Skip to main content

Toon Aerts wins X2O Trofee Kortrijk

Image 1 of 3

Cap Urban Cross

Toon Aerts wins Cap Urban Cross (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 2 of 3

Cap Urban Cross

Toon Aerts wins Cap Urban Cross (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 3 of 3

Cap Urban Cross

Vincent Baestaens and Michael Vanthourenhout during Urban Cross (Image credit: Getty Images)

Toon Aerts (Baloise Trek Lions) took his third victory of the cyclo-cross season at the X2O Trofee Urban Cross, soloing home over a minute ahead of Eli Iserbyt (Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal) in Kortrijk to grab the overall series lead after two races.

Corné Van Kessel (Tormans-Circus) rounded out the podium in third place, 1:39 down on Aerts, who led the race from flag to flag.

"I suffered fantastically today," Aerts said after the race. "I had a very good day."

"I had made two plans for this match beforehand. With the first plan I felt less good and I would limit myself to following, with the other plan I felt strong and I had to go for it. It became plan number two.

"On the last lap I had to make sure I didn't make any more mistakes because I was really broken. When I crossed the finish line, I forgot to put my hands in the air."

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Toon Aerts (Baloise Trek Lions) 0:57:32
2Eli Iserbyt (Pauwels Sauzen - Bingoal) 0:01:07
3Corne Van Kessel (Tormans-Circus Cyclo Cross Team) 0:01:39
4Vincent Baestaens (Deschacht-Group Hens-Containers Maes) 0:02:06
5Michael Vanthourenhout (Pauwels Sauzen - Bingoal)
6Diether Sweeck (Kko - Crelan) 0:02:31
7Thijs Aerts (Baloise Trek Lions) 0:02:57
8Lander Loockx (Deschacht-Group Hens-Containers Maes) 0:03:01
9Tom Meeusen (Deschacht-Group Hens-Containers Maes) 0:03:43
10Laurens Sweeck (Pauwels Sauzen - Bingoal) 0:03:53
11David Van der Poel (Alpecin – Fenix) 0:04:02
12Yentl Bekaert (Baloise Trek Lions) 0:04:18
13Robin Alderweireld (Team Atom 6) 0:04:31
14Mathijs Wuyts (Tarteletto - Isorex CX-team) 0:04:58
15Ingmar Uytdewilligen (Tarteletto - Isorex CX-team) 0:05:13
16Julian Siemons (Van Den Plas - Hepa Cycling Team) 0:05:23
17Arne Vrachten (Acrog - Tormans Balen BC) 0:05:44
18Seppe Rombouts (Lviv Cycling Team) 0:06:08
19Nick Peers (Van Den Plas - Hepa Cycling Team) 0:07:14
20Koen Van Dijke (TWC Het Snelle Wiel) 0:07:20
21Tim De Schuyter (Individueel) - 2 Laps
22Florian Hamm (Schamel p/b Kloster Kitchen)
23Andy Ruts - 3 Laps
24Wouter Goosen (Zannata Cycling Team)
25Alex Colman (Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise)
26Gauthier Heymes (CC Sarrebourgeois) - 4 Laps
Thank you for reading 5 articles this month* Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews