TechPowered By

More tech

Huff holds long sprint to claim second Chicago Crit

By:
Daniel Simms

Huff gets the jump on KBS train

Joelle Numainville relaxes for a portrait in front of the Buckingham Fountain in the City of Chicago.

Joelle Numainville relaxes for a portrait in front of the Buckingham Fountain in the City of Chicago.

view thumbnail gallery

Jelly Belly's Brad Huff showed his criterium legs have arrived just in time for the peak of the season. He was up against teams with plenty of lead-out strength, including the Kelly Benefit Strategies squad. The green team took control of the pack with six laps to go hoping to set up its ace youngsters Jake Keough or Canada's David Veilleux, but Huff took a risk that paid off.

Coming into the second turn with nearly one kilometre still to go, Huff leapt out of the pack and was able to hold his power all the way to the line to finish just ahead of Hilton Clarke (Fuji-Servetto) and Karl Menzies (OUCH Pro Cycling).

Astana's Chris Horner made his return to racing after his non-selection for the Tour de France, but in the wake of the bunch sprint finished solidly mid-pack.

Numainville nabs women's win

Joelle Numainville won the women's criterium with a powerful kick to the line to best seasoned champion Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom) and Sarah Caravella (Alan Factory Team). The Kenda sprinter just returned from winning the women's road race at the Pan American Championships in Mexico.

Results
1 Brad Huff (Jelly Belly) 1:42:39  
2 Hilton Clarke (Fuji-Servetto)    
3 Karl Menzies (Ouch Pro Cycling)    
4 Michael Friedman (Garmin-Slipstream)    
5 Chad Burdzilauskas (Kenda Pro Cycling)    
6 Jake Keough (Kelly Benefit Strategies)    
7 Alex Candelario (Kelly Benefit Strategies)    
8 Emile Abraham (Latino cycling team)    
9 Eric Bourlebar (Team Mountain Khakis)    
10 David Veilleux (Kelly Benefit Strategies)    
11 Tyler Wren (Colavita/Sutter Home)    
12 Yosvany Falcon (Champion Porsche)    
13 Mark Hekman (Team Mountain Khakis)    
14 Steve Tilford (Tradewind Energy/The Trek Stor)    
15 Graham Howard (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)    
16 Nick Frey (Ciclismo Racing)    
17 Sheldon Deeny (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)    
18 Adam Myerson (Team Mountain Khakis)    
19 Hayden Godfrey    
20 Chris Horner (Astana)    
21 Sean Sullivan    
22 Heath Blackgrove (Team Hotel San Jose)    
23 Chad Hartley (Team Gear Grinder)    
24 Andy Crater (Wheel & Sprocket)    
25 Sergio Hernandez (Rock Racing)    
26 Paul Martin (Panther/RGF)    
27 Nick Bennette (Project Cycling/MetLife Cycling)    
28 Josh England    
29 Timothy Henry (DLP Racing)    
30 Jason Lowetz (Team Bearclaw)    
31 Dan Zmolik (Empire Cycling Team p/b North)    
32 Chad Cagle (Mercy Cycling)    
33 Ben Renkema (Kenda Pro Cycling)    
34 Kevin Attkisson (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team)    
35 Stephan Kincaid (Empire Cycling Team p/b North)    
36 Victor Ayala (Kahala-LaGrange)    
37 David Gutterpla (Team Mountain Khakis)    
38 Brian Cornelius (Landis/TREK)    
39 Chris Winn (RMCEF/Westside)    
40 Chris Hall (Tradewind Energy/The Trek Stor)    
41 Adam Farabaugh (Empire Cycling Team p/b North)    
42 David Sachs (Vision Quest Coaching)    
43 Dan Lionberg (Team Rio Grande)    
44 Sean Metz (Acache)    
45 Dan Ajer    
46 Jorge Alvarado (Kahala-LaGrange)    
47 Tomasz Boba (WDT/ Allvoi)    
48 Jonathan Atkin (Team Latino)    
49 Randy Reichardt (Natural Grdlers/XP Co)    
50 Weston Luzaddor (Nuvo)    
51 Kevin Berger (Wheel & Sprocket)    
52 Nick Coil (Tradewind Energy/The Trek Stor)    
53 Joe Kukolla (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team)    
54 Patrick Fasse (Bicycle Heaven Cycling Team)    
55 Ryan Fleming (Project Cycling/MetLife Cycling)    
56 Jim Flora    
57 Will Nowak    
58 Daniel Lawrence (Dogfish Racing)    
59 Erik Hamilton (Nuvo-Cultural Trail)    
60 John Rowley (Indiana Regional Medical Center)    
61 Vince Roberge (Panther/ RGF p/b Felt Bicycles)    
62 Delfine Parra (PYOC/ Higher Gear)    
63 Danny Kam (Team Bearclaw)    
64 Patrick Mcnally (Team MS Racing)    
65 Leo Frayre    
66 Bobby Lea (Ouch)    
67 Paul Harrison (Nature Valley/Penn Cycle)    
68 Peter Strittmatter    
69 John Dapkus (Bicycle Heaven Cycling Team)    
70 Ken Delo (Bicycle Heaven)    
71 Jacob Rytlewski (Kenda Pro Cycling)    
72 Alan Antonuk (Essex Brass)    
73 Thomas Doughty (Amgen/Giant Masters)    
74 Chris Wherry    
75 Frank Rowley (South Chicago Wheelmen)    
76 Dan Campbell (Panther / RGF pb Felt)    
77 Josh Carter (ABD Cycling Team)    
78 Daniel Workman (Ciclismo Racing)    
79 Diego Garavito (Latino cycling team)    
80 Aaron Hubbell (NUVO Cultural Trail)    
81 John Meyers (ABD Cycling Team)    
82 Bryce Mead (Team Redlands)    
83 Garrett White (Ten Speed Drive)    
84 Derek Laan (Panther/RGF pb Felt Bicycles)    
85 Daniel Ramsey (Team Mountain Khakis PB-EPN)    
86 Neil Shirley (Kelly Benefit Strategies)    
87 Bryan Fawley (Park Place Dealership)    
88 Ben Van Der Genugten (Kenda Pro Cycling)    
89 David Moyer (XXX Racing - AtheletiCo)    
90 Ronnie Strange (Team Hotel San Jose)    
91 Michael Macedon (Vision Quest Coaching)    
92 Andrew Kerr (Redline Racing)    
93 Andrew Lister (Dogfish Racing)    
94 Casey Saunders (Dogfish Racing)    
95 Eric Wiecek (Get a Grip)    
96 Michael Heagnui (Vision Quest Coaching)    
97 Gregory Christian (Panther/RGF pb Felt)    
98 Carlos Calcirrada (Latino Cycling team)    
99 Randy Warren (xXx Racing-AthletiCo)    
100 John Murphy (Ouch)    
101 Chris Zenthoefer (Tulsa Tough Racing)    
102 Christopher Richter (Heroes Foundation)    
103 Andrew Clark (Panther/ RGF)    
104 Mike Telleton (Team Bearclaw)    
105 Andy Moskal (Panther/RGF Solutions pb Felt B)    
106 Matt Welch (Burnham Racing)    
107 Andrew Daley (Burnham Racing)    
108 Derek Graham (Derek Graham)    
109 Jeremy Grimm (Panther/RGF Solutions pb Felt B)    
110 Brett Stewart (Alderfer Bergen)    
111 Pat Lemieux (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team)    
112 Juan Pablo Dotti (Latino cycling team)    
113 Howard Smith    
114 Jason Allen    
115 Marco Aledia (Kenda Pro Cycling)    
116 Emilio Asconeguy (Latino cycling team)    
Elite Women
1 Numainville, Joelle (Team Kenda) 0:50:10  
2 Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom)    
3 Sarah Caravella (ALAN)    
4 Mary-Ellen Ash (SugarCRM)    
5 Carrie Cash (Team Revolution)    
6 Kristen Meshberg (Team BH USA)    
7 Sheba Farrin (Hub Racing)    
8 Debbie Dust (PACT/Dishnetwork)    
9 Amy Maguire (Hub Racing)    
10 Karla Kingsley (Sugar CRM)    
11 Stephanie Breslin (Team Abundance)    
12 Megan Elliot    
13 Catherine Walberg (Team Kenda)    
14 Gina Voci (Juice Plus)    
15 Kate Ross (Lipsmacker)    
16 Kirsten Davis (BMW- Bianchi)    
17 Rachel Byus (Hotel San Jose)    
18 Annie Meyer (BHUSA)    
19 Heidi Sarna (XXX Racing- Athletico)    
20 Christi-An Hansley (Team MedPlan)    
21 Laura Melendez (West Priority Health)    
22 Kristin Roettger (Team Revolution)    
23 Inglis Gwen Erffmeyer (DFT p/b TREADS)    
24 Jessica Hill (MS Racing)    
25 Sarah Maguire (West Priority Health)    
26 Erin Hetzel (Alderter Berger)    
27 Ashley Sams (Team Kenda)    
28 Kristin Wentworth (Team Kenda)    
29 Francine Haas (Alberto's)    
30 Julie Kuliecza (ALAN)    
31 Bianca Bergman (SPBRC)    
32 Christy Keely (Team Kenda)    
33 Madeliene Puissant (BHUSA)    
34 Kate Mahoney (Cycle HDR)    
35 Jennifer Greenberg (Unattached)    
DQ