Milatz rides to a win and New face tops women's podium

Langvad captures women's race

German Moritz Milatz and Dane Annika Langvad won the fifth round of the German MTB-Bundesliga Series in Wetter in the Ruhr area on Sunday. Swiss Lukas Kaufmann won the Under 23 men's race.

In the men's race, Moritz Milatz (Multivan-Merida) worked together with Fabian Giger (SKS-MiG) alone at the front until near the end of the race. That's when Milatz again showed how much he's improved this year on his way to his third Bundesliga win.

"Fabian was strong, and it was not easy to beat him," said Milatz. "Until just before the last lap, we worked together, but then I realized that he was starting to have problems. I think I'm going well at this time of the season."

Giger defended his overall lead by two points. "Moritz was stronger, and I'm happy to get the second place," said Giger. Two weeks ago, in Albstadt, he was second, too.

Third place went to his SKS teammate Thomas Litscher of Switzerland. The 2007 Junior World Champion attacked a three-man chasing group and grabbed the third step on the podium.

Annika Langvad put in an impressive ride and showed the cross country world a new face atop the women's podium. Having held a license since just 2008, the women's winner rides for a small club in the north of Copenhagen, and she surprised many at the Albstadt Bundesliga round, where she finished fourth.

"Unbelievable, it's crazy," said the 25-year-old Langvad said after beating Olympic bronze medalist Irina Kalentieva by 1:20, despite a puncture and a crash affecting her front wheel with one lap remaining.

For 2010, Langvad is aiming for a contract.

"She was very strong," said Kalentieva (Topeak-Ergon), who was ok with second after a four-week break in competition. "I think I can improve heading toward the European Championships."

Third position went to Swede Alexandra Engen, who first tried to hang onto the wheel of Langvad, but was held back by some cramps in her back.

"I'm happy with my race anyway," said Engen.

The men's under 23 competition was dominated by the Swiss Lukas Kaufmann (Rothaus-Cube), who took the victory ahead of Henk-Jaap Moorlag (Brink-ten Tusscher) of the Netherlands and German Sebastian Szraucner (Fujibikes).

Kaufmann also won Saturday's sprint races, when he beat Litscher and Milatz.

Results
Elite men
1Moritz Milatz (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team2:00:42 
2Fabian Giger (Swi) SKS M.I.G. Team0:01:05 
3Thomas Litscher (Swi) SKS M.I.G. Team0:03:23 
4Emil Lindgren (Swe) De Brink Ten Tusscher0:04:50 
5Anders Hovdenes (Nor) Team Etto Hoydahl0:05:36 
6Pascal Meyer (Swi) SKS M.I.G Team0:06:48 
7Torsten Marx (Ger) DS-Rennsport0:07:21 
8Robert Mennen (Ger) Topeak-Ergon Racing Team0:08:33 
9Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) National Team Of Finnland0:10:18 
10Connor McConvey (Irl) De Brink Ten Tusscher0:10:41 
11Olaf Rochow (Ger) Team Fuji Bikes Europe0:11:07 
12Klaus Nielsen (Den) Team Pronghorn Racing0:11:36 
13Fabian Brzezinski (Ger) Fabosport0:12:35 
14Christopher Maletz (Ger) Zweirad-Riese Rt0:13:03 
15Steffen Thum (Ger) Team Mayerarbeitsbühnen / Stev0:13:12 
16Balz Weber (Swi) DS-Rennsport0:13:41 
17Henrik Andersen (Den) HMTBK0:14:54 
18Andi Weinhold (Ger) Team Fuji-Bikes Europe0:16:35 
19Andreas Gravdal (Nor) Team Etto Hoydahl0:17:42 
20Stefan Danowski (Ger) Trenga De0:19:01 
-1lapMarco Schätzing (Ger) Zwillingscraft / Ssv Mounty Al  
-2lapsSascha Schwindling (Ger) Endorfin-Solvis  
-2lapsAchim Beckedahl (Ger) Team Endorfin-Solvis  
-2lapsGerrit Rosenkranz (Ger) Bergwerk  
-2lapsSebastian Mordmüller (Ger) Focus Bad Salzdetfurth Racing  
-2lapsRobert Michaelis (Ger) Powerslide- Racing  
-2lapsBenjamin Brochhagen (Ger) Topeak-Ergon Racing Team  
-3lapsTorsten Walter (Ger) Orbea Deutschland  
-3lapsSebastian Weigel (Ger) Zweirad-Riese Rt  
-3lapsBjörn Rüter (Ger) Volvo Markötter  
-3lapsUlrich Theobald (Ger) Rsv Vaihingen  
-3lapsMarcus Giese (Ger) Specialized  
-4lapsCajus Hein (Ger) Rsv Stuttgart-Vaihingen  
-4lapsAnders Ljungberg (Swe) Team Firebike  
DNFOle Christian Fagerli (Nor) Raumerrytter  
DNFTobias Ullmann (Ger) Team Marin Bikes  
DNFNils Richter (Ger) Move-Cycles  
DNFChristoph Hopp (Ger) Zweirad-Riese Rt  
Elite women
1Annika Langvad (Den) HMTBK1:47:57 
2Irina Kalentyeva (Rus) Topeak-Ergon Racing Team0:01:20 
3Alexandra Engen (Swe) Jönköpings Ck0:02:14 
4Ivonne Kraft (Ger) Team Haibike0:04:07 
5Nina Wrobel (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:07:14 
-1lapNadine Rieder (Ger) Fbi Racingteam.Youngstars  
-1lapGesa Brüchmann (Ger) Stevens Racing Team  
-1lapKim-Julia Gerlach (Ger) Gecko Youngwild  
DNFTatjana Dold (Ger) Fuji-Bikes Europe  
DNFHanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Team Itera-Stevens  
Under 23 men
1Lukas Kaufmann (Swi) Rothaus-Cube MTB Team1:33:55 
2Henk Japp Moorlag (Ned) De Brink Ten Tusscher0:00:24 
3Sebastian Szraucner Wesel Team Fuji-Bikes Europe0:01:30 
4Marco Minaard (Ned) De Brink Ten Tusscher0:01:56 
5Mathias Wengelin (Swe) Cykloteket Racing Team0:02:29 
6Felix Euteneuer (Ger) Rothaus-Cube MTB Team0:03:14 
7Marcel Braun (Ger) Eleven/Radon Team0:03:27 
8Rumen Voigt (Ger) Rsv Team Auto-Riedel0:04:18 
9David Hofmann (Ger) Lexware Racing Team0:04:19 
10Julian Schwendemann (Ger) Endorfin Solvis0:04:51 
11Markus Knott (Ger) Team Marin Bikes0:05:19 
12Danny Neumann (Ger) Nrw Landeskader / Team Bergamo0:05:47 
13Tim Lemmers (Ned) De Brink - Ten Tusscher0:06:03 
14Erik Groen (Ned) De Brink Ten Tusscher0:06:21 
15Florian Schön (Ger) Scott Genius Generation0:06:26 
16Markus Bauer (Ger) Lexware Racing Team0:06:47 
17Henrik Hoffmann (Ger) Nrw Landeskader / Team Merida-0:07:08 
18Tommy Galle (Ger) Zweirad-Riese Rt0:08:34 
19Philipp Ziegler (Ger) Fxsports/Sg Sparkasse Mainfran0:08:51 
20Vero Lüscher (Ger) Team Mayerarbeitsbühnen / Stev0:08:59 
21Matthias Hoi (Aut) Team Fuji Bikes Europe - Rlm V0:09:00 
22Yves Kellogg (Ger) Endorfin Solvis0:09:30 
23Oliver Vonhausen (Ger) Ghost Racing Team0:10:11 
24Tom Ettlich (Ger) White Rock0:10:46 
25Jeffrey Andris (Ger) Mhw Cube Racing Team0:11:33 
26Pascal Ketterer (Ger) Bergamont Raceteam Rsv Hochsch0:11:49 
27Ludwig Doehl (Ger) Bike Junior Team0:11:51 
28Christian Lau (Ger) Univega Pro Cycling Team0:12:15 
29Maximilian Holz (Ger) Univega Pro Cycling Team0:12:19 
30Mario Waibel (Ger) Team CMTB0:12:24 
31Jan-Niklas Droste (Ger) Powerslide0:12:42 
32Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) Team Bulls0:13:05 
33Timo Häfner (Ger) Team-Steinlach-Wiesaz0:13:10 
34Patrick Titus (Ger) Bike Junior Team/Fc Wüstenselb0:13:31 
35Valentin Fiderer (Ger) Bergamont Raceteam Rsv Hochsch0:14:20 
36Kai Kautz (Ger) Team Fischer&Wagner0:14:47 
37Tobias Trautmann (Ger) White Rock0:15:06 
38Benjamin Oesterle (Ger) Mhw Cube Racing Team0:16:18 
39Pierre Happel (Ger) Team Gecko Youngwild.De0:17:17 
40Elias Neubert (Ger) Rsv Team Auto-Riedel0:18:03 
41Markus Chrost (Ger) Atv Haltern0:18:04 
42Arne Rollert (Ger) RaDSportverband Nrw0:19:00 
43Markus Möller (Ger) Atv Haltern0:20:57 
-2lapsLionel Vujasin (Bel) Racingteam-Fbi  
-2lapsJoshua Dohmen (Ger) Team Merida-Schulte  
-2lapsSimon Staufner (Ger) Team CMTB  
-3lapsAhmed-Ridvan Reichling (Ger) Rsg-Tvk  
-3lapsMichael Weingardt (Ger) Rsg Tübingen  
DNFFabian Strecker (Ger) Lexware Racing Team  
DNFSimon Gegenheimer (Ger) Team Mayerarbeitsbühnen / Stev  
DNFJohannes Közle (Ger) Team CMTB  
DNFTimo Modosch (Ger) Ghost Racing Team  
DNFSvante Johanßon (Ger) Powerslide-Racing  
Junior men Under 19
1Julian Schelb (Ger) Lexware Racing Team1:18:34 
2Martin Gluth (Ger) Team Bulls0:00:12 
3Markus Schulte-Lünzum (Ger) SKS M.I.G. Team0:01:57 
4Wenzel Böhm-Gräber (Ger) SKS Mig Team0:02:13 
5David Simon (Ger) Racingteam Youngstars0:02:30 
6Sascha Bleher (Ger) SKS M.I.G.Team0:02:57 
7Lukas Kuch (Ger) Team Nolte-Küchen0:03:42 
8Matthias Zink (Ger) Lexware Racing Team0:05:11 
9Oliver Laudenberg (Ger) KTT-MTB0:05:33 
10Marcus Nicolai (Ger) Team Bulls0:06:09 
11Martin Knöpfle (Ger) Lexware Racing Team0:06:11 
12Lysander Kiesel (Ger) Capic Team/Ssv WildpolDSried0:06:48 
13Anselm Wüllner (Ger) Nrw Landeskader / Team Merida-0:07:06 
14Jan Pfitzner (Ger) Liteville0:07:12 
15Adrian Sauer (Ger) Tus Oppenau0:07:15 
16Philipp Knüttel (Ger) SCMK Hirschau0:07:52 
17Philipp Scheläschuß (Ger) TSV Böhringen Team Koch Engine0:08:30 
18Timo Müller (Ger) Team Bergamont0:08:46 
19Max Weber (Ger) Mhw Cube Racing Team0:08:59 
20Martin Schiefer (Ger) Corratec World Team0:10:13 
21Rick Steffen (Ger) Nrw Landeskader / Orbea MTB Sp0:10:37 
22Jan-Nils Preus (Ger) Bike Work Desch0:10:58 
23Johannes Wolf (Ger) Lexware Racing Team0:11:13 
24Stefan Braun (Ger) Rsv Staubwolke-Haslach0:11:17 
25Michael Feinauer (Ger) Mhw Cube Racing Team0:11:22 
26Maxi Maier (Ger) MTB Club München E.V.0:11:39 
27Raphael Sämann (Ger) Gonso-Rawoflex-Team/Rsg Zoller0:11:44 
28Michael Wanski (Ger) Tv Oberlengenhardt/Team Radax-0:11:49 
29Marcel Pöter (Ger) Atv Haltern0:11:59 
30Pascal Hempel (Ger) Team-Steinlach-Wiesaz0:12:30 
31Marius Christian (Ger) Rsf-N'linxweiler/Landeskader S0:13:03 
32Jan-Eric Müller (Ger) Mhw Cube Racing Team0:14:49 
33Paul Schumacher (Ger) Youngwild-Pokerroom.De0:14:51 
34Dominik Ziegler (Ger) Fxsports/Sg Sparkasse Mainfran0:15:15 
35Lukas Holtkamp (Ger) Atv Haltern0:15:23 
36Conrad Hüwe (Ger) White Rock0:16:03 
37Florian Müller (Ger) SCMK Hirschau0:16:30 
38Joseph Kuhn (Ger) Tbr Bikes0:16:41 
39Victor Nissle (Ger) Team Schneiderhan-Cube0:16:54 
40Marcus Macicek (Ger) Bsb Bayreuth Merida Racing Tea0:17:00 
41Marius Reiber (Ger) Gecko Youngwild0:19:25 
42Jonas Müller (Ger) Nrw Landeskader / Team Fuji-Bi0:19:58 
43David Schiel (Ger) Phast-Racing-Team0:21:07 
-1lapNils Schäfer (Ger) Mbc Bochum  
-1lapJan Dohmen (Ger) Team Merida-Schulte  
-1lapFlorian Grafmüller (Ger) Lexware Racing Team  
-2lapsDaniel Langenscheidt (Ger) Rsc-Tretlager Wetter  
DNFDaniel Nientiedt (Ger) Ghost Racing Team  
DNFMarco Tippmann (Ger) MTB-Teck Team Nolte-Küchen  
DNFBenjamin Dorn (Ger) Stevens Racing Team  
DNSFlorian Schön (Ger) Radfreunde Hilpoltstein  
Junior women Under 19
1Helen Grobert (Ger) Lexware Racing Team1:17:25 
2Vanessa Mosch (Ger) Nrw Landeskader / Orbea MTB Sp0:00:44 
3Julia Haase (Ger) TSV Böhringen Team Bergamont0:02:35 
4Regina Genser (Ger) Bike Junior Team / Bsb Bayreut0:03:09 
5Elisa Ries (Ger) Simplon Vaude0:04:50 
6Leonie Back (Ger) Nrw Landeskader / Team Merida-0:08:23 
7Stephanie Frank (Ger) Bergamont0:09:24 
8Theresa Wolfrum (Ger) Fc Wüstenselbitz0:10:30 
9Sarah Bosch (Ger) Ghost Racing Team0:11:34 
10Ann-Kathrin Scheläschuß (Ger) TSV Böhringen Team Koch Engine0:13:07 
11Vanessa Tempcke (Ger) Radfreunde Hilpoltstein0:15:28 
12Franziska Rödel (Ger) Rsc Hengen0:18:18 
-1lapKarlotta Felsmann (Ger) Team Springe  
Master men
1Andre Kleindienst (Ger) Team Bergamont1:22:29 
2Max Friedrich (Ger) Best-Bike-Parts / Haibike0:00:28 
3Michael Bonnekessel (Ger) Poison German A Team0:03:21 
4Simon Schmider (Ger) Neumayer Tekfor Sc Hausach0:03:45 
5Thorsten Pott (Ger) Team-Bergamont-Campana.De0:04:56 
6Olaf Nützsche (Ger) Focus Bad Salzdetfurth Racing0:07:25 
7Thomas Zühlke (Ger) Mc Pirate0:08:06 
8Silvio Hauschild (Ger) MTB-Rg0:08:52 
9Markus Willemsen (Ger) Team Hirsch0:09:09 
10Michael Stöcker (Ger) Team Bergamont0:09:34 
11Stefan Mosch (Ger) Orbea Deutschland0:10:58 
12Clemens Sietas (Ger) Siecle Speed Hamburg0:15:50 
13Michael Mintert (Ger) Velo Solingen0:16:20 
-1lapAxel Staack (Ger) Bike Team Baumberge  
-1lapHolger Sewing (Ger) Rockers / Mbc Bochum  
Back to top