Sinkeldam wins Binche-Chimay-Binche

Giant-Alpecin rider solos away in final kilometre

Ramon Sinkeldam (Giant-Alpecin) made a surprise attack with roughly 800 metres to go, catching the main field off guard ahead of the bunch sprint, to take the victory at Binche-Chimay-Binche on Tuesday. He held off a chase from Pim Ligthart (Lotto-Soudal), who ended up in second place ahead of the bunch sprint won by Tom Van Asbroeck (LottoNL-Jumbo) for third.

"We were well represented in the group in front in the finale, and the team did a great job to get me in a good position," Sinkeldam said. "Roy brought me into a good position on the final climb, and we didn't race full gas on the climb so I was able to make a strong attack and eventually that was enough to win.

"I was actually not sure if I was racing for the win or if there was someone in front, and I didn't know what was happening behind me on the hard cobblestones. So it was exciting until the end.

"I didn’t expect to win today, because I didn't feel great during the race, so it's extra special to add this victory to my palmarès at the end of the season."

The 2015 Binche-Chimay-Binche, also known as Memorial Frank Vandenbroucke, offered the field a semi-classic held on a 195km course through Wallonia, Belgium.

Niki Terpstra (Etixx-QuickStep) was the solo leader of the race with 10km to go, and it looked as though he might be able to hang on for the win. He broke away from a lead group of eight riders that also included his teammate Nikolas Maes, Jurgen Roelandts and Ligthart (Lotto-Soudal) and Maciej Bodnar (Tinkoff-Saxo). He held a gap of roughly 45 seconds with 30km to go, but that advantage was drastically reduced as the race approached the finish.

The peloton, hungry for a small bunch sprint was only a few seconds behind both Terpstra and the chase group, with five kilometres to go, and it was clear that the breakaway riders' efforts were all for not.

Ligthart put in a big dig to catch Terpstra, and counter attacks then came from Roelandts and Maes. Roelandts made one last attack in a time-trial move to the finish line, however, they were all caught with roughly two kilometres to go.

As the field hit the cobbles, teams organised their riders in pursuit of a bunch sprint victory. It was a small field and attacks continued on the road to the finish. An attack from Sinkeldam came out of the bunch with about 800 metres to go, and he held off the chasing Ligthart, along the rest of the field, to take the win.

Full Results


#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin4:24:24 
2Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal0:00:02 
3Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:04 
4Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
5Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
6Gaëtan Bille (Bel) Verandas Willems Cycling Team  
7Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
8Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
9Olivier Pardini (Bel) Verandas Willems Cycling Team  
10Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin  
11Jetse Bol (Ned) Cyclingteam Join's - De Rijke  
12Wouter Mol (Ned) Cyclingteam Join's - De Rijke  
13Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff - Saxo  
14Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
15Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo  
16Nikolas Maes (Bel) Tinkoff - Saxo  
17Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton  
18Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:08 
19Boris Vallée (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
20Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant - Alpecin0:00:09 
21Louis Verhelst (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00:11 
22Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:20 
23Gert Jõeäär (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
24Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
25Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace0:00:35 
26Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff - Saxo  
27Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff - Saxo  
28Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
29Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:42 
30Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
31Christophe Premont (Bel) Verandas Willems Cycling Team0:00:49 
32Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:55 
33Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
34Dries De Bondt (Bel) Verandas Willems Cycling Team0:01:09 
35Rayane Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
36Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin0:01:10 
37Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:24 
38Niki Terpstra (Ned) Tinkoff - Saxo  
39Martin Velits (Svk) Tinkoff - Saxo  
40Elias Van Breussegem (Bel) Verandas Willems Cycling Team  
41Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling  
42Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling  
43Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:30 
44Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
45Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:38 
46Iljo Keisse (Bel) Tinkoff - Saxo0:01:48 
47Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant - Alpecin0:04:48 
48Simon Pellaud (Sui) IAM Cycling  
49Wesley Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton  
50Robbert De Greef (Ned) Cyclingteam Join's - De Rijke0:05:57 
51Darijus Dzervus (Ltu) CCT p/b Champion System  
52Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff - Saxo  
53Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin  
54Florian Sénéchal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:06:25 
DNFZdenek Štybar (Cze) Tinkoff - Saxo  
DNFYves Lampaert (Bel) Tinkoff - Saxo  
DNFGianni Meersman (Bel) Tinkoff - Saxo  
DNFJulien Vermote (Bel) Tinkoff - Saxo  
DNFSean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFJens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFKenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFTosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFThomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
DNFMartijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
DNFMichal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff - Saxo  
DNFAntwan Tolhoek (Ned) Tinkoff - Saxo  
DNFThomas Degand (Bel) IAM Cycling  
DNFDries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling  
DNFVicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) IAM Cycling  
DNFCaleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant - Alpecin  
DNFThierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant - Alpecin  
DNFEdward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFOliver Naesen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFJelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFStijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFPieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFJens Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFJesper Asselman (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton  
DNFTim Kerkhof (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton  
DNFRaymond Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton  
DNFAndré Looij (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton  
DNFIvar Slik (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton  
DNFBerden De Vries (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton  
DNFAdrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
DNFKenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
DNFMichael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
DNFXavier San Sebastian (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
DNFFrederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFBjörn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFRobin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFGregory Habeaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
DNFKevin Ista (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
DNFTom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
DNFJulien Stassen (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
DNFLoic Pestiaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
DNFAntoine Warnier (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
DNFFranklin Six (Bel) Color Code - Aquality Protect  
DNFJulien Kaise (Bel) Color Code - Aquality Protect  
DNFRemy Mertz (Bel) Color Code - Aquality Protect  
DNFFlorent Delfosse (Bel) Color Code - Aquality Protect  
DNFMartin Palm (Bel) Color Code - Aquality Protect  
DNFJimmy Duquennoy (Bel) Color Code - Aquality Protect  
DNFLionel Taminiaux (Bel) Color Code - Aquality Protect  
DNFAntoine Loy (Bel) Color Code - Aquality Protect  
DNFTom Armstrong (GBr) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon  
DNFClaudio Catania (Ita) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon  
DNFAntoine Didier (Bel) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon  
DNFGuillaume Delvaux (Bel) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon  
DNFGuillaume Haag (Bel) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon  
DNFBastien Kroonen (Bel) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon  
DNFIan Vansumere (Bel) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon  
DNFMaxime Vekeman (Bel) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon  
DNFTom Goovaerts (Bel) CCT p/b Champion System  
DNFDenis Flahaut (Fra) CCT p/b Champion System  
DNFTanzou Tokuda (Jpn) CCT p/b Champion System  
DNFJames Spragg (GBr) CCT p/b Champion System  
DNFCoen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Cyclingteam Join's - De Rijke  
DNFTimon Van Reek (Ned) Cyclingteam Join's - De Rijke  
DNFDaan Meijers (Ned) Cyclingteam Join's - De Rijke  
DNFKobus Hereijgers (Ned) Cyclingteam Join's - De Rijke  
DNFEdwig Cammaerts (Bel) Veranclassic - Ekoi  
DNFNiels De Rooze (Bel) Veranclassic - Ekoi  
DNFGorik Gardeyn (Bel) Veranclassic - Ekoi  
DNFAntoine Leleu (Bel) Veranclassic - Ekoi  
DNFJulien Van Den Brande (Bel) Veranclassic - Ekoi  
DNFJustin Jules (Fra) Veranclassic - Ekoi  
DNFKenny Willems (Bel) Veranclassic - Ekoi  
DNFDennis Coenen (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace  
DNFSander Cordeel (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace  
DNFGerry Druyts (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace  
DNFTimothy Stevens (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace  
DNFJordi Van Dingenen (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace  
DNFAlphonse Vermote (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace  
DNFDimitri Claeys (Bel) Verandas Willems Cycling Team  
DNFJerome Kerf (Bel) Verandas Willems Cycling Team  
DNSSeppe Verscheure (Bel) CCT p/b Champion System  
DNSRonan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Cyclingteam Join's - De Rijke  
DNSMartial Roman (Fra) Veranclassic - Ekoi  
DNSAlexander Geuens (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace  
DNSJoeri Calleeuw (Bel) Verandas Willems Cycling Team  
Back to top