
4 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:01:00  
5 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
6 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:01:08  
7 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:33  
8 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ 0:01:37  
9 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:01:43  
10 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:05  
11 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:02:06  
12 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:18  
13 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:02:21  
14 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:33  
15 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:02:43  
16 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:03:19  
17 Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:03:30  
18 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:03:31  
19 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:03:51  
20 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 0:04:35  
21 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun 0:04:58  
22 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:05:28  
23 Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:05:40  
24 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar    
25 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:06:40  
26 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:06:54  
27 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:06:56  
28 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard 0:07:04  
29 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:07:09  
30 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 0:07:12  
31 Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:07:23  
32 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:08:07  
33 John Darwin Atapuma Hurtado Col) Colombia 0:08:35  
34 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:09:55  
35 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 0:09:56  
36 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:10:02  
37 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:10:04  
38 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:10:12  
39 Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun 0:10:15  
40 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun 0:10:20  
41 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:10:35  
42 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:11:16  
43 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:12:06  
44 Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:12:50  
45 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:14:09  
46 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:14:20  
47 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 0:14:26  
48 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 0:14:36  
49 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:15:26  
50 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:15:28  
51 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:15:49  
52 Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia 0:18:04  
53 Bram Tankink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:18:26  
54 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:18:59  
55 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun 0:20:16  
56 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 0:22:48  
57 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:22:49  
58 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:23:14  
59 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:23:17  
60 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia 0:23:27  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 27  pts
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 23  
3 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 17  
4 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14  
5 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 13  
6 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 12  
7 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 12  
8 Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 8  
9 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 7  
10 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 6  
11 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling 5  
12 Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 5  
13 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
14 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 4  
15 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 3  
16 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ 3  
17 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3  
18 Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun 3  
19 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
20 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 2  
21 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1  
22 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 22  pts
2 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 12  
3 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 6  
4 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 6  
5 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 6  
6 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 6  
7 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 4  
8 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 2  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 6:56:17  
2 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:14  
3 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:24  
4 Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:02:36  
5 Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:04:46  
6 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard 0:06:10  
7 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 0:06:18  
8 Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:06:29  
9 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:07:13  
10 John Darwin Atapuma Hurtado Col) Colombia 0:07:41  
11 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:09:01  
12 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 0:09:02  
13 Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun 0:09:21  
14 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:11:12  
15 Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:11:56  
16 Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia 0:17:10  
17 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 0:21:54  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ag2R La Mondiale 20:50:32  
2 Sky Procycling 0:03:21  
3 RadioShack Leopard 0:05:04  
4 BMC Racing Team 0:06:59  
5 IAM Cycling 0:08:27  
6 Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:09:42  
7 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:15:12  
8 Sojasun 0:15:25  
9 Team Europcar 0:18:00  
10 FDJ 0:20:59  
11 Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:24:28  
12 Colombia 0:28:38