Skip to main content

UCI Track World Cup Day 3: Wild secures gold medal in women's Omnium

Image 1 of 4

Kirsten Wild wins the women's Omnium at UCI Track World Cup I in France

Kirsten Wild wins the women's Omnium at UCI Track World Cup I in France
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 2 of 4

Denmark's Lasse Norman Hansen and Michael Morkov wins the men's Madison at the UCI Track World Cup I in France

Denmark's Lasse Norman Hansen and Michael Morkov wins the men's Madison at the UCI Track World Cup I in France
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 3 of 4

Matthew Glaetzer wins the men's Sprint at UCI Track World Cup I in France

Matthew Glaetzer wins the men's Sprint at UCI Track World Cup I in France
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 4 of 4

Kirsten Wild wins the women's Omnium at UCI Track World Cup I in France

Kirsten Wild wins the women's Omnium at UCI Track World Cup I in France
(Image credit: Getty Images)

Full Results

Men's Sprint - Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Harrie Lavreysen (Ned) Netherlands
2Matthew Glaetzer (Aus) Australia
3Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) Netherlands
4Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) Poland
5Sebastien Vigier (Fra) France
6Gregory Bauge (Fra) France
7Jacob Schmid (Aus) Australia
8Ethan Mitchell (NZl) New Zealand
9Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany
10Jack Carlin (GBr) Great Britain
11Sam Webster (NZl) New Zealand
12Joseph Truman (GBr) Great Britain
13Matthijs Buchli (Ned) Beat Cycling Club
14Vasilijus Lendel (Ltu) Lithuania
15Denis Dmitriev (Rus) Russian Federation
16Pavel Yakushevskiy (Rus) Russian Federation
17Pavel Kelemen (Cze) Czech Republic
18Tomohiro Fukaya (Jpn) Japan
19Sandor Szalontay (Hun) Hungary
20Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn) Japan
21Kevin Quintero Chavarro (Col) Colombia
22Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) Malaysia
23Rafal Sarnecki (Pol) Poland
24Yuta Wakimoto (Jpn) Japan Professional Cycling Association
25Eric Engler (Ger) Germany
26Martin Cechman (Cze) Czech Republic
27Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain
28Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname
29Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine
30Svajunas Jonauskas (Ltu) Lithuania
31Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Spain
32Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Mas) Malaysia
33Pavel Vorzhev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
34Santiago Ramirez Morales (Col) Colombia
35Luca Ceci (Ita) T-Red Factory Racing Team
36Hersony Canelon (Ven) Venezuela
37Jean Spies (RSA) South Africa
38Sergey Ponomaryov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
39Kacio Freitas (Bra) Brazil
40Tsz Chun Law (HKg) Hong Kong, China
41Davide Ceci (Ita) Cycling Team Friulli

Men's Sprint 1/16 Final - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname
RELSebastien Vigier (Fra) France

Men's Sprint 1/16 Final - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Gregory Bauge (Fra) France
2Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain

Men's Sprint 1/16 Final - Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jacob Schmid (Aus) Australia
2Martin Cechman (Cze) Czech Republic

Men's Sprint 1/16 Final - Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Eric Engler (Ger) Germany
RELEthan Mitchell (NZl) New Zealand

Men's Sprint 1/16 Final - Heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany
2Yuta Wakimoto (Jpn) Japan Professional Cycling Association

Men's Sprint 1/16 Final - Heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jack Carlin (GBr) Great Britain
2Rafal Sarnecki (Pol) Poland

Men's Sprint 1/16 Final - Heat 7
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Sam Webster (NZl) New Zealand
2Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) Malaysia

Men's Sprint 1/16 Final - Heat 8
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Joseph Truman (GBr) Great Britain
2Kevin Quintero Chavarro (Col) Colombia

Men's Sprint 1/16 Final - Heat 9
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Matthijs Buchli (Ned) Beat Cycling Club
2Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn) Japan

Men's Sprint 1/16 Final - Heat 10
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Vasilijus Lendel (Ltu) Lithuania
2Sandor Szalontay (Hun) Hungary

Men's Sprint 1/16 Final - Heat 11
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Denis Dmitriev (Rus) Russian Federation
2Tomohiro Fukaya (Jpn) Japan

Men's Sprint 1/16 Final - Heat 12
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Pavel Yakushevskiy (Rus) Russian Federation
2Pavel Kelemen (Cze) Czech Republic

Men's Sprint 1/8 Final - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Harrie Lavreysen (Ned) Netherlands
2Pavel Yakushevskiy (Rus) Russian Federation

Men's Sprint 1/8 Final - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Matthew Glaetzer (Aus) Australia
2Denis Dmitriev (Rus) Russian Federation

Men's Sprint 1/8 Final - Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) Netherlands
2Vasilijus Lendel (Ltu) Lithuania

Men's Sprint 1/8 Final - Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) Poland
2Matthijs Buchli (Ned) Beat Cycling Club

Men's Sprint 1/8 Final - Heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Joseph Truman (GBr) Great Britain
2Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname

Men's Sprint 1/8 Final - Heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Sam Webster (NZl) New Zealand
2Gregory Bauge (Fra) France

Men's Sprint 1/8 Final - Heat 7
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jack Carlin (GBr) Great Britain
2Jacob Schmid (Aus) Australia

Men's Sprint 1/8 Final - Heat 8
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany
2Eric Engler (Ger) Germany

Men's Sprint Quarterfinal - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Harrie Lavreysen (Ned) Netherlands
2Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany

Men's Sprint Quarterfinal - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Matthew Glaetzer (Aus) Australia
2Jack Carlin (GBr) Great Britain

Men's Sprint Quarterfinal - Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) Netherlands
2Sam Webster (NZl) New Zealand

Men's Sprint Quarterfinal - Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) Poland
2Joseph Truman (GBr) Great Britain

Men's Sprint Semifinal - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Harrie Lavreysen (Ned) Netherlands
2Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) Poland

Men's Sprint Semifinal - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Matthew Glaetzer (Aus) Australia
2Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) Netherlands

Men's Sprint - Final for gold
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Matthew Glaetzer (Aus) Australia
2Harrie Lavreysen (Ned) Netherlands

Men's Sprint - Final for bronze
#Rider Name (Country) Team
3Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) Netherlands
4Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) Poland

Men's Madison
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Denmark39pts
Lasse Norman Hansen
Michael Morkov
2Poland19pts
Wojciech Pszczolarski
Daniel Staniszewski
3Australia17pts
Kelland O'Brien
Leigh Howard
4Great Britain16pts
Oliver Wood
Mark Stewart
5Spain14pts
Albert Torres
Sebastian Mora Vedri
6Germany8pts
Moritz Malcharek
Theo Reinhardt
7Austria5pts
Andreas Graf
Andreas Muller
8Portugal5pts
Joao Matias
Ivo Oliveira
9Italy4pts
Simone Consonni
Francesco Lamon
10Netherlands4pts
Jan Willem van Schip
Wim Stroetinga
11France3pts
Benjamin Thomas
Florian Maitre
12Hong Kong, China3pts
Chun Wing Leung
King Lok Cheung
13Switzerland2pts
Lukas Ruegg
Nico Selenati
14Belgium
Bryan Boussaer
Jules Hesters
15Belarus
Raman Tsishkou
Yauheni Karaliok
16Ukraine
Vitaliy Hryniv
Vladyslav Shcherban
17New Zealand
Campbell Stewart
Harry Waine
18Ireland
Marc Potts
Felix English

Women's Keirin First Round - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Laurine Van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands
2Daria Shmeleva (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
3Riyu Ohta (Jpn) Japan
4Fatehah Mustapa (Mas) Malaysia
5Sara Kankovska (Cze) Czech Republic
6Lea Sophie Friedrich (Ger) Germany
7Charlene Du Preez (RSA) South Africa

Women's Keirin First Round - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Stephanie Morton (Aus) Australia
2Yuka Kobayashi (Jpn) Dream Seeker
3Katy Marchant (GBr) Great Britain
4Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus) Russian Federation
5Maila Andreotti (Ita) Cycling Team Friulli
6Mengqi Tang (Chn) People's Republic of China

Women's Keirin First Round - Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong, China
2Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand
3Martha Bayona Pineda (Col) Colombia
4Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain
5Robyn Stewart (Irl) Ireland
6Gloria Manzoni (Ita) Italy

Women's Keirin First Round - Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Nicky Degrendele (Bel) Belgium
2Mathilde Gros (Fra) France
3Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (HKg) Giant-Max Success Sports
4Liubov Basova (Ukr) Ukraine
5Urszula Los (Pol) Poland
6Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania

Women's Keirin First Round Repechage - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Riyu Ohta (Jpn) Japan
2Mengqi Tang (Chn) People's Republic of China
3Robyn Stewart (Irl) Ireland
4Liubov Basova (Ukr) Ukraine
5Charlene Du Preez (RSA) South Africa

Women's Keirin First Round Repechage - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Lea Sophie Friedrich (Ger) Germany
2Katy Marchant (GBr) Great Britain
3Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain
4Maila Andreotti (Ita) Cycling Team Friulli

Women's Keirin First Round Repechage - Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania
2Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus) Russian Federation
3Martha Bayona Pineda (Col) Colombia
4Sara Kankovska (Cze) Czech Republic

Women's Keirin First Round Repechage - Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Urszula Los (Pol) Poland
2Fatehah Mustapa (Mas) Malaysia
3Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (HKg) Giant-Max Success Sports
4Gloria Manzoni (Ita) Italy

Women's Keirin Second Round -Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Nicky Degrendele (Bel) Belgium
2Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand
3Laurine Van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands
4Urszula Los (Pol) Poland
5Riyu Ohta (Jpn) Japan
6Yuka Kobayashi (Jpn) Dream Seeker

Women's Keirin Second Round -Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong, China
2Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania
3Daria Shmeleva (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
4Stephanie Morton (Aus) Australia
5Mathilde Gros (Fra) France
6Lea Sophie Friedrich (Ger) Germany

Women's Keirin Final 1-6
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Laurine Van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands
2Daria Shmeleva (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
3Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong, China
4Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania
5Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand
6Nicky Degrendele (Bel) Belgium

Women's Keirin Final 7-12
#Rider Name (Country) Team
7Yuka Kobayashi (Jpn) Dream Seeker
8Mathilde Gros (Fra) France
9Stephanie Morton (Aus) Australia
10Urszula Los (Pol) Poland
11Lea Sophie Friedrich (Ger) Germany
12Riyu Ohta (Jpn) Japan

Women's Scratch Race
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) Australia
2Megan Barker (GBr) Great Britain
3Daria Pikulik (Pol) Poland
4Rachele Barbieri (Ita) Italy
5Lisa Kullmer (Ger) Germany
6Lydia Gurley (Irl) Ireland
7Julie Leth (Den) Denmark
8Holly Edmondston (NZl) New Zealand
9Mylene De Zoete (Ned) Netherlands
10Alexandra Goncharova (Rus) Russian Federation
11Olivija Baleisyte (Ltu) Lithuania
12Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) Eustrak-Euskadi
13Amber Joseph (Bar) Barbados
14Hanna Tserakh (Blr) Belarus
15Viktoriya Bondar (Ukr) Ukraine
16Gilke Croket (Bel) Belgium
17Katerina Kohoutkova (Cze) Czech Republic
18Xiaofei Wang (Chn) People's Republic of China
19Valentine Fortin (Fra) France
DNFVerena Eberhardt (Aut) Austria
DNFAlzbeta Bacikova (Svk) Slovakia

Women's Omnium - Scratch Race
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Ina Savenka (Blr) Belarus
2Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands
3Evgenia Augustinas (Rus) Russian Federation
4Letizia Paternoster (Ita) Italy
5Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Denmark
6Olivija Baleisyte (Ltu) Lithuania
7Neah Evans (GBr) Great Britain
8Racquel Sheath (NZl) New Zealand
9Kristina Clonan (Aus) Australia
10Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor) Norway
11Shannon Mccurley (Irl) Ireland
12Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) Spain
13Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France
14Alzbeta Bacikova (Svk) Slovakia
15Andrea Waldis (Swi) Switzerland
16Anna Nahirna (Ukr) Ukraine
17Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic
18Jiali Liu (Chn) People's Republic of China
19Verena Eberhardt (Aut) Austria
20Annelies Dom (Bel) Belgium
21Yiwei Luo (Sin) Singapore
22Qianyu Yang (HKg) Hong Kong, China

Women's Omnium - Tempo
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna Nahirna (Ukr) Ukraine6pts
2Neah Evans (GBr) Great Britain4
3Letizia Paternoster (Ita) Italy4
4Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands3
5Olivija Baleisyte (Ltu) Lithuania2
6Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Denmark1
7Verena Eberhardt (Aut) Austria1
8Kristina Clonan (Aus) Australia1
9Ina Savenka (Blr) Belarus1
10Shannon Mccurley (Irl) Ireland1
11Andrea Waldis (Swi) Switzerland1
12Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic1
13Racquel Sheath (NZl) New Zealand
14Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France
15Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) Spain
16Evgenia Augustinas (Rus) Russian Federation
17Jiali Liu (Chn) People's Republic of China
18Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor) Norway
19Qianyu Yang (HKg) Hong Kong, China
20Yiwei Luo (Sin) Singapore
21Alzbeta Bacikova (Svk) Slovakia
22Annelies Dom (Bel) Belgium-20

Women's Omnium - Elimination Race
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands
2Letizia Paternoster (Ita) Italy
3Evgenia Augustinas (Rus) Russian Federation
4Kristina Clonan (Aus) Australia
5Neah Evans (GBr) Great Britain
6Racquel Sheath (NZl) New Zealand
7Andrea Waldis (Swi) Switzerland
8Olivija Baleisyte (Ltu) Lithuania
9Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Denmark
10Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) Spain
11Shannon Mccurley (Irl) Ireland
12Jiali Liu (Chn) People's Republic of China
13Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France
14Verena Eberhardt (Aut) Austria
15Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor) Norway
16Alzbeta Bacikova (Svk) Slovakia
17Ina Savenka (Blr) Belarus
18Annelies Dom (Bel) Belgium
19Anna Nahirna (Ukr) Ukraine
20Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic
21Yiwei Luo (Sin) Singapore
22Qianyu Yang (HKg) Hong Kong, China

Women's Omnium Final standings after Points Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands125pts
2Letizia Paternoster (Ita) Italy116
3Neah Evans (GBr) Great Britain109
4Olivija Baleisyte (Ltu) Lithuania98
5Evgenia Augustinas (Rus) Russian Federation92
6Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Denmark91
7Kristina Clonan (Aus) Australia84
8Anna Nahirna (Ukr) Ukraine75
9Ina Savenka (Blr) Belarus73
10Racquel Sheath (NZl) New Zealand72
11Shannon Mccurley (Irl) Ireland62
12Andrea Waldis (Swi) Switzerland61
13Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France57
14Verena Eberhardt (Aut) Austria53
15Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) Spain52
16Jiali Liu (Chn) People's Republic of China44
17Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor) Norway44
18Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic28
19Alzbeta Bacikova (Svk) Slovakia25
20Qianyu Yang (HKg) Hong Kong, China11
21Annelies Dom (Bel) Belgium9
22Yiwei Luo (Sin) Singapore4

Latest on Cyclingnews