Kristina Vogel and Francois Pervis end Track Worlds in style

On the final night of racing at the 2014 Track World Championships, 29-year-old Francois Pervis made history by achieving an unheralded sweep in the men’s speed events by claiming his third gold medal in five days. Fastest in the qualifiers of the men’s sprint (9.742), the Frenchman reached the final unbeaten and did not conceded defeat since his arrival in Colombia. Kristina Vogel also won a third gold of the championships giving Germany four rainbow jerseys in total and equal top of the medal count with Australia, who also take home eight medals

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women Keirin heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
2Virginie Cueff (France)
3Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico)
4Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)
5Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women Keirin heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
3Elena Brezhniva (Russian Federation)
4Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
5Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women Keirin heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China)
2Anna Meares (Australia)
3Sandie Clair (France)
4Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
5Olena Tsos (Ukraine)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women keirin heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Stephanie Morton (Australia)
2Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russian Federation)
3Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
4Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)
5Kayono Maeda (Japan)
6Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women keirin repecharge heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Virginie Cueff (France)
2Elena Brezhniva (Russian Federation)
3Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)
4Olena Tsos (Ukraine)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women keirin repecharge heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Sandie Clair (France)
2Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
3Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)
4Kayono Maeda (Japan)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women keirin repecharge heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Anna Meares (Australia)
2Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
3Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
4Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women keirin repecharge heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico)
2Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
3Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russian Federation)
4Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
5Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women omnium: individual pursuit
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sarah Hammer (United States Of America)0:03:32.761
2Laura Trott (Great Britain)0:00:01.124
3Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland)0:00:03.838
4Laura Brown (Canada)0:00:04.284
5Annette Edmondson (Australia)0:00:04.345
6Ganna Solovei (Ukraine)0:00:05.143
7Tamara Balabolina (Russian Federation)0:00:05.606
8Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)0:00:06.651
9Simona Frapporti (Italy)0:00:07.676
10Jolien D'hoore (Belgium)0:00:08.544
11Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)0:00:08.684
12Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia)0:00:12.869
13Laurie Berthon (France)0:00:13.266
14Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong, China)0:00:15.413
15Katsiaryna Barazna (Belarus)0:00:15.886
16Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan)0:00:16.816
17Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)0:00:18.088
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Madison
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1David Muntaner Juaneda, Albert Torres Barcelo (Spain)18pts
2Martin Blaha, Vojtech Hacecky (Czech Republic)12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Stefan Kueng, Thery Schir (Switzerland)7Row 2 - Cell 3
4Andreas Graf, Andrea Mueller (Austria)2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Jasper De Buyst, Kenny De Ketele (Belgium)31 (-1 lap)Row 4 - Cell 3
6Marco Coledan, Elia Viviani (Italy)12Row 5 - Cell 3
7Henning Bommel, Theo Reinhardt (Germany)10Row 6 - Cell 3
8Shane Archbold, Thomas Scully (New Zealand)10Row 7 - Cell 3
9Artur Ershov, Alexander Serov (Russia)1Row 8 - Cell 3
10Thomasfra Boudat, Vivien Brisse (France)1Row 9 - Cell 3
11Juan Arango Carvajal, Edwin Avila Vanegas (Colombia)Row 10 - Cell 2 Row 10 - Cell 3
12Jose Ramon Aguirre Infante, Diego Yepez Arellano (Mexico)0 (-2 laps)Row 11 - Cell 3
13Lok Cheung King, Wing Leung Chun (Hong Kong)2 (-3 laps)Row 12 - Cell 3
14Alexander Edmondson, Glenn O'Shea (Australia)4 (-4 laps)Row 13 - Cell 3
15Jonathan Dibben, Owain Doull (Great Britain)0 (-4 laps)Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 1, Ride 1
#Rider Name (Country)
1Francois Pervis (Fra)
2Denis Dmitriev (Rus)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 1, Ride 2
#Rider Name (Country)
1Francois Pervis (Fra)
2Denis Dmitriev (Rus)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 2, Ride 1
#Rider Name (Country)
1Stefan Botticher (Ger)
2Matthew Glaetzer(Aus)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 2, Ride 2
#Rider Name (Country)
1Matthew Glaetzer(Aus)
2Stefan Botticher (Ger)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 2, Ride 3
#Rider Name (Country)
1Stefan Botticher (Ger)
2Matthew Glaetzer(Aus)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Ride 1
#Rider Name (Country)
1Francois Pervis (Fra)
2Stefan Botticher (Ger)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Ride 2
#Rider Name (Country)
1Francois Pervis (Fra)
2Stefan Botticher (Ger)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Ride 1
#Rider Name (Country)
1Denis Dmitriev (Rus)
2Matthew Glaetzer(Aus)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Ride 2
#Rider Name (Country)
1Denis Dmitriev (Rus)
2Matthew Glaetzer(Aus)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Keirin- Final 1-6
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Kristina Vogel (Ger)
2Anna Meares (Aus)
3Rebecca Angharad James (GBr)
4Elena Brezhniva (Rus)
5Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mex
6Sandie Clair (Fra)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Keirin- Final 7-10
#Rider Name (Country) Team
7Wai Sze Lee (Hkg)
8Fatehah Mustapa (Mas)
9Stephanie Morton (Aus)
10Virginie Cueff (Fra)
11Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub)
12Jessica Varnish (GBr)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Omnium, Scratch Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Xiao Juan Diao (Hkg)Row 0 - Cell 2
2Katsiaryna Barazna  (Blr)-1 lap
3Annette Edmondson  (Aus)Row 2 - Cell 2
4Laurie Berthon (Fra)Row 3 - Cell 2
5Sarah Hammer (USA)Row 4 - Cell 2
6Laura Trott  (GBr)Row 5 - Cell 2
7Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro  (Esp)Row 6 - Cell 2
8Jolien D'hoore  (Bel)Row 7 - Cell 2
9Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk)Row 8 - Cell 2
10Katarzyna Pawlowska(Pol)Row 9 - Cell 2
11Tamara Balabolina (Rus)Row 10 - Cell 2
12Ganna Solovei  (Ukr)Row 11 - Cell 2
13Marlies Mejias Garcia  (Cub)Row 12 - Cell 2
14Simona Frapporti  (Ita)Row 13 - Cell 2
15Laura Brown  (Can)Row 14 - Cell 2
16Sakura Tsukagoshi  (Jpn)Row 15 - Cell 2
17Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano  (Col)Row 16 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Omnium- Overall
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Sarah Hammer (USA)14pts
2Laura Trott (GBr)20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Annette Edmondson (Aus)24Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jolien D'Hoore (Bel)35Row 3 - Cell 3
5Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Esp)46Row 4 - Cell 3
6Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol)49Row 5 - Cell 3
7Laurie Berthon (Fra)50Row 6 - Cell 3
8Laura Brown (Can)52Row 7 - Cell 3
9Tamara Balabolina (Rus)52Row 8 - Cell 3
10Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub)61Row 9 - Cell 3
11Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Col)63Row 10 - Cell 3
12Xiao Juan Diao (Hkg)65Row 11 - Cell 3
13Katsiaryna Barazna (Blr)66Row 12 - Cell 3
14Simona Frapporti (Ita)74Row 13 - Cell 3
15Ganna Solovei (Ukr)75Row 14 - Cell 3
16Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk)84Row 15 - Cell 3
17Sakura Tsukagoshi (Jpn)88Row 16 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1