TechPowered By

More tech

Vuelta a Colombia 2010

Date range:
August 1-15, 2010
  • Vuelta a Colombia, COL, 2.2
  • Stages. Expand the race menu
    • Stage 1

      Distance:
      20km
      Start location:
      La Ceja
      End location:
      Rionegro
    • Stage 2

      Distance:
      164km
      Start location:
      Rionegro
      End location:
      Puerto Boyacá
    • Stage 3

      Distance:
      191km
      Start location:
      Puerto Boyacá
      End location:
      Barrancabermeja
    • Stage 4

      Distance:
      117km
      Start location:
      Barrancabermeja
      End location:
      Bucaramanga
    • Stage 5

      Distance:
      117km
      Start location:
      Bucaramanga
      End location:
      San Gil-Socorro
    • Stage 6

      Distance:
      165.2km
      Start location:
      Socorro
      End location:
      Tunja
    • Stage 7

      Distance:
      147km
      Location
      Boyacá Tunja-Duitama
    • Stage 8

      Distance:
      147km
      Start location:
      Duitama-Briceño
      End location:
      La Calera-Bogotá
    • Stage 9

      Distance:
      229km
      Start location:
      Bogotá La Vega
      End location:
      Líbano
    • Stage 10

      Distance:
      203km
      Start location:
      Armero
      End location:
      La Tebaida
    • Rest Day

      Start location:
      End location:
    • Stage 11

      Distance:
      204km
      Start location:
      Yumbo
      End location:
      Pereira
    • Stage 12

      Distance:
      117km
      Start location:
      Pereira
      End location:
      Manizales
    • Stage 13

      Distance:
      206km
      Start location:
      Manizales
      End location:
      Alto de Palmas
    • Stage 14

      Distance:
      34km
      Location
      Medellín

August 15, Stage 14: Medellín 34km

Henao wins Vuelta a Colombia

By:
Andrew O'Reilly
Published:
August 15, 2010, 22:12,
Updated:
August 16, 2010, 05:43

Teammate Sevilla wins Medellín time trial finale

Oscar Sevilla (Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin) rode his way to victory on the final stage.

Oscar Sevilla (Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin) rode his way to victory on the final stage.

view thumbnail gallery

Photos

The sun was shining Sunday in the city of the eternal spring as Sergio Luis Henao hoisted the winner's trophy of the 2010 Vuelta a Colombia over his head, after stage 14's time trial through the streets of Medellín.

Family and friends surrounded Henao, the local favorite, after he won his first Vuelta a Colombia in an impressive fashion, beating second place and Indeportes Antioquia teammate Óscar Sevilla by 1:49 on general classification. Loteria de Boyacá's Jose Rujano finished third, 3:02 back on Henao.

"I've trained very hard for this and hopefully I have a big future in cycling," Henao said.

Not one of the pre-race favorites, Henao claimed the tri-color leader's jersey after stage one's team time trial and again on stage nine when then-race leader Sevilla fell on the day's final climb.

The 23-year-old Henao proved his win was no fluke by taking two stages, including stage 10 that passed over the famed La Linea climb, and fending off attack after attack from his rival Rujano.

The Venezuelan Rujano, who won last year's Vuelta a Colombia, tried time and again to shake Henao in the mountains but had little success. For his efforts Rujano did come away with top spot in the King of the Mountains competition.

"First I'd like to congratulate Sergio Luis and his team," Rujano said. "I tried to fight but I have a big rival in him. I gave it my best effort this year, but Sergio Luis is a great rider."

Going into the Vuelta's final stage, a 34km time trial, Henao's victory was more or less guaranteed, as he sat over three minutes ahead of both Rujano and teammate Sevilla. However at the start of the day only 37 seconds separated second place from fifth place, so the other two podium spots were up for grabs.

As rider's hit the flat course, Colombia es Pasión's premier sprinter Juan Pablo Forero took an early lead in the stage but GW Shimano's Marlon Pérez quickly changed that.

The 34-year-old former U-19 points race World Champion rolled through Medellín's streets and crossed the finish line near the city's Giradot Sports Complex with a time of 42:59.

Pérez's time held as rider after rider crossed the line, with EPM-UNE's Juan Pablo Suarez coming the closest to Pérez at 20 seconds back.

However with the top five positions in the GC so hotly contested, it was almost assured that these riders would be firing on all cylinders and they did not disappoint. The main battle that people were watching was the duel for second place between Sevilla and Rujano, who at the day's start were separated by only nine seconds.

The battle turned out to be very one-sided as Sevilla tore through the course, finishing the stage in 41:56, 1:03 faster then second place Pérez. Rujano did not ride poorly as he finished third on the day and only one second behind Pérez, but Sevilla rode like a man possessed and seemed impossible to beat.

"I'm very happy to win this stage, but I'm more happy for Sergio Luis," Sevilla said. "He's a young, great talent."

Henao was the last rider to leave the start house and even with his cushy lead he didn't rest on his laurels, as he finished the stage with a fist pump and tied for fourth place, 1:23 seconds behind Sevilla.

Henao resumed the Colombian domination in their home tour, after Rujano last year became only the third foreigner to win one of the hardest races in the cycling calendar. His is also only the seventh rider from Colombia's cycling-rich Antioquia department to win the Vuelta a Colombia.

He dedicated the win to his father, who said that he knew his son would be a cyclist when he was in the womb.

"I'm going to give the trophy to my father because he was that one that trained me to be a cyclist," Henao said.

Full Results
1 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin 0:41:56  
2 Marlon Perez (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia 0:01:03  
3 Jose Rujano (Ven) Loteria de Boyaca 0:01:04  
4 Juan Pablo Suarez (Col) EPM-UNE 0:01:23  
5 Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin    
6 Victor Hugo Peña (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472 0:01:25  
7 Elder Herrera (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander 0:01:33  
8 Carlos Alzate (Col) Super Giros 0:01:43  
9 Fabio Duarte (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472 0:01:45  
10 Alex Cano (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472 0:01:52  
11 Juan Pablo Villegas (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia 0:01:53  
12 Jaime Suaza (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia 0:01:56  
13 Mauricio Casas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 0:02:04  
14 Freddy Montaña (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 0:02:09  
15 Ivan Parra (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia 0:02:10  
16 Julian Rodas (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin 0:02:11  
17 Luis Felipe Laverde (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472 0:02:17  
18 Israel Ochoa (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 0:02:18  
19 Gregorio Ladino (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 0:02:28  
20 Victor Niño (Col) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa 0:02:31  
21 Mauricio Ortega (Col) EPM-UNE 0:02:37  
22 Francisco Colorado (Col) EPM-UNE 0:02:40  
23 John Freddy Parra (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin 0:02:42  
24 Rodolfo Torres (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 0:02:45  
25 Stiber Ortiz (Col) EPM-UNE 0:02:46  
26 Geovanni Chacon (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia 0:02:58  
27 Jairo Perez (Col) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa 0:03:04  
28 Edwin Parra (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 0:03:07  
29 Jorge Martinez (Col) EPM-UNE 0:03:10  
30 Jair Perez (Col) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa 0:03:11  
31 Juan Pablo Forero (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472 0:03:12  
32 Edgar Fonseca (Col) Loteria de Boyaca 0:03:14  
33 Freddy Gonzalez (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler 0:03:22  
34 Jannier Acevedo (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin 0:03:28  
35 Javier Gonzalez (Col) EPM-UNE 0:03:34  
36 Dalivier Ospina (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472 0:03:43  
37 Libardo Niño (Col) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa 0:03:44  
38 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472 0:03:46  
39 Diego Quintero (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler 0:03:48  
40 Carlos Betancourt (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin 0:03:54  
41 Fredy Piamonte (Col) EPM-UNE 0:03:59  
42 Alejandro Ramirez (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin    
43 John Martinez (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472 0:04:04  
44 Wilson Marentes (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler 0:04:06  
45 Rafael Montiel (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin 0:04:13  
46 Hernan Buenahora (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander 0:04:20  
47 Remberto Jaramillo (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander 0:04:25  
48 Hebert Gutierrez (Col) Super Giros 0:04:33  
49 Mauricio Neisa (Col) Loteria de Boyaca 0:04:34  
50 Jorge Duarte (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander 0:04:39  
51 Alejandro Serna (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander 0:04:51  
52 Fernando Camargo (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 0:04:56  
53 Jaime Castañeda (Col) EPM-UNE    
54 Diego Calderon (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler 0:05:10  
55 Jaime Vergara (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia 0:05:29  
56 Edwin Sandoval (Col) Super Giros 0:05:33  
57 Graciano Fonseca (Col) Loteria de Boyaca 0:06:00  
58 Victor Hugo Gonzalez (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler    
59 Samuel Cabrera (Col) IMRD Cota-Flejes Bonelo 0:06:02  
60 Alvaro Gomez (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler 0:06:03  
61 Edson Calderon (Col) Fuerzas Armadas-Ejercito Nacional 0:06:18  
62 Wilson Zambrano (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander 0:06:20  
63 Emiro Matta (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 0:06:27  
64 Juan Alejandro Garcia (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia 0:06:33  
65 Giovanni Balsero (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler 0:06:34  
66 Oscar Solis (Bol) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa 0:06:36  
67 Camilo Gomez (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia 0:06:37  
68 Aldo Valero (Col) Loteria de Boyaca 0:06:42  
69 Wilson Lopez (Col) Fuerzas Armadas-Ejercito Nacional 0:06:47  
70 Yerson Sanchez (Col) IMRD Cota-Flejes Bonelo 0:06:57  
71 Willinton Bustamante (Col) Fuerzas Armadas-Ejercito Nacional 0:06:58  
72 Alvaro Montoya (Col) Super Giros 0:07:07  
73 Robinson Chalapud (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472 0:07:10  
74 Jhon Henao (Col) Super Giros 0:07:21  
75 Julian Atehortua (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin 0:07:26  
76 Daniel Rincon (Col) Loteria de Boyaca 0:07:31  
77 Juan Diego Ramirez (Col) Super Giros 0:07:35  
78 Alvaro Saiz (Col) IMRD Cota-Flejes Bonelo 0:07:44  
79 Jonathan Camargo (Ven) Loteria de Boyaca 0:07:54  
79 Lorenzo Arguello (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander    
81 Uberlino Mesa (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 0:08:04  
82 Alexander Rojas (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander 0:08:12  
83 Richard Velandia (Col) Fuerzas Armadas-Ejercito Nacional 0:08:26  
84 Alexander Roa (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler 0:08:58  
85 Jose Alarcon (Ven) Loteria de Boyaca 0:09:28  
86 Julian Lopez (Col) Super Giros 0:09:29  
87 Deivis Rubio (Col) Fuerzas Armadas-Ejercito Nacional 0:09:37  
88 Manuel Medina (Ven) Loteria de Boyaca 0:09:41  
89 Michae Rodriguez (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 0:10:11  
90 Fabio Montenegro (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler 0:10:34  
91 Santiago Ojeda (Col) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa 0:11:06  
92 Jesus David Castaño (Col) Fuerzas Armadas-Ejercito Nacional 0:12:25  
Teams
1 Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin 2:09:22  
2 GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia 0:01:18  
3 Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472 0:01:28  
4 Boyaca Orgullo de America 0:02:57  
5 EPM­UNE 0:03:06  
6 Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa 0:05:12  
7 Loteria de Boyaca 0:05:18  
8 Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander 0:06:44  
9 Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler 0:07:42  
10 Super Giros 0:08:15  
11 Fuerzas Armadas-Ejercito Nacional 0:16:29  
12 IMRD Cota-Flejes Bonelo 0:17:09  
Final general classification
1 Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin 53:48:21  
2 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin 0:01:49  
3 Jose Rujano (Ven) Loteria de Boyaca 0:03:02  
4 Francisco Colorado (Col) EPM-UNE 0:04:52  
5 Juan Pablo Suarez (Col) EPM-UNE 0:05:17  
6 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472 0:06:12  
7 Freddy Montaña (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 0:07:45  
8 Alex Cano (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472 0:10:39  
9 Javier Gonzalez (Col) EPM-UNE 0:12:18  
10 Diego Calderon (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler 0:14:51  
11 Ivan Parra (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia 0:15:01  
12 Jair Perez (Col) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa 0:20:55  
13 Dalivier Ospina (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472 0:26:56  
14 Jannier Acevedo (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin 0:33:50  
15 Rodolfo Torres (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 0:37:07  
16 Libardo Niño (Col) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa 0:38:37  
17 Luis Felipe Laverde (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472 0:39:07  
18 John Martinez (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472 0:40:58  
19 Jonathan Camargo (Ven) Loteria de Boyaca 0:41:30  
20 Alvaro Gomez (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler 0:43:11  
21 Stiber Ortiz (Col) EPM-UNE 0:47:55  
22 Fernando Camargo (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 0:48:19  
23 Fabio Duarte (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472 0:52:25  
24 Elder Herrera (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander 0:53:48  
25 Victor Niño (Col) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa 0:54:17  
26 Oscar Solis (Bol) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa 1:02:01  
27 Mauricio Ortega (Col) EPM-UNE 1:05:59  
28 Edson Calderon (Col) Fuerzas Armadas-Ejercito Nacional 1:11:38  
29 Edwin Parra (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 1:13:08  
30 Rafael Montiel (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin 1:15:51  
31 Jose Alarcon (Ven) Loteria de Boyaca 1:27:00  
32 Manuel Medina (Ven) Loteria de Boyaca 1:30:08  
33 Jorge Duarte (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander 1:32:17  
34 Alejandro Ramirez (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin 1:36:34  
35 Hernan Buenahora (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander 1:38:59  
36 Israel Ochoa (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 1:43:51  
37 Fabio Montenegro (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler 1:51:57  
38 Freddy Gonzalez (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler 1:54:50  
39 Jorge Martinez (Col) EPM-UNE 1:58:28  
40 Diego Quintero (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler 2:00:07  
41 Alejandro Serna (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander 2:06:56  
42 Jaime Castañeda (Col) EPM-UNE 2:10:21  
43 Remberto Jaramillo (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander 2:16:56  
44 Fredy Piamonte (Col) EPM-UNE 2:17:54  
45 Mauricio Neisa (Col) Loteria de Boyaca 2:18:18  
46 Edgar Fonseca (Col) Loteria de Boyaca 2:19:36  
47 Victor Hugo Peña (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472 2:23:15  
48 Graciano Fonseca (Col) Loteria de Boyaca 2:28:33  
49 Robinson Chalapud (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472 2:35:17  
50 Gregorio Ladino (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 2:36:40  
51 Michae Rodriguez (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 2:40:58  
52 Victor Hugo Gonzalez (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler 2:42:44  
53 Samuel Cabrera (Col) IMRD Cota-Flejes Bonelo 2:50:03  
54 Alvaro Montoya (Col) Super Giros 2:52:03  
55 Julian Atehortua (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin 2:53:33  
56 Uberlino Mesa (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 2:54:08  
57 Jaime Vergara (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia 2:54:36  
58 Wilson Marentes (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler 2:57:07  
59 Juan Pablo Villegas (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia 3:03:24  
60 Juan Diego Ramirez (Col) Super Giros 3:05:08  
61 Geovanni Chacon (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia 3:06:53  
62 Camilo Gomez (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia 3:07:47  
63 Marlon Perez (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia 3:07:59  
64 Carlos Betancourt (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin 3:10:09  
65 Julian Rodas (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin 3:10:18  
66 Willinton Bustamante (Col) Fuerzas Armadas-Ejercito Nacional 3:11:58  
67 Daniel Rincon (Col) Loteria de Boyaca 3:14:09  
68 John Freddy Parra (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin 3:15:34  
69 Richard Velandia (Col) Fuerzas Armadas-Ejercito Nacional 3:17:18  
70 Julian Lopez (Col) Super Giros 3:26:09  
71 Emiro Matta (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 3:28:31  
72 Mauricio Casas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 3:32:14  
73 Aldo Valero (Col) Loteria de Boyaca 3:32:30  
74 Jairo Perez (Col) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa 3:34:42  
75 Alvaro Saiz (Col) IMRD Cota-Flejes Bonelo 3:35:51  
76 Alexander Roa (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler 3:38:40  
77 Alexander Rojas (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander 3:43:33  
78 Jaime Suaza (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia 3:49:26  
79 Giovanni Balsero (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler 3:51:10  
79 Santiago Ojeda (Col) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa 3:52:45  
81 Lorenzo Arguello (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander 3:56:03  
82 Juan Alejandro Garcia (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia 4:05:12  
83 Wilson Zambrano (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander 4:09:02  
84 Jesus David Castaño (Col) Fuerzas Armadas-Ejercito Nacional 4:17:21  
85 Jhon Henao (Col) Super Giros 4:19:08  
86 Hebert Gutierrez (Col) Super Giros 4:28:06  
87 Juan Pablo Forero (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472 4:33:53  
88 Wilson Lopez (Col) Fuerzas Armadas-Ejercito Nacional 4:46:57  
89 Deivis Rubio (Col) Fuerzas Armadas-Ejercito Nacional 4:54:11  
90 Carlos Alzate (Col) Super Giros 5:23:41  
91 Yerson Sanchez (Col) IMRD Cota-Flejes Bonelo 5:26:22  
92 Edwin Sandoval (Col) Super Giros 5:26:44  
Points classification
1 Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin 146 pts
2 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin 136  
3 Jose Rujano (Ven) Loteria de Boyaca 83  
4 Fabio Duarte (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472 82  
5 Diego Calderon (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler 78  
6 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472 71  
7 Juan Pablo Suarez (Col) EPM-UNE 66  
8 Javier Gonzalez (Col) EPM-UNE 63  
9 Francisco Colorado (Col) EPM-UNE 60  
10 Alex Cano (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472 54  
11 Freddy Gonzalez (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler 48  
12 Luis Felipe Laverde (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472 47  
13 Ivan Parra (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia 42  
14 Jaime Castañeda (Col) EPM-UNE 39  
15 Edwin Parra (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 35  
16 Jaime Vergara (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia 35  
17 Fredy Piamonte (Col) EPM-UNE 34  
18 Jose Alarcon (Ven) Loteria de Boyaca 32  
19 Freddy Montaña (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 32  
20 Libardo Niño (Col) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa 30  
21 Fernando Camargo (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 27  
22 Elder Herrera (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander 27  
23 Edgar Fonseca (Col) Loteria de Boyaca 26  
24 Jannier Acevedo (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin 26  
25 Oscar Solis (Bol) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa 26  
26 Alejandro Serna (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander 26  
27 Dalivier Ospina (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472 25  
28 Jairo Perez (Col) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa 25  
29 Stiber Ortiz (Col) EPM-UNE 24  
30 Emiro Matta (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 24  
31 Juan Pablo Forero (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472 21  
32 Juan Pablo Villegas (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia 20  
33 Wilson Zambrano (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander 20  
34 Wilson Marentes (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler 16  
35 Carlos Betancourt (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin 16  
36 Gregorio Ladino (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 16  
37 Marlon Perez (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia 16  
38 Samuel Cabrera (Col) IMRD Cota-Flejes Bonelo 16  
39 Jair Perez (Col) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa 13  
40 Victor Hugo Gonzalez (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler 12  
41 John Martinez (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472 9  
42 Edson Calderon (Col) Fuerzas Armadas-Ejercito Nacional 8  
43 Julian Atehortua (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin 7  
44 Alvaro Gomez (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler 6  
45 Alejandro Ramirez (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin 5  
46 Juan Diego Ramirez (Col) Super Giros 5  
47 Juan Alejandro Garcia (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia 4  
48 Jose Alarcon (Ven) Loteria de Boyaca 4  
49 Jorge Duarte (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander 4  
50 Manuel Medina (Ven) Loteria de Boyaca 3  
51 Jonathan Camargo (Ven) Loteria de Boyaca 3  
52 Robinson Chalapud (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472 3  
53 Giovanni Balsero (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler 2  
54 Rafael Montiel (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin 2  
55 Alexander Rojas (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander 2  
56 Diego Quintero (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler 1  
57 Victor Niño (Col) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa 1  
Mountains classification
1 Jose Rujano (Ven) Loteria de Boyaca 73 pts
2 Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin 70  
3 Oscar Solis (Bol) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa 68  
4 Fabio Montenegro (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler 48  
5 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin 45  
6 Jaime Vergara (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia 45  
7 Diego Calderon (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler 41  
8 Francisco Colorado (Col) EPM-UNE 39  
9 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472 37  
10 Alex Cano (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472 31  
11 Diego Quintero (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler 28  
12 Jaime Castañeda (Col) EPM-UNE 27  
13 Fabio Duarte (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472 23  
14 Javier Gonzalez (Col) EPM-UNE 22  
15 Victor Hugo Peña (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472 22  
16 Alexander Rojas (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander 22  
17 Libardo Niño (Col) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa 21  
18 Julian Atehortua (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin 20  
19 Jose Alarcon (Ven) Loteria de Boyaca 19  
20 Freddy Montaña (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 19  
21 Fernando Camargo (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 18  
22 Alvaro Gomez (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler 16  
23 Juan Pablo Suarez (Col) EPM-UNE 15  
24 Fredy Piamonte (Col) EPM-UNE 14  
25 Alejandro Serna (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander 14  
26 Stiber Ortiz (Col) EPM-UNE 12  
27 Ivan Parra (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia 12  
28 Marlon Perez (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia 12  
29 Emiro Matta (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 11  
30 Samuel Cabrera (Col) IMRD Cota-Flejes Bonelo 11  
31 Freddy Gonzalez (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler 10  
32 Mauricio Casas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 10  
33 Juan Alejandro Garcia (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia 10  
34 Camilo Gomez (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia 10  
35 Mauricio Neisa (Col) Loteria de Boyaca 9  
36 Manuel Medina (Ven) Loteria de Boyaca 8  
37 Mauricio Ortega (Col) EPM-UNE 8  
38 Edwin Parra (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 8  
39 Luis Felipe Laverde (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472 8  
40 Victor Hugo Gonzalez (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler 7  
41 Gregorio Ladino (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 7  
42 Jorge Duarte (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander 6  
43 Israel Ochoa (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 5  
44 Geovanni Chacon (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia 5  
45 Jaime Suaza (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia 5  
46 Victor Niño (Col) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa 5  
47 Jairo Perez (Col) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa 5  
48 Alvaro Saiz (Col) IMRD Cota-Flejes Bonelo 5  
49 Jonathan Camargo (Ven) Loteria de Boyaca 4  
50 Jorge Martinez (Col) EPM-UNE 4  
51 Wilson Marentes (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler 4  
52 Robinson Chalapud (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472 4  
53 Jair Perez (Col) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa 4  
54 Remberto Jaramillo (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander 4  
55 Rafael Montiel (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin 2  
56 Alvaro Montoya (Col) Super Giros 2  
57 Elder Herrera (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander 2  
58 Edwin Sandoval (Col) Super Giros 1  
Sprints classification
1 Juan Alejandro Garcia (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia 34 pts
2 Carlos Alzate (Col) Super Giros 25  
3 Camilo Gomez (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia 22  
4 Remberto Jaramillo (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander 17  
5 Julian Lopez (Col) Super Giros 14  
6 Jaime Suaza (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia 14  
7 Alvaro Montoya (Col) Super Giros 12  
8 Fredy Piamonte (Col) EPM-UNE 11  
9 Alvaro Gomez (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler 10  
10 Wilson Zambrano (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander 10  
11 Diego Quintero (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler 10  
12 Victor Hugo Gonzalez (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler 9  
13 Yerson Sanchez (Col) IMRD Cota-Flejes Bonelo 9  
14 Alexander Rojas (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander 9  
15 Alejandro Ramirez (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin 8  
16 Rodolfo Torres (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 7  
17 Israel Ochoa (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 7  
18 Manuel Medina (Ven) Loteria de Boyaca 7  
19 Geovanni Chacon (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia 7  
20 Giovanni Balsero (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler 7  
21 Wilson Marentes (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler 6  
22 Jaime Castañeda (Col) EPM-UNE 6  
23 Jose Rujano (Ven) Loteria de Boyaca 5  
24 Jannier Acevedo (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin 5  
25 Libardo Niño (Col) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa 5  
26 Elder Herrera (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander 5  
27 Mauricio Ortega (Col) EPM-UNE 5  
28 Jorge Martinez (Col) EPM-UNE 5  
29 Mauricio Neisa (Col) Loteria de Boyaca 4  
30 Mauricio Casas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 4  
31 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin 3  
32 Diego Calderon (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler 3  
33 Hernan Buenahora (Col) Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander 3  
34 Victor Hugo Peña (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472 3  
35 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472 2  
36 Jonathan Camargo (Ven) Loteria de Boyaca 2  
37 Victor Niño (Col) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa 2  
38 Gregorio Ladino (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 2  
39 Julian Rodas (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin 2  
40 Juan Pablo Forero (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472 2  
41 Fernando Camargo (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 2  
42 Robinson Chalapud (Col) Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472 2  
43 Alvaro Saiz (Col) IMRD Cota-Flejes Bonelo 2  
44 Freddy Montaña (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 1  
45 Ivan Parra (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia 1  
46 Freddy Gonzalez (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler 1  
47 Jaime Vergara (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia 1  
48 Marlon Perez (Col) GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia 1  
49 Carlos Betancourt (Col) Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin 1  
50 Willinton Bustamante (Col) Fuerzas Armadas-Ejercito Nacional 1  
51 Jairo Perez (Col) Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa 1  
52 Alexander Roa (Col) Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler 1  
53 Jhon Henao (Col) Super Giros 1  
Teams classification
1 Ind Ant-Idea-Fla-Lot De Medellin 161:42:45  
2 EPM­UNE 0:00:56  
3 Col es Pasion Café De Colombia 472 0:02:39  
4 Boyaca Orgullo de America 0:43:53  
5 Nectar de Cundi/Marca-Coldeportes-Pintu Bler 0:54:16  
6 Loteria de Boyaca 1:05:40  
7 Empresa de Energia de Boyaca Ebsa 1:06:58  
8 Formesan-Panachi-Inder Santander 2:22:09  
9 GW Shimano-Chec-Edec-Envia 2:56:06  
10 Fuerzas Armadas-Ejercito Nacional 6:45:40  
11 Super Giros 7:57:39  

For more about this week's racing see Cycling News HD