Van der Poel unflappable en route to elite World Championship victory

Mathieu van der Poel (Netherlands) emerged mud-spattered but victorious at the finish line of the elite men's race at the 2015 UCI Cyclo-cross World Championships after soloing from the start of the second lap of the Tábor, Czech Republic course.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathieu van der Poel (Netherlands)1:09:12
2Wout Van Aert (Belgium)0:00:15
3Lars van der Haar (Netherlands)0:00:17
4Kevin Pauwels (Belgium)0:01:06
5Klaas Vantornout (Belgium)0:01:12
6Tom Meeusen (Belgium)0:01:17
7Gianni Vermeersch (Belgium)0:02:26
8Marcel Meisen (Germany)0:02:37
9Philipp Walsleben (Germany)0:02:43
10Marco Aurelio Fontana (Italy)0:02:54
11Julien Taramarcaz (Switzerland)0:02:56
12Luca Braidot (Italy)0:03:13
13Michael Boros (Czech Republic)0:03:19
14Fabien Canal (France)0:03:26
15Thijs Van Amerongen (Netherlands)0:03:27
16Simon Zahner (Switzerland)0:03:30
17Sven Nys (Belgium)Row 16 - Cell 2
18Tomas Paprstka (Czech Republic)0:03:38
19Rob Peeters (Belgium)0:03:56
20Francis Mourey (France)0:03:59
21Ian Field (Great Britain)0:04:00
22Mariusz Gil (Poland)0:04:22
23Jonathan Page (United States Of America)0:04:33
24Lubomir Petrus (Czech Republic)0:04:41
25Marcel Wildhaber (Switzerland)0:04:47
26Niels Wubben (Netherlands)0:04:51
27Javier Ruiz de Larrinaga Ibanez (Spain)0:04:53
28Arnaud Grand (Switzerland)0:05:00
29Matej Lasak (Czech Republic)0:05:05
30Kenneth Hansen (Denmark)0:05:21
31Martin Haring (Slovakia)0:05:29
32Jeremy Powers (United States Of America)0:06:18
33David van der Poel (Netherlands)0:06:39
34Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spain)0:06:40
35Zach Mcdonald (United States Of America)0:07:53
36Aaron Schooler (Canada)-1 lap
37Marek Konwa (Poland)Row 36 - Cell 2
38Kazuhiro Yamamoto (Japan)-2 laps
39Radomir Simunek (Czech Republic)Row 38 - Cell 2
40Karl Heinz Gollinger (Austria)Row 39 - Cell 2
41Jaroslav Chalas (Slovakia)Row 40 - Cell 2
42Mark Mcconnell (Canada)Row 41 - Cell 2
43Vaclav Metlicka (Slovakia)Row 42 - Cell 2
44Paul Redenbach (Australia)-3 laps
45Yu Takenouchi (Japan)Row 44 - Cell 2
46Gabor Fejes (Hungary)Row 45 - Cell 2
47Garry Millburn (Australia)Row 46 - Cell 2
48Lukas Batora (Slovakia)Row 47 - Cell 2
49Mike Garrigan (Canada)-4 laps
50James Driscoll (United States Of America)Row 49 - Cell 2
51Oleksiy Ukhanov (Ukraine)Row 50 - Cell 2
52Angus Edmond (New Zealand)-5 laps

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1