TechPowered By

More tech

Route du Sud - La Dépêche du Midi 2011

Date range:
June 16-19, 2011

June 18, Stage 3: Pierrefitte-Nestalas - Bagneres-De-Luchon 197km

Van Goolen triumphs in Bagnères de Luchon

By:
Cycling News
Published:
June 18, 2011, 16:40 BST,
Updated:
June 18, 2011, 20:21 BST

Kiryienka moves into overall lead

Jurgen Van Goolen (Verandas Willems Accent) took a fine solo victory at Bagnères de Luchon while Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar) moved into the overall lead after another tough day in the Pyrenees at the Route du Sud.

Van Goolen was part of an early twelve-man break that formed ahead of the Col de Menté and he showed the greatest staying power to hold on for the win in wet conditions. José Bentiez Roman (Andalucia-Cajasur) led that break over the Col de Menté, where the twelve had a lead of almost 6 minutes over the peloton, but the break split in two on the descent.

At the foot of the climb of the Port du Balès, Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) decided to go it alone, but Van Goolen was leading the chase behind. The Belgian shed himself of his erstwhile companions to catch and then pass Engoulvent before reaching the fog-shrouded summit alone.

The pace rose in the main peloton on the climb, with Ag2r-La Mondiale particularly active, and the remnants of the break were swallowed up on the approach to the summit. Hubert Dupont led the chasers at the top, while overnight leader Anthony Charteau (Europcar) lost contact and never regained contact with his Kiryienka et al and slipped to 10th overall by the finish.

Van Goolen had 3:30 on the chasers at the summit of the Port du Balès, and although he conceded more ground in the run-in to the finish, he had more than enough in hand to savour his victory.

Peter Kennaugh (Sky) led home the chase group at 1:36, just ahead of Davide Rebellin (Miche-Guerciotti). Kiryienka crossed the line in the same time, and now leads Rebellin by 43 seconds going into the final stage, with Kennaugh a further two seconds back.

 

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 5:40:04  
2 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:36  
3 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti    
4 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
5 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ    
6 Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
7 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
8 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural    
9 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ    
10 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ    
11 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
12 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team    
13 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team    
14 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
15 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:46  
16 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:45  
17 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
18 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar    
19 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
20 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti    
21 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:03:57  
22 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team    
23 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:04:28  
24 Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural    
25 Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:14  
26 Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
27 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
28 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
29 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
30 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
31 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ    
32 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling    
33 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team    
34 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
35 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:05:58  
36 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:06:00  
37 Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
38 Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team    
39 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:08:11  
40 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 0:08:18  
41 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ    
42 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
43 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:09:23  
44 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:09:32  
45 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ    
46 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
47 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
48 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
49 Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
50 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
51 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:10:56  
52 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti 0:11:09  
53 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural    
54 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
55 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:11:30  
56 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:11:45  
57 José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:12:25  
58 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:12:40  
59 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling    
60 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:13:31  
61 Sylvain Georges (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 0:13:33  
62 Michele Gaia (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti 0:15:34  
63 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
64 Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:17:30  
65 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
66 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:18:43  
67 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
68 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:20:07  
69 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano 0:21:08  
70 Evert Verbist (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
71 Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 0:21:39  
72 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:23:52  
73 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
74 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:24:20  
75 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar 0:24:37  
76 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar    
77 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
78 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural 0:27:38  
79 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural    
80 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:27:49  
81 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
82 Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti    
83 Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
84 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar 0:32:28  
85 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar    
86 Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
87 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
88 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar    
89 Romain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
90 Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:32:36  
91 Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:32:37  
92 Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche - Guerciotti 0:33:04  
93 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 0:33:19  
DNF Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
DNF Pedro Merino Criado (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti    
DNF Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Team Europcar    
DNF Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
DNF Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
DNF Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural    
DNF Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural    
DNS Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano    
DNS Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ    
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 25  pts
2 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 20  
3 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti 16  
4 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 14  
5 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 12  
6 Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 10  
7 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 9  
8 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural 8  
9 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 7  
10 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 6  
11 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 5  
12 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 4  
13 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team 3  
14 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
15 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team 1  
Mountain 1 - Capvern
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 5  pts
2 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti 3  
3 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2  
4 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1  
Mountain 2 - Col du Mente
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 10  pts
2 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti 8  
4 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 6  
4 Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 4  
5 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 2  
6 Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural 1  
Mountain 3 - Port de Bales
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 10  pts
2 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8  
3 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 6  
4 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 4  
5 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
6 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 1  
Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 6  pts
2 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
3 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1  
Sprint 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6  pts
2 Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 3  
3 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti 1  
Sprint 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 6  pts
2 Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 3  
3 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 FDJ 17:05:00  
2 Movistar Team 17:05:10  
3 Veranda's Willems - Accent 17:07:48  
4 Saur - Sojasun 17:08:38  
5 Ag2r La Mondiale 17:09:47  
6 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 17:10:56  
7 Andalucia Caja Granada 17:14:37  
8 Sky Procycling 17:15:20  
9 Miche - Guerciotti 17:15:42  
10 Big Mat - Auber 93 17:16:34  
11 Caja Rural 17:17:25  
12 Skil - Shimano 17:21:33  
13 Team Europcar 17:52:11  
14 Bretagne - Schuller 17:52:47  
General classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 15:52:30  
2 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti 0:00:43  
3 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:45  
4 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:51  
5 Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
6 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural    
7 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ    
8 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
9 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
10 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:01  
11 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:17  
12 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:00  
13 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:41  
14 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:04:19  
15 Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:04:37  
16 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:05  
17 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti 0:07:42  
18 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 0:07:45  
19 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:07:56  
20 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:08:40  
21 Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 0:08:47  
22 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
23 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:08:53  
24 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:11:04  
25 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ 0:11:10  
26 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:11:54  
27 Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 0:12:54  
28 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team 0:13:04  
29 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:08  
30 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:13:59  
31 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:14:21  
32 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:22  
33 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:15:16  
34 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:16:33  
35 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:17:39  
36 Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural 0:18:47  
37 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:18:48  
38 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 0:23:06  
39 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 0:23:09  
40 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ 0:24:51  
41 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:25:19  
42 José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:25:59  
43 Sylvain Georges (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 0:26:01  
44 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:26:04  
45 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:26:12  
46 Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:26:50  
47 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
48 Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:27:34  
49 Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:27:36  
50 Michele Gaia (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti 0:29:08  
51 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:29:47  
52 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:31:08  
53 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
54 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
55 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:32:17  
56 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:32:32  
57 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural 0:32:45  
58 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
59 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:33:02  
60 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:33:06  
61 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:33:41  
62 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:34:16  
63 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling    
64 Evert Verbist (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:34:42  
65 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:35:11  
66 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti 0:37:19  
67 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:37:54  
68 Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:39:06  
69 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
70 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:40:19  
71 Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:41:19  
72 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano 0:42:44  
73 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:45:28  
74 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:46:13  
75 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:47:58  
76 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:49:01  
77 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural 0:49:14  
78 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:49:15  
79 Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:49:25  
80 Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 0:49:30  
81 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar 0:52:28  
82 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar    
83 Romain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 0:54:04  
84 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 0:54:55  
85 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:55:29  
86 Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti 0:55:40  
87 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
88 Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:58:38  
89 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar 1:00:19  
90 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar    
91 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar    
92 Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 1:00:22  
93 Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche - Guerciotti 1:00:55  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti 32  pts
2 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 30  
3 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 26  
4 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent 25  
5 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 25  
6 Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 25  
7 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 24  
8 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 21  
9 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 19  
10 Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 18  
11 Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 16  
12 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 16  
13 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano 14  
14 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural 12  
15 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 12  
16 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 10  
17 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9  
18 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 9  
19 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 8  
20 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 6  
21 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 6  
22 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 6  
23 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 5  
24 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team 4  
25 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 4  
26 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar 3  
27 Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 3  
28 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
29 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 2  
30 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 2  
31 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team 1  
32 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 15  pts
2 Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 14  
3 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team 14  
4 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 13  
5 Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 13  
6 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12  
7 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti 11  
8 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 10  
9 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 10  
10 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 10  
11 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 8  
12 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 7  
13 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7  
14 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 6  
15 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 4  
16 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 3  
17 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2  
18 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ 2  
19 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2  
20 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
21 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team 2  
22 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1  
23 Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural 1  
24 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti 1  
25 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ 1  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15  pts
2 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 13  
3 Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 12  
4 Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 8  
5 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 6  
6 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 6  
7 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 6  
8 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 3  
9 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 3  
10 Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team 3  
11 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti 2  
12 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1  
13 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 1  
14 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team 1  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Movistar Team 47:46:32  
2 Ag2r La Mondiale 0:02:44  
3 FDJ 0:03:41  
4 Big Mat - Auber 93 0:11:02  
5 Saur - Sojasun 0:11:28  
6 Sky Procycling 0:16:07  
7 Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:16:17  
8 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:20:27  
9 Skil - Shimano Ned 0:21:18  
10 Miche - Guerciotti 0:24:06  
11 Andalucia Caja Granada 0:30:25  
12 Caja Rural 0:43:21  
13 Bretagne - Schuller 1:19:27  
14 Team Europcar 1:30:52