Skip to main content

Gunnewijk sprints to women's win

Image 1 of 39

Loes Gunnewijk (Nederland Bloeit) celebrates her solo win in Drenthe, just ahead of the sprinting group

Loes Gunnewijk (Nederland Bloeit) celebrates her solo win in Drenthe, just ahead of the sprinting group
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 2 of 39

Adrie Visser (HTC Columbia Women) at the front of the lead group.

Adrie Visser (HTC Columbia Women) at the front of the lead group.
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 3 of 39

The tough roads kept the team cars busy all day.

The tough roads kept the team cars busy all day.
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 4 of 39

UCI World Road Champion Tatiana Guderzo didn't finish the World Cup race.

UCI World Road Champion Tatiana Guderzo didn't finish the World Cup race.
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 5 of 39

UCI World Road Champion Tatiana Guderzo found the race tough going.

UCI World Road Champion Tatiana Guderzo found the race tough going.
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 6 of 39

Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit) is the World Cup leader

Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit) is the World Cup leader
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 7 of 39

Loes Gunnewijk (Nederland Bloeit) charges to a win.

Loes Gunnewijk (Nederland Bloeit) charges to a win.
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 8 of 39

Charlotte Becker, Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel and Iris Slappendel (Cervelo Test Team) are disappointed after the race.

Charlotte Becker, Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel and Iris Slappendel (Cervelo Test Team) are disappointed after the race.
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 9 of 39

Loes Gunnewijk (Nederland Bloeit) and her mom hug in celebration after her win.

Loes Gunnewijk (Nederland Bloeit) and her mom hug in celebration after her win.
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 10 of 39

The narrow roads makes it tough for team cars to get to their riders, so positioning in the convoy is important.

The narrow roads makes it tough for team cars to get to their riders, so positioning in the convoy is important.
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 11 of 39

Andrea Bosman (Leontien.nl)

Andrea Bosman (Leontien.nl)
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 12 of 39

The lead group passes over a cobbled road.

The lead group passes over a cobbled road.
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 13 of 39

The Nederland Bloeit women wait for the race to start.

The Nederland Bloeit women wait for the race to start.
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 14 of 39

The peloton strings out as it attempts to find the best line over the bumpy road.

The peloton strings out as it attempts to find the best line over the bumpy road.
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 15 of 39

Great Britain's Nicole Cooke (British National Team) could only manage 17th place.

Great Britain's Nicole Cooke (British National Team) could only manage 17th place.
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 16 of 39

Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel (Cervelo Test Team) finished in the main bunch.

Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel (Cervelo Test Team) finished in the main bunch.
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 17 of 39

Dutch rider Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit) finished 1:13 minutes down.

Dutch rider Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit) finished 1:13 minutes down.
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 18 of 39

Dutch rider Lucinda Brand (Leontien.nl) finished in 40th place.

Dutch rider Lucinda Brand (Leontien.nl) finished in 40th place.
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 19 of 39

Linn Torp (Fenixs) didn't make the finish.

Linn Torp (Fenixs) didn't make the finish.
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 20 of 39

The podium: Annemiek Van Vleuten (Nederland Bloeit), Loes Gunnewijk (Nederland Bloeit), Giorgia Bronzini (Gauss RDZ Ormu)

The podium: Annemiek Van Vleuten (Nederland Bloeit), Loes Gunnewijk (Nederland Bloeit), Giorgia Bronzini (Gauss RDZ Ormu)
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 21 of 39

The rainbow jersey for the World Cup leader, Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit)

The rainbow jersey for the World Cup leader, Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit)
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 22 of 39

Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit) defended her World Cup lead in Drenthe

Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit) defended her World Cup lead in Drenthe
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 23 of 39

Kirsten Wild (Cervelo Test Team) leads the bunch in for 14th place. Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit) retained her World Cup lead with 15th place whilst Rochelle Gilmore was 16th.

Kirsten Wild (Cervelo Test Team) leads the bunch in for 14th place. Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit) retained her World Cup lead with 15th place whilst Rochelle Gilmore was 16th.
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 24 of 39

Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit) in the leading group

Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit) in the leading group
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 25 of 39

The Ronde van Drenthe podium - Annemiek Van Vleuten, Loes Gunnewijk (Nederland Bloeit), Giorgia Bronzini (Gauss Rdz Ormu)

The Ronde van Drenthe podium - Annemiek Van Vleuten, Loes Gunnewijk (Nederland Bloeit), Giorgia Bronzini (Gauss Rdz Ormu)
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 26 of 39

Loes Gunnewijk (Nederland Bloeit) sprints to a win.

Loes Gunnewijk (Nederland Bloeit) sprints to a win.
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 27 of 39

Eventual third, Giorgia Bronzini (Gauss Rdz Ormu) checks for chasers as the lead group takes a corner in the woods

Eventual third, Giorgia Bronzini (Gauss Rdz Ormu) checks for chasers as the lead group takes a corner in the woods
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 28 of 39

Martine Bras (Gauss Rdz Ormu) led the race over the VAM berg with 26 kilometres to go

Martine Bras (Gauss Rdz Ormu) led the race over the VAM berg with 26 kilometres to go
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 29 of 39

The champion of the cobbles was the leader here, Grace Verbeke (Lotto Ladies Team), recent winner of the Ronde van Vlaanderen World Cup

The champion of the cobbles was the leader here, Grace Verbeke (Lotto Ladies Team), recent winner of the Ronde van Vlaanderen World Cup
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 30 of 39

Noris Cycling colours are black and red, without a sponsor name. Trixi Worrack rides for the team

Noris Cycling colours are black and red, without a sponsor name. Trixi Worrack rides for the team
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 31 of 39

Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel (Cervelo Test Team) leads the bunch through a cobbled village street

Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel (Cervelo Test Team) leads the bunch through a cobbled village street
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 32 of 39

The victor of Thursday's Drenthe race in Dwingeloo, Ina Yoko Teutenberg (HTC - Columbia Women) rides next to teammate, Eleonora Van Dijk

The victor of Thursday's Drenthe race in Dwingeloo, Ina Yoko Teutenberg (HTC - Columbia Women) rides next to teammate, Eleonora Van Dijk
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 33 of 39

The victor of Thursday's Drenthe race in Dwingeloo, Ina Yoko Teutenberg (HTC - Columbia Women) rides next to teammate, Eleonora Van Dijk

The victor of Thursday's Drenthe race in Dwingeloo, Ina Yoko Teutenberg (HTC - Columbia Women) rides next to teammate, Eleonora Van Dijk
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 34 of 39

Winner of this race in 2009, Emma Johansson (Redsun Cycling Team), with race number 1

Winner of this race in 2009, Emma Johansson (Redsun Cycling Team), with race number 1
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 35 of 39

Emma Mackie (Tibco), a return to Europe and the cold weather after starting her season in the USA

Emma Mackie (Tibco), a return to Europe and the cold weather after starting her season in the USA
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 36 of 39

The lead group works its way through the forest which contains the pave

The lead group works its way through the forest which contains the pave
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 37 of 39

Veronica Andreasson (Lotto Ladies Team) leads a group on the trademark section of this race, the cobbles

Veronica Andreasson (Lotto Ladies Team) leads a group on the trademark section of this race, the cobbles
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 38 of 39

The bunch crosses a bridge in the Drenthe region

The bunch crosses a bridge in the Drenthe region
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 39 of 39

A softer ride perhaps, on the cobbles, than a carbon race bike - Sarah Düster (Cervelo Test Team) won the GPM / bergs prize

A softer ride perhaps, on the cobbles, than a carbon race bike - Sarah Düster (Cervelo Test Team) won the GPM / bergs prize
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)

Loes Gunnewijk (Nederland Bloeit) won the women's World Cup after attacking a lead group that included 12 other riders with one kilometre to go. Gunnewijk's team-mate Annemiek van Vleuten gave Holland two place on the podium, taking second ahead of Italian Giorgia Bronzini (Gauss RDZ Ormu).

Gunnewijk finished runner up at the event last year, giving her confidence heading into today’s race. "That felt like a victory because it ended a period of misfortune at that time. But really, the win is even more beautiful," she said.

The winner attacked when things started to get quiet among the race's leaders, just before the final sprint would have begun. After her attack she was encouraged by her team manager Jeroen Blijlevens.

"He shouted in my ear that I had a gap and had to keep going,” she said. “That I succeeded is a dream come true. I have been, for a number of years, often close to a victory in a World Cup, but now I've got one."

Gunnewijk's teammate Marianne Vos retained her lead in the World Cup standings.

Cervelo Test Team’s Egon van Kessel seemed less than pleased with the race’s outcome, having done much of the work throughout the race. The team’s top rider was Charlotte Becker in fourth place.

“Halfway through the race, in the cobblestone section, we launched a good attack and that tactic resulted in a break of 30 riders with six of our own riders in the break,” said van Kessel. “There was one team with six riders and two teams with four, but what really happened was our team had to do a lot of the work, and the Leontien team had to do a lot of work.

“Finally they all came together with eleven riders in the front including three of our girls Charlotte, Iris and Sarah,” he added. “At the end we lost the race and Loes Gunnewijk from Nederland Bloeit won the race. The team that didn’t do so much work won the race – it can happen.”

The event was a learning experience for the USA’s Team Tibco, with the squad managing to land Brooke Miller in sixth overall. Despite making the winning break’s selection, Miller described it as a challenging day.

“It was a great day for the team, but also a frustrating one as we had more bad luck today,” Miller said. “But everyone raced really well. With each race we’re learning how to race smarter and be in good position. Today gave us a lot of confidence for the next couple races.”

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit3:33:56
2Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit0:00:01
3Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu
4Charlotte Becker (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
5Chantal Blaak (Ned) Leontien.nl
6Brooke Miller (USA) Tibco
7Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women
8Carla Swart (RSA) MTN
9Marie Lindberg (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team
10Iris Slappendel (Ned) Cervelo Test Team
11Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australian National Team0:00:05
12Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
13Noemi Cantele (Ita) HTC Columbia Women0:00:07
14Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo Test Team0:01:13
15Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
16Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team
17Nicole Cooke (GBr) British National Team
18Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women
19Barbara Guarischi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
20Emma Johansson (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team
21Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia Women
22Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Leontien.nl
23Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu
24Grace Verbeke (Bel) Lotto Ladies Team
25Giulia Lazzerini (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
26Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
27Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo Test Team
28Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Dutch National Team
29Sophie Creux (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion
30Lucy Martin (GBr) British National Team
31Monia Baccaille (Ita) Team Valdarno
32Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products Uck
33Lauren Tamayo (USA) United States National Team
34Irina Molicheva (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets
35Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
36Hannah Mayho (GBr) British National Team
37Denise Ramsden (Can) Canadian National Team
38Andrea Bosman (Ned) Leontien.nl
39Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Redsun Cycling Team
40Lucinda Brand (Ned) Leontien.nl
41Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australian National Team
42Karin Aune (Swe) Fenixs - Petrogradets
43Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Hitec Products Uck
44Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
45Emma Mackie (Aus) Tibco
46Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Tibco
47Inge Klep (Ned) Redsun Cycling Team
48Corine Hierckens (Bel) Fenixs - Petrogradets
49Kimberly Anderson (USA) HTC Columbia Women
50Anne De Wildt (Ned) Leontien.nl
51Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel (Ned) Cervelo Test Team
52Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ Ormu
53Marta Vila Josana Andreu (Spa) Team Valdarno
54Amy Pieters (Ned) Dutch National Team
55Anne Arnouts (Bel) Redsun Cycling Team
56Angela Hennig (Ger) Noris Cycling
57Trixi Worrack (Ger) Noris Cycling
58Alice Marmorini (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
59Dorleta Zorrilla Braceras (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango
60Katie Colclough (GBr) British National Team
61Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Australian National Team
62Fröydis Waerstad (Nor) Hitec Products Uck
63Sinead Miller (USA) USA0:01:25
64Josien Van Wingerden (Ned) Leontien.nl
65Anne Eversdijk (Ned) Dutch National Team
66Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) HTC Columbia Women0:01:28
67Andrea Dvorak (USA) United States National Team
68Bridie O'donnell (Aus) Team Valdarno
69Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Lotto Ladies Team0:03:51
70Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Noris Cycling0:06:03

 

Latest on Cyclingnews