Rodriguez wins Giro di Lombardia

Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) defended his Giro di Lombardia title after attacking on the final climb of the Villa Vergano and soloing to victory in the 242km race on Sunday. The Spaniard finished 17 seconds ahead of Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) and 23 seconds up on Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff). Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) placed fourth at 45 seconds.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha6:10:18
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:17
3Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:23
4Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp0:00:45
5Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha0:00:55
7Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 6 - Cell 2
8Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 7 - Cell 2
9Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 10 - Cell 2
12Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.frRow 11 - Cell 2
13Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack LeopardRow 13 - Cell 2
15Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 14 - Cell 2
16Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:07
18Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 17 - Cell 2
19Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 20 - Cell 2
22Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling0:01:33
23Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) ColombiaRow 22 - Cell 2
24Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 23 - Cell 2
25Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-MeridaRow 24 - Cell 2
26Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 25 - Cell 2
27Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:59
28Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:02:46
29Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:03:02
30Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 29 - Cell 2
31Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:38
32Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:03:44
33Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling0:04:05
34Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:08
35Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:05:31
36Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:07:27
37Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) KatushaRow 36 - Cell 2
38Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:08:35
39Yury Trofimov (Rus) KatushaRow 38 - Cell 2
40Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:10:37
41Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 40 - Cell 2
42Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:10:49
43Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:10:56
44Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:11:11
46Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:11:50
47Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:11:52
48Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:11:53
49Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 48 - Cell 2
50Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 50 - Cell 2
52Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-QhubekaRow 51 - Cell 2
53Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol0:20:46
HDJacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:37:35
DNFSergei Chernetckii (Rus) KatushaRow 54 - Cell 2
DNFVladimir Gusev (Rus) KatushaRow 55 - Cell 2
DNFAlexandr Kolobnev (Rus) KatushaRow 56 - Cell 2
DNFAngel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) KatushaRow 57 - Cell 2
DNFBen Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La MondialeRow 58 - Cell 2
DNFMatteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 59 - Cell 2
DNFRinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 60 - Cell 2
DNFJean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 61 - Cell 2
DNFRiccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 62 - Cell 2
DNFPatrick Facchini (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 63 - Cell 2
DNFFabio Felline (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 64 - Cell 2
DNFMarco Frapporti (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 65 - Cell 2
DNFVincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 66 - Cell 2
DNFValerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 67 - Cell 2
DNFFabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 68 - Cell 2
DNFFrancesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 69 - Cell 2
DNFSimone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
DNFPaolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
DNFAlessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
DNFBram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 73 - Cell 2
DNFStef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
DNFLars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
DNFDavid Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
DNFLaurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 77 - Cell 2
DNFMathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
DNFMarco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 79 - Cell 2
DNFManuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
DNFTejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
DNFPeter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 82 - Cell 2
DNFDamiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 83 - Cell 2
DNFAlessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 84 - Cell 2
DNFPaolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 85 - Cell 2
DNFMaciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 86 - Cell 2
DNFDaniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 87 - Cell 2
DNFCameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 88 - Cell 2
DNFRobinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) ColombiaRow 89 - Cell 2
DNFFabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) ColombiaRow 90 - Cell 2
DNFLeonardo Fabio Duque (Col) ColombiaRow 91 - Cell 2
DNFJarlinson Pantano (Col) ColombiaRow 92 - Cell 2
DNFCarlos Julian Quintero (Col) ColombiaRow 93 - Cell 2
DNFJeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) ColombiaRow 94 - Cell 2
DNFJuan Pablo Valencia (Col) ColombiaRow 95 - Cell 2
DNFMikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 96 - Cell 2
DNFGarikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 97 - Cell 2
DNFGorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 98 - Cell 2
DNFEgoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 99 - Cell 2
DNFJuan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 100 - Cell 2
DNFGorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 101 - Cell 2
DNFArnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.frRow 102 - Cell 2
DNFMurilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.frRow 103 - Cell 2
DNFAlexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.frRow 104 - Cell 2
DNFAnthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.frRow 105 - Cell 2
DNFJérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.frRow 106 - Cell 2
DNFJussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.frRow 107 - Cell 2
DNFArthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.frRow 108 - Cell 2
DNFCaleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 109 - Cell 2
DNFNathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-SharpRow 110 - Cell 2
DNFAlex Howes (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 111 - Cell 2
DNFMichel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-SharpRow 112 - Cell 2
DNFLachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-SharpRow 113 - Cell 2
DNFFabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-SharpRow 114 - Cell 2
DNFDavid Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 115 - Cell 2
DNFMatthias Brandle (Aut) IAM CyclingRow 116 - Cell 2
DNFJonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 117 - Cell 2
DNFReto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 118 - Cell 2
DNFThomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM CyclingRow 119 - Cell 2
DNFSébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 120 - Cell 2
DNFMarcel Wyss (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 121 - Cell 2
DNFDamiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 122 - Cell 2
DNFWinner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-MeridaRow 123 - Cell 2
DNFMatteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 124 - Cell 2
DNFDaniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 125 - Cell 2
DNFMichele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 126 - Cell 2
DNFGaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 127 - Cell 2
DNFBrian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto BelisolRow 128 - Cell 2
DNFFrancis De Greef (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 129 - Cell 2
DNFGert Dockx (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 130 - Cell 2
DNFJurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 131 - Cell 2
DNFAndrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar TeamRow 132 - Cell 2
DNFEros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 133 - Cell 2
DNFJesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 134 - Cell 2
DNFBenat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 135 - Cell 2
DNFSongezo Jim (RSA) MTN-QhubekaRow 136 - Cell 2
DNFTsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) MTN-QhubekaRow 137 - Cell 2
DNFIgnatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-QhubekaRow 138 - Cell 2
DNFSergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-QhubekaRow 139 - Cell 2
DNFMeron Russom (Eri) MTN-QhubekaRow 140 - Cell 2
DNFJay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN-QhubekaRow 141 - Cell 2
DNFMichal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 142 - Cell 2
DNFGianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 143 - Cell 2
DNFSylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 144 - Cell 2
DNFDries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 145 - Cell 2
DNFSerge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 146 - Cell 2
DNFPeter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 147 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 148 - Cell 2
DNFSimon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 149 - Cell 2
DNFLuke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 150 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 151 - Cell 2
DNFChristian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 152 - Cell 2
DNFCameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 153 - Cell 2
DNFDaniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 154 - Cell 2
DNFPieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 155 - Cell 2
DNFAndy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack LeopardRow 156 - Cell 2
DNFJan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack LeopardRow 157 - Cell 2
DNFGeorge Bennett (NZl) RadioShack LeopardRow 158 - Cell 2
DNFMatthew Busche (USA) RadioShack LeopardRow 159 - Cell 2
DNFMaxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack LeopardRow 160 - Cell 2
DNFNelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack LeopardRow 161 - Cell 2
DNFHaimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack LeopardRow 162 - Cell 2
DNFSergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky ProcyclingRow 163 - Cell 2
DNFChristian Knees (Ger) Sky ProcyclingRow 164 - Cell 2
DNFSalvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky ProcyclingRow 165 - Cell 2
DNFRigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky ProcyclingRow 166 - Cell 2
DNFXabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky ProcyclingRow 167 - Cell 2
DNFJohannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 168 - Cell 2
DNFFrancois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 169 - Cell 2
DNFThomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 170 - Cell 2
DNFGeorg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 171 - Cell 2
DNFNatnael Berhane (Eri) Team EuropcarRow 172 - Cell 2
DNFGiovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 173 - Cell 2
DNFVincent Jerome (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 174 - Cell 2
DNFDavide Malacarne (Ita) Team EuropcarRow 175 - Cell 2
DNFBjorn Thurau (Ger) Team EuropcarRow 176 - Cell 2
DNFAngelo Tulik (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 177 - Cell 2
DNFCesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 178 - Cell 2
DNFIker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 179 - Cell 2
DNFJosé Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 180 - Cell 2
DNFErick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 181 - Cell 2
DNFAndreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 182 - Cell 2
DNFPaul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 183 - Cell 2
DNFAlexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 184 - Cell 2
DNFAlberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 185 - Cell 2
DNFSergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 186 - Cell 2
DNFNicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 187 - Cell 2
DNFRory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 188 - Cell 2
DNFThomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 189 - Cell 2
DNFSergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 190 - Cell 2
DNFMaurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 191 - Cell 2
DNFRob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 192 - Cell 2
DNFMirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 193 - Cell 2
DNFWillem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 194 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1