Greipel and Henderson scorch Philadelphia finale

Golden day for Columbia-Highroad on race's silver anniversary

André Greipel won the 25th Philadelphia International Championship on Sunday with an unmatched burst of speed over the final 200 metres of Benjamin Franklin Parkway to beat Columbia-Highroad teammate Greg Henderson and Bissell's Kirk O'Bee. It was the second win of the day for the American ProTour, who led out Ina-Yoko Teutenberg in the women's Liberty Classic.

Columbia-Highroad's pre-race plan was to deliver Germany's Greipel to the line in a field sprint. It executed the lead-out to perfection, despite confusion from a crash within the final kilometre, near Logan Circle.

"Every race we are at we are one of the best teams but that doesn't mean that we get the win easily," Greipel told Cyclingnews. "We always have to work hard and play our tactics correctly in order to win any race.

Henderson started his sprint with 400 metres to go and Greipel went on his own in the final 200 metres. The one-two finish was an unexpected bonus.

"I caught Kirk O'Bee and passed him," Henderson told Cyclingnews. "There was no one else there and I thought, 'Well heck, I have to keep going.' One guy passed me and it was Greipel so it doesn't get much better than that."

Bissell Pro Cycling made its bid for victory and hoped to elevate sprinter Kirk O'Bee one step higher on the podium following 2008's second place.

"Frank Pipp was in front of me and things started to swarm a little so I went early around," O'Bee told Cyclingnews. "I looked up and around, and I was already off the front a little bit with 300 metres to go and so I kept going.

"We were on the outside of the crash and thankfully my teammates put me out front and got me around all that. There are crashes all the time in the last part of the race because everyone is so tired. It's better to be at the front to avoid that."

Reid Mumford (Kelly Benefit Strategy) had his team's sprinter, Alex Candelario, on his wheel within the top 10 during a right-hand turn around Logan Circle. The duo was attempting to come around the lead-out train of Planet Energy when Mumford glanced back to make sure Candelario was on his wheel. At the same time, a Planet Energy rider moved over taking out Mumford's front wheel and sent Mumford and a handful of others to the asphalt.

A long day

The longest one-day race in the United States opened nearly six and a half hours earlier with the surprising turbo-charged start line acceleration of USA National Team rider Daniel Holloway. The 22-year-old Californian, a multi-US national champion on the track in 2008, leapt off the start line as if the finish line was at the end of the opening one-mile parade lap, not the longest race of his career.

"I didn't plan to go in the first 200 metres, I went off the line like I normally would [in a criterium]," said Holloway. "I heard I had a gap so I started picking it up and then I went out for the long haul."

Another young American, 20-year-old Andrew Talansky (Amore & Vita), set off in pursuit of Holloway on the opening one-mile parade lap, but was unable to join until nearly 60 miles and three ascents of the Manayunk Wall were ridden alone by each rider.

Another aggressively-minded duo, David Guttenplan (Team Mountain Khakis) and John Ebsen (Danish National Team), escaped the peloton in pursuit of Holloway and Talansky at the end of the opening 14.4-mile large circuit. The peloton showed no sense of urgency in its pursuit of the four escapees.

The women's peloton racing concurrently in the 57.6-mile Liberty Classic chopped its five-minute starting deficit to the men's race. For the first time in race history, with approximately 21 miles left in the Liberty Classic, the women caught and passed the men's peloton, neutralising the men in the process until the women's event finished.

Probably the only man on course wishing to be neutralised was race leader Holloway, but his stint off the front was only further extended since the four leaders still had the green light to race.

"I could see that my gap was opening and that the women were so close to the men's field," said Holloway. "I didn't worry about it. I was hoping to get neutralised so I could relax and stretch but they neutralised the men's field and not me."

Holloway's lead ballooned to over 13 minutes in front of the neutralised men's peloton and the ample cushion enabled the young sprinter to weave his way up the Manayunk Wall at his leisure to the raucous applause of "USA! USA!" inspired by his US National Team kit. Elsewhere on the parcours, Holloway frequently unclipped from the pedals to stretch his legs, which were beginning to feel the effects of his lengthy sojourn in the race lead.

Holloway found some relief once Talansky finally made contact as they concluded their third lap. The duo completed another full circuit encompassing the out and back trip to Manayunk along Kelly Drive.

Once the peloton was un-neutralised, they quickly got down to the business of absorbing the two pairs of riders.

Phase two

Phase two to the men's race unfolded as a powerful trio – Daniel Oss (Liquigas), Valeriy Kobzarenko (Team Type 1)and Tom Zirbel (Bissell Pro Cycling) – attacked just prior to Holloway being absorbed at nearly 81 miles remaining.

Oss, Kobzarenko and Zirbel, sharing the work equally, found themselves 7:20 ahead of the field after the completion of the seventh of 10 large circuits, or 103.8 miles. The three riders would prove to be a challenge for the sprinters' teams to bring back, but the unrepresented ProTour squads stamped their authority on the race, capturing Oss, the last of the original trio, with six miles and two of the closing short laps to go.

"I think getting neutralised when we did just meant that we had to rethink our tactics a bit," said Henderson. "We wanted to make the group a little bit smaller at the finish so we went hard on the last time up the climb. There were too many other teams who missed the break, however. From then on it looked like it was going to be a sprint from two laps out. We just made sure that we had Greipel and myself up front."

Several other teams with sprinters – Liquigas, Fuji-Servetto, Colavita Sutter Home and Planet Energy – all attempted to counter the Columbia's effort on each of the remaining three-mile short laps, but the team's speed proved too much inside the final kilometre.

Bissell was one of the teams able to sit back in the during the chase thanks to Zirbel's presence in the break.

"Tom [Zirbel] being off the front took pressure off us," said O'Bee. "Columbia controlled the front at the end and my teammates helped try to keep me at the front behind them, but I just went a little too early."

Results
1Andre Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad6:24:04 
2Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia - Highroad  
3Kirk O'bee (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:00:01 
4Harald Starzengruber (Aut) Elk Haus  
5David Vitoria (Swi) Rock Racing  
6Keven Lacombe (Can) Planet Energy  
7Alejandro Borrajo (Arg) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light  
8Christofer Stevenson (Swe) Swedish National Team  
9Lucas Haedo (Arg) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light  
10Andrew Pinfold (Can) OUCH p/b Maxxis  
11Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
12Soren Petersen (Den) Danish National Team  
13Tony Cruz (USA) BMC Racing Team  
14Johnathon Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia  
15Evan Elken (USA) Land Rover-ORBEA0:00:02 
16Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
17Fred Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing  
18David Tanner (Aus) Rock Racing  
19Hagen Boasson (Nor) Team Columbia - Highroad  
20Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - Highroad0:00:03 
21Wil Routley (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team  
22Vicente Reynes (Spa) Team Columbia - Highroad  
23Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia  
24Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:04 
25Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
26Floyd Landis (USA) OUCH p/b Maxxis0:00:05 
27Kenneth Hanson (USA) Team Type 1  
28Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:07 
29Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 1  
30Karl Menzies (Aus) OUCH p/b Maxxis  
31Brian Vandborg DNK Liquigas  
32Charlas Dionne (Can) Fly V Australia  
33Peter Salon (USA) USA National Team0:00:08 
34Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling  
35Bruno Langlois (Can) Planet Energy0:00:10 
36Andreas Stillfors (Swe) Swedish National Team  
37Moises Aldape (Mex) Team Type 10:00:11 
38Nic Sanderson (Aus) Rock Racing  
39Steve Bovay (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
40Matthew Winstead (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy  
41Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1  
42Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
43Martin Gilbert (Can) Planet Energy0:00:16 
44John Murphy (USA) OUCH p/b Maxxis0:00:18 
45Allesandro Bazzanna (Ita) Fly V Australia  
46Georg Lauscha (Aut) Elk Haus0:00:24 
47Scottie Weiss (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy0:00:25 
48Stefan Rucker (Aut) Elk Haus  
49Alex Howes (USA) USA National Team  
50Jose Benitez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
51James Camut (USA) Land Rover-ORBEA0:00:26 
52Tom Soladay (USA) Team Mountain Khakis0:00:28 
53Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 10:00:34 
54Philipp Mamos (Ger) Amore & Vita Pro Racing Team Presented by Life Time Fitness0:00:35 
55Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 10:00:38 
56Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita Pro Racing Team Presented by Life Time Fitness0:00:43 
57Daniel Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:44 
58Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team0:00:45 
59Rory Sutherland (Aus) OUCH p/b Maxxis0:00:46 
60Ryan Roth (Can) Planet Energy0:00:48 
61Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:00:49 
62Francois Parisien (Can) Planet Energy0:00:53 
63Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto  
64Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - Highroad0:01:03 
65Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
66Cladio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas0:01:05 
67Richard England (Aus) Amore & Vita Pro Racing Team Presented by Life Time Fitness0:01:10 
68Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas0:01:11 
69Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas0:01:12 
70Gert Dockx (Bel) Team Columbia - Highroad0:01:18 
71Jacob Erker (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:19 
72Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team0:01:26 
73Ben Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:01:29 
74Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team0:01:55 
75Jonathan Mccarty (USA) OUCH p/b Maxxis0:02:00 
76Hilton Clarke (Aus) Fuji-Servetto0:02:15 
77Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:02:34 
78Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light0:02:41 
79Steffen Radochla (Ger) Elk Haus0:02:50 
80Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:02:53 
81Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:03:03 
82Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light0:03:22 
83Daniel Summerhill (USA) USA National Team0:09:35 
84Bobby Sweeting (USA) Land Rover-ORBEA  
85Tomas Lofgren (Swe) Swedish National Team  
86Chad Gerlach (USA) Amore & Vita Pro Racing Team Presented by Life Time Fitness  
87Lucas Persson (Swe) Swedish National Team  
88Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
89Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas  
90Roman Uden (NZl) Land Rover-ORBEA  
91Russell Stevenson (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy  
92Bennet Genugten (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy  
93Tim Henry (USA) DLP Racing  
94Andrew Guptill (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light  
95Adam Myerson (USA) Team Mountain Khakis  
96Scott Tietzel (USA) DLP Racing0:12:38 
97Taylor Tolleson (USA) BMC Racing Team  
98Scott Davis (Aus) Fly V Australia  
99Ben Day (Aus) Fly V Australia  
100Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light  
101Aaron Tuckerman (NZl) Land Rover-ORBEA  
102Alexander Wetterall (Swe) Swedish National Team  
103Caleb Fairly (USA) USA National Team  
104Bradley White (USA) OUCH p/b Maxxis  
105Charles Huff (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team  
106Nicholas Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team  
107Tyler Stanfield (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy  
DNFIvan Dominguez (Cub) Fuji-Servetto  
DNFDaniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas  
DNFJackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team  
DNFWolfgang Murer (Aut) Elk Haus  
DNFJochen Summer (Aut) Elk Haus  
DNFVolodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita Pro Racing Team Presented by Life Time Fitness  
DNFAndrew Talansky (USA) Amore & Vita Pro Racing Team Presented by Life Time Fitness  
DNFAndy Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
DNFCody O'reilly (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
DNFJeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling  
DNFLuca Damiani (Ita) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light  
DNFDaniel Vaillancourt (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light  
DNFSteven Gordon (USA) DLP Racing  
DNFBoyd Johnson (USA) DLP Racing  
DNFPhillip Martz (USA) DLP Racing  
DNFAndrew Olson (USA) DLP Racing  
DNFTiagao Depaula (Bra) DLP Racing  
DNFCurtis Gunn (USA) Fly V Australia  
DNFDavid Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia  
DNFMatthew Crane (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team  
DNFKiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team  
DNFAndrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
DNFZach Bell (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
DNFScott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
DNFChad Burdzilauskas (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy  
DNFJaime Gandara (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy  
DNFJonathan Parrish (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy  
DNFJosh Bartlett (USA) Land Rover-ORBEA  
DNFLogan Hunn (NZl) Land Rover-ORBEA  
DNFMike Northey (NZl) Land Rover-ORBEA  
DNFTim Johnson (USA) OUCH p/b Maxxis  
DNFMark Batty (Can) Planet Energy  
DNFEric Boily (Can) Planet Energy  
DNFAndrew Randell (Can) Planet Energy  
DNFJamey Driscoll (USA) Rock Racing  
DNFSpencer Beamer (USA) Team Mountain Khakis  
DNFDavid Guttenplan (USA) Team Mountain Khakis  
DNFMark Hekman (USA) Team Mountain Khakis  
DNFWill Hoffarth (USA) Team Mountain Khakis  
DNFCharles Marzot (USA) Team Mountain Khakis  
DNFDan Ramsey (USA) Team Mountain Khakis  
DNFShawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1  
DNFRasmus Damm (Den) Danish National Team  
DNFJohn Ebsen (Den) Danish National Team  
DNFKasper Malmkjaer (Den) Danish National Team  
DNFAnders Sibast (Den) Danish National Team  
DNFMartin Halvarsson (Swe) Swedish National Team  
DNFDaniel Holloway (USA) USA National Team  
DNFWalker Savidge (USA) USA National Team  
DNFTaylor Shelden (USA) USA National Team  
King of the Mountain
1Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 138pts
2Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling34 
3Vicente Reynes (Spa) Team Columbia - Highroad14 
4Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - Highroad10 
5Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - Highroad2 
6Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team2 
7Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team1 
Teams
1Team Columbia - Highroad19:12:14 
2Rock Racing0:00:03 
3BMC Racing Team0:00:05 
4Fly V Australia0:00:09 
5Bissell Pro Cycling0:00:11 
6OUCH p/b Maxxis  
7Team Type 10:00:21 
8Planet Energy0:00:25 
9Elk Haus0:00:48 
10Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:54 
11Fuji-Servetto0:02:05 
12Jelly Belly Cycling Team0:02:12 
13Liquigas0:02:21 
14Amore & Vita Pro Racing Team Presented by Life Time Fitness0:02:26 
15Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light0:02:41 
16Swedish National Team0:09:44 
17Land Rover-ORBEA0:10:01 
18USA National Team0:10:06 
19Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy0:10:09 

Related Articles

Back to top