TechPowered By

More tech

Dauphiné set for new race leader after ITT

By:
Cycling News
Published:
June 05, 2013, 6:08 BST,
Updated:
June 05, 2013, 7:09 BST
Edition:
First Edition Cycling News, Wednesday, June 5, 2013
Race:
Critérium du Dauphiné
Tony Martin has been undefeated in time trials this season.

Tony Martin has been undefeated in time trials this season.

view thumbnail gallery

World Champion Martin out of contention but stage favourite

David Veilleux's time in the yellow jersey is set to come to an end on Wednesday following the Stage 4 individual time trial at the Critérium du Dauphiné with the Europcar rider's 1:56 overall lead set to come under fire from more-fancied general classification contenders.

Lawrence Warbasse (BMC) will be the first rider out of the start house at 10:50am local time, with riders leaving at one-minute intervals until 17th-placed Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) heads off two minutes following Rein Taaramae (Cofidis).

Veilleux has led the race since claiming Sunday's opening stage in a solo victory however reigning World Champion in the discipline Tony Martin (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step) heads into today's stage as overwhelming favourite. At over 10 minutes down, Martin won't be challenging for the yellow jersey should he win the 32.5km pan-flat race against the clock, but he should notch up his sixth victory for the season in the chrono. With the German suffering intestinal issues over the last few days, the result of the stage should be an indicator of his true condition.

Instead, Sky's big guns are set to come to the fore with Chris Froome (11th), Richie Porte (9th) and Geraint Thomas (7th) all sitting just 1:57 off the lead of Veilleux. The form of Froome and Porte so far this year in the individual time trial has seen the pair take wins at the Tour of Romandie, Critérium International, and Paris-Nice. Although it's important to note that those victories were all on stages less than 10km in length.

Not contention, but in an important marker for the Tour de France Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) will be looking to lay down a good time in relation to his expected challenger at the end of July, Froome. It's a battle that Froome should win but the interest is in the margin.

Testing himself on multiple occasions so far, 'Le Machine' Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step) appears to have the form to make the stage podium while his teammate Michal Kwiatkowski could easily ride into the top-five for the day.

Three-time world champion Michael Rogers (Saxo - Tinkoff) should enjoy the flat course but it will be his compatriot, Rohan Dennis (Garmin Sharp) setting a decent benchmark for the likes of Froome to chase. World under-23 time trial silver medalist Dennis was ninth in the Romandie ITT, less than a minute off the winning time of Martin and less than a month ago, finished third in the chrono in California.

Others to watch include Dutch ITT Champion Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM) and five-time Italian ITT Champion, Marco Pinotti (BMC).

 

# Rider Name (Country) Team Time
1 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 10:50:00  
2 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 10:51:00  
3 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 10:52:00  
4 Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida 10:53:00  
5 Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 10:54:00  
6 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 10:55:00  
7 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura 10:56:00  
8 Robert Wagner (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 10:57:00  
9 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp 10:58:00  
10 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 10:59:00  
11 Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 11:00:00  
12 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 11:01:00  
13 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 11:02:00  
14 William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano 11:03:00  
15 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Sharp 11:04:00  
16 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida 11:05:00  
17 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 11:06:00  
18 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 11:07:00  
19 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team 11:08:00  
20 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 11:09:00  
21 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 11:10:00  
22 Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol 11:11:00  
23 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge 11:12:00  
24 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 11:13:00  
25 Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katusha 11:14:00  
26 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 11:15:00  
27 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 11:16:00  
28 Federico Canuti (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 11:17:00  
29 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ 11:18:00  
30 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 11:19:00  
31 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 11:20:00  
32 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Movistar Team 11:21:00  
33 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp 11:22:00  
34 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard 11:23:00  
35 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha 11:24:00  
36 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 11:25:00  
37 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp 11:26:00  
38 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 11:27:00  
39 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 11:28:00  
40 Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-Shimano 11:29:00  
41 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 11:30:00  
42 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 11:31:00  
43 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 11:32:00  
44 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez 11:33:00  
45 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 11:34:00  
46 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 11:35:00  
47 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 11:36:00  
48 Marc Goos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 11:37:00  
49 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 11:38:00  
50 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 11:39:00  
51 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 11:40:00  
52 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha 11:41:00  
53 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 11:42:00  
54 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 11:43:00  
55 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 11:44:00  
56 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 11:45:00  
57 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura 11:46:00  
58 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 11:47:00  
59 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 11:48:00  
60 Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp 11:49:00  
61 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 11:50:00  
62 Peio Bilbao (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:51:00  
63 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 11:52:00  
64 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:53:00  
65 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 11:54:00  
66 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 11:55:00  
67 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 11:56:00  
68 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 11:57:00  
69 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 11:58:00  
70 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 11:59:00  
71 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 12:00:00  
72 David Tanner (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 12:01:00  
73 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 12:02:00  
74 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar 12:03:00  
75 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Orica-GreenEdge 12:04:00  
76 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 12:05:00  
77 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 12:06:00  
78 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12:07:00  
79 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 12:08:00  
80 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 12:09:00  
81 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling 12:10:00  
82 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 12:11:00  
83 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 12:12:00  
84 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 12:13:00  
85 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 12:14:00  
86 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha 12:15:00  
87 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 12:16:00  
88 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol 12:17:00  
89 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura 12:18:00  
90 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 12:19:00  
91 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team 12:20:00  
92 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 12:21:00  
93 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Katusha 12:22:00  
94 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 12:23:00  
95 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 12:24:00  
96 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 12:25:00  
97 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol 12:26:00  
98 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 12:27:00  
99 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 12:28:00  
100 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura 12:29:00  
101 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 12:30:00  
102 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12:31:00  
103 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 12:32:00  
104 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 12:33:00  
105 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ 12:34:00  
106 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 12:35:00  
107 Bram Tankink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 12:36:00  
108 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12:37:00  
109 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano 12:38:00  
110 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 12:39:00  
111 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 12:40:00  
112 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 12:41:00  
113 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ 12:42:00  
114 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 12:43:00  
115 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 12:44:00  
116 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 12:45:00  
117 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 12:46:00  
118 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 12:47:00  
119 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 12:48:00  
120 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 12:49:00  
121 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 12:50:00  
122 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 12:51:00  
123 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard 12:52:00  
124 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ 12:53:00  
125 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 12:54:00  
126 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 12:55:00  
127 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12:56:00  
128 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 12:57:00  
129 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 12:58:00  
130 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha 12:59:00  
131 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 13:00:00  
132 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 13:01:00  
133 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 13:02:00  
134 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13:03:00  
135 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 13:04:00  
136 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 13:05:00  
137 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 13:06:00  
138 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 13:07:00  
139 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 13:08:00  
140 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 13:09:00  
141 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 13:10:00  
142 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling 13:11:00  
143 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 13:12:00  
144 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 13:13:00  
145 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 13:14:00  
146 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 13:15:00  
147 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 13:16:00  
148 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 13:17:00  
149 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 13:18:00  
150 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 13:19:00  
151 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 13:20:00  
152 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 13:21:00  
153 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 13:22:00  
154 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 13:23:00  
155 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 13:24:00  
156 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13:26:00  
157 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 13:28:00  
158 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol 13:30:00  
159 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 13:32:00  
160 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard 13:34:00  
161 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 13:36:00  
162 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 13:38:00  
163 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 13:40:00  
164 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 13:42:00  
165 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 13:44:00  
166 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 13:46:00  
167 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 13:48:00  
168 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 13:50:00  
169 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 13:52:00  
170 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 13:54:00  
171 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 13:56:00  
172 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 13:58:00  

Back to top