Gwin continues winning streak in Windham

The fifth round of the UCI Mountain Bike Downhill World Cup, in Windham, New York had a clear favourite before the race started: almost every one of the thousands of fans on the hill was rooting for Aaron Gwin (Trek World Racing) to repeat as the men's winner in front of his family and friends, on home soil. He did so in a stunning fashion, winning his fourth World Cup in five starts this season, and extending his two-year record to nine wins in 12 starts.

World champion Danny Hart (Giant Factory) set the first sub-2:30 time, which would hold up for fourth, but three of the top-10 riders would better it. Gee Atherton (GT Factory), riding ninth from last, knocked over a second off, and then the last two on the course both lowered it again. Steve Smith (Devinci Global Racing), chasing his first World Cup victory, was eight-tenths of a second faster than Atherton, but Gwin was even faster, finishing nearly a second ahead.

"This was tight, real tight," said Gwin. "This track is one of those tracks. All week you just knew you were going to have to be perfect on all your runs to make it happen. Any mistake was going to really cost you. The run was going awesome and then I ran over some poles just before the split. I just barely kept it in line."

"I thought for a second I was going down. I had to bunny hop over it. Then down near the bottom my chain came off, but luckily it went back on. I am so stoked. Man, this is as good as it gets for me. I've got my family and friends, and all these people here. It makes it so fun."

Gwin now holds a 295-point lead over Greg Minnaar (Santa Cruz Syndicate) with two rounds remaining, making it almost impossible for him to be beaten in his quest for a second World Cup title. Gee Atherton remains in third, 354 points in arrears.

Full results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing0:02:26.416
2Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing0:02:27.374
3Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing0:02:28.127
4Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:02:29.499
5Loic Bruni° (Fra) Lapierre International0:02:29.773
6Nick Beer (Swi) Devinci Global Racing0:02:29.812
7Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy-Specialized0:02:30.057
8Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson United Ride0:02:30.342
9Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:02:30.406
10Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kona0:02:30.679
12Rémi Thirion (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team0:02:30.731
13Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:02:31.025
14Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof0:02:31.179
15Richard Rude Jr° (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team0:02:31.192
16George Brannigan (NZl) Devinci Global Racing0:02:31.345
17Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre International0:02:31.426
18Sam Dale (GBr)0:02:31.532
19Joshua Button (Aus) Sc-Intense0:02:31.817
20Patrick Thome (Fra) Lapierre International0:02:31.838
21Lewis Buchanan (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof0:02:32.828
22Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Batibois Alsace0:02:33.552
23Mitch Ropelato (USA) Monster Energy-Specialized0:02:33.608
24Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Mondraker Team0:02:34.336
25Luke Strobel (USA)0:02:34.398
26Lorenzo Suding (Ita) Pila-Black Arrows-Mtb Herin School Asd0:02:34.418
27Greg Williamson (GBr)0:02:34.423
28Eliot Jackson (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team0:02:34.467
29Adam Brayton (GBr)0:02:34.469
30Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team0:02:34.617
31Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:02:34.699
32Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof0:02:34.887
33Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Topcycle By Trek0:02:34.922
34Brook Macdonald (NZl) MS Mondraker Team0:02:34.940
35Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Cg Racing Brigade0:02:35.050
36Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing0:02:35.105
37Bryn Atkinson (Aus) Team Norco International0:02:35.270
38George Gannicott° (GBr)0:02:35.397
39Mickael Pascal (Fra) Ck Racing Santacruz0:02:35.407
40Austin Warren° (USA)0:02:35.927
41Cameron Cole (NZl) Lapierre International0:02:36.061
42Connor Fearon° (Aus) Kona0:02:36.090
43Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Ck Racing Santacruz0:02:36.336
44Matthew Beer (Can)0:02:36.800
45Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team0:02:36.802
46Kyle Sangers (Can)0:02:37.123
47Isak Leivsson (Nor)0:02:37.168
48Harry Molloy (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team0:02:37.499
49Nejc Rutar (Slo) Unior Tools Team0:02:37.827
50Harry Heath (GBr) Unior Tools Team0:02:38.088
51Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:02:38.240
52Joe Connell° (GBr)0:02:38.456
53Kevin Aiello (USA)0:02:38.705
54Jono Jones° (GBr)0:02:38.751
55Logan Binggeli (USA)0:02:38.995
56Dean Lucas° (Aus)Row 55 - Cell 2
57Duncan Riffle (USA) Dirt Norco Race Team0:02:39.073
58Jack Reading (GBr)0:02:39.121
59Remi Gauvin (Can)0:02:39.372
60Manuel Gruber (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria0:02:39.648
61Oliver Burton (GBr)0:02:39.806
62Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria0:02:40.426
63Jack Moir° (Aus)0:02:40.427
64Mark Scott (GBr)0:02:40.565
65Justin Leov (NZl) Trek World Racing0:02:41.313
66Rob Fraser (Can)0:02:41.338
67Marc Beaumont (GBr) Gt Factory Racing0:02:42.224
68Faustin Figaret (Fra) SC-Intense0:02:42.250
69Damien Spagnolo (Fra) MS Mondraker Team0:02:42.859
70Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) Pila-Black Arrows-MTBHerin School Asd0:02:42.929
71Bernard Kerr (GBr)0:02:45.824
72Phil Atwill° (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team0:02:46.973
73Richard Thomas (GBr)0:02:48.868
74Florent Payet (Fra) SC-Intense0:02:53.914
75Alex Bond (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof0:03:11.698
76Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team0:03:13.207
77Yuki Kushima (Jpn)0:03:14.612
78Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:04:05.340
DNFDan Stanbridge (GBr) Dirt Norco Race TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
DNSBrendan Fairclough (GBr) Scott11Row 79 - Cell 2
DNSMichael Sylvestri (USA)Row 80 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Devinci Global Racing76pts
2GT Factory Racing72Row 1 - Cell 3
3Hutchinson United Ride58Row 2 - Cell 3
4Lapierre International53Row 3 - Cell 3
5Giant Factory Off-Road Team52Row 4 - Cell 3
6Trek World Racing40Row 5 - Cell 3
7Santa Cruz Syndicate40Row 6 - Cell 3
8MS Mondraker Team37Row 7 - Cell 3
9Monster Energy-Specialized32Row 8 - Cell 3
10SC-Intense28Row 9 - Cell 3
11Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team27Row 10 - Cell 3
12Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof27Row 11 - Cell 3
13Scott1126Row 12 - Cell 3
14Commencal / Riding Addiction22Row 13 - Cell 3
15Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team20Row 14 - Cell 3
16Kona20Row 15 - Cell 3
17Madison Saracen Downhill Team18Row 16 - Cell 3
18Alpine Commencal Austria14Row 17 - Cell 3
19Passion Velo.Fr12Row 18 - Cell 3
20Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Batibois Alsace12Row 19 - Cell 3
21Pila-Black Arrows-Mtb Herin School ASD5Row 20 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
World cup individual standings after five rounds
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Aaron Gwin (USA)1150pts
2Greg Minnaar (RSA)855Row 1 - Cell 3
3Gee Atherton (GBr)796Row 2 - Cell 3
4Danny Hart (GBr)650Row 3 - Cell 3
5Steve Smith (Can)610Row 4 - Cell 3
6Samuel Hill (Aus)573Row 5 - Cell 3
7Michael Hannah (Aus)451Row 6 - Cell 3
8Josh Bryceland (GBr)409Row 7 - Cell 3
9Andrew Neethling (RSA)405Row 8 - Cell 3
10Marc Beaumont (GBr)398Row 9 - Cell 3
11Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl)379Row 10 - Cell 3
12Brook Macdonald (NZl)353Row 11 - Cell 3
13Cameron Cole (NZl)342Row 12 - Cell 3
14George Brannigan (NZl)341Row 13 - Cell 3
15Nick Beer (Swi)333Row 14 - Cell 3
16Loic Bruni° (Fra)324Row 15 - Cell 3
17Rémi Thirion (Fra)324Row 16 - Cell 3
18Matthew Simmonds (GBr)324Row 17 - Cell 3
19Justin Leov (NZl)317Row 18 - Cell 3
20Richard Rude Jr° (USA)304Row 19 - Cell 3
21Damien Spagnolo (Fra)291Row 20 - Cell 3
22Joseph Smith (GBr)282Row 21 - Cell 3
23Patrick Thome (Fra)279Row 22 - Cell 3
24Luke Strobel (USA)268Row 23 - Cell 3
25Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra)262Row 24 - Cell 3
26Pierre Charles Georges (Fra)253Row 25 - Cell 3
27Brendan Fairclough (GBr)245Row 26 - Cell 3
28Mitchell Delfs (Aus)235Row 27 - Cell 3
29Mickael Pascal (Fra)231Row 28 - Cell 3
30Bryn Atkinson (Aus)229Row 29 - Cell 3
31Thibaut Ruffin (Fra)208Row 30 - Cell 3
32Sam Dale (GBr)204Row 31 - Cell 3
33Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col)195Row 32 - Cell 3
34Connor Fearon° (Aus)194Row 33 - Cell 3
35Jared Graves (Aus)193Row 34 - Cell 3
36Greg Williamson (GBr)189Row 35 - Cell 3
37Markus Pekoll (Aut)188Row 36 - Cell 3
38Bernard Kerr (GBr)179Row 37 - Cell 3
39Steve Peat (GBr)178Row 38 - Cell 3
40Eliot Jackson (USA)172Row 39 - Cell 3
41Joshua Button (Aus)170Row 40 - Cell 3
42Lorenzo Suding (Ita)168Row 41 - Cell 3
43Lewis Buchanan (GBr)168Row 42 - Cell 3
44Julien Camellini (Fra)167Row 43 - Cell 3
45Matthew Beer (Can)145Row 44 - Cell 3
46Harry Molloy (GBr)138Row 45 - Cell 3
47Johannes Fischbach (Ger)137Row 46 - Cell 3
48Duncan Riffle (USA)132Row 47 - Cell 3
49Mitch Ropelato (USA)131Row 48 - Cell 3
50Oscar Harnstrom (Swe)129Row 49 - Cell 3
51Robin Wallner (Swe)125Row 50 - Cell 3
52Ben Reid (Irl)125Row 51 - Cell 3
53Florent Payet (Fra)121Row 52 - Cell 3
54Neko Mulally (USA)120Row 53 - Cell 3
55Richard Thomas (GBr)120Row 54 - Cell 3
56Nejc Rutar (Slo)120Row 55 - Cell 3
57Oliver Burton (GBr)116Row 56 - Cell 3
58Jack Reading (GBr)114Row 57 - Cell 3
59Troy Brosnan (Aus)107Row 58 - Cell 3
60Harry Heath (GBr)106Row 59 - Cell 3
61Ziga Pandur (Slo)103Row 60 - Cell 3
62Kyle Sangers (Can)100Row 61 - Cell 3
63Fabien Cousinie (Fra)95Row 62 - Cell 3
64Cédric Gracia (Fra)93Row 63 - Cell 3
65Adam Brayton (GBr)90Row 64 - Cell 3
66Marcus Klausmann (Ger)88Row 65 - Cell 3
67Cyrille Kurtz (Fra)85Row 66 - Cell 3
68Austin Warren° (USA)84Row 67 - Cell 3
69Alexander Kangas (Swe)78Row 68 - Cell 3
70Isak Leivsson (Nor)78Row 69 - Cell 3
71Fraser Mcglone° (GBr)73Row 70 - Cell 3
72Matti Lehikoinen (Fin)67Row 71 - Cell 3
73Jono Jones° (GBr)67Row 72 - Cell 3
74Boris Tetzlaff (Aut)64Row 73 - Cell 3
75Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr)62Row 74 - Cell 3
76Mark Scott (GBr)60Row 75 - Cell 3
77Dan Stanbridge (GBr)57Row 76 - Cell 3
78Thomas Braithwaite (GBr)57Row 77 - Cell 3
79Francisco Pardal (Por)56Row 78 - Cell 3
80Filip Polc (Svk)55Row 79 - Cell 3
81Jack Moir° (Aus)55Row 80 - Cell 3
82Benny Strasser (Ger)50Row 81 - Cell 3
83Marco Milivinti (Ita)48Row 82 - Cell 3
84Johann Potgieter (RSA)48Row 83 - Cell 3
85Dean Lucas° (Aus)48Row 84 - Cell 3
86Dan Atherton (GBr)45Row 85 - Cell 3
87Faustin Figaret (Fra)45Row 86 - Cell 3
88Logan Binggeli (USA)44Row 87 - Cell 3
89George Gannicott° (GBr)43Row 88 - Cell 3
90Alex Bond (GBr)43Row 89 - Cell 3
91Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra)42Row 90 - Cell 3
92Yoann Barelli (Fra)42Row 91 - Cell 3
93Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa)41Row 92 - Cell 3
94Curtis Keene (USA)38Row 93 - Cell 3
95Nico Vink (Bel)38Row 94 - Cell 3
96Gaetan Ruffin (Fra)38Row 95 - Cell 3
97Ivan Oulego Moreno (Spa)37Row 96 - Cell 3
98Lars Vatnebryn Sandviken (Nor)35Row 97 - Cell 3
99Guillaume Cauvin° (Fra)35Row 98 - Cell 3
100Mathieu Gallean (Fra)35Row 99 - Cell 3
101Manuel Gruber (Aut)34Row 100 - Cell 3
102Cody Warren (USA)33Row 101 - Cell 3
103Timothy Bentley (RSA)33Row 102 - Cell 3
104Miran Vauh (Slo)33Row 103 - Cell 3
105Jonty Neethling (RSA)32Row 104 - Cell 3
106Kevin Aiello (USA)32Row 105 - Cell 3
107Niklas Wallner (Swe)31Row 106 - Cell 3
108Gianluca Vernassa (Ita)30Row 107 - Cell 3
109Ralph Jones (GBr)30Row 108 - Cell 3
110Ludovic May (Swi)30Row 109 - Cell 3
111Rob Fraser (Can)30Row 110 - Cell 3
112Joe Barnes (GBr)29Row 111 - Cell 3
113Joe Connell° (GBr)29Row 112 - Cell 3
114Dennis Dertell (Swe)28Row 113 - Cell 3
115Emanuel Pombo (Por)28Row 114 - Cell 3
116Stefan Garlicki (RSA)27Row 115 - Cell 3
117Kieran Bennett (NZl)26Row 116 - Cell 3
118Phil Atwill° (GBr)26Row 117 - Cell 3
119Charly Di Pasquale (Fra)23Row 118 - Cell 3
120Lars Peyer (Swi)22Row 119 - Cell 3
121Remi Gauvin (Can)22Row 120 - Cell 3
122Scott Mears (GBr)22Row 121 - Cell 3
123Thomas Jeandin (Swi)18Row 122 - Cell 3
124Carlo Caire° (Ita)17Row 123 - Cell 3
125Fergus Lamb (GBr)16Row 124 - Cell 3
126Kazuki Shimizu (Jpn)14Row 125 - Cell 3
127Arthur Parret (Fra)14Row 126 - Cell 3
128Benjamin Verrier (Fra)12Row 127 - Cell 3
129Emyr Davies (GBr)12Row 128 - Cell 3
130Junya Nagata (Jpn)11Row 129 - Cell 3
131Edgar Carballo Gonzalez (Spa)11Row 130 - Cell 3
132Tommy Herrmann (Ger)11Row 131 - Cell 3
133Matthias Stonig (Aut)10Row 132 - Cell 3
134Mark Wallace° (Can)9Row 133 - Cell 3
135Lutz Weber (Swi)8Row 134 - Cell 3
136Mathias Haas (Aut)7Row 135 - Cell 3
137Tiaan Odendaal° (RSA)7Row 136 - Cell 3
138Benjamin Torrano (Fra)7Row 137 - Cell 3
139Yuki Kushima (Jpn)4Row 138 - Cell 3
140Dan Sheridan° (Irl)3Row 139 - Cell 3
141Hans Lambert (Can)3Row 140 - Cell 3
142Kristoffer Haugland (Nor)2Row 141 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
World Cup team standings after five rounds
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1GT Factory Racing364pts
2Santa Cruz Syndicate266Row 1 - Cell 3
3Trek World Racing261Row 2 - Cell 3
4MS Mondraker Team259Row 3 - Cell 3
5Devinci Global Racing245Row 4 - Cell 3
6Lapierre International244Row 5 - Cell 3
7Hutchinson United Ride229Row 6 - Cell 3
8Giant Factory Off-Road Team210Row 7 - Cell 3
9Scott11188Row 8 - Cell 3
10Commencal / Riding Addiction159Row 9 - Cell 3
11Monster Energy-Specialized157Row 10 - Cell 3
12Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof105Row 11 - Cell 3
13Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team95Row 12 - Cell 3
14Team Norco International82Row 13 - Cell 3
15SC-Intense71Row 14 - Cell 3
16Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team64Row 15 - Cell 3
17Passion Velo.Fr62Row 16 - Cell 3
18Madison Saracen Downhill Team61Row 17 - Cell 3
19Alpine Commencal Austria60Row 18 - Cell 3
20CG Racing Brigade37Row 19 - Cell 3
21Kona36Row 20 - Cell 3
22Team Morzine - Avoriaz / Haute - Savoie27Row 21 - Cell 3
23Topcycle By Trek25Row 22 - Cell 3
24Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Batibois Alsace24Row 23 - Cell 3
25CK Racing Santacruz11Row 24 - Cell 3
26Unior Tools Team10Row 25 - Cell 3
27Torpado Surfing Shop10Row 26 - Cell 3
28Team Are Bikepark By W-Racing9Row 27 - Cell 3
29Pila-Black Arrows-MTB Herin School ASD6Row 28 - Cell 3
30Dirt Norco Race Team4Row 29 - Cell 3
31Ghost Factory Racing Team3Row 30 - Cell 3

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1