TechPowered By

More tech

Boasson Hagen rockets up World Rankings

By:
Laura Weislo
Published:
August 31, 2009, 20:54 BST,
Updated:
August 31, 2009, 22:03 BST
Edition:
First Edition Cycling News, Tuesday, September 1, 2009
 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Columbia - HTC) won the stage and is the overall leader of the Eneco Tour.

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Columbia - HTC) won the stage and is the overall leader of the Eneco Tour.

view thumbnail gallery

Norwegian climbs to third behind Contador, Schleck

The UCI's latest World Rankings changed little after the Eneco Tour, with the notable exception of Norwegian Edvald Boasson Hagen's meteoric rise from 15th to 3rd overall after his victory in the race. He is just 12 points from second placed Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank), while Tour de France winner Alberto Contador (Astana) still enjoys a sizeable lead in the classification.

Astana also holds a solid lead in the team rankings over Columbia-HTC and Saxo Bank, while Spain has a commanding lead in the nations rankings over Italy and Australia.

Individual rankings as of August 31, 2009
1 Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana 527 pts
2 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 334  
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia-HTC 322  
4 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 310  
5 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia-HTC 304  
6 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 295  
7 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step 249  
8 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 232  
9 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto 219  
10 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 218  
11 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 217  
12 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 216  
13 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 212  
14 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 211  
15 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 202  
16 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 194  
17 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 194  
18 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto 187  
19 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 181  
20 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 178  
21 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 170  
22 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 164  
23 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 160  
24 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 157  
25 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 156  
26 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 154  
27 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 150  
28 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 148  
30 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 145  
31 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 139  
32 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas 138  
33 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 135  
34 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 134  
35 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 133  
36 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 131  
37 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC 125  
38 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Slipstream 117  
39 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 117  
40 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 116  
41 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia-HTC 115  
42 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 110  
43 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 104  
44 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini 102  
45 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis 98  
46 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Astana 94  
47 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 92  
48 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 90  
49 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia-HTC 90  
50 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 87  
51 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 87  
52 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank 87  
53 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank 85  
54 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 84  
55 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence-Lotto 83  
56 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 82  
57 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step 80  
58 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 79  
59 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 78  
60 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 77  
61 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank 76  
62 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 74  
63 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 70  
64 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream 64  
65 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 62  
66 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 61  
67 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 61  
68 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank 60  
69 Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence-Lotto 60  
70 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 58  
71 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 58  
72 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 56  
73 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia-HTC 54  
74 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux 54  
75 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step 52  
76 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 51  
77 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 50  
78 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto 50  
79 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream 50  
80 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto 50  
81 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux 50  
82 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 50  
83 Angel Gomez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 50  
84 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step 49  
85 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC 45  
86 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank 44  
87 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 42  
88 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank 40  
89 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux 40  
90 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia-HTC 40  
91 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 39  
92 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas 36  
93 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank 33  
94 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 33  
95 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 32  
96 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 30  
97 Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 30  
98 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana 30  
99 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 30  
100 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 29  
101 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 26  
102 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 26  
103 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano 25  
104 Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 24  
105 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank 22  
106 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 22  
107 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce 22  
108 Jose Serpa (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 22  
109 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur 21  
110 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank 21  
111 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 20  
112 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux 20  
113 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 20  
114 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 20  
115 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia-HTC 19  
116 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 19  
117 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 18  
118 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 18  
119 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom 18  
120 André Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC 18  
121 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia-HTC 17  
122 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 17  
123 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas 16  
124 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana 16  
125 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team 16  
126 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Amica Chips - Knauf 16  
127 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 15  
128 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia-HTC 15  
129 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 15  
130 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14  
131 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana 14  
132 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14  
133 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux 13  
134 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia-HTC 12  
135 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 12  
136 Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia-HTC 12  
137 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto 11  
138 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 11  
139 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia-HTC 11  
140 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha 11  
141 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank 10  
142 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 10  
143 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 10  
144 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 10  
145 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux 10  
146 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas 10  
147 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 10  
148 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto 10  
149 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 10  
150 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 10  
151 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld 10  
152 David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 9  
153 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia-HTC 9  
154 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas 9  
155 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 8  
156 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 8  
157 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana 8  
158 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 8  
159 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team 8  
160 Félix Cardenas Barloworld 8  
161 Rubens Bertogliati (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 8  
162 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 7  
163 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux 7  
164 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 7  
165 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 7  
166 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux 6  
167 Ruben Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 6  
169 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto 6  
170 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha 6  
171 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 6  
172 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 6  
173 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 6  
174 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team 6  
175 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 6  
176 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC 6  
177 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano 6  
178 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia-HTC 6  
179 Julian Sanchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo 6  
180 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha 6  
181 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 6  
182 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 5  
183 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 4  
184 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 4  
185 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 4  
186 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream 4  
187 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 4  
188 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 4  
189 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 4  
190 Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 4  
191 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 4  
192 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4  
193 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 4  
194 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
195 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
196 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
197 Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team 4  
198 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce 4  
199 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 3  
200 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 3  
201 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas 3  
202 Jesus Del Nero (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 2  
203 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 2  
204 Murilo Fischer (Ita) Liquigas 2  
205 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom 2  
206 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 2  
207 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2  
208 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2  
209 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
210 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 2  
211 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana 2  
212 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 2  
213 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 2  
214 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 2  
215 Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana 2  
216 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 2  
217 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel 2  
218 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence-Lotto 2  
219 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux 2  
220 Baden Cooke (Aus) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 2  
221 Igor Abakoumov (Bel) ISD 2  
222 Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld 2  
223 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 1  
224 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1  
225 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1  
226 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram 1  
227 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 1  
228 Alexei Markov (Rus) Team Katusha 1  
229 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 1  
230 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team 1  
231 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia-HTC 1  
232 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC 1  
233 Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 1  
234 Matthe Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil 1  
235 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 1  
236 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1  
237 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step 1  
238 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1  
239 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 1  
241 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1  
242 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 1  
243 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team 1  
244 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD 1  
Teams
1 Astana 1082 pts
2 Team Columbia - High Road 956  
3 Team Saxo Bank 898  
4 Liquigas 800  
5 Cervelo Test Team 777  
6 Caisse d'Epargne 767  
7 Quick Step 743  
8 Team Katusha 637  
9 Silence - Lotto 599  
10 Rabobank 586  
11 Garmin - Slipstream 571  
12 Euskaltel - Euskadi 407  
13 Lampre - N.G.C 400  
14 Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 379  
15 Française Des Jeux 222  
16 AG2R La Mondiale 206  
17 Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 189  
18 Team Milram 164  
19 BBox Bouygues Telecom 154  
20 Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 139  
21 LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 102  
22 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 51  
23 Fuji-Servetto 47  
24 Agritubel 34  
25 Skil-Shimano 33  
26 Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce 26  
27 Andalucia Cajasur 21  
28 Barloworld 20  
29 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 11  
30 Contentpolis-Ampo 6  
31 Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 4  
32 BMC Racing Team 4  
33 ISD 3  
Nations
1 Spain 1356 pts
2 Italy 876  
3 Australia 830  
4 Germany 694  
5 Russian Federation 590  
6 Luxembourg 563  
7 Belgium 550  
8 Norway 538  
9 United States of America 497  
10 Great Britain 463  
11 France 448  
12 Netherlands 407  
13 Czech Republic 321  
14 Denmark 306  
15 Switzerland 253  
16 Ireland 133  
17 Belarus 115  
18 Sweden 105  
19 Estonia 98  
20 Slovenia 91  
21 Colombia 87  
22 Slovakia 51  
23 Canada 51  
24 Kazakhstan 46  
25 Poland 36  
26 Ukraine 21  
27 New Zealand 18  
28 Lithuania 16  
29 Austria 12  
30 Finland 10  
31 South Africa 10  
32 Brazil 2  
33 Japan 2  
34 Argentina 2  

Back to top