TechPowered By

More tech

Bayern-Rundfahrt 2011

Date range:
May 25-29, 2011

May 25, Stage 1: Pfarrkirchen - Freystadt 223.2km

Boasson Hagen sprints to win in Bayern opening stage

By:
Susan Westemeyer
Published:
May 25, 2011, 15:13 BST,
Updated:
May 25, 2011, 19:48 BST

Sky rider finishes ahead of Schulze and Haussler

The bunch gets ready for the start.

The bunch gets ready for the start.

view thumbnail gallery

Edvald Boasson Hagen of Team Sky won the mass sprint of the first stage of the Tour of Bavaria. The Norwegian narrowly beat Andre Schulze of CCC Polsat Polkowice, with Garmin-Cervelo's Heinrich Haussler placing third.

It was Boasson Hagen's first win of the year, and he took over the general lead as well.

“I’m really happy to finally get my win,” Boasson Hagen said. “I haven’t had much luck this season so the victory allowed me to get a lot of frustration out after my recent setbacks.  Today everything worked perfectly and the team were brilliant, I just finished off the hard work they had done for me.

“Hopefully that’s the end of my bad luck now. I still don’t think I am quite back to my best, but I’ve been doing some really good training and this result will give me confidence for the summer because I have proved that I am strong.

“It was pretty clear-cut at the end and I took the victory by a good bike length. CJ just dropped me off and then I opened up and thankfully no-one came past me.”<

The longest stage ever in the history of the race, 223.2km, got off to an early start. Equally early was the formation of the escape group of the day. Jaroslav Marycz (Saxo Bank-SunGard), Markus Eichler (NSP), Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen), Maxime Bouet (AG2R) and Fabian Wegmann (Leopard Trek) quickly built up a sizeable lead on the rolling course.

They held a lead of up to 8:15, but about halfway through the stage, the gap started falling. The two ranked climbs in the last third of the race did their part to cut the lead too.

But the sprinters' teams were determined to have their day, and by the time the field entered the two laps of the closing 8km circuit course, the gap had fallen to less than a minute. Eichler had already fallen back, but the remaining four fought hard to retain their narrow gap.

With only 3km to go, however, they were caught, setting up the expected mass sprint finish.

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 5:20:26  
2 André Schulze (Ger) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
3 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
4 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
5 Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
6 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek    
7 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad    
8 Philipp Ries (Ger) Team Heizomat    
9 Patrick Bercz (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
10 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD    
11 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
12 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard    
13 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
14 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling    
15 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek    
16 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
17 Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
18 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ    
19 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
20 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    
21 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
22 Emmanuel Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
23 Timo Thömel (Ger) Team NSP    
24 Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Netapp    
25 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
26 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling    
27 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
28 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
29 Dirk Müller (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
30 Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
31 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
32 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp    
33 Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
34 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Team Heizomat    
35 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
36 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team NSP    
37 Michaël Baer (Swi) Team Netapp    
38 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale    
39 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek    
40 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
41 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
42 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ    
43 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
44 Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
45 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - ISD    
46 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
47 Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
48 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
49 Julian Hellmann (Ger) Team Heizomat    
50 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
51 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ    
52 Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
53 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ    
54 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek    
55 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling    
56 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
57 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) FDJ    
58 Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek    
59 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
60 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
61 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad    
62 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
63 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ    
64 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
65 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp    
66 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team NSP    
67 David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard    
68 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
69 Christian Mager (Ger) Team Heizomat    
70 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar    
71 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar    
72 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
73 Björn Schröder (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
74 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
75 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard    
76 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    
77 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
78 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard    
79 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
80 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
81 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
82 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling    
83 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek    
84 Nils Plötner (Ger) Team Heizomat    
85 Jacob Fiedler (Ger) Team NSP    
86 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard    
87 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp    
88 Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
89 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
90 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
91 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
92 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
93 Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
94 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD    
95 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar    
96 Mariusz Witecki (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
97 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad    
98 Marius Jessenberge (Ger) Team Heizomat    
99 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Procycling    
100 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
101 Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
102 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Netapp    
103 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NSP    
104 Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
105 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ    
106 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
107 René Obst (Ger) Team NSP    
108 Lucas Schädlich (Ger) Team NSP    
109 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad    
110 Marcel Meisen (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
111 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
112 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar    
113 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:39  
114 William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek 0:08:26  
115 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
116 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
117 Jannick Geisler (Ger) Team Heizomat    
118 Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
119 Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
120 Michael Schweizer (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
121 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Netapp    
122 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad    
123 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling    
124 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad    
Sprint 1 - km 18,1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 3  pts
2 Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano 2  
3 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano 1  
Sprint 2 - km 29,7
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 3  pts
2 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
3 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek 1  
Sprint 3 - km 215,2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3  pts
2 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 2  
3 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek 1  
Finish
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 5  pts
2 André Schulze (Ger) CCC Polsat Polkowice 4  
3 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 3  
4 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
5 Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse 1  
Mountain 1 (Cat. 2), km.157,3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek 3  pts
2 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
3 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 1  
Mountain 2 (Cat. 2), km.197,5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3  pts
2 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek 2  
3 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lampre - ISD 16:01:18  
2 Sky Procycling    
3 Leopard Trek    
4 AG2R La Mondiale    
5 Team Garmin-Cervelo    
6 Skil - Shimano    
7 Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
8 Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
9 Team Heizomat    
10 Team Netapp    
11 Euskaltel-Euskadi    
12 FDJ    
13 Team Europcar    
14 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
15 Team NSP    
16 CCC Polsat Polkowice    
17 Saxo Bank Sungard    
18 HTC-Highroad    
General classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 5:20:16  
2 André Schulze (Ger) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:00:04  
3 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:05  
4 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
5 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:06  
6 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:07  
7 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:00:08  
8 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:00:09  
9 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:10  
10 Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
11 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek    
12 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad    
13 Philipp Ries (Ger) Team Heizomat    
14 Patrick Bercz (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
15 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD    
16 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
17 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard    
18 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
19 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling    
20 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek    
21 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
22 Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
23 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ    
24 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
25 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    
26 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
27 Emmanuel Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
28 Timo Thömel (Ger) Team NSP    
29 Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Netapp    
30 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
31 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling    
32 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
33 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
34 Dirk Müller (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
35 Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
36 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
37 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp    
38 Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
39 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Team Heizomat    
40 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
41 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team NSP    
42 Michaël Baer (Swi) Team Netapp    
43 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale    
44 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek    
45 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
46 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
47 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ    
48 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
49 Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
50 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - ISD    
51 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
52 Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
53 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
54 Julian Hellmann (Ger) Team Heizomat    
55 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
56 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ    
57 Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
58 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ    
59 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek    
60 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling    
61 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
62 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) FDJ    
63 Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek    
64 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
65 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad    
66 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
67 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ    
68 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
69 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp    
70 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team NSP    
71 David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard    
72 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
73 Christian Mager (Ger) Team Heizomat    
74 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar    
75 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar    
76 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
77 Björn Schröder (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
78 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
79 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    
80 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
81 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard    
82 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
83 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
84 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling    
85 Nils Plötner (Ger) Team Heizomat    
86 Jacob Fiedler (Ger) Team NSP    
87 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard    
88 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp    
89 Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
90 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
91 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
92 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
93 Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
94 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD    
95 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar    
96 Mariusz Witecki (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
97 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad    
98 Marius Jessenberge (Ger) Team Heizomat    
99 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
100 Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
101 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Netapp    
102 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NSP    
103 Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
104 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ    
105 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
106 René Obst (Ger) Team NSP    
107 Lucas Schädlich (Ger) Team NSP    
108 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad    
109 Marcel Meisen (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
110 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
111 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar    
112 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Procycling 0:00:20  
113 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:49  
114 Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:08:34  
115 William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek 0:08:36  
116 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
117 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
118 Jannick Geisler (Ger) Team Heizomat    
119 Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
120 Michael Schweizer (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
121 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Netapp    
122 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad    
123 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad    
124 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:08:46  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 5  pts
2 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5  
3 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 5  
4 André Schulze (Ger) CCC Polsat Polkowice 4  
5 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 3  
6 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 3  
7 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek 2  
8 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
9 Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano 2  
10 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano 1  
11 Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5  pts
2 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek 5  
3 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 2  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 5:20:16  
2 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:07  
3 Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse 0:00:10  
4 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek    
5 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad    
6 Philipp Ries (Ger) Team Heizomat    
7 Patrick Bercz (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
8 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
9 Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
10 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    
11 Emmanuel Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
12 Timo Thömel (Ger) Team NSP    
13 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
14 Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
15 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp    
16 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Team Heizomat    
17 Michaël Baer (Swi) Team Netapp    
18 Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
19 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
20 Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
21 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
22 Julian Hellmann (Ger) Team Heizomat    
23 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp    
24 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team NSP    
25 Christian Mager (Ger) Team Heizomat    
26 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
27 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
28 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard    
29 Nils Plötner (Ger) Team Heizomat    
30 Jacob Fiedler (Ger) Team NSP    
31 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp    
32 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
33 Marius Jessenberge (Ger) Team Heizomat    
34 Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
35 Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
36 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ    
37 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
38 Lucas Schädlich (Ger) Team NSP    
39 Marcel Meisen (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
40 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:49  
41 Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:08:34  
42 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:08:36  
43 Jannick Geisler (Ger) Team Heizomat    
44 Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
45 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Netapp    
46 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad    
47 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad    
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lampre - ISD 16:01:01  
2 Sky Procycling    
3 Leopard Trek    
4 AG2R La Mondiale    
5 Team Garmin-Cervelo    
6 Skil - Shimano    
7 Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
8 Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
9 Team Heizomat    
10 Team Netapp    
11 Euskaltel-Euskadi    
12 FDJ    
13 Team Europcar    
14 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
15 Team NSP    
16 CCC Polsat Polkowice    
17 Saxo Bank Sungard    
18 HTC-Highroad