Gunnewijk sprints to women's win

Loes Gunnewijk (Nederland Bloeit) won the women's World Cup after attacking a lead group that included 12 other riders with one kilometre to go. Gunnewijk's team-mate Annemiek van Vleuten gave Holland two place on the podium, taking second ahead of Italian Giorgia Bronzini (Gauss RDZ Ormu).

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit3:33:56
2Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit0:00:01
3Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Gauss RDZ OrmuRow 2 - Cell 2
4Charlotte Becker (Ger) Cervelo Test TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Chantal Blaak (Ned) Leontien.nlRow 4 - Cell 2
6Brooke Miller (USA) TibcoRow 5 - Cell 2
7Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia WomenRow 6 - Cell 2
8Carla Swart (RSA) MTNRow 7 - Cell 2
9Marie Lindberg (Swe) Redsun Cycling TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Iris Slappendel (Ned) Cervelo Test TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australian National Team0:00:05
12Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo Test TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Noemi Cantele (Ita) HTC Columbia Women0:00:07
14Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo Test Team0:01:13
15Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland BloeitRow 14 - Cell 2
16Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Ladies TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Nicole Cooke (GBr) British National TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia WomenRow 17 - Cell 2
19Barbara Guarischi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record RoxRow 18 - Cell 2
20Emma Johansson (Swe) Redsun Cycling TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia WomenRow 20 - Cell 2
22Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Leontien.nlRow 21 - Cell 2
23Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ OrmuRow 22 - Cell 2
24Grace Verbeke (Bel) Lotto Ladies TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Giulia Lazzerini (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record RoxRow 24 - Cell 2
26Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland BloeitRow 25 - Cell 2
27Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo Test TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Dutch National TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Sophie Creux (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd GestionRow 28 - Cell 2
30Lucy Martin (GBr) British National TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Monia Baccaille (Ita) Team ValdarnoRow 30 - Cell 2
32Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products UckRow 31 - Cell 2
33Lauren Tamayo (USA) United States National TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Irina Molicheva (Rus) Fenixs - PetrogradetsRow 33 - Cell 2
35Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - GhezziRow 34 - Cell 2
36Hannah Mayho (GBr) British National TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Denise Ramsden (Can) Canadian National TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Andrea Bosman (Ned) Leontien.nlRow 37 - Cell 2
39Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Redsun Cycling TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Lucinda Brand (Ned) Leontien.nlRow 39 - Cell 2
41Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australian National TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Karin Aune (Swe) Fenixs - PetrogradetsRow 41 - Cell 2
43Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Hitec Products UckRow 42 - Cell 2
44Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Nederland BloeitRow 43 - Cell 2
45Emma Mackie (Aus) TibcoRow 44 - Cell 2
46Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) TibcoRow 45 - Cell 2
47Inge Klep (Ned) Redsun Cycling TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Corine Hierckens (Bel) Fenixs - PetrogradetsRow 47 - Cell 2
49Kimberly Anderson (USA) HTC Columbia WomenRow 48 - Cell 2
50Anne De Wildt (Ned) Leontien.nlRow 49 - Cell 2
51Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel (Ned) Cervelo Test TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ OrmuRow 51 - Cell 2
53Marta Vila Josana Andreu (Spa) Team ValdarnoRow 52 - Cell 2
54Amy Pieters (Ned) Dutch National TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Anne Arnouts (Bel) Redsun Cycling TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Angela Hennig (Ger) Noris CyclingRow 55 - Cell 2
57Trixi Worrack (Ger) Noris CyclingRow 56 - Cell 2
58Alice Marmorini (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record RoxRow 57 - Cell 2
59Dorleta Zorrilla Braceras (Spa) Bizkaia - DurangoRow 58 - Cell 2
60Katie Colclough (GBr) British National TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Australian National TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Fröydis Waerstad (Nor) Hitec Products UckRow 61 - Cell 2
63Sinead Miller (USA) USA0:01:25
64Josien Van Wingerden (Ned) Leontien.nlRow 63 - Cell 2
65Anne Eversdijk (Ned) Dutch National TeamRow 64 - Cell 2
66Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) HTC Columbia Women0:01:28
67Andrea Dvorak (USA) United States National TeamRow 66 - Cell 2
68Bridie O'donnell (Aus) Team ValdarnoRow 67 - Cell 2
69Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Lotto Ladies Team0:03:51
70Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Noris Cycling0:06:03

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1