TechPowered By

More tech

UCI Track World Cup II 2011

Date range:
November 30 - December 3, 2011

December 01, Day 2: Men: Team Sprint, Omnium I-III, Points Race, Team Pursuit final - Women: Team Sprint, Team Pursuit final, Scratch Race

German men crack world record in team sprint qualifying, claim gold in final

By:
Cycling News
Published:
December 01, 2011, 23:02 GMT,
Updated:
December 02, 2011, 17:13 GMT

New Zealand claims men's team pursuit gold, Great Britain triumphs in women's team pursuit

The German National Team of Rene Enders, Maximilian Levy and world kilo champion Stefan Nimke was the sensation of the UCI Track World Cup on Thursday at the first full day of competition in Cali, Colombia. The trio clocked a time of 42.914 in team sprint qualifying to set a new world record, pending ratification, which bettered the previous benchmark of 42.950 set by Great Britain in the 2008 Olympic Games.

The German National Team went on to claim the gold medal in the team sprint final, notching a time of 43.311 to beat compatriots Team Erdgas 2012 by 0.919 seconds. Venezuela topped France to claim the bronze medal.

The German women's national team of Kristina Vogel and Miriam Welte duplicated the men's first place performance by qualifying fastest in 33.058 and then beating Ukraine in the final, 33.143 to 33.869. Russian earned the bronze medal ahead of the Netherlands.

In the men's team pursuit, the expected showdown between Australia and New Zealand in the gold medal round never came to fruition as the Australian team crashed on the first straight. Australia had qualified fastest, with a 4:02.739 to New Zealand's 4:04.612, but they were not awarded a re-start and New Zealand's Sam Bewley, Aaron Gate, Marc Ryan and Jesse Sergent claimed the gold medal. The bronze medal ride between Denmark and host nation Colombia was a nail biter, however, with Denmark narrowly edging Colombia for third place, 4:07.387 to 4:07.468.

The British trio of Laura Trott, Wendy Houvenaghel and Sarah Storey won the women's team pursuit gold medal ahead of New Zealand. Great Britain, which qualified second fastest to New Zealand, jumped out to an early lead, but New Zealand's Alison Shanks, Lauren Ellis and Jaime Nielsen clawed their way back. Two laps from the finish, however, Nielsen was dropped and Great Britain pulled away for the victory.

The United States dominated Lithuania in the race for bronze, powering to a time of 3:22.090 to claim third by more than eight seconds.

In other competition on Thursday, Kelly Druyts (Belgium) won the women's scratch race ahead of Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) and Ahreum Na (Korea); Francois Pervis (France) won the 1km time trial in 1:00.075 over Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand) and Filip Ditzel (Czech Republic) and Spain's Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Cespa­Euskadi) prevailed in the men's points race over Ingmar De Poortere (Belgium) and Edwin Avila (Colombia), who claimed the first medal for the host nation at this World Cup round.

After three of the six events in the men's omnium, Bryan Cocquard (France) holds a four-point lead over Recep Ünalan (Turkey) and a six-point advantage on Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia).

Full Results

Women's Team Sprint - Qualifying
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Germany 0:00:33.058  
  Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany    
  Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany    
2 Ukraine 0:00:33.268  
  Tsos Olena (Ukr) Ukraine    
  Shulika Lyubov (Ukr) Ukraine    
3 Russia 0:00:33.300  
  Anastasia Voinova (Rus) Russia    
  Viktoria Baranova (Rus) Russia    
4 Netherlands 0:00:33.792  
  Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands    
  Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands    
5 China 0:00:33.850  
  Yulei Xu (Chn) China    
  Jingjing Shi (Chn) China    
6 Lithuania 0:00:34.188  
  Gabriele Jankute (Ltu) Lithuania    
  Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania    
7 Korea 0:00:34.205  
  Eunji Lee (Kor) Korea    
  Hyejin Lee (Kor) Korea    
8 Colombia 0:00:34.416  
  Juliana Gaviria (Col) Colombia    
  Diana Garcia (Col) Colombia    
9 Venezuela 0:00:34.462  
  Mariesthela Vilera (Ven) Venezuela    
  Daniela Larreal (Ven) Venezuela    
10 Japan 0:00:35.684  
  Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan    
  Hiroko Ishii (Jpn) Japan    
11 United States 0:00:35.806  
  Elizabeth Reap Carlson (USA) United States    
  Dana Feiss (USA) United States    
12 Hong Kong 0:00:36.245  
  Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong    
  Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong    
13 Chinese Taipei 0:00:36.334  
  Ting Ying Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei    
  I Fang Ju (Tpe) Chinese Taipei    
Men's Team Sprint - Qualifying
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Germany 0:00:42.914 (WR)
  Rene Enders (Ger) Germany    
  Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany    
  Stefan Nimke (Ger) Germany    
2 Team Erdgas 2012 0:00:43.934  
  Robert Forstemann (Ger) Team Erdgas 2012    
  Stefan Botticher (Ger) Team Erdgas 2012    
  Joachim Eilers (Ger) Team Erdgas 2012    
3 Venezuela 0:00:44.042  
  Cesar Marcano (Ven) Venezuela    
  Hersony Canelon (Ven) Venezuela    
  Angel Pulgar (Ven) Venezuela    
4 France 0:00:44.233  
  Mickael d'Almeida (Fra) France    
  Francois Pervis (Fra) France    
  Julien Palma (Fra) France    
5 Netherlands 0:00:44.553  
  Roy Van Den Berg (Ned) Netherlands    
  Teun Mulder (Ned) Netherlands    
  Hugo Haak (Ned) Netherlands    
6 Poland 0:00:44.566  
  Maciej Bielecki (Pol) Poland    
  Damian Zielinski (Pol) Poland    
  Kamil Kuczynski (Pol) Poland    
7 United States 0:00:44.671  
  Michael Blatchford (USA) United States    
  Jimmy Watkins (USA) United States    
  Kevin Mansker (USA) United States    
8 Moscow Track Team 0:00:44.824  
  Denis Shurshin (Rus) Moscow Track Team    
  Vladimir Khozov (Rus) Moscow Track Team    
  Andrey Kubeev (Rus) Moscow Track Team    
9 Canada 0:00:44.867  
  Joseph Veloce (Can) Canada    
  Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada    
  Travis Smith (Can) Canada    
10 Japan 0:00:45.340  
  Kazuki Amagai (Jpn) Japan    
  Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn) Japan    
  Takashi Sakamoto (Jpn) Japan    
11 Russia 0:00:45.409  
  Valentin Savitskiy (Rus) Russia    
  Sergei Zhilskii (Rus) Russia    
  Ilya Okunev (Rus) Russia    
12 Czech Republic 0:00:45.662  
  Adam Ptacnik (Cze) Czech Republic    
  Denis Spicka (Cze) Czech Republic    
  Filip Ditzel (Cze) Czech Republic    
13 China 0:00:45.762  
  Ke Hu (Chn) China    
  Saifei Bao (Chn) China    
  Song Gao (Chn) China    
14 Brazil 0:00:47.378  
  Flavio Cipriano (Bra) Brazil    
  Dieferson Borges (Bra) Brazil    
  Caio Buoni (Bra) Brazil    
DNF New Zealand    
  Ethan Mitchell (NZl) New Zealand    
  Sam Webster (NZl) New Zealand    
  Edward Dawkins (NZl) New Zealand    
Women's Scratch Race - Qualifying Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alena Dylko (Blr) Belarus    
2 (-1 lap) Annette Edmondson (Aus) Australia    
3 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Fullgas.org­Gipuzkoa    
4 Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong    
5 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cub) Cuba    
6 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italy    
7 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Germany    
8 Ahreum Na (Kor) Korea    
9 Daniela Guajardo (Chi) Chile    
10 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Poland    
11 Lucie Zaleska (Cze) Czech Republic    
12 Elena Lichmanova (Rus) Russia    
Women's Scratch Race - Qualifying Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Canada    
2 Sofia Arreola (Mex) Mexico    
3 Pascale Schnider (Swi) Switzerland    
4 (-1 lap) Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France    
5 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre    
6 Kelly Druyts (Bel) Belgium    
7 Yingtong Li (Chn) China    
8 Maria Fernanda Paz (Col) Colombia    
9 Fatehah Mustapa (Mas) Malaysia    
10 Winanda Spoor (Ned) Netherlands    
11 Aleksandra Sosenko (Ltu) Lithuania    
12 Minami Uwano (Jpn) Japan    
13 Mei Yu Hsiao (Tpe) Chinese Taipei    
Men's Omnium Qualifying - Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark 43  pts
2 Artur Ershov (Rus) Russia 42  
3 Martyn Irvine (Irl) Ireland 41  
4 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong 41  
5 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) Uzbekistan 40  
6 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr) Belarus 25  
7 Zach Bell (Can) Canada 25  
8 Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia 25  
9 Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Poland 23  
10 Bryan Coquard (Fra) France 12  
11 Recep Ünalan (Tur) Turkey 8  
12 Carlos Linarez (Ven) Venezuela 5  
13 Marcel Kalz (Ger) Germany    
14 Ian Moir (USA) United States    
15 Roy Eefting (Ned) Netherlands    
16 Sultanmurat Miraliyev (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
17 Edison Bravo (Chi) Chile    
Men's Omnium Qualifying - Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Freiberg (Aus) Australia 30  pts
2 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Belgium 27  
3 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Spain 25  
4 Manuel Rodas Ochoa (Gua) Guatemala 24  
5 Nolan Hoffman (RSA) South Africa 24  
6 Ho Sung Cho (Kor) Korea 23  
7 Angelo Ciccone (Ita) Italy 22  
8 Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand 8  
9 Jan Dostal (Cze) Czech Republic 5  
10 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan 5  
11 Walter Fernando Perez (Arg) Argentina 4  
12 Kilian Moser (Swi) Switzerland 3  
13 Robson Dias (Bra) Brazil 1  
14 Ragonessi Jose (Ecu) Ecuador    
15 Mohammad Sadegh Mozafari (IRI) I. R. Iran    
16 Hao Liu (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling    
DNF Po Hung Wu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei    
Men's Omnium - Flying Lap
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bryan Coquard (Fra) France 0:00:13.100  
2 Zach Bell (Can) Canada 0:00:13.200  
3 Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand    
4 Recep Ünalan (Tur) Turkey    
5 Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia 0:00:13.300  
6 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark 0:00:13.400  
7 Martyn Irvine (Irl) Ireland    
8 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Spain    
9 Ho Sung Cho (Kor) Korea 0:00:13.500  
10 Jan Dostal (Cze) Czech Republic    
11 Nolan Hoffman (RSA) South Africa    
12 Carlos Linarez (Ven) Venezuela 0:00:13.600  
13 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Belgium    
14 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr) Belarus 0:00:13.700  
15 Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Poland    
16 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong    
17 Artur Ershov (Rus) Russia    
18 Michael Freiberg (Aus) Australia 0:00:13.800  
19 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan 0:00:13.900  
20 Angelo Ciccone (Ita) Italy 0:00:14.100  
21 Walter Fernando Perez (Arg) Argentina    
22 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) Uzbekistan 0:00:14.200  
23 Kilian Moser (Swi) Switzerland 0:00:14.600  
24 Manuel Rodas Ochoa (Gua) Guatemala 0:00:14.800  
Men's Omnium - Points Race
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong 64  pts
2 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Spain 56  
3 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark 52  
4 Recep Ünalan (Tur) Turkey 46  
5 Manuel Rodas Ochoa (Gua) Guatemala 46  
6 Angelo Ciccone (Ita) Italy 41  
7 Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia 35  
8 Bryan Coquard (Fra) France 34  
9 Martyn Irvine (Irl) Ireland 32  
10 Zach Bell (Can) Canada 29  
11 Michael Freiberg (Aus) Australia 28  
12 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr) Belarus 25  
13 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan 22  
14 Artur Ershov (Rus) Russia    
15 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) Uzbekistan    
16 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Belgium    
17 Nolan Hoffman (RSA) South Africa    
18 Kilian Moser (Swi) Switzerland    
19 Walter Fernando Perez (Arg) Argentina    
20 Ho Sung Cho (Kor) Korea    
21 Carlos Linarez (Ven) Venezuela    
22 Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand    
23 Jan Dostal (Cze) Czech Republic    
24 Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Poland    

 

Men's Team Sprint Final
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Germany 0:00:43.311  
  Rene Enders (Ger) Germany    
  Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany    
  Stefan Nimke (Ger) Germany    
2 Team Erdgas 2012 0:00:44.230  
  Robert Forstemann (Ger) Team Erdgas 2012    
  Stefan Botticher (Ger) Team Erdgas 2012    
  Joachim Eilers (Ger) Team Erdgas 2012    
3 Venezuela 0:00:43.991  
  Cesar Marcano (Ven) Venezuela    
  Hersony Canelon (Ven) Venezuela    
  Angel Pulgar (Ven) Venezuela    
4 France 0:00:44.205  
  Mickael d'Almeida (Fra) France    
  Francois Pervis (Fra) France    
  Julien Palma (Fra) France    
Men's Points Race Final
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spa) Cespa­Euskadi 46  pts
2 Ingmar De Poortere (Bel) Belgium 37  
3 Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia 32  
4 Luis Sepulveda (Chi) Chile 31  
5 Cyrille Thiery (Swi) Switzerland 27  
6 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) Uzbekistan 22  
7 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Russia 22  
8 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany 9  
9 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Czech Republic 7  
10 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) France 5  
11 Manuel Cazzaro (Ita) Italy 2  
12 Matthew Lipscomb (USA) United States -13  
13 King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong -15  
14 Barry Markus (Ned) Netherlands -16  
15 Armando Camargo Filho (Bra) Brazil -17  
16 Lobov Oleksandr (Ukr) Ukraine -18  
17 Evan Carstens (RSA) South Africa -20  
18 Ragonessi Jose (Ecu) Ecuador -20  
19 Asier Maeztu Billelabeitia (Spa) Spain -40  
DNF Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
DNF Sergi Escobar Roure (Spa) Reyno de Navarra­Telco­M­Conor    
Women's Team Pursuit Final - Gold Medal Round
1 Great Britain 0:03:21.830  
  Laura Trott (GBr) Great Britain    
  Wendy Houvenaghel (GBr) Great Britain    
  Sarah Storey (GBr) Great Britain    
2 New Zealand 0:03:25.618  
  Lauren Ellis (NZl) New Zealand    
  Jaime Nielsen (NZl) New Zealand    
  Alison Shanks (NZl) New Zealand    
Women's Team Pursuit Final - Bronze Medal Round
3 United States 0:03:22.090  
  Sarah Hammer (USA) United States    
  Jennie Reed (USA) United States    
  Lauren Tamayo (USA) United States    
4 Lithuania 0:03:30.273  
  Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania    
  Vaida Pikauskaite (Ltu) Lithuania    
  Aleksandra Sosenko (Ltu) Lithuania    
Women's Team Sprint Final
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Germany 00:00:33.143  
  Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany    
  Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany    
2 Ukraine 00:00:33.869  
  Tsos Olena (Ukr) Ukraine    
  Shulika Lyubov (Ukr) Ukraine    
3 Russia 00:00:33.207  
  Anastasia Voinova (Rus) Russia    
  Viktoria Baranova (Rus) Russia    
4 Netherlands 00:00:33.918  
  Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands    
  Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands    
Men's 1km Time Trial Final
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Francois Pervis (Fra) France 0:01:00.075  
2 Simon Van Velthooven (NZl) New Zealand 0:01:01.160  
3 Filip Ditzel (Cze) Czech Republic 0:01:02.009  
4 Joachim Eilers (Ger) Team Erdgas 2012 0:01:02.144  
5 Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy 0:01:02.497  
6 Hugo Haak (Ned) Netherlands 0:01:03.624  
7 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain 0:01:03.772  
8 Bernard Esterhuizen (RSA) South Africa 0:01:03.861  
9 Andrey Kubeev (Rus) Moscow Track Team 0:01:03.267  
10 Hao Liu (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling 0:01:04.045  
11 TJ Mathieson (USA) United States 0:01:04.066  
12 Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spa) Reyno de Navarra­Telco­M­Conor 0:01:04.875  
13 Takashi Sakamoto (Jpn) Japan 0:01:05.176  
14 Caio Buoni (Bra) Brazil 0:01:05.255  
15 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spa) Cespa­Euskadi 0:01:06.425  
DNS Stefan Nimke (Ger) Germany    
Women's Scratch Race Final
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kelly Druyts (Bel) Belgium    
2 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Poland    
3 Ahreum Na (Kor) Korea    
4 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Fullgas.org­Gipuzkoa    
5 Sofia Arreola (Mex) Mexico    
6 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cub) Cuba    
7 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italy    
8 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France    
9 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Germany    
10 Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong    
11 Fatehah Mustapa (Mas) Malaysia    
12 Yingtong Li (Chn) China    
13 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Australia    
14 Alena Dylko (Blr) Belarus    
15 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Canada    
16 Daniela Guajardo (Chi) Chile    
17 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre    
18 Winanda Spoor (Ned) Netherlands    
19 Maria Fernanda Paz (Col) Colombia    
DNF Pascale Schnider (Swi) Switzerland    
Men's Team Pursuit Final - Gold Medal Round
1 New Zealand    
  Sam Bewley (NZl) New Zealand    
  Aaron Gate (NZl) New Zealand    
  Marc Ryan (NZl) New Zealand    
  Jesse Sergent (NZl) New Zealand    
2 Australia   DNF  
  Luke Durbridge (Aus) Australia    
  Rohan Dennis (Aus) Australia    
  Michael Hepburn (Aus) Australia    
  Mitchell Mulhern (Aus) Australia    
Men's Team Pursuit Final - Bronze Medal Round
3 Denmark 0:04:07.387  
  Niki Byrgesen (Den) Denmark    
  Casper Folsach (Den) Denmark    
  Rasmus Quaade (Den) Denmark    
  Christian Ranneries (Den) Denmark    
4 Colombia 0:04:07.468  
  Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia    
  Arles Castro (Col) Colombia    
  Kevin Daniel Rios (Col) Colombia    
  Weimar Roldan (Col) Colombia    
Men's Omnium - Elimination race
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bryan Coquard (Fra) France    
2 Michael Freiberg (Aus) Australia    
3 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Belgium    
4 Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia    
5 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) Uzbekistan    
6 Recep Ünalan (Tur) Turkey    
7 Carlos Linarez (Ven) Venezuela    
8 Zach Bell (Can) Canada    
9 Walter Fernando Perez (Arg) Argentina    
10 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan    
11 Ho Sung Cho (Kor) Korea    
12 Artur Ershov (Rus) Russia    
13 Jan Dostal (Cze) Czech Republic    
14 Martyn Irvine (Irl) Ireland    
15 Kilian Moser (Swi) Switzerland    
16 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong    
17 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr) Belarus    
18 Nolan Hoffman (RSA) South Africa    
19 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark    
20 Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Poland    
21 Manuel Rodas Ochoa (Gua) Guatemala    
DSQ Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand    
DSQ Angelo Ciccone (Ita) Italy    
DSQ Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Spain    
Men's omnium - Standings after 3 rounds
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bryan Coquard (Fra) France 10  pts
2 Recep Ünalan (Tur) Turkey 14  
3 Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia 16  
4 Zach Bell (Can) Canada 20  
5 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark 28  
6 Martyn Irvine (Irl) Ireland 30  
7 Michael Freiberg (Aus) Australia 31  
8 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Belgium 32  
9 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong 33  
10 Ho Sung Cho (Kor) Korea 40  
11 Carlos Linarez (Ven) Venezuela 40  
12 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan 42  
13 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) Uzbekistan 42  
14 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr) Belarus 43  
15 Artur Ershov (Rus) Russia 43  
16 Jan Dostal (Cze) Czech Republic 46  
17 Nolan Hoffman (RSA) South Africa 46  
18 Walter Fernando Perez (Arg) Argentina 49  
19 Manuel Rodas Ochoa (Gua) Guatemala 50  
20 Kilian Moser (Swi) Switzerland 56  
21 Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Poland 59