TechPowered By

More tech

UCI Track World Cup II 2011

Date range:
November 30 - December 3, 2011

December 03, Day 4: Men: Madison, Sprint - Women: Omnium IV-Final, Keirin

Botticher tops Levy for men's sprint

By:
Cycling News
Published:
December 03, 2011, 20:25 GMT,
Updated:
December 04, 2011, 17:49 GMT

Hammer claims Omnium after scratch race win

Full Results

Women's Keirin Round 1 - Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany    
2 Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong    
3 Sumaia Ribeiro (Bra) Brazil    
4 Juliana Gaviria (Col) Colombia    
5 I Fang Ju (Tpe) Chinese Taipei    
Women's Keirin Round 1 - Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daniela Larreal (Ven) Venezuela    
2 Dana Feiss (USA) United States    
3 Maryia Lohvinava (Blr) Belarus    
4 Ting Ying Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei    
5 Hiroko Ishii (Jpn) Japan    
DNS Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre    
Women's Keirin Round 1 - Heat 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania    
2 Virginie Cueff (Fra) France    
3 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain    
4 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands    
5 Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong    
6 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cub) Cuba    
Women's Keirin Round 1 - Heat 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lisandra Guerra (Cub) Cuba    
2 Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Catalunya Team    
3 Elisa Frisoni (Ita) Italy    
4 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany    
REL Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus) Russia    
DNF Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan    
Women's Keirin Round 1 - Heat 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Shulika Lyubov (Ukr) Ukraine    
2 Mariesthela Vilera (Ven) Venezuela    
3 Yulei Xu (Chn) China    
4 Diana Garcia (Col) Colombia    
5 Alena Dylko (Blr) Belarus    
REL Anastasia Voinova (Rus) Russia    
Women's Keirin Round 1 - Heat 6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada    
2 Fatehah Mustapa (Mas) Malaysia    
3 Tsos Olena (Ukr) Ukraine    
4 Gabriele Jankute (Ltu) Lithuania    
5 Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands    
6 Jingjing Shi (Chn) China    
Women's Keirin Round 1 Repechage - Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany    
2 Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong    
3 Yulei Xu (Chn) China    
4 Tsos Olena (Ukr) Ukraine    
5 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cub) Cuba    
Women's Keirin Round 1 Repechage - Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gabriele Jankute (Ltu) Lithuania    
2 Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan    
3 Sumaia Ribeiro (Bra) Brazil    
4 Diana Garcia (Col) Colombia    
5 Dana Feiss (USA) United States    
Women's Keirin Round 1 Repechage - Heat 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Virginie Cueff (Fra) France    
2 Juliana Gaviria (Col) Colombia    
3 Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands    
4 Maryia Lohvinava (Blr) Belarus    
5 Alena Dylko (Blr) Belarus    
Women's Keirin Round 1 Repechage - Heat 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus) Russia    
2 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain    
3 Jingjing Shi (Chn) China    
4 I Fang Ju (Tpe) Chinese Taipei    
Women's Keirin Round 1 Repechage - Heat 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Catalunya Team    
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands    
3 Anastasia Voinova (Rus) Russia    
4 Ting Ying Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei    
5 Hiroko Ishii (Jpn) Japan    
Women's Keirin Round 1 Repechage - Heat 6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fatehah Mustapa (Mas) Malaysia    
2 Mariesthela Vilera (Ven) Venezuela    
3 Elisa Frisoni (Ita) Italy    
4 Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong    
Women's Keirin Round 2 Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany    
2 Shulika Lyubov (Ukr) Ukraine    
3 Virginie Cueff (Fra) France    
4 Gabriele Jankute (Ltu) Lithuania    
5 Lisandra Guerra (Cub) Cuba    
6 Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Catalunya Team    
Women's Keirin Round 2 Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania    
2 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus) Russia    
3 Fatehah Mustapa (Mas) Malaysia    
4 Daniela Larreal (Ven) Venezuela    
5 Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada    
6 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany    
Women's Keirin Final 1st-6th
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania    
2 Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany    
3 Virginie Cueff (Fra) France    
4 Shulika Lyubov (Ukr) Ukraine    
5 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus) Russia    
6 Fatehah Mustapa (Mas) Malaysia    
Women's Keirin Final 7th-12th
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
7 Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada    
8 Lisandra Guerra (Cub) Cuba    
9 Gabriele Jankute (Ltu) Lithuania    
10 Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Catalunya Team    
11 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany    
REL Daniela Larreal (Ven) Venezuela    
Men's Sprint Qualifying
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany 0:09:09.966  
2 Stefan Botticher (Ger) Team Erdgas 2012 0:09:09.995  
3 Robert Forstemann (Ger) Team Erdgas 2012 0:00:10.011  
4 Rene Enders (Ger) Germany 0:00:10.069  
5 Mickael d'Almeida (Fra) France 0:00:10.154  
6 Hersony Canelon (Ven) Venezuela 0:00:10.178  
7 Njisane Phillip (Tri) Trinidad &Tobago 0:00:10.183  
8 Travis Smith (Can) Canada 0:00:10.214  
9 Damian Zielinski (Pol) Poland 0:00:10.239  
10 Edward Dawkins (NZl) New Zealand 0:00:10.258  
11 Bernard Esterhuizen (RSA) South Africa    
12 Azizul Hasni Awang (Mas) YSD Track Team 0:00:10.315  
13 Sam Webster (NZl) New Zealand 0:00:10.325  
14 Kevin Mansker (USA) United States 0:00:10.332  
15 Jimmy Watkins (USA) United States 0:00:10.337  
16 Denis Shurshin (Rus) Moscow Track Team 0:00:10.362  
17 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spa) Cespa­Euskadi 0:00:10.366  
18 Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada 0:00:10.367  
19 Fabian Puerta (Col) Colombia 0:00:10.370  
20 Josiah Ng (Mas) Malaysia 0:00:10.404  
21 Roy Van Den Berg (Ned) Netherlands 0:00:10.412  
22 Julien Palma (Fra) France 0:00:10.450  
23 Adam Ptacnik (Cze) Czech Republic 0:00:10.457  
24 Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece 0:00:10.494  
25 Ilya Okunev (Rus) Russia 0:00:10.511  
26 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn) Japan    
27 Jonathan Marin (Col) Colombia 0:00:10.534  
28 Saifei Bao (Chn) China 0:00:10.537  
29 Song Gao (Chn) China 0:00:10.540  
30 Vynokurov Andrii (Ukr) Ukraine 0:00:10.554  
31 Zafeirios Volikakis (Gre) Greece 0:00:10.567  
32 Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy 0:00:10.571  
33 Maciej Bielecki (Pol) Poland 0:00:10.580  
34 Luca Ceci (Ita) Team Ceci Dreambike 0:00:10.583  
35 Leandro Hernan Botasso (Arg) Argentina 0:00:10.588  
36 Andrey Kubeev (Rus) Moscow Track Team 0:00:10.605  
37 Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spa) Reyno de Navarra­Telco­M­Conor 0:00:10.608  
38 Flavio Cipriano (Bra) Brazil 0:00:10.625  
39 Dieferson Borges (Bra) Brazil 0:00:10.639  
40 Takashi Sakamoto (Jpn) Japan 0:00:10.640  
41 Sergei Zhilskii (Rus) Russia 0:00:10.649  
42 Filip Ditzel (Cze) Czech Republic 0:00:10.721  
43 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spa) Catalunya Team 0:00:10.849  
44 Cesar Marcano (Ven) Venezuela 0:00:10.911  
45 Jair Tjonenfa (Sur) Suriname 0:00:10.924  
46 Martyn Irvine (Irl) Ireland 0:00:10.930  
DNS Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spa) Cespa­Euskadi    
DNS Teun Mulder (Ned) Netherlands    
Men's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany 0:00:10.699  
2 Denis Shurshin (Rus) Moscow Track Team    
Men's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stefan Botticher (Ger) Team Erdgas 2012 0:00:10.356  
2 Jimmy Watkins (USA) United States    
Men's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Robert Forstemann (Ger) Team Erdgas 2012 0:00:10.674  
2 Kevin Mansker (USA) United States    
Men's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rene Enders (Ger) Germany 0:00:10.651  
2 Sam Webster (NZl) New Zealand    
Men's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Azizul Hasni Awang (Mas) YSD Track Team 0:00:10.580  
2 Mickael d'Almeida (Fra) France    
Men's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Hersony Canelon (Ven) Venezuela 0:00:10.530  
2 Bernard Esterhuizen (RSA) South Africa    
Men's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 7
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Njisane Phillip (Tri) Trinidad &Tobago 0:00:10.548  
2 Edward Dawkins (NZl) New Zealand    
Men's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 8
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Damian Zielinski (Pol) Poland 0:00:10.611  
2 Travis Smith (Can) Canada    
Men's Sprint B Quarterfinal Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Denis Shurshin (Rus) Moscow Track Team 0:00:10.792  
REL Travis Smith (Can) Canada    
Men's Sprint B Quarterfinal Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Edward Dawkins (NZl) New Zealand 0:00:10.575  
2 Jimmy Watkins (USA) United States    
Men's Sprint B Quarterfinal Heat 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bernard Esterhuizen (RSA) South Africa 0:00:10.631  
2 Kevin Mansker (USA) United States    
Men's Sprint B Quarterfinal Heat 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mickael d'Almeida (Fra) France 0:00:10.489  
2 Sam Webster (NZl) New Zealand    
Men's Sprint Quarterfinal Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany 0:00:11.657  
2 Damian Zielinski (Pol) Poland    
Men's Sprint Quarterfinal Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stefan Botticher (Ger) Team Erdgas 2012 0:00:10.275  
2 Njisane Phillip (Tri) Trinidad &Tobago    
Men's Sprint Quarterfinal Heat 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Robert Forstemann (Ger) Team Erdgas 2012 0:00:10.394  
2 Hersony Canelon (Ven) Venezuela    
Men's Sprint Quarterfinal Heat 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rene Enders (Ger) Germany 0:00:10.463  
2 Azizul Hasni Awang (Mas) YSD Track Team    
Men's Sprint B Semifinal Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mickael d'Almeida (Fra) France    
DNS Denis Shurshin (Rus) Moscow Track Team    
Men's Sprint B Semifinal Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Edward Dawkins (NZl) New Zealand 0:00:10.707  
2 Bernard Esterhuizen (RSA) South Africa    
Men's Sprint - 5th-8th Final
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
5 Azizul Hasni Awang (Mas) YSD Track Team    
6 Njisane Phillip (Tri) Trinidad &Tobago    
7 Hersony Canelon (Ven) Venezuela    
8 Damian Zielinski (Pol) Poland    
Men's Sprint - Semifinal Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany    
2 Rene Enders (Ger) Germany    
Men's Sprint - Semifinal Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stefan Botticher (Ger) Team Erdgas 2012    
2 Robert Forstemann (Ger) Team Erdgas 2012    
Men's Sprint - Final
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stefan Botticher (Ger) Team Erdgas 2012    
2 Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany    
3 Robert Forstemann (Ger) Team Erdgas 2012    
4 Rene Enders (Ger) Germany    
Men's Madision Qualifying - Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nick Stöpler/Michael Vingerling (Netherlands) 7  pts
2 Cyrille Thiery/Loic Perizzolo (Switzerland) 6  
3 Sebastian Mora Vedri/David Muntaner Juaneda (Spain) 6  
4 Nolan Hoffman/Evan Carstens (South Africa) 5  
5 Jasper De Buyst/Moreno De Pauw (Belgium) 5  
6 Ho Ting Kwok/Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong) 5  
7 Roman Ivlev/Maksim Kozyrev (Lokosphinx) 5  
8 Antonio Cabrera/Gonzalo Miranda (Chile) 4  
9 Ian Moir/Kit Karzen (United States) 1  
DNF Armando Camargo Filho/Thiago Nardin (Brazil)    
Men's Madison Qualifying - Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Radionov Mykhailo/Lagkuti Sergiy (Ukraine)    
2 Sergi Escobar Roure/Antonio Miguel Parra (Reyno de Navarra­Telco­M­Conor )    
3 (-1 lap) Morgan Kneisky/Vivien Brisse (France) 10  pts
4 Juan Esteban Arango/Weimar Roldan (Colombia) 8  
5 Marcel Kalz/Henning Bommel (Germany) 7  
6 Angelo Ciccone/Alex Buttazzoni (Italy) 6  
7 Niki Byrgesen/Christian Ranneries (Denmark) 6  
8 Jan Dostal/Milan Kadlec (Czech Republic 2) 5  
9 Ivan Savitskiy/Nikolay Zhurkin (Russia) 2  
Men's Madison Final
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Juan Esteban Arango/Weimar Roldan (Colombia) 6  pts
2 (-1 lap) Morgan Kneisky/Vivien Brisse (France) 20  
3 Cyrille Thiery/Loic Perizzolo (Switzerland) 12  
4 Angelo Ciccone/Alex Buttazzoni (Italy) 9  
5 Marcel Kalz/Henning Bommel (Germany) 9  
6 Niki Byrgesen/Christian Ranneries (Denmark) 8  
7 Radionov Mykhailo/Lagkuti Sergiy (Ukraine) 6  
8 Jasper De Buyst/Moreno De Pauw (Belgium) 5  
9 Ho Ting Kwok/Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong) 5  
10 Nick Stöpler/Michael Vingerling (Netherlands) 1  
11 Sebastian Mora Vedri/David Muntaner Juaneda (Spain) 1  
12 Sergi Escobar Roure/Antonio Miguel Parra (Reyno De Navarra­Telco­M­Conor)    
DNF Roman Ivlev/Maksim Kozyrev (Lokosphinx)    
DNF Nolan Hoffman/Evan Carstens (South Africa)    
Women's Omnium - Individual Pursuit
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tara Whitten (Can) Canada 0:03:30.222  
2 Sarah Hammer (USA) United States 0:03:30.494  
3 Laura Trott (GBr) Great Britain 0:03:33.180  
4 Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania 0:03:38.252  
5 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Fullgas.org­Gipuzkoa 0:03:38.574  
6 Aksana Papko (Blr) Belarus 0:03:40.375  
7 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) Poland 0:03:41.461  
8 Maria Luisa Calle (Col) Colombia 0:03:41.809  
9 Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Australia 0:03:42.314  
10 Jolien d'Hoore (Bel) Belgium 0:03:43.221  
11 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France 0:03:43.407  
12 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) New Zealand 0:03:44.269  
13 Li Huang (Chn) China 0:03:44.768  
14 Min Hye Lee (Kor) Korea 0:03:46.311  
15 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Cuba 0:03:48.427  
16 Mei Yu Hsiao (Tpe) Chinese Taipei 0:03:51.304  
17 Maki Tabata (Jpn) Japan 0:03:51.742  
18 Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand 0:03:59.961  
19 Zhao Juan Meng (HKg) Hong Kong 0:04:01.329  
DNS Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Germany    
DNS Sofia Arreola (Mex) Mexico    
Women's Omnium - Scratch Race
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sarah Hammer (USA) United States    
2 Li Huang (Chn) China    
3 Min Hye Lee (Kor) Korea    
4 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France    
5 Laura Trott (GBr) Great Britain    
6 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Fullgas.org­Gipuzkoa    
7 Jolien d'Hoore (Bel) Belgium    
8 Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania    
9 Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand    
10 Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Australia    
11 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) New Zealand    
12 Aksana Papko (Blr) Belarus    
13 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) Poland    
14 Tara Whitten (Can) Canada    
15 Mei Yu Hsiao (Tpe) Chinese Taipei    
16 Maria Luisa Calle (Col) Colombia    
17 Maki Tabata (Jpn) Japan    
18 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Cuba    
19 Zhao Juan Meng (HKg) Hong Kong    
Women's Omnium - 500m Time Trial
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Laura Trott (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:35.378  
2 Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania 0:00:35.813  
3 Mei Yu Hsiao (Tpe) Chinese Taipei 0:00:36.087  
4 Sarah Hammer (USA) United States 0:00:36.159  
5 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Fullgas.org­Gipuzkoa 0:00:36.227  
6 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) Poland 0:00:36.253  
7 Tara Whitten (Can) Canada 0:00:36.276  
8 Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Australia 0:00:36.372  
9 Li Huang (Chn) China 0:00:36.474  
10 Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand 0:00:36.502  
11 Jolien d'Hoore (Bel) Belgium 0:00:36.672  
12 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) New Zealand 0:00:36.813  
13 Min Hye Lee (Kor) Korea 0:00:36.909  
14 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Cuba 0:00:36.953  
15 Aksana Papko (Blr) Belarus 0:00:37.000  
16 Zhao Juan Meng (HKg) Hong Kong 0:00:37.338  
17 Maki Tabata (Jpn) Japan 0:00:37.516  
18 Maria Luisa Calle (Col) Colombia 0:00:37.844  
19 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France 0:00:37.914  
Women's Omnium Final Classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sarah Hammer (USA) United States 14  pts
2 Tara Whitten (Can) Canada 28  
3 Laura Trott (GBr) Great Britain 29  
4 Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania 33  
5 Li Huang (Chn) China 44  
6 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Fullgas.org­Gipuzkoa 48  
7 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) Poland 49  
8 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) New Zealand 57  
9 Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Australia 61  
10 Jolien d'Hoore (Bel) Belgium 61  
11 Aksana Papko (Blr) Belarus 66  
12 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France 71  
13 Min Hye Lee (Kor) Korea 74  
14 Mei Yu Hsiao (Tpe) Chinese Taipei 84  
15 Maria Luisa Calle (Col) Colombia 90  
16 Maki Tabata (Jpn) Japan 94  
17 Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand 95  
18 Zhao Juan Meng (HKg) Hong Kong 102  
19 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Cuba 118  
20 Sofia Arreola (Mex) Mexico    
21 Alexandra Goncharova (Rus) Russia    
22 Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Germany    
23 Galyuk Svitlana (Ukr) Ukraine    
24 Angie Gonzalez (Ven) Venezuela