Skip to main content

Konwa and Zakelj win in Croatia

Image 1 of 4

Marek Konwa atop the elite men's podium

Marek Konwa atop the elite men's podium
(Image credit: Adrenalina MTB Team)
Image 2 of 4

Top finishers of the day in Croatia

Top finishers of the day in Croatia
(Image credit: Adrenalina MTB Team)
Image 3 of 4

Tanja Zakelj (Unior Tools) dominated the women's race

Tanja Zakelj (Unior Tools) dominated the women's race
(Image credit: Adrenalina MTB Team)
Image 4 of 4

Marek Konwa (Superior Brentjens Mtb Racing) on the way to a win

Marek Konwa (Superior Brentjens Mtb Racing) on the way to a win
(Image credit: Adrenalina MTB Team)

Marek Konwa (Superior Brentjens Mtb Racing) won the elite men's race ahead of Karl Markt (Ötztal Scott Racing Team) and Adrian Brzoska (Jbg-2 Professional Mtb Team). Polish champ Konwa put in a solid race while Markt made a nice comeback on lap four to take second place.

Tanja Zakelj (Unior Tools) won women's race, clearly stronger than the rest of her competition. Yana Belomoyna (Superior Brentjens Mtb Racing ) was second while Katarzyna Solus-Miskowitz was third.

Full Results

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marek Konwa (Pol) Superior Brentjens Mtb Racing1:22:33
2Karl Markt (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team0:01:07
3Adrian Brzoska (Pol) Jbg-2 Professional Mtb Team0:01:26
4Filip Eberl (Cze) Remerx-Merida Team Kolín0:01:56
5Mirko Tabacchi (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Forestale0:02:29
6Zsolt Juhasz (Hun) Waberer's Areus Cube Mtb Team0:02:48
7Andras Parti (Hun) Waberer's Areus Cube Mtb Team0:03:23
8Andrey Fonseca (CRc) Team Uci Bi&esse-Carrera0:04:05
9Tomáš Paprstka (Cze) Remerx-Merida Team Kolín0:04:15
10Simon Scheiber (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team0:04:23
11Kornel Osicki (Pol) Corratec Team0:04:33
12Bartlomiej Wawak (Pol) Jbg-2 Professional Mtb Team0:05:30
13Romain Seigle (Fra) Team Uci Asptt0:06:22
14Piotr Brzoska (Pol) Jbg-2 Professional Mtb Team0:07:00
15Bogdan Czarnota (Pol) Kross Racing Team0:07:32
16Toki Sawada (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Tea0:07:48
17Matjaž Budin (Slo) Orbea Geax0:08:00
18Seiya Hirano (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Tea0:09:08
19Andras Szatmary (Hun) Waberer's Areus Cube Mtb Team0:09:33
20Urban Ferencak (Slo) Calcit Bike Team0:10:14
21Tomáš Bohata (Cze) Remerx-Merida Team Kolín0:11:01
22Sergii Rysenko (Ukr) Ukraina National team0:11:05
23Davide Finetto (Ita) Team Km Bottecchia0:11:23
24Mark Csielka (Hun) Waberer's Areus Cube Mtb Team0:11:51
25Boštjan Hribovšek (Slo) Calcit Bike Team0:12:27
26Miha Halzer (Slo) Energijateam.Com0:12:44
27Benjamin Delfino (Fra) Team Uci Asptt0:13:09
28Marko Fržop (Cro) Bbk Orlov Krug0:13:29
29Luis Camacho (CRc) Team Uci Bi&esse-Carrera0:14:31
30Pavao Roset (Cro) Bk Keindl Sport0:14:52
31Samo Rauter (Slo) Ganeshateam0:14:53
32Roff Bengaret (GBr) Orange Monkey Pro0:15:18
33Jure Belak (Slo) Energijateam.Com0:15:22
34Tomislav Katalenic (Cro) Kd Uni Team-Cult0:15:46
35Aleksa Maric (Srb) Serbia National Team0:16:33
36Tomislav Nemet (Cro) Bk Osijek 20100:16:38
37Omer Shubi (Isr) Teamisgav-Giant0:16:42
38Paolo Rigo (Cro) Bgk Tuškanac0:17:54
-1lapGregor Dimic (Slo) Energijateam.Com
-2lapsSaša Vidovic (Cro) Bk Keindl Sport
-2lapsArtem Shevtsov (Ukr) Ukraina National team
-2lapsZoltan Vigh (Hun) Waberer's Areus Cube Mtb Team
-2lapsEric Polansek (Aut) Rsc Mcdonalds Klopeiner See
-2lapsNenad Ljubicic (Cro) Adrenalina
-2lapsBruno Šimcik (Cro) Bk Luks Racing Team
-2lapsJulian Scherer (Aut) The Austrian Musketeers
-3lapsAleš Drašler (Slo) Kd Uni Team-Cult
-3lapsMatej Skuzin (Cro) Bk Luks Racing Team
-3lapsLuka Vodopivec (Slo) Orbea Geax
-3lapsVelimir Conkaš (Cro) Bk Mura Avantura
-4lapsDarko Golovic (Mne) Bk Nikbike
DNFLionel Vujasin (Bel) Mini-Cannondale Istrabike
DNFTomasz Droždž (Pol) Jbg-2 Professional Mtb Team
DNFBorut Ramšak (Slo) Ganesha Team
DNFRadosav Bezmarevic (Mne) Bk Nikbike
DNFEfrem Bonelli (Ita) Team Km Bottecchia
DNFRadoslaw Rekawek (Pol) Kross Racing Team
DNFFilip Turk (Cro) Bbk Šišmiš Samobor
DNFMario Tašic (Cro) Bk Dugo Selo
DNFAndreas Fuchs (Aut) Team Protek
DNFMykhaylo Batsutsa (Ukr) Ukraina National team
DNFMarko Popovic (Srb) Serbia National Team
DNFVittorio Oliva (Ita) Team Uci Bi&esse-Leecougan Inf
DNFSilvije Tomac (Cro) Bk Ciklus

Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tanja Žakelj (Slo) Unior Tools Team1:24:33
2Yana Belomoina (Ukr) Superior Brentjens0:04:27
3Katarzyna Solus-Miskowicz (Pol) Mks Dek Meble Cyclo Korona Kie0:05:58
4Jovana Crnogorac (Srb) Serbia National Team0:06:43
5Michalina Ziólkowska (Pol) Kross Racing Team0:10:14
6Vendula Kuntova (Cze) Remerx-Merida Team Kolín0:11:15
7Inbar Ronen (Isr) Ccc0:13:08
8Noga Korem (Isr) Teamisgav-Giant0:15:59
9Ana Zupan (Slo) Energijateam.Com0:17:14
10Iryna Popova (Ukr) Ukraina National team0:17:15
11Zorana Težak (Cro) Adrenalina0:17:59
12Marta Tereshchuk (Ukr) Ukraina National team0:19:00
13Gorana Težak (Cro) Adrenalina0:20:02
14Yuval Bar Ziv (Isr) Tnt0:21:29
15Moran Tel-Paz (Isr) Ccc0:24:31
-1lapAntonela Ferencic (Cro) Bk Meridiana Kamen Team
-3lapsIvana Ruszkowski (Cro) Bgk Tuškanac
DNFAnna Szafraniec (Pol) Kross Racing Team
DNFAndrea Kiršic (Cro) Bk Keindl Sport

Junior men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amit Krispil (Isr) Teamisgav-Giant1:02:17
2Jovan Jovanoski (Mkd) Club Ecodrome0:02:01
3Guy Sessler (Isr) Masters Haifa0:02:15
4Oleksiy Zavolokin (Ukr) Ukraina National team0:03:57
5Aleksandar Roman (Srb) Serbia National Team0:06:32
6Kostyantyn Prykhodko (Ukr) Ukraina National team0:08:38
7Matej Berger (Slo) Energijateam.Com0:09:05
8Alen Tomašov (Cro) BK Crikvenica0:11:16
9Davide Vueric (Ita) Asd Free Spirit Team0:11:22
10Marko Bertetic (Cro) Bk Keindl Sport0:12:06
11Blaž Kadivec (Slo) Energijateam.Com0:14:44
12Tomislav Vukadin (Cro) Bk Dugo Selo0:15:12
13Marko Radoš (Cro) Bk Luks Racing Team0:15:19
14Juraj Segin (Cro) Bk Bjelovar0:20:01
15Petar Upevceski (Mkd) Club Ecodrome0:25:34
16Boban Despotovic (Mne) Bk Nikbike0:29:51
17Matija Borlinic (Cro) Bk Lastavica0:30:03
-1lapEdi Krožnjak (Cro) Adrenalina
-1lapSven Lukic (Cro) Bk Bjelovar
-1lapMatko Grujic (Cro) Adrenalina
-1lapValentino Mišic (Cro) Bk Mura Avantura
-1lapSandi Bažon (Cro) Bk Keindl Sport
-2lapsEugen Popovic (Cro) Kk Jastrebarsko
-2lapsKrešimir Banovic (Cro) Bk Luks Racing Team
DNFPatrik Zec (Cro) Bbk Grožnjan
DNFDavid Andlar (Cro) Bk Ciklus
DNFLuka Dakovic (Mne) Bk Nikbike

Junior women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dina Gordiuk (Ukr) Ukraina National team0:58:59
2Jelena Eric (Srb) Serbia National Team0:06:57
3Daryna Tkachova (Ukr) Ukraina National team0:17:23

Latest on Cyclingnews