TechPowered By

More tech

Ster Elektrotoer 2009

Date range:
June 17-21, 2009

June 21, Stage 5: Beek - Helmond 179km

Gilbert dethrones Terpstra with time bonuses

By:
Daniel Simms
Published:
June 21, 2009, 16:42 BST,
Updated:
June 22, 2009, 16:05 BST

Greipel sprints to third stage win

Silence Lotto's Philippe Gilbert needed just one second to steal the overall victory in the Ster Elektrotoer from Milram's Niki Terpstra, but he took one more for good measure through intermediate sprint bonuses to secure the win on the final stage.

Columbia-Highroad's Andre Greipel sprinted to his third stage win of the tour, besting Italian Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) and Roberto Ferrari (LPR Brakes).

"It is the second stage race I've won" said Gilbert, a one-day race specialist who last won a multi-day race in 2004, the Paris - Corrèze, while racing for Francaise des Jeux. 

Gilbert took third in both intermediate sprints to edge out Terpstra in the overall classification. The two were tied on time coming into the final stage.

"The tactic worked perfectly. We wanted to go for the bonus seconds,  and were able to do so at the first intermediate sprint."

"We tried everything to keep Niki Terpstra in the yellow jersey. The team was very strong. Unfortunately it wasn't enough in the end, and everything went against us,“ said Milram directeur sportif Ralf Grabsch. "Gilbert is a well-known rider and simply had the luck to pick up one second each at two intermediate sprints. Our team has nothing to blame iteself for."

Greipel confirmed himself as the dominant sprinter of the race, but Napolitano brought the final stage to a photo finish. The jury decided the win in favour of the German, who has won 10 out of 18 races so far this year after having his early season cut short by a crash in the Tour Down Under.

 “It’s often the way when riders have had a bad injury like Andre, when they come back they’re hungrier for the wins and at a better level than if they’d been racing for longer," said directeur sportif Allan Peiper. "Andre already had the confidence he could do it after winning the Tour Down Under back in 2008. Then as soon as he could after the injury he started training hard again and never gave up. It’s like I always say, something good can come out of something bad.”

 

The final stage was marked by a large escape of 21 riders which was brought back only in the final 10 kilometres.  

“[Gert] Dockx, Vicente Reynes and [Frantisek] Rabon pulled back the break, and then in the last 800 metres, Mark Renshaw and Greg Henderson took over to bring Andre up to the sprint," explained Peiper. "We didn’t need to do too much work during the stage, just some work in the cross-winds, because after Saturday’s stage in the Ardennes we were out of the main battle for the overall and other teams were fighting it out. But we believe in Andre 100 percent, and when it counted the guys worked hard to ensure that it all stayed together, and that Andre was in the right position to go for the win.”

Results
1 Andrè Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road 3:58:43  
2 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha    
3 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini    
4 Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia - High Road    
5 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano    
6 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini    
7 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
8 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank    
9 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
10 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - High Road    
11 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step    
12 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld    
13 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step    
14 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano    
15 Sergio Marinangell (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini    
16 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team    
17 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
18 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto    
19 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Team Katusha    
20 Denis Galimzyanov (Kaz) Team Katusha    
21 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram    
22 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team    
23 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank    
24 Bram Schmitz (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof    
25 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team    
26 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram    
27 Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank    
28 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank    
29 Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank    
30 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
31 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano    
32 Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
33 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof    
34 Edward King (GBr) Cervelo Test Team    
35 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team    
36 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank    
37 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank    
38 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Silence - Lotto    
39 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:11  
40 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago    
41 Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago    
42 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago    
43 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis-Ampo    
44 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
45 Gerrit Soepenberg (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team    
46 Gennady Mikhaylov (Rus) Team Katusha    
47 Kai Reus (Ned) Rabobank    
48 Filip Meirhaeghe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago    
49 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team Saxo Bank    
50 Mikel Gaztañaga (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo    
51 Geert Van Der Sanden (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels    
52 Jos Pronk (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team    
53 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
54 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago    
55 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano    
56 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
57 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road    
58 Gert Dockx (Bel) Team Columbia - High Road    
59 Bert Jan Lindeman (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team    
60 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
61 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram 0:00:17  
62 Claudio Casas (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo 0:00:19  
63 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step 0:00:21  
64 Marco Cattaneo (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini    
65 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini    
66 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha    
67 Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels    
68 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence - Lotto    
69 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Silence - Lotto    
70 Rubén Reig (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo    
71 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago    
72 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Barloworld    
73 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step    
74 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team    
75 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano    
76 Gerben Lowik (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
77 Marcel Beima (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team    
78 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram    
79 Jonathan Bellis (GBr) Team Saxo Bank    
80 Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram    
81 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team Columbia - High Road    
82 Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini    
83 Rikke Dijkxhoorn (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof    
84 Christopher Froome (Ken) Barloworld    
85 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago    
86 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
87 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Silence - Lotto    
88 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld    
89 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank    
90 Ivor Bruin (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team    
91 Gian Paolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld 0:00:43  
92 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - High Road 0:00:49  
93 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 0:00:50  
94 Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team    
95 Volodynir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team    
96 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
97 Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step 0:00:56  
98 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof    
99 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step    
100 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence - Lotto    
101 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:58  
102 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
103 André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
104 Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano 0:01:01  
105 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram    
106 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0:01:12  
107 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:01:14  
108 Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence - Lotto    
109 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Barloworld    
110 Bas Stamsnijder (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof 0:01:17  
111 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof    
112 Adriaan Helmantel (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels 0:01:30  
113 Cornellus Van Ooijen (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels    
114 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
115 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:01:36  
116 Reinier Honig (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:01:49  
117 Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld 0:02:53  
118 Eloy Teruel (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo    
DNF Ingnatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team    
DNF Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo    
DNS Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Quick Step    
Sprint 1
1 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3 pts
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 2  
3 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto 1  
Sprint 2
1 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3 pts
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 2  
3 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto 1  
Points
1 Andrè Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road 15 pts
2 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 12  
3 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 10  
4 Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia - High Road 8  
5 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano 6  
6 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 5  
7 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 4  
8 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 3  
9 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 2  
10 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - High Road 1  
Teams
1 Team Columbia-High Road 11:56:09  
2 LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini    
3 Team Katusha    
4 Skil-Shimano    
5 Rabo-bank    
6 Cervélo Test Team    
7 Vacansolei ProCyclingTeam 0:00:11  
8 Team Saxo Bank    
9 Topsport Vlaanderen    
10 Team Milram 0:00:17  
11 Quickstep 0:00:21  
12 Silence-Lotto    
13 Van Vliet - EBH-Elshof    
14 Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 0:00:33  
15 KrolStonE ContinentalTeam    
16 Contentpolis-Ampo 0:00:41  
17 Barloworld 0:00:42  
18 Cycling Team Jo Piels 0:02:02  
Final general classification
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto 17:23:33  
2 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 0:00:02  
3 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:09  
4 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 0:00:12  
5 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0:00:14  
6 Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:19  
7 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team    
8 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:27  
9 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step 0:00:29  
10 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:33  
11 Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:40  
12 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:44  
13 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 0:01:02  
14 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Barloworld 0:01:09  
15 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 0:01:11  
16 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 0:01:28  
17 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step 0:01:50  
18 Marco Cattaneo (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 0:02:05  
19 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank 0:02:32  
20 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0:02:36  
21 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof 0:02:47  
22 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:02:51  
23 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:02:56  
24 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 0:03:05  
25 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 0:03:08  
26 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:03:21  
27 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago    
28 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence - Lotto 0:03:47  
29 Andrè Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road 0:04:41  
30 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:05:11  
31 Edward King (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 0:05:14  
32 Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia - High Road 0:05:17  
33 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 0:05:20  
34 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Silence - Lotto 0:05:29  
35 Gerben Lowik (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:05:40  
36 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 0:05:43  
37 Kai Reus (Ned) Rabobank 0:05:47  
38 Gennady Mikhaylov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:05:49  
39 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0:05:55  
40 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0:05:57  
41 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:05:59  
42 Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 0:06:01  
43 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 0:06:02  
44 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld 0:06:19  
45 Gian Paolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld 0:06:21  
46 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 0:06:34  
47 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:06:35  
48 Volodynir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team 0:06:40  
49 Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence - Lotto 0:06:46  
50 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:07:01  
51 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step 0:08:34  
52 Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram 0:08:43  
53 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Silence - Lotto 0:08:47  
54 Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team 0:09:09  
55 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:09:23  
56 Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step 0:12:07  
57 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank 0:13:17  
58 Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 0:13:22  
59 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 0:13:26  
60 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank 0:13:35  
61 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram 0:13:40  
62 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha    
63 Rikke Dijkxhoorn (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof 0:13:59  
64 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof 0:14:31  
65 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0:14:35  
66 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence - Lotto 0:14:38  
67 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:14:41  
68 Reinier Honig (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:15:26  
69 Bert Jan Lindeman (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team 0:15:34  
70 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step 0:15:48  
71 Christopher Froome (Ken) Barloworld 0:16:09  
72 Gert Dockx (Bel) Team Columbia - High Road 0:16:47  
73 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:16:51  
74 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram 0:18:18  
75 Marcel Beima (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team 0:18:47  
76 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 0:18:52  
77 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:19:06  
78 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 0:19:11  
79 Bram Schmitz (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof 0:19:14  
80 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road    
81 Jos Pronk (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team 0:19:24  
82 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 0:19:29  
83 Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 0:19:33  
84 Filip Meirhaeghe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 0:19:34  
85 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team Columbia - High Road 0:19:36  
86 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 0:19:45  
87 Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels 0:19:50  
88 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:20:05  
89 Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano 0:20:14  
90 André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:20:24  
91 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Barloworld 0:20:31  
92 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 0:20:36  
93 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - High Road 0:20:48  
94 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0:21:02  
95 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis-Ampo 0:21:07  
96 Geert Van Der Sanden (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels 0:21:08  
97 Denis Galimzyanov (Kaz) Team Katusha 0:21:12  
98 Jonathan Bellis (GBr) Team Saxo Bank 0:21:21  
99 Sergio Marinangell (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 0:21:29  
100 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:21:57  
101 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Silence - Lotto 0:22:02  
102 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - High Road 0:22:41  
103 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof 0:23:27  
104 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld 0:23:34  
105 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 0:24:26  
106 Eloy Teruel (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo 0:26:35  
107 Mikel Gaztañaga (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo 0:27:11  
108 Rubén Reig (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo 0:27:26  
109 Ivor Bruin (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team 0:30:18  
110 Gerrit Soepenberg (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team 0:31:00  
111 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Team Katusha 0:31:22  
112 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:31:27  
113 Claudio Casas (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo 0:32:06  
114 Bas Stamsnijder (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof 0:32:52  
115 Adriaan Helmantel (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels 0:33:01  
116 Cornellus Van Ooijen (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels 0:33:26  
117 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram 0:34:16  
118 Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld 0:39:36  
Points classification
1 Andrè Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road 45 pts
2 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 30  
3 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 29  
4 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 26  
5 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 23  
6 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step 22  
7 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto 18  
8 Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia - High Road 16  
9 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 14  
10 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 12  
11 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 10  
12 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 9  
13 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 8  
14 Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank 7  
15 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano 6  
16 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Team Katusha 6  
17 Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 6  
18 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Silence - Lotto 5  
19 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 5  
20 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld 4  
21 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 4  
22 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team 4  
23 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 3  
24 Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano 2  
25 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - High Road 2  
26 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank 1  
27 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 1  
Mountains classification
1 André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 27 pts
2 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis-Ampo 15  
3 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step 10  
4 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Barloworld 8  
5 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 7  
6 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto 6  
7 Claudio Casas (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo 6  
8 Bram Schmitz (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof 6  
9 Marcel Beima (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team 6  
10 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step 4  
11 Gian Paolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld 4  
12 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano 3  
13 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 2  
14 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 2  
15 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank 2  
16 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 2  
17 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank 1  
18 Bert Jan Lindeman (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team 1  
Sprint classification
1 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof 10 pts
2 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 6  
3 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 4  
4 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano 4  
5 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Barloworld 3  
6 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 3  
7 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto 2  
8 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 2  
9 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Team Katusha 2  
10 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof 2  
11 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 2  
12 André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1  
13 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram 1  
14 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis-Ampo 1  
15 Marcel Beima (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team 1  
Teams classification
1 Quickstep 52:12:59  
2 Rabo-bank 0:00:54  
3 Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 0:02:30  
4 Vacansolei ProCyclingTeam 0:03:37  
5 Topsport Vlaanderen 0:03:43  
6 LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini 0:05:43  
7 Skil-Shimano 0:05:49  
8 Silence-Lotto 0:06:26  
9 Team Saxo Bank 0:06:31  
10 Cervélo Test Team 0:08:14  
11 Barloworld 0:09:57  
12 Team Milram 0:19:42  
13 Team Columbia-High Road 0:21:13  
14 Van Vliet - EBH-Elshof 0:27:55  
15 KrolStonE ContinentalTeam 0:35:02  
16 Team Katusha 0:35:41  
17 Contentpolis-Ampo 0:51:26  
18 Cycling Team Jo Piels 1:01:24