Gehbauer wins U23 men's cross country

Round four of the cross country series of the UCI Mountain Bike World Cup opened with the junior and under 23 women's and under 23 men's races in La Bresse, France, on Saturday. In the under 23 men's race, Austria's Alexander Gehbauer, who had an incredible ride last week from last to third after a mechanical, proved that he is the strongest under 23 man in the field this spring by riding away from his rivals to take his second win of the season and regain the World Cup leader's jersey he lost last week to Ondrej Cink (Merida).

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Under 23 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Gehbauer (Aut)1:22:24
2Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Ger) Focus MIG Team0:01:37
3Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team0:02:01
4Ondrej Cink (Cze) Merida Biking Team0:02:06
5Daniele Braidot (Ita)0:02:50
6Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team0:03:29
7Julian Schelb (Ger)0:03:53
8Nicholas Pettina (Ita)0:03:57
9Christian Pfäffle (Ger)0:04:06
10Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Ita) TX Active Bianchi0:04:31
11Jhonnatan Botero Villegas (Col) Giant Italia Team0:05:04
12Bart De Vocht (Bel) V.Z.W. Goeman Scott Cycling Team0:05:11
13Didier Bats (Bel)0:05:16
14Mirco Widmer (Swi) Giant Swiss SR - Suntour0:05:20
15Reto Indergand (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:05:30
16Maxime Urruty (Fra) Bikepark.Ch Craft0:05:38
17Dmytro Titarenko (Ukr) ISD MTB Team0:05:40
18Ivan Smirnov (Rus) Team Protek0:05:43
19Marek Rauchfuss (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team0:05:47
20Martin Gluth (Ger)0:06:00
21Olof Jonsson (Swe)0:06:01
22Jordan Sarrou (Fra) Lapierre International0:06:12
23Lukas Loretz (Swi) Giant Swiss SR - Suntour0:06:28
24Roger Walder (Swi) Scott - Swisspower MTB Racing Team0:06:39
25Grant Ferguson (GBr)0:06:44
26Rourke Croeser (RSA) Orange Monkey-Cannondale0:06:54
27Jose Maria Sanchez Ruiz (Spa)0:07:00
28Evan Guthrie (Can)0:07:02
29Howard Grotts (USA) Specialized RacingRow 28 - Cell 2
30Marvin Gruget (Fra)0:07:22
31Gregor Raggl (Aut)0:07:27
32Marcel Fleschhut (Ger)0:07:35
33Tomas Paprstka (Cze)0:07:58
34Ruben Scheire (Bel) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry0:08:24
35Simon Stiebjahn (Ger)0:08:35
36Emilien Barben (Swi)0:08:38
37Jeff Luyten (Bel) Versluys Team0:08:40
38Dirk Peters (NZl)Row 37 - Cell 2
39Russell Finsterwald (USA) Subaru - Trek0:08:52
40Truls Engen Korsaeth (Nor)0:09:05
41Kerry Werner (USA)0:09:27
42Thomas Lapeyrie (Fra) Lapierre International0:09:41
43David Simon (Ger)0:09:43
44Marc Stutzmann (Swi)0:10:08
45Hugo Drechou (Fra) Team Newcycling0:10:23
46Louis Wolf (Ger)0:10:33
47Zsolt Juhasz (Hun)0:11:01
48Samuel Shaw (NZl)0:11:22
49Stefan Peter (Swi) MTB Kader Zentralschweiz0:11:37
50Manfred Zöger (Aut)0:11:52
51Michael Crosbie (Aus)0:12:00
52Rens De Bruin (Ned) Feenstra Stevens Bike Team0:12:01
53Fabrice Mels (Bel) Salcano Factory Team0:12:02
54Maximilian Holz (Ger)0:12:04
55Erik Groen (Ned) Feenstra Stevens Bike Team0:12:48
56Sebastian Batchelor (GBr)0:13:08
57Steven James (GBr)0:13:18
58Evan Mcneely (Can)0:13:30
59Christopher Platt (Ger) Notebooksbilliger.De Team0:13:41
60Anton Liyubuy (Ukr)0:13:42
61Adria Noguera Soldevila (Spa)0:14:00
62Rick Reimann (Swi)0:14:19
63Martino Di Pierdomenico (Ita) Hard Rock Canossa Merida0:14:58
64Timofei Ivanov (Rus)0:15:37
-1lapPieter Geluykens (Bel) Merida Wallonie Mountain Bike TeamRow 64 - Cell 2
-1lapArthur Tropardy (Fra)Row 65 - Cell 2
-1lapRobbert De Nijs (Ned) Giant DealerteamsRow 66 - Cell 2
-1lapFabian Strecker (Ger)Row 67 - Cell 2
-1lapPaul Mathou (Fra)Row 68 - Cell 2
-1lapKenta Gallagher (GBr)Row 69 - Cell 2
-1lapLorenzo Samparisi (Ita) Hard Rock Canossa MeridaRow 70 - Cell 2
-1lapJochen Weisenseel (Ger)Row 71 - Cell 2
-1lapLucas Garbellotto (Fra)Row 72 - Cell 2
-1lapTitouan Perrin Ganier (Fra)Row 73 - Cell 2
-1lapMerlin Spranz (Aus)Row 74 - Cell 2
-2lapsMark Kuyan (Rus)Row 75 - Cell 2
-2lapsFabien Doubey (Fra) Definitive Spectra.Tec AspttRow 76 - Cell 2
-2lapsAleksa Maric (Srb) Salcano Factory TeamRow 77 - Cell 2
-2lapsEtienne Moreau (Can)Row 78 - Cell 2
DNFJonas De Backer (Bel)Row 79 - Cell 2
DNFBryan Falaschi (Ita)Row 80 - Cell 2
DNFJulien Trarieux (Fra) GT Skoda ChamonixRow 81 - Cell 2
DNFTobias Reiser (Ger) Notebooksbilliger.De TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
DNFMykhaylo Batsutsa (Ukr)Row 83 - Cell 2
DNFSondre Kristiansen (Nor) Merida NtgRow 84 - Cell 2
DNFPablo Rodriguez Guede (Spa)Row 85 - Cell 2
DNFOle Hem (Nor) Team United BakeriesRow 86 - Cell 2
DNFPatrick Lüthi (Swi)Row 87 - Cell 2
DNFThomas Rasmussen (Den)Row 88 - Cell 2
DNFLars Forster (Swi)Row 89 - Cell 2
DNFCristofer Bosque Ruano (Spa)Row 90 - Cell 2
DNSJens Schuermans (Bel) Versluys TeamRow 91 - Cell 2
DNSSebastian Jayne (Aus)Row 92 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Under 23 World Cup standings after four rounds
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Alexander Gehbauer (Aut)310pts
2Ondrej Cink (Cze) Merida Biking Team270Row 1 - Cell 3
3Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Ger) Focus MIG Team197Row 2 - Cell 3
4Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Ita) TX Active Bianchi177Row 3 - Cell 3
5Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team175Row 4 - Cell 3
6Daniele Braidot (Ita)114Row 5 - Cell 3
7Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team109Row 6 - Cell 3
8Julian Schelb (Ger)90Row 7 - Cell 3
9Nicholas Pettina (Ita)77Row 8 - Cell 3
10Ruben Scheire (Bel) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry76Row 9 - Cell 3
11Christian Pfäffle (Ger)57Row 10 - Cell 3
12Jeff Luyten (Bel) Versluys Team51Row 11 - Cell 3
13James Reid (RSA)50Row 12 - Cell 3
14Hugo Drechou (Fra) Team Newcycling39Row 13 - Cell 3
15Pablo Rodriguez Guede (Spa)37Row 14 - Cell 3
16Didier Bats (Bel)34Row 15 - Cell 3
17Marek Rauchfuss (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team33Row 16 - Cell 3
18Jonas De Backer (Bel)31Row 17 - Cell 3
19Olof Jonsson (Swe)31Row 18 - Cell 3
20Jordan Sarrou (Fra) Lapierre International29Row 19 - Cell 3
21Bart De Vocht (Bel) V.Z.W. Goeman Scott Cycling Team27Row 20 - Cell 3
22Maxime Urruty (Fra) Bikepark.Ch Craft24Row 21 - Cell 3
23Marvin Gruget (Fra)23Row 22 - Cell 3
24Zsolt Juhasz (Hun) Euroone-Waberer's-Cube MTB Team22Row 23 - Cell 3
25Mirco Widmer (Swi) Giant Swiss SR - Suntour22Row 24 - Cell 3
26Rourke Croeser (RSA) Orange Monkey-Cannondale21Row 25 - Cell 3
27Jhonnatan Botero Villegas (Col) Giant Italia Team20Row 26 - Cell 3
28Simon Stiebjahn (Ger)20Row 27 - Cell 3
29Jan Nesvadba (Cze)18Row 28 - Cell 3
30Gregor Raggl (Aut)18Row 29 - Cell 3
31Martin Gluth (Ger)15Row 30 - Cell 3
32Dirk Peters (NZl)14Row 31 - Cell 3
33Reto Indergand (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team12Row 32 - Cell 3
34Kenta Gallagher (GBr)12Row 33 - Cell 3
35Roger Walder (Swi) Scott - Swisspower MTB Racing Team12Row 34 - Cell 3
36Dmytro Titarenko (Ukr) ISD MTB Team11Row 35 - Cell 3
37Ivan Smirnov (Rus) Team Protek8Row 36 - Cell 3
38Truls Engen Korsaeth (Nor)7Row 37 - Cell 3
39Grant Ferguson (GBr)7Row 38 - Cell 3
40Tomas Paprstka (Cze)5Row 39 - Cell 3
41Sebastian Batchelor (GBr)5Row 40 - Cell 3
42Marcel Fleschhut (Ger)4Row 41 - Cell 3
43Russell Finsterwald (USA) Subaru - Trek4Row 42 - Cell 3
44Luke Roberts (RSA)4Row 43 - Cell 3
45Lukas Loretz (Swi) Giant Swiss SR - Suntour3Row 44 - Cell 3
46Luca Braidot (Ita)3Row 45 - Cell 3
47Pavel Priadein (Rus)2Row 46 - Cell 3
48Julien Trarieux (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix2Row 47 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1