Giger races to victory ahead of teammate Lindgren
Hurikova wins women's race
Fabien Giger and Tereza Hurikova won the category HC Otztaler Mountain Bike Festival race on Sunday in Austria. It was a wet day on a slippery 4.7km course.
Giger crossed the line in 1:42:27, 11 seconds ahead of his Rabobank-Giant teammate Emil Lindgren and 40 seconds ahead of third placed finisher Jukka Vastaranta.
In the women's race, Tereza Hurikova (Sabine Spitz Haibike) finished in 1:25:41. Elisabeth Osl crossed the line alone in second at 1:16 while Ekaterina Anoshina finished third at 3:13.
After the first of five laps, Hurikova was off the front with Osl and Blaza Klemencic. The Czech leader only extended her lead from then onward.
"It is fantastic after my World Cup frustration of last weekend. This is an important confirmation that my form is right. Conditions were demanding and the course and cold weahter too.
Olympic champion Sabine Spitz had been near the front on lap 1, but a crash after hitting a slippery root and sliding into a tree set her back on what proved to be a tough day. "It took two laps to find my rhythmn, she said. "I'm just glad nothing worse happened to me and I got a few points I can take home with me."
Full Results
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Fabian Giger (Swi) | 1:42:27 |
2 | Emil Lindgren (Swe) | 0:00:11 |
3 | Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) | 0:00:40 |
4 | Karl Markt (Aut) | 0:01:26 |
5 | Uwe Hochenwarter (Aut) | 0:01:33 |
6 | Michal Lami (Svk) | 0:03:00 |
7 | Daniel Mcconnell (Aus) | 0:03:18 |
8 | Severin Disch (Swi) | 0:03:42 |
9 | Pierre-Geoffroy Plantet (Fra) | 0:04:12 |
10 | Alban Lakata (Aut) | 0:04:30 |
11 | Sepp Freiburghaus (Swi) | 0:05:13 |
12 | Adam Craig (USA) | 0:05:28 |
13 | Klaus Nielsen (Den) | 0:05:35 |
14 | Daniel Eymann (Swi) | 0:05:39 |
15 | Chris Jongewaard (Aus) | 0:05:59 |
16 | Giancarlo Sax (Swi) | 0:07:04 |
17 | Benjamin Wittrup Justesen (Den) | 0:07:23 |
18 | Daniel Geismayr (Aut) | 0:07:35 |
19 | Paul Van Der Ploeg (Aus) | 0:07:55 |
20 | Hans Becking (Ned) | 0:08:08 |
21 | Simon Scheiber (Aut) | 0:08:23 |
22 | Michael Broderick (USA) | 0:09:00 |
23 | Gilles Sarrazin (Fra) | 0:09:14 |
24 | Benjamin Sonntag (Ger) | 0:12:25 |
25 | Paul Remy (Fra) | 0:13:36 |
26 | Tim Wynants (Bel) | Row 25 - Cell 2 |
27 | Simon Seehofer (Aut) | Row 26 - Cell 2 |
28 | Christian Moitzi (Aut) | Row 27 - Cell 2 |
29 | Martin Foger (Aut) | Row 28 - Cell 2 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Tereza Hurikova (Cze) | 1:25:41 |
2 | Elisabeth Osl (Aut) | 0:01:16 |
3 | Ekaterina Anoshina (Rus) | 0:03:13 |
4 | Blaza Klemencic (Slo) | 0:03:39 |
5 | Sabine Spitz (Ger) | 0:04:41 |
6 | Rosara Joseph (NZl) | 0:05:28 |
7 | Mary Mcconneloug (USA) | 0:05:59 |
8 | Lisa Mitterbauer (Aut) | 0:08:24 |
9 | Rebecca Henderson (Aus) | 0:14:00 |
10 | Aurélia Perry (Fra) | 0:15:50 |
11 | Inbar Ronen (Isr) | 0:18:01 |
12 | Marion Azam (Fra) | 0:18:53 |
13 | Johanne Brustad (Nor) | Row 12 - Cell 2 |
14 | Tina Kindlhofer (Aut) | Row 13 - Cell 2 |
15 | Viktoria Zeller (Aut) | Row 14 - Cell 2 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Timofei Ivanov (Rus) | 1:32:19 |
2 | Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) | 0:01:00 |
3 | Lukas Loretz (Swi) | 0:01:30 |
4 | Fabien Doubey (Fra) | 0:04:07 |
5 | Sondre Kristiansen (Nor) | 0:04:43 |
6 | Pieter Geluykens (Bel) | 0:05:00 |
7 | Markus Preiss (Aut) | 0:05:33 |
8 | Loic Doubey (Fra) | 0:06:01 |
9 | Titouan Perrin Ganier (Fra) | 0:06:23 |
10 | Mark Kuyan (Rus) | 0:06:51 |
11 | Ivan Smirnov (Rus) | 0:07:29 |
12 | Robi Sujevic (Cro) | 0:09:08 |
13 | Sturla Aune (Nor) | 0:09:25 |
14 | Anton Liyubuy (Ukr) | 0:09:40 |
15 | Jonas Loretz (Swi) | 0:10:37 |
16 | Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) | 0:11:24 |
17 | Rico Von Burg (Swi) | 0:12:02 |
18 | Truls Engen Korsaeth (Nor) | 0:12:12 |
19 | Christoph Mick (Aut) | 0:12:27 |
20 | Sanjin Sirotic (Cro) | 0:13:32 |
21 | Urban Ferencak (Slo) | 0:14:24 |
22 | Rok Korosec (Slo) | 0:14:53 |
23 | Frantisek Lami (Svk) | 0:15:13 |
24 | Matthias Grick (Aut) | 0:16:24 |
25 | Charly Sibille (Fra) | 0:17:22 |
26 | Andreas Fuchs (Aut) | Row 25 - Cell 2 |
27 | Matteo Olivotto (Ita) | Row 26 - Cell 2 |
28 | Mykhaylo Batsutsa (Ukr) | Row 27 - Cell 2 |
29 | Vitus Wagenbauer (Ger) | Row 28 - Cell 2 |
30 | Vadim Arko (Aut) | Row 29 - Cell 2 |
31 | Eric Polansek (Aut) | Row 30 - Cell 2 |
32 | Roland Gantner (Aut) | Row 31 - Cell 2 |
33 | Johannes Ernst (Aut) | Row 32 - Cell 2 |
34 | Philipp Heigl (Aut) | Row 33 - Cell 2 |
35 | Simon Plakolb (Aut) | Row 34 - Cell 2 |
Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*
Join now for unlimited access
Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets
After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59
Join now for unlimited access
Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
Get The Leadout Newsletter
The latest race content, interviews, features, reviews and expert buying guides, direct to your inbox!
Latest on Cyclingnews
-
Lizzie Deignan gets green light to race La Vuelta Femenina
'My recovery has maybe been better than we even expected' says Deignan after suffering a broken arm in Tour of Flanders crash -
Gravel's newest star Torbjørn Røed leaves road behind with Unbound in mind
Conclusion of Tripel Crown of Gravel takes place this Sunday then Norwegian resets for Unbound Gravel -
POC Aspire cycling glasses review: A sturdy and stylish modern classic
Wide lens but modest height make these ideal for smaller heads -
Tour de Romandie: Thibau Nys wins stage 2 as Plapp attacks for GC
Lidl-Trek rider snags overall lead as Godon distanced