Movistar rocket to TTT victory

The Movistar team claimed a hard-fought victory in the short, fast team time trial from Pradoluendo to Belorado in the Vuelta a Burgos, besting the Katusha team of race leader Joaquim Rodriguez by ten seconds.

The 11.6km race took less than ten minutes, with the Spanish squad pushing the pace to 66.6kph to take the victory, which it dedicated to Andrea Pinarello, the son of the team's bicycle sponsor.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team0:09:54
2Katusha Team0:00:10
3Acqua & Sapone0:00:13
4Saur - Sojasun0:00:17
5Caja Rural0:00:19
6FDJRow 5 - Cell 2
7Androni Giocattoli0:00:20
8Geox-TMCRow 7 - Cell 2
9Skil - Shimano0:00:23
10Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:24
11Orbea Continental0:00:29
12Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:35
13Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:38
14Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:00:39
15Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:00:40
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team25pts
2David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team14Row 3 - Cell 3
5Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team12Row 4 - Cell 3
6David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team7:27:33
2Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:07
3David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:08
5Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:21
6Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:23
7Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:30
8David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC0:00:31
9Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:32
10Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC0:00:36
11Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:39
12Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:40
13Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental0:00:41
14Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 13 - Cell 2
15Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:42
16Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ0:00:47
17Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC0:00:54
18Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC0:00:56
19David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:03
20Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ0:01:07
21Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:01:10
22Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:13
23Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:14
24Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:01:29
25Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:01:33
26Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:01:34
27Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:01:40
28Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De ColombiaRow 27 - Cell 2
29Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ0:01:43
30Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:48
31Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:01:52
32Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:53
33Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:01:54
34Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:57
35Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team0:02:00
36Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:02:08
37Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental0:02:20
38Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:26
39Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:02:28
40Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano0:02:29
41Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural0:02:39
42Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 41 - Cell 2
43David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMCRow 42 - Cell 2
44Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC0:02:40
45Luca Solari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:41
46Camilo Andres Suarez Albarracin (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:02:45
47Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:50
48Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team0:02:53
49Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De ColombiaRow 48 - Cell 2
50Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:55
51Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC0:03:02
52Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:03:07
53Ramon Domene (Spa) Androni GiocattoliRow 52 - Cell 2
54Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Skil - Shimano0:03:14
55Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:03:19
56Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:03:20
57Christopher Jennings (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:03:22
58Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:25
59Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural0:03:26
60Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone0:03:34
61Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:03:36
62Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:03:38
63Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural0:03:42
64Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 63 - Cell 2
65David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:03:44
66Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ0:03:49
67Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:03:54
68Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:04:00
69Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:04:04
70Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Caja Rural0:04:05
71José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja GranadaRow 70 - Cell 2
72Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC0:04:14
73Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:04:23
74Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:04:30
75Adrian Saez (Spa) Orbea Continental0:04:32
76Pascual Orengo Lopez (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:04:56
77Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:05:07
78Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ0:05:08
79Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural0:05:12
80Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli0:05:17
81Jordi Simon (Spa) Caja Rural0:05:19
82Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:05:20
83Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:05:26
84José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural0:05:30
85Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:05:37
86Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:05:46
87Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:06:00
88Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:06:04
89Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental0:06:07
90Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:06:20
91Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:06:28
92Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:06:42
93Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De ColombiaRow 92 - Cell 2
94Igor Romero Etxebarria (Spa) Caja Rural0:07:08
95Beñat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea Continental0:07:15
96Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:07:22
97Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:07:31
98Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:07:39
99Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team0:07:40
100Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team0:07:58
101Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJRow 100 - Cell 2
102José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team0:08:16
103Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:08:36
104Ruben Jimenez Ventosa (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:08:37
105Noel Martin Infante (Spa) Orbea Continental0:08:45
106Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:08:51
107Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:08:59
108Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ0:09:07
109Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:09:19
110Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:09:30
111Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental0:09:46
112Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 111 - Cell 2
113Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:09:47
114Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental0:09:50
115Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:10:50
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team52pts
2Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi41Row 1 - Cell 3
3Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team35Row 2 - Cell 3
4Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team31Row 3 - Cell 3
5David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team27Row 4 - Cell 3
6Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team25Row 5 - Cell 3
7Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team23Row 6 - Cell 3
8Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC21Row 7 - Cell 3
9David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team20Row 8 - Cell 3
10Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental16Row 9 - Cell 3
11Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC14Row 10 - Cell 3
12Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun14Row 11 - Cell 3
13Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team14Row 12 - Cell 3
14Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun11Row 13 - Cell 3
15Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team9Row 14 - Cell 3
16David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC8Row 15 - Cell 3
17Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC8Row 16 - Cell 3
18Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team8Row 17 - Cell 3
19Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ7Row 18 - Cell 3
20Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi7Row 19 - Cell 3
21Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator6Row 20 - Cell 3
22Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team6Row 21 - Cell 3
23Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team5Row 22 - Cell 3
24Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi5Row 23 - Cell 3
25Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team4Row 24 - Cell 3
26Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia3Row 25 - Cell 3
27Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone2Row 26 - Cell 3
28Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC2Row 27 - Cell 3
29Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1Row 28 - Cell 3
30Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone1Row 29 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team11pts
2José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada10Row 1 - Cell 3
3Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi8Row 2 - Cell 3
4Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team8Row 3 - Cell 3
5Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator7Row 4 - Cell 3
6Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team6Row 5 - Cell 3
7Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ5Row 6 - Cell 3
8Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team2Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator15pts
2Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Saur - Sojasun6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ4Row 3 - Cell 3
5Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ2Row 4 - Cell 3
6José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2Row 5 - Cell 3
7Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Caja Rural1Row 6 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team22:03:13
2Geox-TMC0:00:24
3Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:31
4Saur - Sojasun0:00:56
5Katusha Team0:01:03
6FDJ0:02:37
7Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:03:23
8Andalucia Caja Granada0:04:03
9Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:04:06
10Acqua & Sapone0:04:08
11Orbea Continental0:04:43
12Caja Rural0:06:40
13Androni Giocattoli0:06:44
14Skil - Shimano0:07:10
15Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:07:32

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1