Lucinda Brand wins X2O Trofee Kortrijk

World champion Lucinda Brand (Baloise Trek Lions) took her seventh victory of the 2021-22 cyclo-cross season in Kortrijk on Saturday afternoon.

She came out on top of a duel with fellow Dutchwoman Ceylin del Carmen Alvarado (Alpecin-Fenix) after falling late on. Denise Betsema (Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal) completed the podium in the second round of the X2O Trofee.

"It was very tough today," Brand said after the race. "I got stuck at the start due to a crash, after which I had the feeling that the whole peloton was passing me.

"Luckily I was able to move up, but it cost me a lot of energy. I actually thought it was over early on the last lap, but then I fell," she added.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lucinda Brand (Baloise Trek Lions) 0:47:49
2Ceylin del Carmen Alvarado (Alpecin – Fenix) 0:00:07
3Denise Betsema (Pauwels Sauzen - Bingoal) 0:00:36
4Annemarie Worst (777) 0:00:48
5Anna Kay (Starcasino CX Team)
6Sanne Cant (Iko - Crelan) 0:00:51
7Marion Norbert Riberolle (Starcasino CX Team) 0:01:04
8Kiona Rochette (Crelan-Iko) 0:01:21
9Clara Honsinger (Cannondale/Cyclocrossworld) 0:02:25
10Christine Majerus (SD Worx) 0:02:39
11Katie Clouse (DNA Pro Cycling Team) 0:03:41
12Ellen van Loy (Vondelmolen-De Ceuster Cycling Team) 0:04:08
13Leonie Bentveld (NWV Groningen) 0:04:46
14Joyce Vanderbeken (Bike-Advice Cycling Team) 0:04:55
15Marthe Truyen (Iko - Crelan) 0:05:04
16Julie de Wilde (Iko - Crelan) 0:05:34
17Susanne Meistrok (Proximus-Alphamotorhomes-Doltcini Cycling Team) 0:06:00
18Karen Verhestraeten (Iko - Crelan) 0:06:07
19Fauve Bastiaenssen
20Jana Dobbelaere (Starcasino CX Team) 0:07:02
21Alicia Sels (Proximus - Alphamotorhomes - Doltcini Ct) 0:07:18
22Meg de Bruyne (Proximus-Alphamotorhomes-Doltcini Cycling Team) 0:07:28
23Lara Defour (Multum Accountants Ladies Cycling Team) 0:07:45
24Allison Arensman (Velo Revolution-WPcycles) 0:09:16
25Shana Maes (Tormans-circus Cyclo Cross Team) 0:09:46
26Amy Perryman (Montezuma´s Race Team) 0:10:18
27Lotta Mansfield (Montezuma’s Race Team) 0:10:50
28Chloë van den Eede (Proximus-Alphamotorhomes-Doltcini Cycling Team) - 1 Lap
29Pem Hoefmans (Watersley R&D Cycling Team)
30Cleo Kiekens (Acrog - Tormans Balen Bc)
31Corey Coogan Cisek (Velorevolution WPcycles)
32Audrey de Keersmaeker (Starcasino cx Team)
33Kiona Dhont (Vondelmolen-de Ceuster Cycling Team)
34Lorena Wiebes (Team DSM)
35Tine Rombouts (Acrog - Tormans Balen Bc)
36Floor van Elsacker (Acrog - Tormans Balen Bc) - 2 Laps
37Jesse Vandenbulcke (Lotto Soudal Ladies)
38Adèle Hurteloup (Retz Bike Club)
39Evelien Hus (Acrog - Tormans Balen Bc)
40Femke Gort (Bns Technics-Group t.o.M.)
41Dina Cooper (Van Moer Logistics Cycling Team)
42Rosanne Breugelmans (BNS Technics-Group t.o.M.)
43Nele de Vos (Never Give up by Jolien Verschueren)
44Sterre Hendrickx (Acrog - Tormans Balen Bc)
45Michelle Geoghegan (Velorevolution-wpcycles)
46Emily de Cuyper (Individueel)
47Severine Bouchez (Independant Rp)
48Jo Blanchaert (Individueel)
49Tiger-lil Harinck (Cyclocross Team MJ Wood)
50Ella Maes (Alu Decock-litubel-Wielerteam Waregem)
51Marie van de Kerkhof (AA Drink Young Lions) - 3 Laps

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1