TechPowered By

More tech

Movistar claim WorldTour team title

By:
Cycling News
Published:
October 15, 2013, 13:19 BST,
Updated:
October 15, 2013, 14:50 BST
Edition:
Second Edition Cycling News, Tuesday, October 15, 2013
Despite having nearly his entire Movistar team to assist him, Alejandro Valverde never caught back to the yellow jersey group after a wheel change and saw his overall podium hopes disappear.

Despite having nearly his entire Movistar team to assist him, Alejandro Valverde never caught back to the yellow jersey group after a wheel change and saw his overall podium hopes disappear.

view thumbnail gallery

Dan Martin moves up as Rodriguez seals individual UCI rankings

Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) had already sealed his third WorldTour title in four years by winning the Tour of Lombardy last week but there was some final movement in the upper reaches of the classification following the Tour of Beijing-long competition -the last race in the season, with Movistar managing to move past Team Sky to win the team classification.

Dan Martin (Garmin-Sharp) finished the Tour of Beijing in second place overall, and the resultant haul of points was enough to see him overtake Nairo Quintana and Fabian Cancellara to finish the campaign in sixth place overall in the individual rankings, his best WorldTour position yet.

Newly-crowned world champion Rui Costa (Movistar) ends his season in ninth place thanks to his fourth place finish at the Tour of Bejing, while teammate Benat Intxausti leapt up 34 places  following his final overall victory in China. There was no change at the very top of the standings, with neither Rodriguez, second-placed Chris Froome (Team Sky) nor third-placed Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) lining up in Beijing. Rodriguez topped the individual ranking with a total of 607 points. Froome scored 587 and Valverde 540.

Rui Costa and Intxausti’s gains in Beijing also helped Movistar move ahead of Team Sky and claim the team classification for the first time since 2008, when it operated under the Caisse d’Épargne banner. Katusha finished the year in third place in the standings. Movistar scored 1610 points, beating Team Sky by 49 points. 

For the seventh time in the nine seasons of the WorldTour/ProTour system, Spain finished atop the national standings, over 800 points clear of Italy and emerging nation Colombia.
 

2013 WorldTour - final standings

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 607  pts
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 587  
3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 540  
4 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 491  
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 474  
6 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp 432  
7 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Radioshack Leopard 384  
8 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 366  
9 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 352  
10 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 327  
11 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 308  
12 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 295  
13 Christopher Horner (USA) Radioshack Leopard 257  
14 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2r La Mondiale 255  
15 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 252  
16 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 235  
17 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 232  
18 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 230  
19 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 227  
20 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 201  
21 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha 199  
22 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 196  
23 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 194  
24 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 188  
25 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica Greenedge 172  
26 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 172  
27 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 163  
28 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 161  
29 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 161  
30 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 160  
31 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp 154  
32 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 147  
33 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 146  
34 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale 146  
35 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 145  
36 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 136  
37 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 135  
38 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 130  
39 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 127  
40 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack Leopard 127  
41 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano 119  
42 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 118  
43 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 117  
44 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 116  
45 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 115  
46 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 114  
47 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 112  
48 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 112  
49 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 111  
50 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 111  
51 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 110  
52 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 104  
53 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 98  
54 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 98  
55 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge 92  
56 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 92  
57 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano 92  
58 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 86  
59 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Radioshack Leopard 85  
60 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 85  
61 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Radioshack Leopard 83  
62 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 83  
63 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 80  
64 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 80  
65 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 78  
66 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 76  
67 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 76  
68 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp 75  
69 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 70  
70 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 67  
71 Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 67  
72 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 66  
73 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica Greenedge 65  
74 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp 64  
75 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 61  
76 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 60  
77 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 60  
78 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 58  
79 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica Greenedge 56  
80 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 55  
81 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 53  
82 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 52  
83 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 52  
84 Ben Hermans (Bel) Radioshack Leopard 52  
85 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team 51  
86 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 49  
87 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 48  
88 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 45  
89 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge 45  
90 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 44  
91 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 41  
92 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol 41  
93 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin Sharp 40  
94 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 40  
95 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 40  
96 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 38  
97 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 37  
98 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr 36  
99 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 34  
100 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 32  
101 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos - Shimano 32  
102 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp 32  
103 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 31  
104 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida 30  
105 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos - Shimano 27  
106 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Radioshack Leopard 26  
107 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 26  
108 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 25  
109 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 25  
110 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp 24  
111 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack Leopard 24  
112 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 23  
113 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 23  
114 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 22  
115 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 22  
116 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Radioshack Leopard 22  
117 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 22  
118 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 21  
119 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica Greenedge 21  
120 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 20  
121 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 20  
122 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 20  
123 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 20  
124 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 20  
125 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 19  
126 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge 19  
127 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 18  
128 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 18  
129 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 18  
130 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp 18  
131 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 16  
132 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr 16  
133 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 16  
134 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 16  
135 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha 16  
136 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 16  
137 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 16  
138 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 14  
139 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 14  
140 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 14  
141 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 14  
142 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 12  
143 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 12  
144 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha 12  
145 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 12  
146 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack Leopard 11  
147 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge 11  
148 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 10  
149 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 10  
150 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 10  
151 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale 10  
152 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 10  
153 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 9  
154 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 9  
155 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 9  
156 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 8  
157 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 8  
158 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp 7  
159 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano 6  
160 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Radioshack Leopard 6  
161 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 6  
162 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack Leopard 6  
163 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 6  
164 Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos - Shimano 6  
165 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 6  
166 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano 6  
167 Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 5  
168 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 5  
169 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge 5  
170 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 4  
171 John Gadret (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 4  
172 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr 4  
173 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale 4  
174 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha 4  
175 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 4  
176 Andy Schleck (Lux) Radioshack Leopard 4  
177 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 4  
178 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 4  
179 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Radioshack Leopard 4  
180 David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp 4  
181 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 3  
182 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 3  
183 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 3  
184 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 2  
185 Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2  
186 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 2  
187 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha 2  
188 Matthew Busche (USA) Radioshack Leopard 2  
189 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr 2  
190 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Ag2r La Mondiale 2  
191 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge 2  
192 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2  
193 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos - Shimano 2  
194 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha 2  
195 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Radioshack Leopard 2  
196 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos - Shimano 2  
197 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 2  
198 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2  
199 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 2  
200 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr 2  
201 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos - Shimano 2  
202 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2  
203 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge 2  
204 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 1  
205 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha 1  
206 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
207 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1  
208 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1  
209 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 1  
210 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 1  
211 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1  
212 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Radioshack Leopard 1  
213 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1  
214 David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1  
215 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1  
216 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1  
217 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 1  
218 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ.fr 1  
219 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1  
220 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1  
221 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 1  
222 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1  
223 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1  
224 Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1  
225 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr 1  
226 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
227 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin Sharp 1  
228 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica Greenedge 1  
Team standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Movistar Team 1610  pts
2 Sky Procycling 1561  
3 Katusha 1340  
4 Radioshack Leopard 1056  
5 Astana Pro Team 1045  
6 Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1030  
7 Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1013  
8 Garmin Sharp 855  
9 Cannondale Pro Cycling 750  
10 BMC Racing Team 731  
11 Belkin Pro Cycling Team 714  
12 Ag2r La Mondiale 691  
13 Orica Greenedge 600  
14 Lampre-Merida 543  
15 Euskaltel Euskadi 391  
16 Team Argos - Shimano 355  
17 FDJ.fr 338  
18 Lotto Belisol 307  
19 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 125  
Nations
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Spain 1890  pts
2 Italy 1082  
3 Colombia 1011  
4 Great Britain 975  
5 Netherlands 806  
6 Belgium 645  
7 France 640  
8 Australia 628  
9 United States 617  
10 Ireland 568  
11 Poland 515  
12 Slovakia 501  
13 Czech Republic 480  
14 Germany 478  
15 Switzerland 467  
16 Portugal 363  
17 Slovenia 295  
18 Norway 267  
19 Denmark 214  
20 Estonia 116  
21 Canada 81  
22 Ukraine 76  
23 South Africa 58  
24 Russia 46  
25 Lithuania 33  
26 Argentina 30  
27 Croatia 26  
28 Costa Rica 25  
29 Austria 24  
30 Belarus 18  
31 Kazakhstan 14  
32 Finland 4  
33 Luxembourg 4  
34 New Zealand 2  
35 Sweden 2  

Back to top